JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 7, 1853

General Election

Note: A total of 76,424 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
John Bigler Democratic 50.4% Win
William Waldo Whig 49.6% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Henry Eno Whig 42.6% Loss
Samuel Purdy Democratic 57.4% Win
 
Controller
Samuel Bell Democratic 54.5% Win
Gilbert F. Winters Whig 45.5% Loss
 
Treasurer
Samuel Knight Sr. Whig 45.9% Loss
Selden A. McMeans Democratic 54.1% Win
 
Attorney General
John R. McConnell Democratic 53.9% Win
D. K. Newell Whig 46.1% Loss
 
Surveyor General
S. H. Marlette Democratic 54.8% Win
Selim E. Woodworth Whig 45.2% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Sherman Day Whig 46% Loss
Paul K. Hubbs Democratic 54% Win
 
SD-03
Pablo De La Guerra Democratic Win
 
SD-04
B. C. Whiting Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Jacob Grewell Whig Win
 
SD-06
John S. Hager Union Win
William M. Lent Democratic Win
Elliott J. Moore Democratic Win
 
SD-08
Charles A. Leake Democratic Win
E. D. Sawyer Whig Win
 
SD-09
Thomas Kendall Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Edward McGarry Whig Win
 
SD-11
Gilbert W. Colby Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Gaven D. Hall Democratic Win
George W. Hook Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Keene Democratic Win
H. G. Livermore Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Royal T. Sprague Democratic Win
Charles A. Tuttle Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Charles H. Bryan Democratic Win
James H. Gardiner Democratic Win
James G. Stebbins Democratic Win
 
SD-16
John T. Crenshaw Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Elisha T. Peck Whig Win
 
SD-19
James M. Hudspeth Democratic Win
 
SD-22
William B. May Democratic Win
 
AD-01
Charles P. Noel Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Charles E. Carr Democratic Win
Jefferson Hunt Democratic Win
Edward Hunter Democratic Win
J. P. McFarland Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Pedro C. Carrillo Democratic Win
Parker H. French Nonpartisan Win
 
AD-04
Delos R. Ashley Democratic Win
William W. Stow Whig Win
Joseph S. Watkins Democratic Win
 
AD-05
William S. Letcher Whig Win
Freeman S. McKinney Whig Win
F. M. Warmcastle Democratic Win
 
AD-06
John W. Bagley Democratic Win
James A. Gilbert Democratic Win
Alfred A. Green Democratic Win
J. C. Hubbard Democratic Win
Numa Hubert Democratic Win
F. W. Koll Democratic Win
Elijah Nichols Democratic Win
Edwin B. Purdy Democratic Win
William J. Sweasy Democratic Win
 
AD-07
A. C. Bradford Democratic Win
John Stemmons Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Marion W. Gordon Nonpartisan Win
A. J. Houghtaling Whig Win
William C. Pratt Democratic Win
Martin Rowan Democratic Win
 
AD-09
H. B. Godard Democratic Win
John J. Hoff Democratic Win
D. B. Horr Whig Win
James T. Hoyt Democratic Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic Win
 
AD-10
John C. Henry Whig Win
Philemon T. Herbert Democratic Win
John A. Tivy Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Thomas R. Davidson Democratic Win
John M. McBrayer Democratic Win
Francis A. Park Democratic Win
John W. Park Democratic Win
 
AD-12
S. A. Ballou Democratic Win
Alfred Briggs Democratic Win
John Conness Democratic Win
Hannibal Hollister Democratic Win
George McDonald Democratic Win
M. Spencer Democratic Win
E. C. Springer Democratic Win
Edward A. Stevenson Democratic Win
D. P. Tallmadge Democratic Win
 
AD-13
B. L. Fairfield Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Myres Democratic Win
James D. O'Neill Democratic Win
George H. Van Cleft Democratic Win
 
AD-14
E. O. F. Hastings Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Francis Anderson Democratic Win
Charles W. Dannals Democratic Win
Charles S. Fairfax Democratic Win
John C. James Democratic Win
J. C. Jones Democratic Win
Henry B. Kellogg Democratic Win
James G. McDuffie Democratic Win
 
AD-16
John H. Bostwick Democratic Win
Edward F. Burton Whig Win
Isaac N. Dawley Democratic Win
William H. Lindsey Whig Win
H. P. Sweetland Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Seneca Ewer Democratic Win
Richard Irwin Democratic Win
John B. McGee Democratic Win
 
AD-18
W. D. Aylett Democratic Win
John A. Ring Democratic Win
 
AD-19
James W. Bennett Nonpartisan Win
David Clingan Democratic Win
William B. Hagans Nonpartisan Win
 
AD-20
George N. Cornwall Democratic Win
Bernard C. Whitman Whig Win
 
AD-21
George W. Bowie Whig Win
Humphrey Griffith Democratic Win
 
AD-22
John Musser Democratic Win
Stephen G. Whipple Democratic Win