JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Elections by Decade Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Closest Contests Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2026 PREVIEW 2024 General 2024 CD-20 Special 2023 US Senate Appt 2022 General Prior 2020s Elections Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search CA Constitution CA in Congress Line of Succession Highest Ranking SCOTUS Cases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

State Seal

 

It is, of course, ridiculously early to be looking at the 2026 elections, and yet here we are. With state legislative candidates having a 95% reelection rate, and with the significant cost of running campaigns in California. . . the lists of incumbents and/or strong fundraisers for open seats are already providing good insight into the candidates most likely to win swing seats, those vacated due to term limits, or by incumbents seeking other offices.

In the 2026 General Election, it appears that California voters will elect a new Governor, Lt. Governor and at least 7 new State Senators and 7 new Assemblymembers.

  ● X is the Start of the Nomination Period.
  ● X is the End of the Nomination Period.
  ● X is the end of the Declaration of Candidacy Extension Period if Incumbent Does Not File.

Key:
BOLD = incumbent seeking reelection
CROSSED = incumbent not seeking reelection / withdrawn candidates
Regular = declared candidate
Italic = Potential/rumored candidate

 


2026 State Executives (Voter reg % as of 2/2024)

Statewide Registration: 47% D, 24% R, 22% NPP

Governor [D] - Gavin Newsom (term limits) - Eleni Kounalakis (D), Leo S. Zacky (R), Tony Thurmond (D), Toni Atkins (D), Betty T. Yee (D), Kamala Harris (withdrew 12/2018)

Lt. Governor [D] - Eleni Kounalakis (term limits) - Fiona Ma (D), Janelle Kellman (D), Toni Atkins (withdrew 1/2024)

Secretary of State [D] - Shirley Weber (D)

Attorney General [D] - Rob Bonta (D)

Treasurer [D] - Fiona Ma (term limits) - Anthony Rendon (D)

Controller [D] - Malia Cohen (D), Dario J. Frommer (D)

Insurance Commissioner [D] - Ricardo Lara (term limits) - Tom Daly (D), Mike McGuire (D), Richard Roth (D), Tom Umberg (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction [Nonpartisan office] - Tony Thurmond (term limits) - Lance Christensen

State Board of Equalization
BOE1
 [39% D, 33% R] - Ted Gaines (Term Limits) - Shannon Grove (NPP)Jim Patterson (R), Nelson Esparza (D)
BOE2 [54% D, 18% R] - Sallie Lieber (County Supervisor run) - Michela Alioto-Pier (D)
BOE3 [53% D, 18% R] - Antonio Vazquez (Term Limits) - TBD
BOE4 [40% D, 31% R] - Mike Schaefer (Term Limits) - Marie Waldron (R)

 


2026 State Senate (Voter reg % as of 2/2024)

SD02 [D] - Mike McGuire (term limits) - James Gore (D), Damon Connolly (D) or Chris Rogers (D)

SD04 [34% D, 39% R] - Marie Alvarado-Gil (D)Juan Alanis (R), Whoever wins AD08 in 2024 [AD8 and AD22]

SD06 [36% D, 36% R] - Roger Niello (R)

SD08 [D] - Angelique Ashby (D)

SD10 [D] - Aisha Wahab (D)

SD12 [R] - Shannon Grove (term limits) - Andreas Borgeas (NPP) [AD8 & AD32]

SD14 [44% D, 26% R] - Anna Caballero (term limits) - Esmeralda Hurtado (ended campaign 12/2022) [AD27 & AD31]

SD16 [40% D, 29% R] - Melissa Hurtado

SD18 [D] - Steve Padilla (D)

SD20 [D] - Caroline Menjivar (D)

SD22 [D] - Susan Rubio (D)

SD24 [D] - Ben Allen (term limits) - Rick Chavez Zbur (D) [AD51 & AD66]

SD26 [D] - Maria Elena Durazo (D)

SD28 [D] - Lola Smallwood-Cuevas (D)

