JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1890

General Election

Note: A total of 252,457 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
John Bidwell Prohibition 4% Loss
Henry H. Markham Republican 49.6% Win
Edward B. Pond Democratic 46.4% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
R. F. Del Valle Democratic 45.9% Loss
A. M. Hough Prohibition 2.7% Loss
Ben Morgan Know Nothing 1.3% Loss
John B. Reddick Republican 50% Win
 
Secretary of State
William C. Hendricks Democratic 45.2% Loss
Frank E. Kellogg Prohibition 2.6% Loss
W. S. Lyon Know Nothing 0.8% Loss
Edwin G. Waite Republican 51.4% Win
 
Controller
Edward P. Colgan Republican 50.7% Win
John P. Dunn Democratic 46% Loss
Marcus C. Winchester Prohibition 3.3% Loss
 
Treasurer
Henry French Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Guy E. Grosse Know Nothing 0.8% Loss
Adam Herold Democratic 45.6% Loss
James R. McDonald Republican 51.1% Win
 
Attorney General
C. H. Dunn Prohibition 3.4% Loss
Walter C. Graves Democratic 44.9% Loss
W. H. H. Hart Republican 51.7% Win
 
Surveyor General
Stanley C. Boom Democratic 44.7% Loss
E. M. Chase Prohibition 2.6% Loss
William L. Dixon Know Nothing 0.8% Loss
Theodore Reichert Republican 52% Win
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Lewis H. Brown Republican 51.6% Win
J. T. Price Prohibition 2.6% Loss
John D. Spencer Democratic 45.9% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
James W. Anderson Republican 52.3% Win
H. C. Hall Democratic 45.1% Loss
S. M. Severance Prohibition 2.6% Loss
 
RC-01
William Beckman Republican 51.5% Win
R. G. Hart Prohibition 2% Loss
Archibald Yell Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
RC-02
C. H. Haswell Democratic 46.6% Loss
J. M. Litchfield Republican 53.1% Win
H. H. Luse Prohibition 0.3% Loss
 
RC-03
Lawrence Archer Democratic 45% Loss
J. G. Miller Prohibition 3.9% Loss
James W. Rea Republican 51.1% Win
 
SBOE1
H. B. Burlingame Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Gordon E. Sloss Democratic 49.2% Loss
J. S. Swan Republican 50.5% Win
 
SBOE2
James Brady Independent 11% Loss
Henry Dusterberry Democratic 31.2% Loss
J. L. Lyon Know Nothing 1.2% Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican 54.4% Win
D. C. Taylor Prohibition 2.3% Loss
 
SBOE3
Richard H. Beamer Democratic 49.2% Win
Daniel T. Cole Republican 48.9% Loss
E. C. Gilbert Prohibition 1.9% Loss
 
SBOE4
S. Fowler Prohibition 4.2% Loss
John T. Gaffey Democratic 47.1% Loss
James R. Hebbron Republican 48.7% Win
 
CD-01
John A. Barham Republican 48.8% Loss
Thomas J. Geary Democratic 49.3% Win
L. B. Scranton Prohibition 1.9% Loss
 
CD-02
George I. Blanchard Republican 48.6% Loss
Anthony Caminetti Democratic 49% Win
J. S. Witherell Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
CD-03
O. O. Felkner Prohibition 2.1% Loss
John P. Irish Democratic 42.5% Loss
Joseph McKenna Republican 55.4% Win
 
CD-04
Thomas V. Cator Know Nothing 5.6% Loss
John T. Cutting Republican 49.2% Win
Robert Ferral Democratic 45.1% Loss
Joseph Rowell Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
CD-05
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic 45.9% Loss
E. F. Howe Prohibition 1.3% Loss
Eugene F. Loud Republican 52.8% Win
 
CD-06
William W. Bowers Republican 51.1% Win
W. J. Curtis Democratic 44.1% Loss
O. R. Dougherty Prohibition 4.8% Loss
 
SD-02
R. H. Campbell Republican Win
 
SD-04
Charles L. Pond Republican Win
 
SD-06
J. H. Seawell Democratic Win
 
SD-08
Henry C. Wilson Democratic Win
 
SD-10
James W. Ragsdale Republican Win
 
SD-12
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Findley R. Dray Republican Win
 
SD-14
Edward Converse Voorheis Republican Win
 
SD-16
Eli Sherman Denison Republican Win
 
SD-18
William Simpson Republican Win
 
SD-20
George H. Williams Republican Win
 
SD-22
Daniel H. Everett Republican Win
 
SD-24
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican Win
 
SD-26
John T. Broderick Republican Win
 
SD-28
Thomas C. Maher Republican Win
 
SD-29
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-30
T. D. Harp Democratic Win
 
