JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1852

General Election

President
John P. Hale Free Soil 0.1% Loss
Franklin Pierce Democratic 53.1% Win
Winfield Scott Whig 46.8% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
William W. Hawks Whig 48% Loss
Preston K. Woodside Democratic 52% Win
 
CD-AL
Milton S. Latham Independent 15.6% Win
James A. McDougall Independent 84.4% Win
 
SD-01
David B. Kurtz Whig Win
 
SD-02
Stephen C. Foster Democratic Win
 
SD-03
Antonio M. De la Guerra Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Jacob Gruwell Whig Win
 
SD-06
John H. Baird Whig Win
John S. Hager Union Win
James H. Wade Whig Win
 
SD-07
Henry A. Crabb Whig Win
 
SD-09
James W. Coffroth Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Amos P. Catlin Whig Win
James M. Hudspeth Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Benjamin F. Keene Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Joseph Walkup Democratic Win
 
SD-14
Samuel B. Smith Whig Win
 
SD-16
William H. Lyons Democratic Win
 
SD-20
James M. Estill Democratic Win
 
AD-01
T. W. Tilgham Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Jefferson Hunt Whig Win
J. P. McFarland Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Jose M. Covarrubias Democratic Win
C. V. R. Lee Democratic Win
Mariano G. Pacheco Whig Win
 
AD-04
F. M. Kittridge Democratic Win
 
AD-05
Horace W. Carpentier Democratic Win
William S. Letcher Whig Win
Henry C. Smith Democratic Win
Isaac B. Wall Democratic Win
 
AD-06
George H. Blake Democratic Win
Isaac N. Cardoza Democratic Win
Samuel Flower Whig Win
Elcan Heydenfeldt Whig Win
John Sime Whig Win
Frederick A. Snyder Democratic Win
 
AD-07
M. P. Halley Whig Win
Samuel Knight Sr. Whig Win
Frederick Yeiser Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Charles A. Leake Democratic Win
W. A. Oliver Democratic Win
William M. Rogers Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Jesse D. Brush Democratic Win
John J. Hoff Democratic Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic Win
Thomas C. Meredith Democratic Win
J. M. Wilson Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Samuel Bell Democratic Win
Philemon T. Herbert Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Joseph H. Estep Whig Win
J. W. Harrison Whig Win
J. Neely Johnson Whig Win
Robert Robinson Whig Win
 
AD-12
John Conness Democratic Win
Selucius Garfielde Democratic Win
Selden A. McMeans Democratic Win
Austin Wing Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Patrick Canney Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Myres Democratic Win
 
AD-14
A. G. McCandless Whig Win
 
AD-15
Charles S. Fairfax Democratic Win
James H. Gardiner Democratic Win
Benjamin B. Redding Democratic Win
 
AD-16
John H. Bostwick Democratic Win
John T. Crenshaw Democratic Win
Philip Moore Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Richard Irwin Democratic Win
Charles C. Thomas Democratic Win
Thomas Wells Democratic Win
 
AD-18
T. T. Cabaniss Whig Win
W. G. Proctor Whig Win
 
AD-19
W. P. Ewing Democratic Win
J. McKamy Democratic Win
Thomas R. Walker Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Edward McGarry Whig Win
T. H. Owen Democratic Win
 
AD-21
A. B. Caldwell Whig Win
George M. Carhart Whig Win
 
AD-22
W. C. Martin Whig Win
R. G. Reading Whig Win
Walter Van Dyke Whig Win
 

Special Election

SD-06
Samuel Brannan Democratic Win