JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1888

General Election

President
Grover Cleveland Democratic 47.1% Loss
James L. Curtis Know Nothing 0.6% Loss
Clinton B. Fisk Prohibition 2.3% Loss
Benjamin Harrison Republican 50% Win
 
CD-01
John J. De Haven Republican 49.9% Win
W. D. Reynolds Know Nothing 1.1% Loss
Thomas L. Thompson Democratic 49% Loss
 
CD-02
Marion Biggs Democratic 50.6% Win
John A. Eagon Republican 46.6% Loss
S. M. McLean Independent 2.4% Loss
J. F. McSwain Know Nothing 0.4% Loss
 
CD-03
S. Solon Holl Know Nothing 1% Loss
Joseph McKenna Republican 57.1% Win
Ben Morgan Democratic 41.9% Loss
 
CD-04
Robert Ferral Democratic 48.6% Loss
William W. Morrow Republican 50.7% Win
Frank M. Pixley Know Nothing 0.6% Loss
 
CD-05
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic 50.1% Win
Timothy G. Phelps Republican 49.9% Loss
 
CD-06
Alfred Daggett Know Nothing 0.2% Loss
J. G. Miller Independent 3.5% Loss
Reel B. Terry Democratic 43.7% Loss
William Vandever Republican 52.5% Win
 
SD-01
Frank McGowan Republican Win
 
SD-03
M. H. Mead Democratic Win
 
SD-05
E. M. Preston Republican Win
 
SD-07
Thomas Fraser Republican Win
 
SD-09
Frank S. Sprague Republican Win
 
SD-11
George J. Campbell Republican Win
 
SD-13
Findley R. Dray Republican Win
 
SD-15
F. C. De Long Republican Win
 
SD-17
William E. Dargie Republican Win
 
SD-19
J. W. Welch Democratic Win
 
SD-21
W. O. Banks Republican Win
 
SD-23
William H. Williams Democratic Win
 
SD-25
James E. Britt Democratic Win
 
SD-27
John E. Hamill Democratic Win
 
SD-31
A. W. Crandall Republican Win
 
SD-33
James D. Byrnes Republican Win
 
SD-35
Thomas Flint Jr. Republican Win
 
SD-37
E. H. Heacock Republican Win
 
SD-39
J. E. McComas Republican Win
 
AD-01
John M. McVay Democratic Win
 
AD-02
J. G. Murray Republican Win
 
AD-04
T. W. H. Shanahan Democratic Win
 
AD-05
J. J. Reavis Democratic Win
 
AD-06
Henry K. Turner Republican Win
 
AD-07
William P. Mathews Democratic Win
 
AD-08
C. H. Porter Republican Win
 
AD-09
Lewis Burwell Democratic Win
 
AD-10
J. C. Campbell Republican Win
 
AD-11
J. H. Seawell Democratic Win
 
AD-12
C. M. Crawford Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Josiah Sims Republican Win
 
AD-15
John I. Sykes Republican Win
 
AD-16
John Davis Republican Win
 
AD-17
Henry Mahler Democratic Win
 
AD-18
William M. Petrie Republican Win
 
AD-19
E. C. Hart Republican Win
 
AD-20
L. H. Fassett Republican Win
 
AD-21
L. B. Adams Democratic Win
 
AD-22
Frank L. Coombs Republican Win
 
AD-23
F. B. Mulgrew Democratic Win
 
AD-24
James W. Ragsdale Republican Win
 
AD-25
Robert Howe Democratic Win
 
AD-26
J. A. Mullaney Democratic Win
 
AD-27
J. F. Brown Republican Win
 
AD-28
John W. Atherton Republican Win
 
AD-29
Thomas Mulvey Democratic Win
 
AD-30
J. D. Long Democratic Win
 
AD-31
Thomas J. Brannan Democratic Win
 
AD-32
John Staude Republican Win
 
AD-33
W. E. Dinan Democratic Win
 
AD-34
E. J. Reynolds Democratic Win
 
AD-35
H. H. Dobbin Democratic Win
 
AD-36
Charles H. Kiernan Democratic Win
 
AD-37
Thomas M. Searey Democratic Win
 
AD-38
Daniel S. Regan Democratic Win
 
AD-39
John H. McCarthy Democratic Win
 
AD-40
Edward Murray Democratic Win
 
AD-41
Henry C. Dibble Republican Win
 
AD-42
E. S. Saloman Republican Win
 
AD-43
Luther L. Ewing Republican Win
 
AD-44
H. H. Black Democratic Win
 
AD-45
H. M. Brickwiedel Republican Win
 
AD-46
James Reavey Democratic Win
 
AD-47
G. W. Burnett Democratic Win
 
AD-48
Thomas C. Maher Republican Win
 
AD-49
L. J. Franks Democratic Win
 
AD-50
James A. Hall Democratic Win
 
AD-51
Joseph McKeown Republican Win
 
AD-52
William Simpson Republican Win
 
AD-53
M. D Hyde Republican Win
 
AD-54
E. S. Culver Republican Win
 
AD-55
Melvin C. Chapman Republican Win
 
AD-56
Charles O. Alexander Republican Win
 
AD-57
Henry Hook Republican Win
 
AD-58
R. S. Johnson Republican Win
 
AD-59
John McMullin Democratic Win
 
AD-60
Clovis T. LaGrave Democratic Win
 
AD-61
John Gardner Republican Win
 
AD-62
L. R. Tullock Democratic Win
 
AD-63
Philo Hersey Republican Win
 
AD-64
James R. Lowe Republican Win
 
AD-65
L. A. Whitehurst Democratic Win
 
AD-66
Vital E. Bangs Democratic Win
 
AD-67
William M. Rundell Democratic Win
 
AD-68
E. C. Tully Democratic Win
 
AD-69
Thomas Renison Democratic Win
 
AD-70
E. H. Tucker Democratic Win
 
AD-71
George S. Berry Democratic Win
 
AD-72
Cyrus Coleman Republican Win
 
AD-73
D. W. James Democratic Win
 
AD-74
Charles A. Storke Democratic Win
 
AD-75
G. W. Wear Democratic Win
 
AD-76
John R. Brierly Republican Win
 
AD-77
J. M. Damron Republican Win
 
AD-78
E. E. Edwards Republican Win
 
AD-79
E. W. Holmes Republican Win
 
AD-80
Nestor A. Young Republican Win
 

Special Election

SD-12
F. H. Greely Republican Win