JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Roy Ashburn Republican SD-18 11-05-2002 Win
Roy Ashburn Republican SD-18 11-07-2006 Win
Dominic Joseph Beban Progressive (Bull Moose) SD-18 11-03-1914 Win
Clark L. Bradley Republican SD-18 11-06-1962 Win
Harry Bunkers Democratic SD-18 11-04-1902 Win
Victor J. Canepa Independent SD-18 11-07-1916 Win
Victor J. Canepa Republican SD-18 11-05-1918 Win
Victor J. Canepa Republican SD-18 11-07-1922 Win
Victor J. Canepa Republican SD-18 11-02-1926 Win
G. J. Carpenter Democratic SD-18 11-04-1856 Win
Frederick Cox Democratic SD-18 11-07-1882 Win
R. D. Crittenden Democratic SD-18 09-07-1859 Win
N. Greene Curtis Democratic SD-18 09-04-1877 Win
A. St. Clair Denver Democratic SD-18 09-01-1858 Win
A. St. Clair Denver Democratic SD-18 09-07-1859 Win
A. St. Clair Denver Douglas Democratic SD-18 11-06-1860 Win
William B. Dickenson Democratic SD-18 09-02-1857 Win
William B. Dickenson Democratic SD-18 09-01-1858 Win
William B. Dickenson Democratic SD-18 09-07-1859 Win
William B. Dickenson Breckinridge Democratic SD-18 11-06-1860 Win
M. W. Dixon Democratic SD-18 11-02-1886 Win
Henry Edgerton Independent SD-18 09-07-1875 Win
Henry M. Fiske Know Nothing SD-18 09-05-1855 Win
Henry M. Fiske Know Nothing SD-18 11-04-1856 Win
John D. Foley Democratic SD-18 11-08-1938 Win
Alfred French Democratic SD-18 09-06-1854 Win
Alfred French Democratic SD-18 09-05-1855 Win
Jean Fuller Republican SD-18 11-02-2010 Win
Gaven D. Hall Democratic SD-18 09-06-1854 Win
S. F. Hamm Democratic SD-18 09-02-1857 Win
S. F. Hamm Democratic SD-18 09-01-1858 Win
Gary K. Hart Democratic SD-18 11-02-1982 Win
Gary K. Hart Democratic SD-18 11-04-1986 Win
Gary K. Hart Democratic SD-18 11-06-1990 Win
Chancellor Hartson Union SD-18 09-02-1863 Win
Chancellor Hartson Union SD-18 09-05-1865 Win
Obed Harvey Douglas Democratic SD-18 11-06-1860 Win
Creed Haymond Independent SD-18 09-07-1875 Win
Creed Haymond Independent SD-18 09-04-1877 Win
Bob Hertzberg Democratic SD-18 11-04-2014 Win
Bob Hertzberg Democratic SD-18 11-06-2018 Win
John A. Hoey Republican SD-18 11-08-1898 Win
William Holden Democratic SD-18 09-04-1861 Win
William Holden Democratic SD-18 09-03-1862 Win
George W. Hook Democratic SD-18 09-06-1854 Win
George W. Hook Democratic SD-18 09-05-1855 Win
Grove L. Johnson Republican SD-18 09-03-1879 Win
Grove L. Johnson Republican SD-18 11-02-1880 Win
Samuel M. Johnson Democratic SD-18 11-04-1856 Win
Samuel M. Johnson Democratic SD-18 09-02-1857 Win
William Johnston Republican SD-18 09-03-1879 Win
William Johnston Republican SD-18 11-02-1880 Win
Herbert C. Jones Republican SD-18 11-04-1930 Win
Benjamin F. Keene Democratic SD-18 09-06-1854 Win
Joseph E. N. Lewis Democratic SD-18 09-03-1851 Win
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican SD-18 11-08-1892 Win
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican SD-18 11-08-1892 Win
John G. McCallum Know Nothing SD-18 09-05-1855 Win
Jack O'Connell Democratic SD-18 11-08-1994 Win
Jack O'Connell Democratic SD-18 11-03-1998 Win
William Wirt Pendegast Democratic SD-18 09-04-1867 Win
William Wirt Pendegast Democratic SD-18 09-06-1871 Win
Omer L. Rains Democratic SD-18 11-05-1974 Win
Omer L. Rains Democratic SD-18 11-07-1978 Win
Daniel P. Regan Republican SD-18 11-08-1910 Win
Daniel J. Reily Republican SD-18 11-06-1906 Win
Joseph Routier Republican SD-18 11-07-1882 Win
Byrl R. Salsman Republican SD-18 11-03-1942 Win
Byrl R. Salsman Republican SD-18 11-05-1946 Win
William Simpson Republican SD-18 11-04-1890 Win
Royal T. Sprague Democratic SD-18 09-03-1851 Win
Walter W. Stiern Democratic SD-18 11-08-1966 Win
Walter W. Stiern Democratic SD-18 11-03-1970 Win
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican SD-18 11-07-1950 Win
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican SD-18 11-02-1954 Win
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican SD-18 11-04-1958 Win
Isaac S. Titus Democratic SD-18 09-01-1858 Win
Hugh Toner Democratic SD-18 11-06-1894 Win
Sanborn Young Republican SD-18 11-06-1934 Win