SD-32
W. C. Bailey Republican Win
 
SD-34
George G. Goucher Democratic Win
 
SD-36
George S. Berry Democratic Win
 
SD-38
R. B. Carpenter Republican Win
 
SD-40
Henry M. Streeter Republican Win
 
AD-01
George B. Robertson Democratic Win
 
AD-02
A. J. Bledsoe Republican Win
 
AD-03
E. D. Kellogg Know Nothing Win
 
AD-04
T. W. H. Shanahan Democratic Win
 
AD-05
A. J. Jackson Democratic Win
 
AD-06
F. G. Hail Republican Win
 
AD-07
James T. Matlock Republican Win
 
AD-08
T. H. Barnard Republican Win
 
AD-09
John J. Smith Republican Win
 
AD-10
H. P. Eakle Democratic Win
 
AD-11
George A. Sturtevant Republican Win
 
AD-12
James H. Renfro Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Harry P. Stabler Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Michael Garver Democratic Win
 
AD-15
Thomas C. Hocking Republican Win
 
AD-16
Noble Martin Democratic Win
 
AD-17
W. E. Baughman Republican Win
 
AD-18
Judson C. Brusie Republican Win
 
AD-19
Elwood Bruner Republican Win
 
AD-20
Gillis Doty Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Reese Clark Republican Win
 
AD-22
Frank L. Coombs Republican Win
 
AD-23
Frank J. Murphy Republican Win
 
AD-24
J. D. Barnett Republican Win
 
AD-25
H. L. Weston Republican Win
 
AD-26
Charles Durner Republican Win
 
AD-27
John C. Wolfskill Democratic Win
 
AD-28
Thomas H. Estey Republican Win
 
AD-29
James H. Daley Republican Win
 
AD-30
Thomas J. Tully Republican Win
 
AD-31
John Hayes Republican Win
 
AD-32
George E. Lewis Republican Win
 
AD-33
F. L. Jones Republican Win
 
AD-34
A. L. Lux Republican Win
 
AD-35
William J. Dunn Democratic Win
 
AD-36
John P. Glynn Republican Win
 
AD-37
M. W. Coffey Republican Win
 
AD-38
A. T. Barnett Republican Win
 
AD-39
Charles S. Arms Democratic Win
 
AD-40
Thomas W. Dennis Republican Win
 
AD-41
Henry C. Dibble Republican Win
 
AD-42
Louis A. Phillips Republican Win
 
AD-43
William E. Tennis Republican Win
 
AD-44
George A. Wentworth Republican Win
 
AD-45
Eugene F. Bert Republican Win
 
AD-46
Lawrence J. Hoey Democratic Win
 
AD-47
John T. Stelz Republican Win
 
AD-48
Joseph Windrow Republican Win
 
AD-49
Alexander Gordon Republican Win
 
AD-50
W. H. Galbraith Republican Win
 
AD-51
Frank L. Fowler Republican Win
 
AD-52
Frederick Bryant Republican Win
 
AD-53
J. G. McCall Republican Win
 
AD-54
E. S. Culver Republican Win
 
AD-55
E. G. Cram Republican Win
 
AD-56
Almon Ames Republican Win
 
AD-57
George E. Carter Republican Win
 
AD-58
R. S. Johnson Republican Win
 
AD-59
J. L. Beecher Jr. Republican Win
 
AD-60
E. A. Freeman Republican Win
 
AD-61
Alexander Brown (I) Republican Win
 
AD-62
Frank T. Murnan Democratic Win
 
AD-63
E. E. Dow Democratic Win
 
AD-64
James R. Lowe Republican Win
 
AD-65
George E. Hersey Republican Win
 
AD-66
J. S. Alexander Republican Win
 
AD-67
Frank H. Gould Democratic Win
 
AD-68
Charles G. Cargill Republican Win
 
AD-69
C. F. Lacey Republican Win
 
AD-70
G. W. Mordecai Democratic Win
 
AD-71
W. S. Cunningham Democratic Win
 
AD-72
F. E. Hunewell Republican Win
 
AD-73
Marcus Harloe Republican Win
 
AD-74
W. A. Hawley Republican Win
 
AD-75
T. A. Rice Democratic Win
 
AD-76
F. N. Marion Republican Win
 
AD-77
John R. Mathews Democratic Win
 
AD-78
A. Guy Smith Republican Win
 
AD-79
John C. Lynch Republican Win
 
AD-80
Nestor A. Young Republican Win