November 5, 2024
General Election
The 2024 General Election.
- DECEMBER 2023: Races with one or two candidates filing will be included after the Certified List of Candidates has been posted (December 28, 2023)
- FEBRUARY 2024: Races with one candidate filed and either zero or one write-in candidates filed after the Certified List of Write-in Candidates has been posted (February 23, 2024)
- MARCH 2024: Races which had three or more candidates file will be have included after it becomes clear which candidates were the Top Two winners of the Primary (March 5 to March 26, 2024)
- APRIL 2024: Candidates who qualify for the General Election as write-ins in contests with multiple write-in candidates will be added after the Primary Statement of Vote is released (April 12, 2024)
- MAY to AUGUST 2024: Presidential candidates will be competing for delegates in the primary elections and one will likely cross the threshold for "presumptive nominee" somewhere between March 12th and 19th. The candidates will become their party's official presidential nominees after their party nominating conventions:
Peace and Freedom Convention: ? (?)
Libertarian Convention: May 24-26 (Washington, DC)
Green Party Convention: July 11-14 (Virtual event)
Republican Convention: July 15-18 (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
Democratic Convention: August 19-22 (Chicago, Illinois)
A total of #,###,### Californians voted in this election.
President | |||
TBD | Green | ||
TBD | Democratic | ||
TBD | Libertarian | ||
TBD | Republican | ||
TBD | Peace and Freedom | ||
TBD | American Independent | ||
Senate1 | |||
Steve Garvey | Republican | ||
Adam B. Schiff | Democratic | ||
CD-01 | |||
Doug La Malfa | Republican | ||
Rose Penelope Yee | Democratic | ||
CD-02 | |||
Chris Coulombe | Republican | ||
Jared Huffman | Democratic | ||
CD-03 | |||
Kevin Kiley | Republican | ||
Jessica Morse | Democratic | ||
CD-04 | |||
John R. Munn | Republican | ||
Mike Thompson | Democratic | ||
CD-05 | |||
Mike Barkley | Democratic | ||
Tom McClintock | Republican | ||
CD-06 | |||
Ami Bera | Democratic | ||
Chris Bish | Republican | ||
CD-07 | |||
Doris Matsui | Democratic | ||
Tom Silva | Republican | ||
CD-08 | |||
John Garamendi | Democratic | ||
Rudy Recile | Republican | ||
CD-09 | |||
Josh Harder | Democratic | ||
Kevin J. Lincoln II | Republican | ||
CD-10 | |||
Mark DeSaulnier | Democratic | ||
Katherine Piccinini | Republican | ||
CD-11 | |||
Bruce Lou | Republican | ||
Nancy Pelosi | Democratic | ||
CD-12 | |||
Lateefah Simon | Democratic | ||
Jennifer Tran | Democratic | ||
CD-13 | |||
John Duarte | Republican | ||
Adam C. Gray | Democratic | ||
CD-14 | |||
Vin Kruttiventi | Republican | ||
Eric Swalwell | Democratic | ||
CD-15 | |||
Anna Chang Kramer | Republican | ||
Kevin Mullin | Democratic | ||
CD-16 | |||
Sam Liccardo | Democratic | ||
Joe Simitian | Democratic | ||
CD-17 | |||
Anita Chen | Republican | ||
Ro Khanna | Democratic | ||
CD-18 | |||
Peter Hernandez | Republican | ||
Zoe Lofgren | Democratic | ||
CD-19 | |||
Jason Michael Anderson | Republican | ||
Jimmy Panetta | Democratic | ||
CD-20 | |||
Mike Boudreaux | Republican | ||
Vince Fong | Republican | ||
CD-21 | |||
Jim Costa | Democratic | ||
Michael Maher | Republican | ||
CD-22 | |||
Rudy Salas | Democratic | ||
David G. Valadao | Republican | ||
CD-23 | |||
Derek Marshall | Democratic | ||
Jay Obernolte | Republican | ||
