JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1902

General Election

Governor
Gideon S. Brower Socialist 3.2% Loss
Theodore D. Kanouse Prohibition 1.5% Loss
Franklin K. Lane Democratic 47.2% Loss
George C. Pardee Republican 48.1% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Alden Anderson Republican 50.8% Win
I. B. Dockweiler Democratic 44% Loss
Simon Pease Meade Prohibition 1.6% Loss
Frank R. Whitney Socialist 3.6% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Arthur C. Banta Prohibition 1.6% Loss
C. F. Curry Republican 55.6% Win
Alexander Rosborough Democratic 39% Loss
Fred C. Wheeler Socialist 3.8% Loss
 
Controller
S. E. Alderman Socialist 3.9% Loss
Edward P. Colgan Republican 56.2% Win
Frederick Harkness Democratic 38.2% Loss
J. E. McComas Prohibition 1.7% Loss
 
Treasurer
Samuel H. Brooks Democratic 38.9% Loss
James Campbell Prohibition 1.7% Loss
Truman Reeves Republican 55.6% Win
Oswald Seifert Socialist 3.9% Loss
 
Attorney General
William A. Gett Democratic 39.9% Loss
Cameron H. King Socialist 3.9% Loss
Joel H. Smith Prohibition 1.7% Loss
U. S. Webb Republican 54.5% Win
 
Surveyor General
Charles H. Holcomb Democratic 39.5% Loss
Thomas B. Russell Prohibition 1.7% Loss
Walter Stevenson Socialist 3.9% Loss
Victor H. Woods Republican 54.9% Win
 
State Printer
Leroy S. Atwood Prohibition 1.7% Loss
S. H. Laverty Socialist 3.7% Loss
William W. Shannon Republican 56.1% Win
Everett I. Woodman Democratic 38.5% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Scott Anderson Socialist 3.9% Loss
C. C. Collins Prohibition 1.7% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 56.1% Win
Lawrence H. Wilson Democratic 38.3% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Charlton Edholm Prohibition 1.6% Loss
Thomas J. Kirk Republican 55.9% Win
J. W. Lindsay Democratic 38.5% Loss
Anna F. Smith Socialist 4% Loss
 
RC-01
Charles T. Clark Clark Prohibition 1% Loss
William J. Hassett Democratic 45.7% Loss
J. P. Hoynes Socialist 2.4% Loss
A. C. Irwin Republican 50.9% Win
 
RC-02
Adam Andrew Republican 49.9% Win
John Barduhn Socialist 3.7% Loss
Samuel Braunhart Democratic 40.2% Loss
Charles C. O'Donnell Independent 5.8% Loss
C. B. Williams Prohibition 0.5% Loss
 
RC-03
George A. Garrett Socialist 4.6% Loss
Orrin S. Henderson Republican 56.6% Win
Henry Clay Needham Prohibition 2.5% Loss
Timothy Spellacy Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
SBOE1
William H. Alford Democratic 47.6% Win
Lewis H. Brown Republican 47.4% Loss
H. N. Turner Prohibition 0.5% Loss
Lynus VanAlstine Socialist 4.4% Loss
 
SBOE2
E. L. Briggs Prohibition 1.1% Loss
Alexander Brown (I) Republican 57.2% Win
W. H. French Democratic 37.9% Loss
H. Hauch Socialist 3.8% Loss
 
SBOE3
Richard H. Beamer Democratic 50.2% Win
George McCowan Prohibition 1% Loss
Andrew G. Myers Republican 46.8% Loss
Thomas A. Spivey Socialist 2.1% Loss
 
SBOE4
James M. Hanley Democratic 38.4% Loss
Frank A. Marek Socialist 4.2% Loss
Frank Mattison Republican 54.7% Win
J. C. Thomas Prohibition 2.7% Loss
 
CD-01
W. O. Clark Prohibition 0.9% Loss
Thomas S. Ford Democratic 46.7% Loss
James N. Gillett Republican 50.5% Win
M. E. Shore Socialist 1.9% Loss
 
