JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2022 General 2022 AD-49 Special 2022 AD-17 Special 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Edward J. Livernash

Democratic

Date Party Office Votes Result
11-04-1902 Democratic CD-04 16146 Win
11-08-1904 Democratic CD-04 12812 Loss
Website: bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=L000365
 

Candidate Biography:

Edward James Livernash
AKA: Edward James de Nivernais
Born: February 14, 1866 in Lower Calveritas, CA
Died: 1938 in Agnew [now San Jose], CA

Source: "Biographical Directory of the United States Congress, 1774-Present" (U.S. Library of Congress) [http://bioguide.congress.gov/