JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 4, 1877

General Election

SD-02
George H. Smith Democratic Win
 
SD-03
Patrick W. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-07
Bernard D. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-09
John C. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Peter Dean Republican Win
 
SD-11
John S. Boyston Democratic Win
 
SD-12
M. J. Donovan Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Robert Howe Democratic Win
Frank McCoppin Democratic Win
 
SD-14
Nathan Porter Republican Win
 
SD-16
George S. Evans Republican Win
 
SD-18
N. Greene Curtis Democratic Win
Creed Haymond Independent Win
 
SD-19
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican Win
John Lambert Democratic Win
 
SD-21
A. P. Whitney Republican Win
 
SD-22
William C. Norton Republican Win
 
SD-23
William H. Brown Republican Win
 
SD-24
John C. Coleman Democratic Win
Niles Searls Democratic Win
 
SD-25
Jesse O. Goodwin Republican Win
 
SD-26
W. H. Crane Republican Win
 
SD-28
Daniel Ream Democratic Win
 
SD-29
Edward J. Lewis Democratic Win
 
AD-01
Frederick N. Pauly Republican Win
Byron Waters Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Asa Ellis Democratic Win
J. B. Holloway Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Caleb Sherman Democratic Win
Louis M. Warden Democratic Win
 
AD-04
W. S. Adams Democratic Win
R. P. Mace Democratic Win
Solomon P. Moffatt Democratic Win
Joseph C. Montague Democratic Win
 
AD-05
Caleb Dorsey Democratic Win
Andrew Ewing Democratic Win
 
AD-06
Carlisle S. Abbott Republican Win
James F. Breen Democratic Win
George Pace Democratic Win
 
AD-07
William Hanna Democratic Win
Rush McComas Republican Win
Clarence W. Upton Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Josiah P. Ames Republican Win
 
AD-09
James V. Coffey Democratic Win
M. C. Conroy Republican Win
Charles H. Gough Democratic Win
A. J. Griffith Democratic Win
 
AD-10
George Barstow Democratic Win
Seth B. Blake Republican Win
William B. May Republican Win
R. W. Murphy Republican Win
 
AD-11
William F. Anderson Democratic Win
James E. Connolly Democratic Win
James Haworth Democratic Win
John A. Hicks Democratic Win
 
AD-12
W. Asmussen Democratic Win
Charles Gildea Democratic Win
John J. Tobin Democratic Win
Hugh Toner Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Samuel W. Backus Republican Win
John H. Dinniene Democratic Win
William K. Forsyth Republican Win
John F. Swift Republican Win
 
AD-14
M. W. Dixon Democratic Win
John E. Farnum Republican Win
Richard A. McClure Republican Win
 
AD-15
Charles D. Allen Republican Win
Albert J. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-16
Thomas Dunlap Democratic Win
Robert Ludgate Democratic Win
Samuel Meyers Republican Win
R. C. Sargent Republican Win
Rees B. Thompson Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Edward Smyth Democratic Win
A. R. Wheat Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Grove L. Johnson Republican Win
Reuben Kercheval Independent Win
Joseph Routier Republican Win
 
AD-19
John T. Dare Democratic Win
W. M. DeWitt Democratic Win
Richard C. Haile Democratic Win
 
AD-20
James B. Mayfield Democratic Win
Sanford K. Welch Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Charles H. Cooley Republican Win
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Tuttle Democratic Win
 
AD-22
Joseph A. Filcher Democratic Loss
 
AD-23
James H. Miller Democratic Win
Samuel A. Nott Democratic Win
 
AD-24
S. L. Blackwell Democratic Win
Lewis F. Byington Democratic Win
Michael Garver Democratic Win
George W. Giffen Democratic Win
 
AD-25
Campbell P. Berry Democratic Win
Benjamin P. Hugg Democratic Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-26
Max Brooks Republican Win
Gilbert H. Neally Democratic Win
James H. Whitlock Republican Win
 
AD-27
L. F. Long Democratic Win
James E. Murphy Democratic Win
Joseph Russ Republican Win
 
AD-28
P. C. Robertson Democratic Win
 
AD-29
Thomas J. Hart Democratic Win
 

Special Election

SD-04
Thomas Fowler Democratic Win
 
SD-16
Frank M. Brown Republican Win