JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Joseph C. Morehead

Nonpartisan

Date Party Office Votes Result
11-13-1849 Nonpartisan AD-San Joaquin 0 Win
 

Candidate Biography:

Joseph Clayton Morehead
AKA: James C. Moorehead

Born: 1828 in either Cloverport or Butler County, Kentucky
Married: Nancy Hamilton, Sallie Thomas
Family: Claimed to be the son of James Turner Morehead (Kentucky Governor, 1834-1836) Denied.
Military Service: Mexican-American War (Stevenson's Regiment), California State Militia (Gila Expedition/Yuma War), Confederate Army (Civil War)
Died: November 30, 1863 in Troy or Montgomery, Alabama

1850: Resigned from the State Assembly on April 16.
1850: Fought with the Yuma Indians
1850-1851: Quartermaster General, California State Militia
1851: Led a filibustering campaign to Mazatlan, Mexico. Arrived in July 1851 with 200 lightly armed men.

  • LEGAL TROUBLE: Held as a Union Army Prisoner of War between June 17, 1862 and June 22, 1863.
  • In 1850, Morehead led the California State Militia to combat the Yuma Indians in the 1851 Gila Expedition. The State of California was nearly bankrupted by the $120,000 cost of the Expedition, which killed no indians.

Source: Assembly Journal 1849-50, p. 1234
Source: Schemers & Dreamers: Filibustering in Mexico, 1848-1921 by Joseph Allen Stout

[Update candidate information]