JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1852

General Election

President
John P. Hale Free Soil 0.1% Loss
Franklin Pierce Democratic 53.1% Win
Winfield Scott Whig 46.8% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
William W. Hawks Whig 48% Loss
Preston K. Woodside Democratic 52% Win
 
CD-AL
Milton S. Latham Independent 15.6% Win
James A. McDougall Independent 84.4% Win
 
SD-01
David B. Kurtz Whig Win
 
SD-02
Stephen C. Foster Democratic Win
 
SD-03
Antonio M. De la Guerra Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Jacob Gruwell Whig Win
 
SD-06
John H. Baird Whig Win
John S. Hager Union Win
James H. Wade Whig Win
 
SD-07
Henry A. Crabb Whig Win
 
SD-09
James W. Coffroth Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Amos P. Catlin Whig Win
James M. Hudspeth Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Benjamin F. Keene Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Joseph Walkup Democratic Win
 
SD-14
Samuel B. Smith Whig Win
 
SD-16
William H. Lyons Democratic Win
 
SD-20
James M. Estill Democratic Win
 
AD-01
T. W. Tilgham Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Jefferson Hunt Whig Win
J. P. McFarland Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Jose M. Covarrubias Democratic Win
C. V. R. Lee Democratic Win
Mariano G. Pacheco Whig Win
 
AD-04
F. M. Kittridge Democratic Win
 
AD-05
Horace W. Carpentier Democratic Win
William S. Letcher Whig Win
Henry C. Smith Democratic Win
Isaac B. Wall Democratic Win
 
AD-06
George H. Blake Democratic Win
Isaac N. Cardoza Democratic Win
Samuel Flower Whig Win
Elcan Heydenfeldt Whig Win
John Sime Whig Win
Frederick A. Snyder Democratic Win
 
AD-07
M. P. Halley Whig Win
Samuel Knight Sr. Whig Win
Frederick Yeiser Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Charles A. Leake Democratic Win
W. A. Oliver Democratic Win
William M. Rogers Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Jesse D. Brush Democratic Win
John J. Hoff Democratic Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic Win
Thomas C. Meredith Democratic Win
J. M. Wilson Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Samuel Bell Democratic Win
Philemon T. Herbert Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Joseph H. Estep Whig Win
J. W. Harrison Whig Win
J. Neely Johnson Whig Win
Robert Robinson Whig Win
 
AD-12
John Conness Democratic Win
Selucius Garfielde Democratic Win
Selden A. McMeans Democratic Win
Austin Wing Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Patrick Canney Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Myres Democratic Win
 
AD-14
A. G. McCandless Whig Win
 
AD-15
Charles S. Fairfax Democratic Win
James H. Gardiner Democratic Win
Benjamin B. Redding Democratic Win
 
AD-16
John H. Bostwick Democratic Win
John T. Crenshaw Democratic Win
Philip Moore Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Richard Irwin Democratic Win
Charles C. Thomas Democratic Win
Thomas Wells Democratic Win
 
AD-18
T. T. Cabaniss Whig Win
W. G. Proctor Whig Win
 
AD-19
W. P. Ewing Democratic Win
J. McKamy Democratic Win
Thomas R. Walker Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Edward McGarry Whig Win
T. H. Owen Democratic Win
 
AD-21
A. B. Caldwell Whig Win
George M. Carhart Whig Win
 
AD-22
W. C. Martin Whig Win
R. G. Reading Whig Win
Walter Van Dyke Whig Win
 

Special Election

SD-06
Samuel Brannan Democratic Win