JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1880

General Election

President
Neal Dow Prohibition Loss
James Garfield Republican 48.9% Loss
Winfield S. Hancock Democratic 49% Win
James B. Weaver Greenback 2.1% Loss
 
CD-01
Horace Davis Republican 47.3% Loss
Stephen Maybell Greenback 1.7% Loss
William S. Rosecrans Democratic 51% Win
 
CD-02
John R. Glascock Democratic 45.7% Loss
Horace F. Page Republican 53.6% Win
Benjamin Todd Greenback 0.7% Loss
 
CD-03
Campbell P. Berry Democratic 51.1% Win
George A. Knight Republican 48.2% Loss
A. Musselman Greenback 0.6% Loss
 
CD-04
J. F. Godfrey Greenback 8.9% Loss
Wallace Leach Democratic 45.3% Loss
Romualdo Pacheco Republican 45.8% Win
 
SD-10
John Henry Dickinson Republican Win
 
SD-11
Thomas Kane Workingmen Win
Thorward K. Nelson Workingmen Win
 
SD-12
Joseph C. Gorman Workingmen Win
Martin Kelly Workingmen Win
 
SD-13
John S. Enos Workingmen Win
Theodore H. Hittell Republican Win
 
SD-16
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Royal M. Lampson Republican Win
 
SD-18
Grove L. Johnson Republican Win
William Johnston Republican Win
 
SD-19
Joseph H. Harlan Democratic Win
 
SD-23
William H. Brown Republican Win
 
SD-24
William George Republican Win
 
SD-25
Edwin A. Davis Republican Win
 
SD-27
Pierce H. Ryan Workingmen Win
 
AD-01
Elijah W. Hendrick Republican Win
Henry M. Streeter Republican Win
 
AD-02
James F. Crank Republican Win
R. F. Del Valle Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Patrick W. Murphy Democratic Win
Milton Wason Republican Win
 
AD-04
Rufus E. Arick Democratic Win
Emerson J. Griffith Democratic Win
John McMurray Democratic Win
Joseph Wasson Republican Win
 
AD-05
John W. Bost Democratic Win
L. C. Branch Democratic Win
 
AD-06
James F. Cunningham Democratic Win
Paris Kilburn Republican Win
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Milus H. Gay Republican Win
John Reynolds Republican Win
Christian Wentz Republican Win
 
AD-08
Charles N. Felton Republican Win
 
AD-09
Timothy O'Connor Democratic Win
Thomas J. Pinder Workingmen Win
Horace G. Platt Democratic Win
John D. Siebe Republican Win
 
AD-10
Ira G. Hoitt Republican Win
Oscar Lewis Democratic Win
William B. May Republican Win
David McClure Republican Win
 
AD-11
Dennis Geary Workingmen Win
Edward Keating Democratic Win
John J. McCallion Workingmen Win
John G. Noonan Democratic Win
 
AD-12
John Burns Democratic Win
H. J. Crumpton Democratic Win
William J. Gavigan Democratic Win
John Gilmore Democratic Win
Michael Lane Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Peter Garrity Democratic Win
Moses B. Howard Democratic Win
Horace J. Jackson Workingmen Win
John W. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Valentine Alviso Republican Win
William W. Camron Republican Win
Lemuel B. Edwards Republican Win
 
AD-15
Charles L. Estey Republican Win
Joseph P. Jones Republican Win
 
AD-16
John Patterson Republican Win
Charles C. Paulk Republican Win
R. C. Sargent Republican Win
Charles B. Swift Democratic Win
Chapman Warkins Republican Win
 
AD-17
Thomas C. Birney Democratic Win
John B. Reddick Republican Win
 
AD-18
John E. Baker Republican Win
William C. Van Fleet Republican Win
John N. Young Republican Win
 
AD-19
Frank E. Baker Democratic Win
Frank A. Leach Republican 100% Win
Edward E. Leake Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Chancellor Hartson Republican Win
 
AD-21
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
James Samuels Democratic Win
Edwin L. Whipple Democratic Win
 
AD-22
James E. Hale Republican Win
 
AD-23
Cyrus Coleman Republican Win
Thomas Fraser Republican Win
 
AD-24
William D. Long Republican Win
Thomas Mein Republican Win
James B. Patterson Republican Win
George Wood Republican Win
 
AD-25
Josiah P. Brown Republican Win
Augustus L. Chandler Republican Win
William H. Parks Republican Win
 
AD-26
Leon D. Freer Democratic Win
William W. Kellogg Democratic Win
Joseph C. Wertsbaugher Republican Win
 
AD-27
William Holden Democratic Win
W. B. Mason Republican Win
Cilman C. Mudgett Greenback Win
 
AD-28
John Daggett Democratic Win
 
AD-29
William P. Mathews Democratic Win