JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

W. G. Dana

Nonpartisan

Picture of W. G. Dana
danapointhistorical.org
Date Party Office Votes Result
11-13-1849 Nonpartisan SD-San Luis Obispo 69 Loss
Website: danapointhistorical.org/nipomos-william-goodwin-dana/1266
 

Candidate Biography:

William Goodwin Dana
AKA: Guillermo Goodwin Dana
Born: May 5, 1797 in Boston, Massachusetts
Married: Maria Josefa Carrillo de Dana (m. 1828)*
Children: Josefa (who married Henry A. Tefft), Juan Dario, Barbara, Maria Ysabel, Rosa, an unnamed daughter, William Charles,  Charles William, Juan Francisco, Henry Carrillo, Jose Ramon, Adelina Eliza, Francisco (Frank), Jose Federico, Alberto, Edward Goodwin, Adelina Eliza, Frederick Albert, David Amos, Elisha Colt, and Samuel Ambrose
Family: Cousin of Richard Henry Dana
Died: February 12, 1858 in Nipomo, CA

  • PLACENAME: The Dana Adobe, in Nipomo, was build by Dana in 1839.
  • Be Fruitful and Multiply: Dana had 21 children and 85 grandchildren. [Family Tree]  
  • Maria Josefa Carrillo was the daughter of Carlos Antonio Carrillo, who served as the Mexican Governor of California in 1837-1838.

Source: "Blond Ranchero" by Juan Francisco Dana (1960)
Source: Descendants of William Goodwin Dana and Maria Petra Josefa Carrillo de Dana. Compiled by John Bowen and updated by Colleen M. Beck and Dana family members. (accessed 6/19/2012)

[Update candidate information]