JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 2, 1873

General Election

SD-02
C. W. Bush Independent Win
 
SD-03
William J. Graves Democratic Win
 
SD-04
Tipton Lindsey Independent Win
 
SD-05
Thomas J. Keyes Democratic Win
 
SD-07
Thomas H. Laine Independent Win
 
SD-08
Washington Bartlett Independent Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican Win
W. T. Garratt Republican Win
Philip A. Roach Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Edward Gibbons Independent Win
 
SD-10
David Goodale Republican Win
 
SD-11
George S. Evans Republican Win
 
SD-12
W. A. Eakin Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Barlow Dyer Republican Win
Rienzi Hopkins Republican Win
 
SD-14
James T. Farley Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Thomas Fraser Republican Win
 
SD-16
James A. Duffy Republican Win
Henry Edgerton Independent Win
 
SD-17
H. E. McCune Independent Win
 
SD-20
Noble Martin Independent Win
 
SD-21
Charles Kent Republican Win
Miles P. O'Connor Democratic Win
 
SD-22
Henry K. Turner Republican Win
 
SD-23
Stephen Spencer Republican Win
 
SD-24
William C. Hendricks Democratic Win
 
SD-28
William Irwin Democratic Win
 
AD-01
William W. Bowers Republican Win
N. J. Pishon Independent Win
 
AD-02
A. Higbie Independent Win
J. W. Venable Democratic Win
 
AD-03
A. G. Escandon Democratic Win
 
AD-04
W. Canfield Independent Win
John W. Ferguson Democratic Win
 
AD-05
H. B. Davis Democratic Win
J. W. Snyder Independent Win
 
AD-06
Charles L. Thomas Independent Win
E. C. Tully Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Frederick C. Franck Republican Win
Alexander Hay Independent Win
Thomas Rea Republican Win
 
AD-08
W. A. Aldrich Independent Win
James D. Byrnes Republican Win
Jabez F. Cowdery Independent Win
Morris M. Estee Independent Win
D. Freidenrich Independent Win
John E. Hamill Independent Win
Robert Howe Democratic Win
James Patterson Independent Win
Daniel Rogers Independent Win
John F. Swift Independent Win
Charles C. Terrill Independent Win
B. C. Vandall Independent Win
George C. Wickware Independent Win
 
AD-09
Isaac A. Amerman Republican Win
W. J. Gurnett Republican Win
 
AD-10
Thomas J. Ables Union Win
A. W. Hammitt Independent Win
 
AD-11
Samuel Meyers Independent Win
A. C. Paulsell Independent Win
 
AD-12
William G. Long Republican Win
J. E. Parker Democratic Win
James W. Summers Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Edward Fahey Democratic Win
George W. Gilmore Republican Win
W. F. Peek Republican Win
 
AD-14
Louis F. Miller Republican Win
W. H. Stowers Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Nathan Gilmore Democratic Win
George H. Ingham Democratic Win
George W. Simpers Democratic Win
George E. Williams Democratic Win
 
AD-16
James N. Barton Independent Win
William E. Bryan Independent Win
Paschal Coggins Independent Win
Reuben Kercheval Republican Win
P. H. Russell Independent Win
 
AD-17
Frank S. Freeman Republican Win
John L. Heald Independent Win
 
AD-18
D. W. McCallum Independent Win
Sanford K. Welch Democratic Win
 
AD-19
James Dixon Democratic Win
William H. Northcutt Democratic Win
W. S. M. Wright Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Samuel B. Burt Republican Win
William C. Norton Independent Win
William Rousch Independent Win
 
AD-21
George W. Giffen Democratic Win
William H. Hill Democratic Win
B. C. Northup Democratic Win
Andrew J. Pelham Democratic Win
 
AD-22
W. R. Morgan Republican Win
G. Winchell Republican Win
 
AD-23
John C. Bradley Republican Win
John C. Carter Republican Win
Augustus L. Chandler Independent Win
Martin Knox Republican Win
 
AD-24
James D. Byers Republican Win
J. B. Clark Democratic Win
John C. Gray Republican Win
 
AD-25
John Simpson Independent Win
 
AD-26
Rudolph Klotz Democratic Win
Wiley J. Tinnin Democratic Win
 
AD-27
B. G. Hurlburt Independent Win
James E. Murphy Democratic Win
 
AD-28
William T. Cresler Independent Win
John W. McBride Democratic Win