JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

October 7, 1850

General Election

A proposition appeared on the 1850 General Election ballot as to where the California State Capitol should be located. The propositions received the following votes;
Vallejo
San Jose - 1292
San Diego - 14
Monterey - 399
Santa Cruz - 2
James F. Reed's proposition (a different location in San Jose) - 651
Gilroy - 71
Eureka - 301
Stockton - 6
Sacramento - 160
San Francisco - 25
Benicia - 70
Nevada - 82
Downieville - 150
Hamilton - 10
Yuba City - 14

Attorney General
James A. McDougall Democratic 66.6% Win
John D. Munford Whig 33.4% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
John F. Morse Whig 30.3% Loss
E. H. Tharp Democratic 69.7% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
E. B. Bateman Nonpartisan 16.1% Loss
B. Brierly Nonpartisan 16% Loss
John G. Marvin Nonpartisan 27.7% Win
James Nooney Whig 22.8% Loss
Frederick P. Tracy Democratic 17.5% Loss
 
CD-AL
Edward C. Marshall Democratic Win
 
SD-01
Jonathan Warner Democratic Win
 
SD-02
Stephen C. Foster Democratic Win
Alexander W. Hope Whig Win
 
SD-03
Pablo De La Guerra Whig Win
 
SD-04
Selim E. Woodworth Nonpartisan Win
 
SD-05
Horace W. Carpentier Democratic Loss
George B. Tingley Whig Win
 
SD-06
David C. Broderick Democratic Win
Elcan Heydenfeldt Whig Win
 
SD-07
Thomas B. Van Buren Democratic Win
 
SD-08
David F. Douglass Whig Win
 
SD-09
Benjamin S. Lippincott Independent Win
 
SD-10
James Miller Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Martin E. Cooke Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Thomas J. Green Democratic Win
John H. McKune Unknown 31.4% Loss
Henry E. Robinson Democratic 39.1% Win
William E. Shannon Unknown 29.5% Loss
 
SD-14
Elisha O. Crosby Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Alonzo Adams Democratic Win
 
AD-01
John Cook Whig Win
 
AD-02
Andres Pico Whig Win
Abel Stearns Whig Win
 
AD-03
Henry Carnes Democratic Win
Jose M. Covarrubias Democratic Win
C. J. Freeman Democratic Win
 
AD-04
E. B. Kellogg Independent Win
Andrew Randall Democratic Win
 
AD-05
Thomas Bodley Whig Win
Elam Brown Whig Win
A. C. Campbell Whig Win
 
AD-06
F. C. Bennett Whig Win
Jesse D. Carr Whig Win
William C. Hoff Democratic Win
Isaac N. Thorne Whig Win
James S. Wethered Whig Win
 
AD-07
William C. McDougall Whig Win
Frederick Yeiser Democratic Win
 
AD-08
John Y. Lind Democratic Win
Duncan W. Murphy Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Drury P. Baldwin Whig Win
Benjamin F. Moore Whig Win
W. W. Wilkins Whig Win
 
AD-10
Samuel A. Merritt Democratic Win
H. S. Richardson Democratic Win
 
AD-11
John S. Bradford Democratic Win
George W. Crane Whig Win
 
AD-12
John Bigler Democratic Win
L. F. Dunlap Unknown Win
Charles Robinson Whig 100% Win
 
AD-13
Gaven D. Hall Democratic Win
Jeptha J. Kendrick Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Stephen J. Field Democratic Win
Joseph W. McCorkle Democratic Win
 
AD-15
A. G. McCandless Whig Win
Robert F. Saunders Democratic Win