CD-24 | |||
Salud Carbajal | Democratic | ||
Thomas Cole | Republican | ||
CD-25 | |||
Raul Ruiz | Democratic | ||
Ian M. Weeks | Republican | ||
CD-26 | |||
Julia Brownley | Democratic | ||
Michael Koslow | Republican | ||
CD-27 | |||
Mike Garcia | Republican | ||
George Whitesides | Democratic | ||
CD-28 | |||
Judy Chu | Democratic | ||
April A. Verlato | Republican | ||
CD-29 | |||
Benito "Benny" Bernal | Republican | ||
Luz Rivas | Democratic | ||
CD-30 | |||
Alex Balekian | Republican | ||
Laura Friedman | Democratic | ||
CD-31 | |||
Gil Cisneros | Democratic | ||
Daniel Jose Bocic Martinez | Republican | ||
CD-32 | |||
Brad Sherman | Democratic | ||
Larry Thompson | Republican | ||
CD-33 | |||
Pete Aguilar | Democratic | ||
Tom Herman | Republican | ||
CD-34 | |||
Jimmy Gomez | Democratic | ||
David Kim | Democratic | ||
CD-35 | |||
Mike Cargile | Republican | ||
Norma J. Torres | Democratic | ||
CD-36 | |||
Ted W. Lieu | Democratic | ||
Melissa Toomim | Republican | ||
CD-37 | |||
Sydney Kamlager | Democratic | ||
Juan Rey | No Party Preference | ||
CD-38 | |||
Eric J. Ching | Republican | ||
Linda T. Sanchez | Democratic | ||
CD-39 | |||
David Serpa | Republican | ||
Mark A. Takano | Democratic | ||
CD-40 | |||
Joe Kerr | Democratic | ||
Young Kim | Republican | ||
CD-41 | |||
Ken Calvert | Republican | ||
Will Rollins | Democratic | ||
CD-42 | |||
John Briscoe | Republican | ||
Robert Garcia | Democratic | ||
CD-43 | |||
Maxine Waters | Democratic | ||
Steve Williams | Republican | ||
CD-44 | |||
Nanette Diaz Barragan | Democratic | ||
Roger Groh | Republican | ||
CD-45 | |||
Michelle Steel | Republican | ||
Derek Tran | Democratic | ||
CD-46 | |||
Lou Correa | Democratic | ||
David Pan | Republican | ||
CD-47 | |||
Scott R. Baugh | Republican | ||
Dave Min | Democratic | ||
CD-48 | |||
Stephen Houlahan | Democratic | ||
Darrell E. Issa | Republican | ||
CD-49 | |||
Matt Gunderson | Republican | ||
Mike Levin | Democratic | ||
CD-50 | |||
Peter J. Bono | Republican | ||
Scott Peters | Democratic | ||
CD-51 | |||
Sara Jacobs | Democratic | ||
Bill Wells | Republican | ||
CD-52 | |||
Justin J. Lee | Republican | ||
Juan Vargas | Democratic | ||
SD-01 | |||
Megan Dahle | Republican | ||
David Fennell | Republican | ||
SD-03 | |||
Thom Bogue | Republican | ||
Chris Cabaldon | Democratic | ||
SD-05 | |||
Jerry McNerney | Democratic | ||
Jim Shoemaker | Republican | ||
SD-07 | |||
Jesse Arreguin | Democratic | ||
Jovanka Beckles | Democratic | ||
SD-09 | |||
Tim Grayson | Democratic | ||
Marisol Rubio | Democratic | ||
SD-11 | |||
Yvette Corkrean | Republican | ||
Scott Wiener | Democratic | ||
SD-13 | |||
Josh Becker | Democratic | ||
Alex Glew | Republican | ||
SD-15 | |||
Dave Cortese | Democratic | ||
Robert Howell | Republican | ||
SD-17 | |||
John Laird | Democratic | ||
Tony Virrueta | Republican | ||
SD-19 | |||
Lisa Middleton | Democratic | ||
Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh | Republican | ||
SD-21 | |||
Monique Limon | Democratic | ||
Elijah Reagan Mack | Republican | ||
SD-23 | |||
Suzette Martinez Valladares | Republican | ||
Kipp Mueller | Democratic | ||
SD-25 | |||
Elizabeth Wong Ahlers | Republican | ||
Sasha Rene Perez | Democratic | ||
SD-27 | |||
Henry Stern | Democratic | ||
Lucie Lapointe Volotzky | Republican | ||
SD-29 | |||
Carlos A. Garcia | Republican | ||
Eloise Reyes | Democratic | ||
SD-31 | |||
