JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1884

General Election

President
James G. Blaine Republican 52.1% Win
Benjamin F. Butler People's Party 1% Loss
Grover Cleveland Democratic 45.4% Loss
John P. St. John Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
CD-01
C. C. Bateman Prohibition 1% Loss
Thomas L. Carothers Republican 49.3% Loss
Barclay Henley Democratic 49.7% Win
 
CD-02
James A. Louttit Republican 49.4% Win
Charles A. Sumner Democratic 49.1% Loss
Joshua B. Webster Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
CD-03
A. B. Burns People's Party 0.9% Loss
John R. Glascock Democratic 42.3% Loss
Joseph McKenna Republican 55.8% Win
Joshua B. Wills Prohibition 1% Loss
 
CD-04
George Babcock Prohibition Loss
H. S. Fitch People's Party 0.5% Loss
R. P. Hastings Democratic 40.7% Loss
William W. Morrow Republican 58.8% Win
 
CD-05
William Crowhurst Prohibition 0.7% Loss
Charles N. Felton Republican 51.7% Win
Frank J. Sullivan Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
CD-06
R. F. Del Valle Democratic 47.9% Loss
Will D. Gould Prohibition 2.3% Loss
Isaac Kinley People's Party 0.7% Loss
Henry H. Markham Republican 49.1% Win
 
SD-01
James Bettner Democratic Loss
A. P. Johnson Republican Win
 
SD-02
R. F. Del Valle Democratic Win
 
SD-03
George Steele Republican
C. A. Stork Democratic
 
SD-07
James R. Lowe Republican Win
A. W. Saxe Republican Win
 
SD-08
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Egisto C. Palmieri Republican Win
George C. Parkinson Republican Win
 
SD-10
George A. Johnson Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Daniel J. Creighton Democratic Win
Edward F. Drum Democratic Win
 
SD-12
John T. Dougherty Democratic Win
Martin Kelly Democratic Win
 
SD-13
John L. Boone Republican Win
John M. Days Republican Win
 
SD-14
Anthony Caminetti Democratic Win
 
SD-15
F. C. De Long Republican Win
 
SD-16
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-17
A. B. Beauvias Republican Win
Henry Vrooman Republican Win
 
SD-19
William Boyd Parker Republican Win
Martin J. Wright Republican Win
 
SD-23
Henry Mahler Democratic Win
 
SD-27
B. G. Hurlburt Republican Win
 
AD-01
J. K. Johnson Democratic Win
 
AD-02
John H. G. Weaver Republican Win
 
AD-03
Joseph Russ Republican Win
 
AD-04
John Yule Republican Win
 
AD-05
Thomas A. Roseberry Republican Win
 
AD-06
George Wood Republican Win
 
AD-07
John F. Ellison Republican Win
 
AD-08
Allen Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-09
John M. Ward Republican Win
 
AD-10
Robert Barnett Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Whit Henley Democratic Win
 
AD-12
E. W. Britt Democratic Win
 
AD-13
William H. Parks Republican Win
 
AD-14
Austin Walrath Republican Win
 
AD-15
Charles F. McGlashan Republican Win
 
AD-16
George H. Colby Republican Win
 
AD-17
E. H. Watson Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Winfield J. Davis Republican Win
 
AD-19
Charles T. Jones Republican Win
 
AD-20
Dwight Hollister Republican Win
 
AD-21
C. B. Culver Republican Win
 
AD-22
Henry A. Pellet Republican Win
 
AD-23
William T. Mears Republican Win
 
AD-24
Samuel I. Allen Republican Win
 
AD-25
M. E. C. Munday Democratic Win
 
AD-27
R. C. Carter Republican Win
 
AD-28
Joseph Almy Republican Win
 
AD-29
James H. Daley Republican Win
 
AD-30
E. C. Kalben Republican Win
 
AD-31
Peter Deveny Republican Win
 
AD-32
Joseph Franklin Republican Win
 
AD-33
William B. May Republican Win
 
AD-34
Frank W. Hussey Republican Win
 
AD-35
N. T. Whitcomb Republican Win
 
AD-36
John Lafferty Republican Win
 
AD-37
M. J. Sullivan Republican Win
 
AD-38
William B. Hunt Republican Win
 
AD-39
Charles H. Ward Republican Win
 
AD-40
Daniel J. Leary Democratic Win
 
AD-41
Henry C. Firebaugh Republican Win
 
AD-42
V. C. McMurray Republican Win
 
AD-43
Eugene F. Loud Republican Win
 
AD-44
Frederick M. Lovell Republican Win
 
AD-45
Hugh K. McJunkin Republican Win
 
AD-46
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-47
Charles D. Douglas Republican Win
 
AD-48
Frank French Republican Win
 
AD-49
James V. Coleman Democratic Win
 
AD-50
Lucien Heath Republican Win
 
AD-51
Joseph F. Black Democratic Win
 
AD-52
Thomas C. Morris Democratic Win
 
AD-53
Frank J. Moffitt Democratic Win
 
AD-54
Walter M. Heywood Republican Win
 
AD-55
William H. Jordan Republican Win
 
AD-56
George W. Watson Republican Win
 
AD-57
George W. T. Carter Republican Win
 
AD-58
Hugh J. Corcoran Democratic Win
 
AD-59
F. J. Woodward Republican Win
 
AD-60
U. S. Gregory Democratic Win
 
AD-61
Mark S. Torrey Republican Win
 
AD-62
William G. Long Republican Win
 
AD-63
William T. Patterson Republican Win
 
AD-64
J. W. Cook Republican Win
 
AD-65
D. M. Pyle Republican Win
 
AD-66
Elihu B. Beard Democratic Win
 
AD-67
George G. Goucher Democratic Win
 
AD-68
Maurice T. Dooling Democratic Win
 
AD-69
S. N. Laughlin Republican Win
 
AD-70
A. M. Clark Democratic Win
 
AD-71
E. L. DeWitt Democratic Win
 
AD-72
R. J. Van Voorhies Republican Win
 
AD-73
Arza Porter Republican Win
 
AD-74
Alexander McLean Republican Win
 
AD-75
R. I. Ashe Democratic Win
 
AD-76
J. Banbury Republican Win
 
AD-77
Henry T. Hazard Republican Win
 
AD-78
E. E. Edwards Republican Win
 
AD-79
Truman Reeves Republican Win
 
AD-80
Thomas J. Swayne Republican Win
 

Special Election

SD-10
David McClure Republican Win