CD-02
Theodore A. Bell Democratic 49.2% Win
Frank L. Coombs Republican 48.3% Loss
W. P. Fassett Prohibition 0.8% Loss
G. H. Rogers Socialist 1.7% Loss
 
CD-03
Victor H. Metcalf Republican 66.2% Win
Thomas H. Montgomery Prohibition 1.1% Loss
Calvin B. White Democratic 27.7% Loss
M. W. Wilkins Socialist 5% Loss
 
CD-04
William Costley Socialist 1.9% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 48.7% Loss
Edward J. Livernash Democratic 49.2% Win
Joseph Rowell Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
CD-05
Frank W. Caton Prohibition 0.7% Loss
Joseph Lawrence Socialist 1.5% Loss
Eugene F. Loud Republican 41.2% Loss
William J. Wynn Democratic 56.5% Win
 
CD-06
Gaston N. Ashe Democratic 42.5% Loss
J. L. Cobb Socialist 2.5% Loss
L. C. Jolley Prohibition 1.4% Loss
James Carson Needham Republican 53.5% Win
 
CD-07
George H. Hewes Socialist 4.2% Loss
Carl A. Johnson Democratic 27% Loss
James McLachlan Republican 64.8% Win
Frederick F. Wheeler Prohibition 4% Loss
 
CD-08
M. J. Daniels Republican 51.9% Win
Ellsworth Leonardson Prohibition 2% Loss
Noble A. Richardson Socialist 5.4% Loss
William E. Smythe Democratic 40.8% Loss
 
SD-02
Clifford Coggins Republican 48.8% Win
James A. Hubbard Democratic 48.6% Loss
S. E. Leonard Socialist 2.6% Loss
 
SD-04
John Bunyan Sanford Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-06
William M. Cutter Republican 47.3% Loss
Marshall Diggs Democratic 52.7% Win
 
SD-08
Fred T. Duhring Democratic 48.2% Loss
Edward F. Woodward Republican 51.8% Win
 
SD-10
William C. Ralston Republican 50.4% Win
L. R. Tulloch Democratic 49.6% Loss
 
SD-12
John Barry Curtin Democratic 98.8% Win
W. W. Stocker Nonpartisan 1.2% Loss
 
SD-14
Joseph R. Knowland Republican 85.6% Win
S. Miller Socialist 14.4% Loss
 
SD-16
Frank W. Leavitt Republican 55.6% Win
J. W. O'Connor Socialist 4.5% Loss
Charles L. Pierce Union Labor 39.9% Loss
 
SD-18
Harry Bunkers Democratic 56% Win
John A. Hoey Republican 44% Loss
 
SD-20
William E. Dubois Democratic 15% Loss
Frank French Republican 43% Win
William J. Kenney Union Labor 42% Loss
 
SD-22
Hamilton A. Bauer Republican 57.7% Win
Patrick Hallinan Union Labor 26% Loss
Montague T. Moses Democratic 16.4% Loss
 
SD-24
E. J. Reynolds Union Labor 19% Loss
R. P. Saffold Democratic 17% Loss
George H. Williams Republican 64% Win
 
SD-26
Dr. Chester Rowell Republican 51.9% Win
James E. Turner Socialist 4% Loss
Miles Wallace Democratic 41.8% Loss
James W. Webb Prohibition 2.3% Loss
 
SD-28
W. A. Beasly Republican 37.7% Loss
William M. Herman Democratic 16.8% Loss
Charles M. Shortridge Independent 44.6% Win
W. E. Ward Prohibition 0.9% Loss
 
SD-30
S. H. Barrett Prohibition 6.7% Loss
William Gunn Socialist 11.6% Loss
Orrin Z. Hubbell Republican 81.5% Win
S. E. Vermilyea Nonpartisan 0.2% Loss
 
SD-32
E. J. Emmons Democratic 52.1% Win
C. J. McDivitt Republican 44.1% Loss
E. O. Weiner Socialist 3.9% Loss
 
