JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Elections by Decade Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Closest Contests Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2024 State PREVIEW 2024 Fed PREVIEW 2024 General 2023 US Senate Appt 2022 General Prior 2020s Elections Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking SCOTUS Cases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Michael G. Glover

Democratic

Picture of Michael G. Glover
myspace.com/michaelgglover
Date Party Office Votes Result
11-07-2006 Democratic AD-70 51453 Loss
11-04-2008 Democratic AD-70 114556 Loss
Website: www.michaelglover.org
Email address: MGG@gloverlaw.com
 

Candidate Biography:

Born: July 21, 1947 in Wichita, Kansas
Nickname: "Marijuana Mike"
Married: Bonnie (m. 1974, div. 1999)
Children: Grady and Haley

1970: Candidate for the Kansas House of Representatives (Lost)
1972-1979: Representative, Kansas State Legislature [Research Collection]
1980-1986: Assistant City Attorney/City Prosecutor, City of Lawrence, Kansas
1986-1987: Assistant City Attorney/City Prosecutor, Commerce City and Brighton, Colorado
2010: Primary Candidate for AD-70 (Lost; 25.2%)