JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1880

General Election

President
Neal Dow Prohibition Loss
James Garfield Republican 48.9% Loss
Winfield S. Hancock Democratic 49% Win
James B. Weaver Greenback 2.1% Loss
 
CD-01
Horace Davis Republican 47.3% Loss
Stephen Maybell Greenback 1.7% Loss
William S. Rosecrans Democratic 51% Win
 
CD-02
John R. Glascock Democratic 45.7% Loss
Horace F. Page Republican 53.6% Win
Benjamin Todd Greenback 0.7% Loss
 
CD-03
Campbell P. Berry Democratic 51.1% Win
George A. Knight Republican 48.2% Loss
A. Musselman Greenback 0.6% Loss
 
CD-04
J. F. Godfrey Greenback 8.9% Loss
Wallace Leach Democratic 45.3% Loss
Romualdo Pacheco Republican 45.8% Win
 
SD-10
John Henry Dickinson Republican Win
 
SD-11
Thomas Kane Workingmen Win
Thorward K. Nelson Workingmen Win
 
SD-12
Joseph C. Gorman Workingmen Win
Martin Kelly Workingmen Win
 
SD-13
John S. Enos Workingmen Win
Theodore H. Hittell Republican Win
 
SD-16
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Royal M. Lampson Republican Win
 
SD-18
Grove L. Johnson Republican Win
William Johnston Republican Win
 
SD-19
Joseph H. Harlan Democratic Win
 
SD-23
William H. Brown Republican Win
 
SD-24
William George Republican Win
 
SD-25
Edwin A. Davis Republican Win
 
SD-27
Pierce H. Ryan Workingmen Win
 
AD-01
Elijah W. Hendrick Republican Win
Henry M. Streeter Republican Win
 
AD-02
James F. Crank Republican Win
R. F. Del Valle Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Patrick W. Murphy Democratic Win
Milton Wason Republican Win
 
AD-04
Rufus E. Arick Democratic Win
Emerson J. Griffith Democratic Win
John McMurray Democratic Win
Joseph Wasson Republican Win
 
AD-05
John W. Bost Democratic Win
L. C. Branch Democratic Win
 
AD-06
James F. Cunningham Democratic Win
Paris Kilburn Republican Win
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Milus H. Gay Republican Win
John Reynolds Republican Win
Christian Wentz Republican Win
 
AD-08
Charles N. Felton Republican Win
 
AD-09
Timothy O'Connor Democratic Win
Thomas J. Pinder Workingmen Win
Horace G. Platt Democratic Win
John D. Siebe Republican Win
 
AD-10
Ira G. Hoitt Republican Win
Oscar Lewis Democratic Win
William B. May Republican Win
David McClure Republican Win
 
AD-11
Dennis Geary Workingmen Win
Edward Keating Democratic Win
John J. McCallion Workingmen Win
John G. Noonan Democratic Win
 
AD-12
John Burns Democratic Win
H. J. Crumpton Democratic Win
William J. Gavigan Democratic Win
John Gilmore Democratic Win
Michael Lane Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Peter Garrity Democratic Win
Moses B. Howard Democratic Win
Horace J. Jackson Workingmen Win
John W. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Valentine Alviso Republican Win
William W. Camron Republican Win
Lemuel B. Edwards Republican Win
 
AD-15
Charles L. Estey Republican Win
Joseph P. Jones Republican Win
 
AD-16
John Patterson Republican Win
Charles C. Paulk Republican Win
R. C. Sargent Republican Win
Charles B. Swift Democratic Win
Chapman Warkins Republican Win
 
AD-17
Thomas C. Birney Democratic Win
John B. Reddick Republican Win
 
AD-18
John E. Baker Republican Win
William C. Van Fleet Republican Win
John N. Young Republican Win
 
AD-19
Frank E. Baker Democratic Win
Frank A. Leach Republican 100% Win
Edward E. Leake Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Chancellor Hartson Republican Win
 
AD-21
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
James Samuels Democratic Win
Edwin L. Whipple Democratic Win
 
AD-22
James E. Hale Republican Win
 
AD-23
Cyrus Coleman Republican Win
Thomas Fraser Republican Win
 
AD-24
William D. Long Republican Win
Thomas Mein Republican Win
James B. Patterson Republican Win
George Wood Republican Win
 
AD-25
Josiah P. Brown Republican Win
Augustus L. Chandler Republican Win
William H. Parks Republican Win
 
AD-26
Leon D. Freer Democratic Win
William W. Kellogg Democratic Win
Joseph C. Wertsbaugher Republican Win
 
AD-27
William Holden Democratic Win
W. B. Mason Republican Win
Cilman C. Mudgett Greenback Win
 
AD-28
John Daggett Democratic Win
 
AD-29
William P. Mathews Democratic Win