SD30 [D] - Bob J. Archuleta

SD32 [R] - Kelly Seyarto (R)

SD34 [D] - Tom Umberg (term limits) - Rhonda Shader (R), Avelino Valencia (D) Josh Lowenthal (ended campaign 12/2021) [AD67 & AD68]

SD36 [35% D, 37% R] - Janet Nguyen (term limits), Kim Carr (D), Tony Strickland (R), Jim Silva (ended campaign 6/2022)

SD38 [38% D, 32% R] - Catherine Blakespear (D)

SD40 [35% D, 34% R] - Brian Jones (term limits) - Joseph C. Rocha (D), Carl DeMaio (R), Andrew Hayes (R) [AD75 & AD76]

 

Potential 2025 Special Elections

SD36 [35% D, 36% R] - Janet Nguyen (running for OC Supervisor in 2024) - Tony Strickland (R)Tri Ta (R), Diedre Nguyen (D), Diane Dixon (R)
This district's registration was 34% D, 36% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

 


2024 State Assembly
(Voter reg % as of 2/2023) - Will be updated after the November 2024 General Election

AD01  [R] - Tenessa Audette (R) or Heather Hadwick (R)

AD02  [D] - Chris Rogers (D)

AD03  [R] - James Gallagher (term limits)

AD04  [D] - Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D)

AD05  [R] - Joe Patterson (R), Neva Parker (D), Athena Q. Singh (D), Aabhash K. Gautam (R)

AD06  [D] - Maggy Krell (D)

AD07  [38% D, 32% R] - Josh Hoover (R), Braden D. Murphy (D), Yedukondalu "YK" Chalamcherla (D), Porshe Middleton (D), Paula Villescaz (Changed districts 6/2023)
This district's registration was 38% D, 33% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD08  [R] - David Tangipa (R), George Radanovich (R)

AD09  [R] - Heath Flora (R)

AD10  [D] - Stephanie Nguyen (D), Vinaya K. Singh (R)

AD11  [D] - Lori Wilson (D), Wanda Wallis (R), Jeffrey D. Flack (D), David Ennis (R)

AD12  [D] - Damon Connolly (D), Andrew Podshadley (R), Luke Shroyer (R)

AD13  [D] - Rhodesia Ransom (D)

AD14  [D] - Buffy Wicks (D), Utkarsh Jain (R), Margot W. Smith (D)

AD15  [D] - Anamarie Avila Farias (D)

AD16  [D] - Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D), Joseph Rubay (R)

AD17  [D] - Matt Haney (D), Otto Duke (D), Manuel Noris-Barrera (R)

AD18  [D] - Mia Bonta (D)Mindy Pechenuk (R)

AD19  [D] - Catherine Stefani (D)

AD20  [D] - Liz Ortega-Toro (D)

AD21  [D] - Diane Papan (D), Mark Gilham (R)

AD22  [40% D, 33% R] - Juan Alanis (R), Jessica Self (D)
This district's registration was 40% D, 33% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD23  [D] - Marc Berman (D), Miguel Arcero (D), Gus Mattammal (R), Lydia Kou (D)

AD24  [D] - Alex T. Lee (D), Bob Brunton (R),

AD25  [D] - Ash Kalra (D), Theodore L. Stroll (R), Lan Ngo (D)

AD26  [D] - Patrick J. Ahrens (D) or Tara Sreekrishnan (D)

AD27  [D] - Esmeralda Soria (D), Joanna Lynn Garcia Rose (R)

AD28  [D] - Gail Pellerin (D)

AD29  [D] - Robert Rivas (D), James W. Paine (R), Donald Meyer (R)

AD30  [D] - Dawn Addis (D), Dalila Epperson (R)

AD31  [D] - Joaquin Arambula (term limits)

AD32  [R] - Vince Fong (R), Andy Vidak? (R)

AD33  [35% D, 35% R] - Alexandra "Ali" Macedo (R)
This district's registration was 35% D, 35% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD34  [R] - Tom Lackey (term limits)