Sabrina Cervantes | Democratic | ||
Cynthia Navarro | Republican | ||
SD-33 | |||
Lena Gonzalez | Democratic | ||
Mario Paz | Republican | ||
SD-35 | |||
Michelle Chambers | Democratic | ||
Laura Richardson | Democratic | ||
SD-37 | |||
Steven S. Choi | Republican | ||
Josh Newman | Democratic | ||
SD-39 | |||
Bob Divine | Republican | ||
Akilah Weber | Democratic | ||
AD-01 | |||
Tenessa Audette | Republican | ||
Heather Hadwick | Republican | ||
AD-02 | |||
Michael Greer | Republican | ||
Chris Rogers | Democratic | ||
AD-03 | |||
Aaron Wade Draper | Democratic | ||
James Gallagher | Republican | ||
AD-04 | |||
Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry | Democratic | ||
Darren T. Ellis | Republican | ||
AD-05 | |||
Neva Parker | Democratic | ||
Joe Patterson | Republican | ||
AD-06 | |||
Nikki Ellis | Republican | ||
Maggy Krell | Democratic | ||
AD-07 | |||
Josh Hoover | Republican | ||
Porshe Middleton | Democratic | ||
AD-08 | |||
George P. Radanovich | Republican | ||
David Tangipa | Republican | ||
AD-09 | |||
Heath Flora | Republican | ||
Tami Lee Nobriga | American Independent | ||
AD-10 | |||
Stephanie Nguyen | Democratic | ||
Vinaya Kumar Singh | Republican | ||
AD-11 | |||
Dave Ennis | Republican | ||
Lori Wilson | Democratic | ||
AD-12 | |||
Damon Connolly | Democratic | ||
Andy Podshadley | Republican | ||
AD-13 | |||
Denise Aguilar Mendez | Republican | ||
Rhodesia Ransom | Democratic | ||
AD-14 | |||
Margot Smith | Republican | ||
Buffy Wicks | Democratic | ||
AD-15 | |||
Anamarie Avila Farias | Democratic | ||
Sonia Ledo | Republican | ||
AD-16 | |||
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan | Democratic | ||
Joseph Alexander Rubay | Republican | ||
AD-17 | |||
Matt Haney | Democratic | ||
Manuel Noris-Barrera | Republican | ||
AD-18 | |||
Mia Bonta | Democratic | ||
Mindy Pechenuk | Republican | ||
AD-19 | |||
David E. Lee | Democratic | ||
Catherine Stefani | Democratic | ||
AD-20 | |||
Liz Ortega | Democratic | ||
Sangeetha Shanbhogue | Republican | ||
AD-21 | |||
Mark Gilham | Republican | ||
Diane Papan | Democratic | ||
AD-22 | |||
Juan Alanis | Republican | ||
Jessica Self | Democratic | ||
AD-23 | |||
Marc Berman | Democratic | ||
Lydia Kou | Democratic | ||
AD-24 | |||
Bob Brunton | Republican | ||
Alex T. Lee | Democratic | ||
AD-25 | |||
Ash Kalra | Democratic | ||
Theodore Stroll | Republican | ||
AD-26 | |||
Patrick Ahrens | Democratic | ||
Tara Sreekrishnan | Democratic | ||
AD-27 | |||
Joanna Lynn Garcia Rose | Republican | ||
Esmeralda Soria | Democratic | ||
AD-28 | |||
Liz Lawler | Republican | ||
Gail Pellerin | Democratic | ||
AD-29 | |||
James W. Paine | Republican | ||
Robert Rivas | Democratic | ||
AD-30 | |||
Dawn Addis | Democratic | ||
Dalila Epperson | Republican | ||
AD-31 | |||
Joaquin Arambula | Democratic | ||
Solomon Michael Verduzco | Republican | ||
AD-32 | |||
Vince Fong | Republican | ||
Ken Weir | Republican | ||
AD-33 | |||
Xavier Avila | Republican | ||
Alexandra "Ali" Macedo | Republican | ||
AD-34 | |||
Tom Lackey | Republican | ||
Ricardo Ortega | Democratic | ||
AD-35 | |||
Jasmeet Bains | Democratic | ||
Robert Rosas | Republican | ||
AD-36 | |||
Joey Acuna Jr. | Democratic | ||
Jeff Gonzalez | Republican | ||
AD-37 | |||
Sari M. Dominguez | Republican | ||
Gregg Hart | Democratic | ||
AD-38 | |||
Deborah "Deb" Baber | Republican | ||
Steve Bennett | Democratic | ||
AD-39 | |||