SD-34
Z. W. Craig Democratic 26.6% Loss
E. Fletcher Nonpartisan 4.1% Loss
W. I. Hull Prohibition 5% Loss
William H. Savage Republican 64.2% Win
 
SD-36
Benjamin W. Hahn Republican 54% Win
Edward L. Hutchinson Democratic 38.9% Loss
C. H. Parsons Prohibition 2.8% Loss
J. J. Patton Nonpartisan 4.3% Loss
 
SD-38
LeCompte Davis Democratic 48.7% Loss
Cornelius W. Pendleton Republican 51.3% Win
 
SD-40
Harry M. McKee Socialist 10.7% Loss
Henry E. Mills Democratic 33.9% Loss
Martin Luther Ward Republican 55.4% Win
 
AD-01
Clarence W. Leininger Republican 51.3% Win
Isaac R. Wells Democratic 48.7% Loss
 
AD-02
George T. Rolley Republican 62.4% Win
Andrew R. Thorp Democratic 37.6% Loss
 
AD-03
J. A. Lane Democratic 37.4% Loss
Brice H. McNeil Republican 62.6% Win
 
AD-04
Duane R. Brownell Republican 45.2% Loss
George A. Grotefend Democratic 54.8% Win
 
AD-05
John Simpson Democratic 44.2% Loss
Frank D. Soward Republican 55.8% Win
 
AD-06
William Hanen Republican 46.7% Loss
Francis M. Weger Democratic 53.3% Win
 
AD-07
William A. Beard Democratic 47.3% Loss
Frederick R. Stansell Republican 52.7% Win
 
AD-08
C. B. Andross Democratic 44.8% Loss
Alexander C. McLaughlin Republican 55.2% Win
 
AD-09
Samuel J. Alderman Socialist 5.9% Loss
John Glasson Republican 46.4% Loss
Jo V. Snyder Democratic 47.7% Win
 
AD-10
Frank A. Duryea Republican 54% Win
John F. Limpinsell Democratic 46% Loss
 
AD-11
Charles H. McKenney Republican 54.2% Win
J. L. Sargent Democratic 45.8% Loss
 
AD-12
Benjamin F. Howard Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-13
Frank A. Cromwell Republican 61.5% Win
J. C. Keene Democratic 38.5% Loss
 
AD-14
Charles O. Dunbar Democratic 52.8% Win
Victor Piezzi Republican 47.2% Loss
 
AD-15
Percival S. "Percy" King Republican 64.1% Win
Henry Lange Democratic 34.5% Loss
Lambert L. Page Socialist 1.4% Loss
 
AD-16
J. I. McConnell Democratic 57.5% Win
T. D. Morin Republican 42.5% Loss
 
AD-17
Grove L. Johnson Republican 48.7% Win
W. H. Treichler Democratic 47.5% Loss
A. W. Youngman socialist 3.8% Loss
 
AD-18
C. M. Harrison Democratic 43.2% Loss
John M. Higgins Republican 54% Win
R. C. V. Pratt socialist 2.7% Loss
 
AD-19
William Walter Greer Republican 51.1% Win
J. H. Leggett Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-20
K. J. Doyle socialist 8.3% Loss
J. W. Kavanagh Republican 39.6% Loss
W. S. Killingsworth Democratic 52.1% Win
 
AD-21
J. Emmet Hayden Democratic 48.4% Loss
Stephen H. Olmsted Republican 51.6% Win
 
AD-22
William F. Belding Democratic 41.5% Loss
Harry Ells Republican 58.5% Win
 
AD-23
Frank E. Dunlap Republican 56.8% Win
Thomas A. Fox Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
AD-24
F. H. Kincaid Democratic 43.7% Loss
John W. Moore Republican 56.3% Win
 
AD-25
Vital E. Bangs Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward N. Baxter Democratic 44% Win
George A. Richards Republican 37.3% Loss
E. W. Weare Independent 18.6% Loss
 