AD35  [D] - Jasmeet Bains (D)

AD36  [D] - Joey Acuna Jr. (D)

AD37  [D] - Gregg Hart (D)

AD38  [D] - Steve Bennett (D)

AD39  [D] - Juan Carrillo (D)

AD40  [D] - Pilar Schiavo (D)
This district's registration was 42% D, 29% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD41  [D] - John Harabedian (D)

AD42  [41% D, 30% R] - Jacqui Irwin (term limits) - Ted K. Nordblum (R)
This district's registration was 41% D, 30% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD43  [D] - Celeste Rodriguez (D)

AD44  [D] - Nick Schultz (D)

AD45  [D] - James C. Ramos (D)

AD46  [D] - Jesse Gabriel (D)

AD47  [40% D, 34% R] - Greg Wallis (R), Christy Holstege (D)
This district's registration was 40% D, 34% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD48  [D] - Blanca Rubio (D), Brian Tabatabai (D)

AD49  [D] - Mike Fong (D)

AD50  [D] - Robert Garcia (D) or Adam Perez (D)

AD51  [D] - Rick Chavez Zbur (D)

AD52  [D] - Jessica Caloza (D)

AD53  [D] - Michelle Rodriguez (D)

AD54  [D] - Mark Gonzalez (D)

AD55  [D] - Isaac G. Bryan (D)

AD56  [D] - Lisa Calderon (D)

AD57  [D] - Efren Martinez (D) or Zeinab Sade Elhawary (D)

AD58  [D] - Clarissa Cervantes (D)

AD59  [33% D, 39% R] - Phillip Chen (R)
This district's registration was 32% D, 40% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD60  [D] - Corey Jackson (D)

AD61  [D] - Tina Simone McKinnor (D)

AD62  [D] - Jose Solache (D)

AD63  [34% D, 38% R] - Bill Essayli (R)
This district's registration was 34% D, 38% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD64  [D] - Blanca Pacheco (D)

AD65  [D] - Mike Gipson (term limits)

AD66  [D] - Albert Muratsuchi (term limits)

AD67  [D] - Sharon Quirk-Silva (term limits)

AD68  [D] - Avelino Valencia (D)

AD69  [D] - Josh Lowenthal (D), Joshua Rodriguez (R)

AD70  [37% D, 33% R] - Tri Ta (R), Jimmy D. Pham (D)
This district's registration was 37% D, 33% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD71  [R] - Karthryn Sanchez (R)

AD72  [33% D, 39% R] - Diane Dixon (R)
This district's registration was 33% D, 39% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD73  [D] - Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)

AD74  [35% D, 35% R] - Laurie Davies (R)
This district's registration was 35% D, 35% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD75  [R] - Carl DeMaio (R)

AD76  [38% D, 30% R] - Darshana Patel (D) or Kristie Bruce-Lane (R)
This district's registration was 37% D, 31% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

AD77  [D] - Tasha Boerner Horvath (D)

AD78  [D] - Chris Ward (D)

AD79  [D] - Colin Parent (D) or LaShae Sharp-Collins (D)

AD80  [D] - David Alvarez (D)

 


 

2024 State Senate
(Voter reg % as of 2/2023) - Next official voter registration update due in early January 2024

SD01  [R] - Brian Dahle (term limits) - Megan Dahle (R), Mark Baird (R), David D. Fennell (R), Thomas J. Bogue (R), Deidre Holliday (R)

SD03  [D] - Bill Dodd (term limits) - Christopher Cabaldon (D), Thomas J. Bogue (R), Jackie Elward (D), Rozzana N. Verder-Aliga (D), Gregory T. Ritchie (D), Jimh L. Jones (R), Martha Guerrero (endorsed Verder-Aliga 7/2023), Alfredo Pedroza (withdrew 6/2023)

