JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
A. P. Anderson Republican SD-16 11-05-1918 Win
Franklin T. Baldwin Democratic SD-16 11-07-1882 Win
John E. Benton Union SD-16 09-02-1863 Win
Newton Booth Union SD-16 09-03-1862 Win
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican SD-16 11-04-1930 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican SD-16 11-08-1938 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican SD-16 11-03-1942 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican SD-16 11-05-1946 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican SD-16 11-07-1950 Win
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican SD-16 11-02-1954 Win
Frank M. Brown Republican SD-16 09-04-1877 Win
Hugh M. Burns Democratic SD-16 11-08-1966 Win
Edward F. Burton Whig SD-16 09-06-1854 Win
Edward F. Burton Know Nothing SD-16 09-02-1857 Win
Samuel H. Chase Democratic SD-16 11-04-1856 Win
Samuel H. Chase Anti-Lecompton Democratic SD-16 09-07-1859 Win
Augustus Comte Jr. Democratic SD-16 11-03-1868 Win
Jim Costa Democratic SD-16 11-08-1994 Win
Jim Costa Democratic SD-16 11-03-1998 Win
John T. Crenshaw Democratic SD-16 10-08-1853 Win
N. Greene Curtis Democratic SD-16 09-04-1867 Win
N. Greene Curtis Democratic SD-16 11-03-1868 Win
Eli Sherman Denison Republican SD-16 11-04-1890 Win
James A. Duffy Republican SD-16 09-06-1871 Win
James A. Duffy Republican SD-16 09-02-1873 Win
Henry Edgerton Independent SD-16 09-02-1873 Win
George S. Evans Republican SD-16 09-07-1875 Win
George S. Evans Republican SD-16 09-04-1877 Win
James T. Farley Democratic SD-16 09-07-1875 Win
Dean Florez Democratic SD-16 11-05-2002 Win
Dean Florez Democratic SD-16 11-07-2006 Win
Jean Fuller Republican SD-16 11-04-2014 Win
George G. Goucher Democratic SD-16 11-08-1892 Win
Shannon Grove Republican SD-16 11-06-2018 Win
E. H. Heacock Republican SD-16 09-04-1861 Win
E. H. Heacock Union SD-16 09-03-1862 Win
E. H. Heacock Union SD-16 09-02-1863 Win
E. H. Heacock Union SD-16 09-05-1865 Win
E. H. Heacock Union SD-16 09-04-1867 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-16 11-04-1958 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-16 11-06-1962 Win
A. T. Hudson Republican SD-16 09-03-1879 Win
Edgar S. Hurley Republican SD-16 11-07-1922 Win
Edgar S. Hurley Republican SD-16 11-02-1926 Win
William F. Knowland Republican SD-16 11-06-1934 Win
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic SD-16 09-03-1879 Win
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic SD-16 11-02-1880 Win
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic SD-16 11-07-1882 Win
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic SD-16 11-04-1884 Win
Charles J. Lansing Democratic SD-16 09-01-1858 Win
Charles J. Lansing Democratic SD-16 09-07-1859 Win
Frank W. Leavitt Republican SD-16 11-04-1902 Win
Frank W. Leavitt Republican SD-16 11-06-1906 Win
William H. Lyons Democratic SD-16 11-02-1852 Win
Frank J. Moffitt Democratic SD-16 11-02-1886 Win
Alexander B. Nixon Republican SD-16 09-04-1861 Win
Alfred Joel Pedlar Republican SD-16 11-06-1894 Win
Don Rogers Republican SD-16 11-04-1986 Win
Don Rogers Republican SD-16 11-06-1990 Win
Dr. Chester Rowell Republican SD-16 11-08-1898 Win
Michael J. Rubio Democratic SD-16 11-02-2010 Win
Walter W. Stiern Democratic SD-16 11-05-1974 Win
Walter W. Stiern Democratic SD-16 11-07-1978 Win
Walter W. Stiern Democratic SD-16 11-02-1982 Win
Edward J. Tyrrell Republican SD-16 11-08-1910 Win
Edward J. Tyrrell Progressive (Bull Moose) SD-16 11-03-1914 Win
Andy Vidak Republican SD-16 07-23-2013 Win
Edwin G. Waite Know Nothing SD-16 09-05-1855 Win
James Walsh Democratic SD-16 09-03-1851 Win
William Watt Douglas Democratic SD-16 11-06-1860 Win
Phil Wyman Republican SD-16 04-27-1993 Win
George N. Zenovich Democratic SD-16 11-03-1970 Win