JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 2, 1857

General Election

Note: A total of 93,643 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
George W. Bowie Know Nothing 20.8% Loss
Edward Stanley Democratic 22.5% Loss
John B. Weller Democratic 56.7% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
D. W. Cheesman Republican 17.9% Loss
J. A. Raymond Know Nothing 21% Loss
John Walkup Democratic 61.1% Win
 
Controller
L. C. Gunn Republican 17.6% Loss
James W. Mandeville Democratic 61.2% Win
George W. Whitman Know Nothing 21.3% Loss
 
Treasurer
J. R. Crandall Nonpartisan 20.7% Loss
Thomas Findley Democratic 61.6% Win
Leland Stanford Nonpartisan 17.7% Loss
 
Attorney General
Thomas B. McFarland Know Nothing 21% Loss
Aaron A. Sargent Republican 19.7% Loss
Thomas H. Williams Democratic 59.3% Win
 
Surveyor General
L. B. Healey Know Nothing 21% Loss
Horace A. Higley Democratic 59.6% Win
P. M. Randall Republican 19.4% Loss
 
State Printer
B. H. Monson Know Nothing 21.2% Loss
F. B. Murdock Republican 17.5% Loss
John O'Meara Democratic 61.3% Win
 
SD-02
Romualdo Pacheco Democratic Win
 
SD-03
D. S. Gregory Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Gilbert A. Grant Republican Win
Timothy G. Phelps Republican Win
Samuel Soule Republican Win
 
SD-07
William Holden Democratic Win
George H. Rogers Democratic Win
 
SD-09
John A. Brewster Know Nothing 72.8% Loss
William I. Ferguson Democratic Win
Josiah Johnson Democratic Win
Alexander B. Nixon Republican 27.2% Loss
 
SD-10
Humphrey Griffith Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Jehu Berry Democratic Win
 
SD-13
E. Garter Democratic Win
 
SD-14
John Coulter Democratic Win
A. S. Hart Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Isaac Allen Democratic Win
Jesse O. Goodwin Know Nothing Win
 
SD-16
Edward F. Burton Know Nothing Win
 
SD-17
James Anderson Democratic Win
Jehiel H. Baker Democratic Win
 
SD-18
William B. Dickenson Democratic Win
S. F. Hamm Democratic Win
Samuel M. Johnson Democratic Win
 
SD-19
Lewis N. Ketcham Democratic Win
 
SD-20
William T. Ferguson Democratic Win
 
SD-21
John C. Burch Democratic Win
 
AD-01
Robert W. Groom Democratic Win
Henry Hancock Democratic Win
Andres Pico Democratic Win
Isaac W. Smith Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Russell Heath Democratic Win
Henry M. Osgood Democratic Win
 
AD-03
George W. Crane Democratic Win
Israel C. Willson Independent Win
 
AD-04
J. A. Hobart Republican Win
W. W. McCoy Democratic Win
Solon S. Simons Democratic Win
 
AD-05
James A. Banks Republican Win
Caleb Burbank Republican Win
John W. Cherry Republican Win
S. B. Gordon Democratic Win
Thomas Gray Republican Win
S. W. Holliday Republican Win
Jacob B. Moore Republican Win
Cyrus Palmer Republican Win
William W. Shepard Republican Win
 
AD-06
A. H. Mitchell Democratic Win
John H. Tatman Know Nothing Win
J. N. Ward Democratic Win
 
AD-07
P. M. Haldeman Democratic Win
Thomas T. Hamlin Democratic Win
William J. Markley Democratic Win
George W. Thomas Democratic Win
A. A. H. Tuttle Democratic Win
 
AD-08
G. C. Holman Democratic Win
A. G. Stakes Democratic Win
F. M. Warmcastle Democratic Win
 
AD-09
R. D. Ferguson Democratic Win
Charles S. Howell Democratic Win
James E. Sheridan Democratic Win
Moses Stout Know Nothing Win
 
AD-10
Thomas H. Anderson Democratic Win
N. H. Davis Democratic Win
William Minis Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Uriah Edwards Democratic Win
J. S. Ormsby Democratic Win
James T. Stocker Democratic Win
 
AD-12
R. P. Hirst Democratic Win
A. B. Walker Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Edward J. Lewis Democratic Win
Charles R. Street Democratic Win
 
AD-14
S. A. Ballou Democratic Win
James Hitchens Democratic Win
J. L. C. Sherwin Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Francis L. Aud Democratic Win
Charles E. De Long Democratic Win
Benjamin E. S. Ely Democratic Win
James O. Harris Democratic Win
B. R. Spilman Democratic Win
Ninian E. Whiteside Democratic Win
 
AD-16
John Caldwell Democratic Win
William H. Hill Democratic Win
James K. Smith Know Nothing Win
J. B. Warfield Democratic Win
George A. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-17
D. B. Curtis Democratic Win
Nicolas Kalber Democratic Win
A. P. K. Safford Democratic Win
William C. Stratton Democratic Win
 
AD-18
David E. Buel Democratic Win
J. D. Galbraith Democratic Win
A. J. Graham Democratic Win
Harvey Lee Democratic Win
D. T. Loofbourrow Democratic Win
H. A. Moses Democratic Win
Charles W. Pearis Democratic Win
J. S. Tipton Democratic Win
 
AD-19
Robert M. Briggs Know Nothing Win
Homer King Democratic Win
B. F. Marshall Democratic Win
Thomas O'Brien Democratic Win
Eustace Parker Democratic Win
 
AD-20
J. A. Clarke Democratic Win
R. D. Hill Democratic Win
 
AD-21
H. W. Havens Democratic Win
Edward Neblett Democratic Win
 

Special Election

Treasurer
J. R. Crandall Nonpartisan 10.9% Loss
James L. English Democratic 82.6% Win
Leland Stanford Nonpartisan 6.6% Loss