AD-27
Aubrey M. Lumley Democratic 52.3% Win
E. C. Miles Socialist 4.6% Loss
A. R. Orr Republican 43.1% Loss
 
AD-28
Alexander Estelita Democratic 21.1% Loss
Charles R. Franklin Republican 38.4% Loss
John M. Murphy Union Labor 40.6% Win
 
AD-29
Jeremiah F. Collins Republican 33.9% Loss
Thomas F. Finn Democratic 66.1% Win
 
AD-30
James F. Lawler Republican 36.6% Loss
Abner M. McMahon Democratic 63.4% Win
 
AD-31
Jeremiah Lucey Republican 41.3% Loss
Charles A. Siskron Democratic 58.7% Win
 
AD-32
Jay N. Copus Democratic 54.2% Win
Bernard P. LaGrave Republican 45.8% Loss
 
AD-33
Mathew J. Kerrigan Democratic 65.9% Win
Lewis A. Taylor Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-34
William H. Gleeson Republican 46.1% Win
John McKeon Union Labor 29% Loss
J. E. Sullivan Democratic 24.9% Loss
 
AD-35
Edward D. Knight Republican 52.4% Win
D. T. Powers Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
AD-36
A. M. Mahany Democratic 56.1% Win
Albert H. Menne Republican 43.9% Loss
 
AD-37
John E. Brannan Democratic 20.5% Loss
Arthur G. Fisk Republican 61.9% Win
J. W. Mayder Union Labor 17.6% Loss
 
AD-38
Marcus Lewis Republican 54.4% Win
F. H. Seavy Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
AD-39
W. W. Allen Jr. Republican 55.3% Win
Harry A. Knox Union Labor 44.7% Loss
 
AD-40
Thomas J. O'Neill Democratic 32.5% Loss
Leo H. Susman Republican 67.5% Win
 
AD-41
William P. Delaney Democratic 45.5% Loss
Frederick Lux Republican 54.5% Win
 
AD-42
Phineas S. Barber Republican 56.9% Win
William R. Stone Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-43
Frederick R. Butz Democratic 30.9% Loss
William H. R. McMartin Republican 51.9% Win
John Millward Union Labor 17.2% Loss
 
AD-44
James D. Hart Republican 56.2% Win
Washington Kugler Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
AD-45
George G. Boisson Republican 60.4% Win
C. Sganzini Democratic 39.6% Loss
 
AD-46
Thomas S. Manning Union Labor 30.7% Loss
John G. Mattos Jr. Republican 69.3% Win
 
AD-47
Clem Bates Republican 63.1% Win
Frank W. Halley Union Labor 31.2% Loss
G. W. Townsend Socialist 5.7% Loss
 
AD-48
H. W. Anderson Democratic 7.1% Loss
Edward E. Gehring Union Labor 29.9% Loss
E. F. Richardson socialist 4% Loss
Philip M. Walsh Republican 59% Win
 
AD-49
James S. Adams Union Labor 3.8% Loss
John Weber Mott Republican 53.5% Win
O. S. Philbrook Socialist 42.6% Loss
 
AD-50
John A. Bliss Republican 61.6% Win
Thomas Booth Socialist 5.1% Loss
P. J. Ryan Union Labor 33.3% Loss
 
AD-51
Dr. Newell K. Foster Republican 59.9% Win
T. S. Price Socialist 5.1% Loss
Paul W. Wuthe Union Labor 35.1% Loss
 
AD-52
John Gelder Union Labor 26.3% Loss
William T. Hamilton Democratic 11.5% Loss
Paul McReynolds Socialist 4% Loss
William H. Waste Republican 58.3% Win
 
AD-53
Henry Ward Brown Republican 52.7% Win
James T. Casey Democratic 47.3% Loss
 
AD-54
A. D. Duffey Democratic 50.1% Win
Harry S. Wanzer Republican 49.9% Loss
 
AD-55
O. A. Florey Prohibition 2.2% Loss
James F. Talbot Democratic 40.3% Loss
George S. Walker Republican 57.6% Win
 