SD05  [D] - Susan Eggman (term limits) - Miguel Villapudua (D), Rhodesia Ransom (D), Jim Shoemaker (R), Carlos Villapudua (D), Jerry McNerney (D), Jesus Andrade (withdrew to run for Mayor of Stockton; 6/2023), Susan Collins (corrected district number to SD27 8/2023), Edith Villapudua (Switched to A13 12/2023)

SD07  [D] - Steve Glazer (term limits) - Jesse Arreguin (D), Jovanka Beckles (D), Dan Kalb (D), Sandre Swanson (D), Kathryn LyBarger (D), Uche J. Uwahemu (D), Ernesto Falcon (D)

SD09  [D] - Nancy Skinner (term limits) - Marisol Rubio (D), Tim Grayson (D), Steve Glazer (State Assembly run 8/2023)*
* Some sources included Glazer on a candidate list of those "who filed a Statement of Intention to run" for SD-09 in 2024.

SD11  [D] - Scott Wiener (D), Yvette Corkrean (R), Cynthia Cravens (D)

SD13  [D] - Josh Becker (D), Maria Christina Laskowski (R)

SD15  [D] - Dave Cortese (D), Anthony M. Macias (R), Robert P. Howell (R), Roy T. Loaiza (R), Ann Ravel (withdrew 4/2021)

SD17  [D] - John Laird (D), Tony Virrueta (R), Eric Tao (R), Michael O. Oxford (L)

SD19  [37% D, 35% R] - Rosilicie Ochoa-Bogh (R), Lisa Middleton (D)
This district's registration was 37% D, 36% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

SD21  [D] - Monique Limon (D), Elijah Mack (NPP)

SD23  [41% D, 30% R] - Scott Wilk (term limits) - Kipp Mueller (D), Suzette Martinez Valladares (R), Ollie M. McCaulley (D), Andrea Alarcon (D), Eric A. Ohlsen (D), Donald "DJ" Hamburger (R)
This district's registration was 40% D, 30% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

SD25  [D] - Anthony Portantino (term limits) - Sasha Renee Perez (D), Elizabeth Wong Ahlers (R), Yvonne Yiu (D), Sandra Armenta (D), Teddy Choi (D), John Harabedian (Changed to AD-41 run)

SD27  [D] - Henry Stern (D)Lucie Volotzky (R), Susan A. Collins (D)

SD29  [D] - Josh Newman (Seat # change) - Eloise Gomez Reyes (D), Jason B. O'Brien (D), Carlos A. Garcia (R)

SD31  [D] - Richard Roth (term limits) - Sabrina Cervantes (D), Imran Angelov Farooq (D)

SD33  [D] - Lena Gonzalez (D), Sharifah Hardie (R NPP), Mario Paz (R)

SD35  [D] - Steven Bradford (term limits) - Autumn Burke (withdrew 2/2021), Jennifer Williams (D), Alexandre T. Monteiro (D), Michelle Chambers (D), Laura Richardson (D), Nilo Vega Michelin (D), Lamar Lyons (D), Darryn Harris (withdrew 5/2023), Gloria Zuurveen (withrew 5/2023) 

SD37  [37% D, 33% R] - Dave Min (Congress run 1/2023) - Josh Newman (D)Steven Choi (R), Alex Mohajer (D), Ali Kowsari (R), Crystal K. Miles (R), Anthony Kuo (R), Guy Selleck (R), Benjamin Yu (withdrew 7/2023)
This district's registration was 37% D, 33% R when first post-redistricting registration numbers were released in March 2022.

SD39  [D] - Toni Atkins (term limits) - Nathan B. Fletcher (withdrew 3/2023)Akilah Weber (D)

 


2024 Other Offices (with fmr CALeg candidates)

Mayor of Sacramento - Richard Pan, Kevin McCarty
Los Angeles City Council - Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D10), Wendy Carrillo (D14), Miguel Santiago (D14)
Orange County Board of Supervisors - Janet Nguyen (D1)
Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors - Chris Holden (D5)