JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 3, 1862

General Election

Superintendent of Public Instruction
O. P. Fitzgerald Breckinridge Democratic 17.9% Loss
Jonathan D. Stevenson Union Democratic 24.3% Loss
John Swett Union 57.9% Win
 
SD-05
John G. McCullough Union Win
 
SD-07
Joseph S. Wallis Union Win
 
SD-08
Alexander G. Abell Union Win
John P. Buckley Union Win
George W. Clark Union Win
B. W. Hathaway Union Win
M. S. Whiting Union Win
 
SD-09
A. M. Crane Union Win
 
SD-10
Charles B. Porter Union Win
 
SD-12
Joseph M. Cavis Union Win
 
SD-13
William Higby Union Win
 
SD-14
Ransom Burnell Union Win
 
SD-15
Obed Harvey Union Win
A. H. Saxton Union Win
 
SD-16
Newton Booth Union Win
E. H. Heacock Union Win
 
SD-18
William Holden Democratic Win
 
SD-19
James H. McNabb Union Win
George Pierce Democratic Win
 
SD-20
William D. Harriman Union 100% Win
Felix B. Higgins Union Win
 
SD-21
John C. Birdseye Union Win
Joseph Kutz Union Win
Edmund W. Roberts Union Win
 
SD-22
Francis Anderson Union Win
 
SD-23
Lewis Cunningham Union Win
William H. Parks Union Win
 
SD-24
R. C. Gaskill Union Win
Thomas B. Shannon Union Win
 
SD-25
J. Granville Doll Union Democratic Win
 
SD-26
John P. Jones Union Win
Benjamin Shurtleff Union Democratic Win
 
AD-01
R. G. Allen Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-02
E. J. C. Kewen Breckinridge Democratic Win
John A. Watson Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-03
Raymon J. Hill Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-04
J. W. Freeman Breckinridge Democratic Win
James Smith Nonpartisan Win
 
AD-05
James W. Robertson Breckinridge Democratic Win
John W. Wilcox Union Win
 
AD-06
Manuel A. Castro Union Democratic Win
Israel C. Willson Union Win
 
AD-07
Dennis W. Herrington Union Win
J. J. Owen Union 49.4% Win
John W. Owen Union 50.6% Win
 
AD-08
James A. Banks Union Win
George Barstow Union Win
Jacob Deeth Union Win
James G. Denniston Union Democratic Win
Henry L. Dodge Union Win
Benjamin Dore Union Win
Hugh Farley Union Win
Andrew J. Gunnison Union Win
John E. Kincaid Union Win
Cyrus Palmer Union Win
Owen P. Sutton Union Win
John F. Swift Union Win
William R. Wheaton Union Win
 
AD-09
Henry Robinson Union Win
Thomas Scott Union Win
 
AD-10
Robert B. Torrence Union Win
T. J. Wright Union Win
 
AD-11
Thomas J. Keyes Union Win
Samuel Meyers Union Win
 
AD-12
Frederick Lux Union Win
Timothy N. Machin Union Win
Nelson M. Orr Union Win
 
AD-13
James Barclay Union Win
Barlow Dyer Union Win
F. G. McDonald Union Democratic Win
 
AD-14
A. B. Andrews Union Democratic Win
E. M. Simpson Union Win
 
AD-15
James Burr Union Win
J. R. Clark Union Win
F. A. Dow Union Win
Thomas Fitch Union Win
Silas W. Sanderson Union Win
 
AD-16
Amos Adams Union Win
William H. Barton Union Win
Charles Duncombe Union Win
Morris M. Estee Union Win
James H. Warwick Union Win
 
AD-17
Jonathan M. Dudley Union Win
Edmund Patten Union Win
 
AD-18
T. M. Ames Union Democratic Win
Chancellor Hartson Union Win
 
AD-19
J. B. Beeson Union Win
E. F. Dunne Union Win
William M. Rider Union Win
 
AD-20
N. W. Blanchard Union Win
Charles C. Dudley Union Democratic Win
John Yule Union Win
 
AD-21
James Collins Democratic Win
Seth Martin Union Win
John W. Rule Union Win
William H. Sears Union Win
 
AD-22
James Crawford Union Win
E. B. Smith Union Win
 
AD-23
D. O. Adkison Union Win
Charles S. Haswell Union Win
O. F. Redfield Union Win
J. C. Sargent Union Win
 
AD-24
Matt D Howell Union Win
J. G. Moore Union Win
F. M. Smith Union Win
 
AD-25
Thomas J. Butler Union Win
 
AD-26
James N. Chappell Union Win
W. M. Personette Union Win
 
AD-27
Stephen G. Whipple Union Democratic Win
S. P. Wright Union Win
 
AD-28
William Irwin Union Democratic Win
S. L. Littlefield Union Win
Benjamin F. Varney Union Democratic Win
 

Elected by Legislature Election

Senate1
Milton S. Latham Democratic Loss