AD-56
Andrew M. Smith Democratic 36.3% Loss
D. W. Thurston Prohibition 2% Loss
Eli Wright Republican 61.6% Win
 
AD-57
Marshall Black Republican 53.9% Win
George A. Prindiville Democratic 44.8% Loss
H. B. Schulte Prohibition 1.3% Loss
 
AD-58
William J. Dougherty Democratic 54.1% Win
Irving W. Moore Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-59
Montague B. Steadman Republican 60.9% Win
Joseph Warth Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
AD-60
Arthur C. Blaney Socialist 4.5% Loss
Judd Hayes Prohibition 2.3% Loss
J. O. Traber Republican 55% Win
August A. Turner Democratic 38.3% Loss
 
AD-61
E. F. Austin Nonpartisan 1.5% Loss
Alexander M. Drew Republican 50.5% Win
Addison D. Giger Democratic 43.5% Loss
Otto Steinwald Socialist 4.6% Loss
 
AD-62
John G. Covert Democratic 51% Win
R. H. Myers Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-63
Mark Elberg Democratic 38% Loss
Warren M. John Republican 62% Win
 
AD-64
Dr. H. C. Dimock Democratic 46.5% Loss
W. L. McDonald Socialist 4.9% Loss
Elbert M. Pyle Republican 48.5% Win
 
AD-65
M. L. Montgomery Democratic 47.6% Loss
Christopher P. Pann Republican 52.4% Win
 
AD-66
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 52.3% Win
M. S. Platz Democratic 47.7% Loss
 
AD-67
John A. Goodrich Republican 70.5% Win
Alpha C. Knight Democratic 23% Loss
Rev. Fletcher Pomeroy Prohibition 6.5% Loss
 
AD-68
Frank P. Firey Democratic 40.2% Loss
Dr. Levi D. Johnson Prohibition 8.2% Loss
William A. Johnstone Republican 51.6% Win
 
AD-69
Edgar W. Camp Republican 58.2% Win
Jesse Dreskill Democratic 35.4% Loss
M. G. McCaslin Prohibition 6.5% Loss
 
AD-70
William Hogan Nonpartisan 4.5% Loss
William H. Kelso Republican 56.1% Win
Col. Frank J. Sibley Prohibition 5% Loss
Henry Stieglitz Democratic 34.4% Loss
 
AD-71
Philip A. Stanton Republican 56.9% Win
Emmet H. Wilson Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-72
Herbert R. Chapin Nonpartisan 5.2% Loss
H. S. G. McCartney Republican 63% Win
John W. Satterwhite Democratic 31.9% Loss
 
AD-73
John Cummins Democratic 37.3% Loss
George H. Loring Nonpartisan 2.8% Loss
Jacob P. Transue Republican 59.9% Win
 
AD-74
Frederick W. Houser Republican 64.8% Win
G. E. Poage Democratic 35.2% Loss
 
AD-75
Henry E. Carter Republican 57.6% Win
Nicholas M. Queirolo Democratic 28.2% Loss
Jesse Yarnell Nonpartisan 14.3% Loss
 
AD-76
R. H. Conklin Nonpartisan 6.1% Loss
Frank C. Prescott Republican 64.4% Win
John S. Whiteman Democratic 29.5% Loss
 
AD-77
Edward R. Amerige Republican 58.6% Win
Roy Bishop Democratic 41.4% Loss
 
AD-78
Lloyd H. Edmiston Nonpartisan 23.5% Loss
Frank D. Lewis Republican 76.5% Win
 
AD-79
Frank W. Barnes Republican 50.3% Win
Edgar B. Helpenstine Socialist 10.7% Loss
Samuel Schiller Democratic 39% Loss
 
AD-80
Francis Louis Blanc Democratic 35.7% Loss
John G. Burgess Republican 51.1% Win
W. J. Henderson Socialist 13.3% Loss