JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Sorry, your search returned more than 100 records. Please refine your search.
Name Party Office Election Result
Amos Adams Union AD-16 09-03-1862 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-02-1976 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-07-1978 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-04-1980 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-02-1982 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-06-1984 Win
Art Agnos Democratic AD-16 11-04-1986 Win
William B. Armstrong Democratic AD-16 09-01-1858 Win
John M. Avery Republican AD-16 11-06-1860 Win
Alexander Badlam Jr. Union AD-16 09-02-1863 Win
Catharine Baker Republican AD-16 11-04-2014 Win
Catharine Baker Republican AD-16 11-08-2016 Win
James N. Barton Independent AD-16 09-02-1873 Win
William H. Barton Republican AD-16 09-04-1861 Win
William H. Barton Union AD-16 09-03-1862 Win
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Democratic AD-16 11-06-2018 Win
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Democratic AD-16 11-03-2020 Win
Vincent G. Bell Know Nothing AD-16 09-05-1855 Win
John E. Benton Republican AD-16 09-04-1861 Win
Marion Biggs Democratic AD-16 09-04-1867 Win
Anga M. Bjornson Democratic AD-16 11-07-1944 Win
Audie Bock Green AD-16 03-30-1999 Win
Samuel W. Boring Know Nothing AD-16 09-05-1855 Win
John H. Bostwick Democratic AD-16 11-02-1852 Win
John H. Bostwick Democratic AD-16 10-08-1853 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican AD-16 11-06-1934 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican AD-16 11-03-1936 Win
H. M. C. Brown Democratic AD-16 09-06-1854 Win
Luther Brusie Republican AD-16 09-03-1879 Win
William E. Bryan Independent AD-16 09-02-1873 Win
Joan Buchanan Democratic AD-16 11-06-2012 Win
Edward F. Burton Whig AD-16 10-08-1853 Win
John Burton Democratic AD-16 04-12-1988 Win
John Burton Democratic AD-16 11-08-1988 Win
John Burton Democratic AD-16 11-06-1990 Win
Chris W. Cahalan Democratic AD-16 09-01-1858 Win
John Caldwell Democratic AD-16 09-02-1857 Win
Anthony Caminetti Democratic AD-16 11-07-1882 Win
Arthur W. Carlson Republican AD-16 11-08-1938 Win
Arthur W. Carlson Republican AD-16 11-05-1940 Win
Arthur W. Carlson Republican AD-16 11-03-1942 Win
Henry A. Carter Democratic AD-16 09-07-1875 Win
Michael Cassin Democratic AD-16 11-04-1856 Win
Wilma Chan Democratic AD-16 11-07-2000 Win
Wilma Chan Democratic AD-16 11-05-2002 Win
Wilma Chan Democratic AD-16 11-02-2004 Win
Paschal Coggins Union AD-16 09-04-1867 Win
Paschal Coggins Independent AD-16 09-02-1873 Win
George H. Colby Republican AD-16 11-04-1884 Win
Augustus Comte Jr. Democratic AD-16 09-04-1867 Win
Hugh J. Corcoran Democratic AD-16 09-03-1879 Win
E. W. Councilman Republican AD-16 11-06-1860 Win
John T. Crenshaw Democratic AD-16 11-02-1852 Win
Frank A. Cromwell Republican AD-16 11-06-1900 Win
Samuel T. Curtis Democratic AD-16 09-07-1859 Win
Walter I. Dahl Republican AD-16 11-10-1953 Win
Walter I. Dahl Republican AD-16 11-02-1954 Win
Walter I. Dahl Republican AD-16 11-06-1956 Win
Walter I. Dahl Republican AD-16 11-04-1958 Win
Walter I. Dahl Republican AD-16 11-08-1960 Win
E. M. Davidson Democratic AD-16 11-04-1856 Win
John Davis Republican AD-16 11-02-1886 Win
John Davis Republican AD-16 11-06-1888 Win
Isaac N. Dawley Democratic AD-16 10-08-1853 Win
H. E. Dillinger Democratic AD-16 11-04-1924 Win
H. E. Dillinger Democratic AD-16 11-02-1926 Win
H. E. Dillinger Democratic AD-16 11-06-1928 Win
H. E. Dillinger Democratic AD-16 11-04-1930 Win
Will A. Dower Democratic AD-16 11-05-1912 Win
Robert C. Downs Republican AD-16 09-03-1879 Win
E. D. Drees Democratic AD-16 11-08-1892 Win
James A. Duffy Republican AD-16 11-03-1868 Win
Charles Duncombe Union AD-16 09-03-1862 Win
Thomas Dunlap Democratic AD-16 09-07-1875 Win
Thomas Dunlap Democratic AD-16 09-04-1877 Win
Daniel Dustin Know Nothing AD-16 09-05-1855 Win
J. C. Eastman Douglas Democratic AD-16 11-06-1860 Win
Edward F. W. Ellis Whig AD-16 09-03-1851 Win
Morris M. Estee Union AD-16 09-03-1862 Win
R. D. Ferguson Union Democratic AD-16 09-04-1861 Win
John Francis Foran Democratic AD-16 11-05-1974 Win
Isaac F. Freeman Democratic AD-16 11-03-1868 Win
C. G. W. French Republican AD-16 09-06-1871 Win
E. H. Gaylord Whig AD-16 09-06-1854 Win
Thomas Hansbrow Union AD-16 09-05-1865 Win
Obed Harvey Republican AD-16 09-06-1871 Win
N. A. Hawkins Democratic AD-16 11-08-1904 Win
Henry Hayes Democratic AD-16 09-07-1859 Win
William H. Hill Democratic AD-16 09-02-1857 Win
Dwight Hollister Union AD-16 09-05-1865 Win
Peter J. Hopper Union AD-16 09-05-1865 Win
Peter J. Hopper Republican AD-16 09-06-1871 Win
Michael S. Horan Democratic AD-16 11-03-1868 Win
William B. Hunt Union AD-16 09-02-1863 Win
William B. Hunt Union AD-16 09-05-1865 Win
William Johnston Republican AD-16 09-06-1871 Win
Reuben Kercheval Republican AD-16 09-02-1873 Win
Robert I. Kerr Democratic AD-16 11-03-1914 Win
J. W. Kerrick Democratic AD-16 11-07-1882 Win
William J. Knox Democratic AD-16 09-06-1854 Win