Juan Carrillo | Democratic | ||
Paul Andre Marsh | Republican | ||
AD-40 | |||
Patrick Lee Gipson | Republican | ||
Pilar Schiavo | Democratic | ||
AD-41 | |||
John Harabedian | Democratic | ||
Michelle Del Rosario Martinez | Republican | ||
AD-42 | |||
Jacqui Irwin | Democratic | ||
Theodore Kenneth Nordblum | Republican | ||
AD-43 | |||
Victoria Garcia | Republican | ||
Celeste Rodriguez | Democratic | ||
AD-44 | |||
Tony Rodriguez | Republican | ||
Nick Schultz | Democratic | ||
AD-45 | |||
Scott P. Olson | Republican | ||
James C. Ramos | Democratic | ||
AD-46 | |||
Jesse Gabriel | Democratic | ||
Tracey Schroeder | Republican | ||
AD-47 | |||
Christy Holstege | Democratic | ||
Greg Wallis | Republican | ||
AD-48 | |||
Blanca Rubio | Democratic | ||
Dan T. Tran | Republican | ||
AD-49 | |||
Mike Fong | Democratic | ||
Long "David" Liu | Republican | ||
AD-50 | |||
Robert Garcia (II) | Democratic | ||
Adam Perez | Democratic | ||
AD-51 | |||
Stephan Hohil | Republican | ||
Rick Zbur | Democratic | ||
AD-52 | |||
Jessica Caloza | Democratic | ||
Franky Carrillo | Democratic | ||
AD-53 | |||
Michelle Rodriguez | Democratic | ||
Nick Wilson | Republican | ||
AD-54 | |||
Mark Gonzalez | Democratic | ||
John K. Yi | Democratic | ||
AD-55 | |||
Isaac G. Bryan | Democratic | ||
Keith Cascio | Republican | ||
AD-56 | |||
Lisa Calderon | Democratic | ||
Jessica Martinez | Republican | ||
AD-57 | |||
Sade Elhawary | Democratic | ||
Efren Martinez | Democratic | ||
AD-58 | |||
Leticia Castillo | Republican | ||
Clarissa Cervantes | Democratic | ||
AD-59 | |||
Phillip Chen | Republican | ||
David Obrand | Democratic | ||
AD-60 | |||
Ron Edwards | Republican | ||
Corey Jackson | Democratic | ||
AD-61 | |||
Al L. Hernandez | Republican | ||
Tina Simone McKinnor | Democratic | ||
AD-62 | |||
Paul Jones | Republican | ||
Jose Solache | Democratic | ||
AD-63 | |||
Bill Essayli | Republican | ||
Chris Shoults | Democratic | ||
AD-64 | |||
Raul Ortiz Jr. | Republican | ||
Blanca Pacheco | Democratic | ||
AD-65 | |||
Mike Gipson | Democratic | ||
Lydia Gutierrez | Republican | ||
AD-66 | |||
George Barks | Republican | ||
Albert Muratsuchi | Democratic | ||
AD-67 | |||
Elizabeth "Beth" Culver | Republican | ||
Sharon Quirk-Silva | Democratic | ||
AD-68 | |||
Mike Tardif | Republican | ||
Avelino Valencia | Democratic | ||
AD-69 | |||
Josh Lowenthal | Democratic | ||
Joshua Rodriguez | Republican | ||
AD-70 | |||
Jimmy Pham | Democratic | ||
Tri Ta | Republican | ||
AD-71 | |||
Gary Kephart | Democratic | ||
Kate Sanchez | Republican | ||
AD-72 | |||
Diane Dixon | Republican | ||
Dom Jones | Democratic | ||
AD-73 | |||
Scotty Peotter | Republican | ||
Cottie Petrie-Norris | Democratic | ||
AD-74 | |||
Laurie Davies | Republican | ||
Chris Duncan | Democratic | ||
AD-75 | |||
Carl DeMaio | Republican | ||
Andrew Hayes | Republican | ||
AD-76 | |||
Kristie Bruce-Lane | Republican | ||
Darshana Patel | Democratic | ||
AD-77 | |||
Tasha Boerner | Democratic | ||
James Browne | Republican | ||
AD-78 | |||
Chris Ward | Democratic | Win | |
AD-79 | |||
Colin Parent | Democratic | ||
LaShae Sharp-Collins | Democratic | ||
AD-80 | |||
David Alvarez | Democratic | ||
Michael W. Williams | Republican | ||
Special Election
Special Election to fill vacancy caused by death of U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein.
Senate1 | |||
Steve Garvey | Republican | ||
Adam B. Schiff | Democratic | ||