JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 5, 1865

General Election

SD-02
Phineas Banning Union Win
 
SD-03
Patrick W. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-04
J. W. Freeman Democratic Win
 
SD-07
William J. Knox Union Win
 
SD-08
Henry L. Dodge Union Win
John S. Hager Union Win
Horace Hawes Union Win
William J. Shaw Democratic Win
A. L. Tubbs Union Win
 
SD-09
Henry Robinson Union Win
 
SD-10
Charles B. Porter Union Win
 
SD-12
George S. Evans Union Win
Oliver Wolcott Union Win
 
SD-13
Thomas Hardy Union Win
William H. Leonard Union Win
 
SD-15
James Johnson Democratic Win
F. L. Maddox Union Win
 
SD-16
E. H. Heacock Union Win
 
SD-17
Lansing B. Mizner Union Win
 
SD-18
Chancellor Hartson Union Win
 
SD-19
George Pierce Democratic Win
 
SD-20
E. L. Bradley Union Win
James E. Hale Union Win
 
SD-21
David Belden Union Win
Joseph Kutz Union Win
Edmund W. Roberts Union Win
 
SD-22
Leonidas E. Pratt Union Win
 
SD-23
Lewis Cunningham Union Win
Eli Teegarden Union Win
 
SD-24
Seneca Ewer Union Win
F. M. Smith Union Win
 
SD-26
John P. Jones Union Win
 
SD-28
E. Wadsworth Union Win
 
AD-01
George A. Johnson Union Win
David B. Kurtz Democratic Win
John W. Satterwhite Democratic Win
 
AD-02
E. C. Parrish Democratic Win
William H. Peterson Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Raymon J. Hill Union Win
 
AD-04
Joseph C. Brown Democratic Win
R. P. Mace Democratic Win
 
AD-05
R. H. Ward Democratic Win
John W. Wilcox Union Win
 
AD-06
William Anthony Union Win
M. C. Ireland Union Win
 
AD-07
J. M. Corey Union Win
Aaron B. Hunt Union Win
John Zuck Union Win
 
AD-08
James Bowman Union Win
Marcus A. Braly Democratic Win
S. C. Bugbee Union Win
E. Jacob Chase Democratic Win
Charles Clayton Union Win
Henry Dutton Union Win
David Dwyer Union Win
Michael Hawkins Democratic Win
George Hearst Democratic Win
George H. Howard Union Win
Samuel L. Lupton Democratic Win
John A. McClelland Democratic Win
Charles L. Wiggin Union Win
 
AD-09
Thomas Eagar Union Win
John L. Wilson Union Win
 
AD-10
Thomas A. Brown Union Win
Daniel Olds Union Win
 
AD-11
Charles H. Chamberlain Union Win
W. E. Greene Union Win
 
AD-12
J. E. Goodall Union Win
L. I. Hogle Union Win
Otis Perrin Union Win
 
AD-13
Isaac Ayer Union Win
M. M. Collier Union Win
N. G. Sawyer Union Win
 
AD-14
A. C. Brown Union Win
Miner Frink Union Win
Harvey Lee Union Win
 
AD-15
J. S. Campbell Union Win
John F. Kidder Union Win
E. L. Smith Union Win
Edward F. Taylor Union Win
 
AD-16
Thomas Hansbrow Union Win
Dwight Hollister Union Win
Peter J. Hopper Union Win
William B. Hunt Union Win
J. B. Maholmb Union Win
 
AD-17
James M. Lemon Union Win
Charles F. Reed Union Win
 
AD-18
John M. Coghlan Union Win
William Holden Democratic Win
 
AD-19
A. C. Bledsoe Democratic Win
J. L. Downing Democratic Win
O. H. Hoag Democratic Win
 
AD-20
John Bosquit Union Win
William Sexton Union Win
John Yule Union Win
 
AD-21
George D. Dornin Union Win
Henry L. Hatch Union Win
Reuben Leach Union Win
John Pattison Union Win
 
AD-22
G. Meredith Union Win
M. A. Singleton Union Win
 
AD-23
A. J. Batchelder Union Win
Francis Hamlin Union Win
Thomas J. Sherwood Union Win
Orrin Stewart Union Win
 
AD-24
John D. Goodwin Democratic Win
George E. Smith Union Win
William P. Tilden Union Win
 
AD-25
William S. Long Democratic Win
 
AD-26
James N. Chappell Union Win
J. C. Dorr Union Win
 
AD-27
A. J. Huestis Union Win
L. H. Murch Union Win
 
AD-28
John K. Luttrell Democratic Win
Thomas H. Steele Union Win