JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1868

General Election

President
Ulysses S. Grant Union 50.2% Win
Horatio Seymour Democratic 49.8% Loss
 
CD-01
Samuel B. Axtell Democratic 54.1% Win
Frank M. Pixley Union 45.9% Loss
 
CD-02
James W. Coffroth Democratic 45.3% Loss
Aaron A. Sargent Union 54.7% Win
 
CD-03
Chancellor Hartson Union 49.6% Loss
James A. Johnson Democratic 50.4% Win
 
SD-02
B. D. Wilson Independent Win
 
SD-03
Romualdo Pacheco Republican Win
 
SD-04
Thomas Fowler Democratic Win
 
SD-05
James H. Lawrence Democratic Win
 
SD-07
Charles Maclay Democratic Win
 
SD-08
Robert J. Betge Democratic Win
John S. Hager Union Win
Harvey Kincaid Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Edward Tompkins Independent Win
 
SD-10
James J. Green Republican Win
 
SD-12
James W. Mandeville Democratic Win
Stephen Wing Republican Win
 
SD-13
William M. Gwin Jr. Democratic Win
 
SD-14
James T. Farley Democratic Win
 
SD-15
George W. Hunter Democratic Win
Henry Larkin Democratic Win
 
SD-16
Augustus Comte Jr. Democratic Win
N. Greene Curtis Democratic Win
 
SD-17
William Minis Democratic Win
 
SD-19
William Burnett Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Edgar M. Banvard Democratic Win
 
SD-21
Miles P. O'Connor Democratic Win
Edmund W. Roberts Republican Win
 
SD-22
Henry K. Turner Republican Win
 
SD-23
Samuel C. Hutchings Democratic Win
 
SD-24
George C. Perkins Republican Win
 
SD-25
Edward J. Lewis Democratic Win
 
SD-28
William Irwin Democratic Win
 
AD-01
William N. Robinson Democratic Win
John W. Satterwhite Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Manuel F. Coronel Democratic Win
Richard C. Fryer Democratic Win
 
AD-03
A. G. Escandon Democratic Win
 
AD-04
Peter C. Appling Democratic Win
E. W. Doss Democratic Win
 
AD-05
David M. Pool Democratic Win
Miner Walden Democratic Win
 
AD-06
J. A. Blankenship Democratic Win
Frederick A. Hihn Independent Win
 
AD-07
Bernard D. Murphy Democratic Win
William B. Shoemaker Democratic Win
Thomas R. Thomas Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Seldon J. Finney Republican Win
H. W. Fortune Democratic Win
John C. Griswold Democratic Win
George R. B. Hayes Democratic Win
Michael Hayes Democratic Win
Charles H. McMillen Democratic Win
T. J. Moynihan Democratic Win
Joseph Naphtaly Democratic Win
William O'Connell Democratic Win
E. A. Rockwell Democratic Win
George H. Rogers Democratic Win
J. L. Romer Democratic Win
Thomas P. Ryan Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Daniel Inman Independent Win
E. D. Lewelling Independent Win
 
AD-10
James H. Carothers Republican Win
William J. Miller Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Charles G. Hubner Democratic Win
James S. Thurston Democratic Win
 
AD-12
William E. Eichelroth Democratic Win
J. S. Mooney Democratic Win
Frank York Republican Win
 
AD-13
Edward L. Green Democratic Win
W. S. Williams Democratic Win
A. R. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-14
A. C. Brown Union Win
J. M. Johnson Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Charles Gildea Democratic Win
James D. McMurray Democratic Win
James H. Miller Democratic Win
Hugh B. Newell Democratic Win
 
AD-16
James A. Duffy Republican Win
Isaac F. Freeman Democratic Win
Michael S. Horan Democratic Win
John A. Odell Democratic Win
Russel D. Stephens Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Richard C. Haile Democratic Win
John M. Kelley Democratic Win
 
AD-18
John C. Crigler Democratic Win
George W. Henley Democratic Win
 
AD-19
Barclay Henley Democratic Win
Thomas W. Hudson Democratic Win
Beverly B. Munday Democratic Win
 
AD-20
M. H. Calderwood Republican Win
Michael H. Power Republican Win
Mahlon Waldren Republican Win
 
AD-21
B. F. Hawley Democratic Win
William A. King Democratic Win
Samuel T. Oates Democratic Win
T. A. Slicer Democratic Win
 
AD-22
John Koutz Republican Win
Benjamin J. Sammons Republican Win
 
AD-23
Campbell P. Berry Democratic Win
Isaac E. Brown Democratic Win
Calvin McClaskey Democratic Win
George Merritt Democratic Win
 
AD-24
Marion Biggs Democratic Win
John Lambert Democratic Win
James C. Martin Democratic Win
 
AD-25
Laban Scarce Democratic Win
 
AD-26
Alexander R. Andrews Democratic Win
John McMurray Democratic Win
 
AD-27
John J. De Haven Republican Win
James E. Murphy Democratic Win
 
AD-28
Robert M. Martin Democratic Win
William Shores Democratic Win