JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 1, 1858

General Election

SD-01
Cameron E. Thom Democratic Win
 
SD-04
R. A. Redman Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Gilbert A. Grant Republican Win
Samuel H. Parker Republican Win
Charles H. S. Williams Republican Win
 
SD-06
Samuel A. Merritt Democratic Win
 
SD-07
William Holden Democratic Win
Isaac N. Quinn Democratic Win
 
SD-08
George W. Dent Democratic Win
 
SD-09
James M. McDonald Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Humphrey Griffith Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Jasper O'Farrell Democratic Win
 
SD-13
E. Garter Democratic Win
 
SD-14
S. A. Ballou Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
A. S. Hart Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
SD-15
William H. Parks Democratic Win
 
SD-16
Charles J. Lansing Democratic Win
 
SD-17
E. D. Wheeler Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
SD-18
A. St. Clair Denver Democratic Win
William B. Dickenson Democratic Win
S. F. Hamm Democratic Win
Isaac S. Titus Democratic Win
 
SD-19
B. T. Bradley Democratic Win
Lewis N. Ketcham Democratic Win
 
SD-20
M. Kirkpatrick Democratic Win
 
AD-01
A. S. Ensworth Democratic Win
Henry Hancock Democratic Win
Andres Pico Democratic Win
G. N. Whitman Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Eugene Lies Democratic Win
Walter Murray Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Hiram A. Imus Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Miriano Malarin Democratic Win
 
AD-04
William P. Rodgers Democratic Win
James P. Springer Democratic Win
E. C. Tully Democratic Win
 
AD-05
James A. Banks Republican Win
John W. Cherry Republican Win
David W. Connolly Democratic Win
Albert A. Hill Republican Win
Louis R. Lull Republican Win
Jacob B. Moore Republican Win
Frank M. Pixley Republican Win
William W. Shepard Republican Win
James M. Taylor Republican Win
 
AD-06
George H. Crenshaw Democratic Win
Andrew J. Gregory Democratic Win
James M. Roane Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Samuel M. Buck Democratic Win
William Dow Democratic Win
Robert Howe Democratic Win
George W. Thomas Democratic Win
George W. Whitney Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Benjamin S. Hines Democratic Win
G. C. Holman Democratic Win
Thomas Laspeyre Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Charles Duncombe Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
R. B. Ellis Democratic Win
Andrew B. Jackson Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
James E. Sheridan Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Nathan Cutler Democratic Win
Harrison Gwinn Democratic Win
William B. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Joseph B. Lamar Democratic Win
John S. Robberson Democratic Win
Manuel Torres Democratic Win
 
AD-12
John Daggett Democratic Win
William F. Watkins Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
AD-13
H. W. Dunlap Democratic Win
Charles R. Street Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Philip P. Caine Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Frank E. Cannon Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Thomas B. Shannon Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Francis L. Aud Democratic Win
Charles E. De Long Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Mortimer Fuller Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
James S. Slingerland Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
C. L. N. Vaughan Democratic Win
John Whealdon Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
AD-16
William B. Armstrong Democratic Win
Chris W. Cahalan Democratic Win
Philip Moore Democratic Win
George A. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-17
William P. Barclay Democratic Win
Philip Lynch Democratic Win
William C. Stratton Democratic Win
W. P. Wing Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Alfred Briggs Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
William T. Coleman Democratic Win
George M. Condee Democratic Win
George A. Douglass Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
George N. Douglass Democratic Win
Henry C. Sloss Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Ogden Squires Democratic Win
J. S. Tipton Democratic Win
 
AD-19
James Burdick Democratic Win
Warner W. Cope Democratic Win
John A. Eagon Democratic Win
C. W. Lightner Democratic Win
Charles E. Mount Democratic Win
 
AD-20
James A. Johnson Democratic Win
Josiah Lefever Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Fordyce Bates Democratic Win
E. L. Davis Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 

Special Election

Controller
Isaac N. Dawley Anti-Lecompton Democratic 34.9% Loss
L. C. Gunn Republican 9.4% Loss
Aaron R. Melony Lecompton Democratic 55.7% Win