JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1898

General Election

Governor
Henry T. Gage Republican 51.7% Win
Job Harriman Socialist Labor 1.8% Loss
James G. Maguire Democratic 45% Loss
J. E. McComas Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
H. L. Hutchinson Democratic 42.4% Loss
Andrew James Socialist Labor 3.1% Loss
Jacob H. Neff Republican 52.2% Win
Robert Summers Prohibition 2.2% Loss
 
Secretary of State
C. F. Curry Republican 47.4% Win
Emil Liess Socialist Labor 3% Loss
Robert A. Thompson Democratic 46.7% Loss
James W. Webb Prohibition 2.8% Loss
 
Controller
Edward P. Colgan Republican 54.3% Win
T. L. Hierlihy Prohibition 2.6% Loss
T. W. Maples Democratic 40.4% Loss
John Robertson Socialist Labor 2.8% Loss
 
Treasurer
E. M. Dewey Socialist Labor 3.6% Loss
Will S. Green Democratic 42.7% Loss
Truman Reeves Republican 51.2% Win
C. B. Williams Prohibition 2.5% Loss
 
Attorney General
H. P. Andrews Democratic 43% Loss
James H. Blanchard Prohibition 3.9% Loss
Tirey L. Ford Republican 50.5% Win
A. F. Hamilton-Strawn Socialist Labor 2.6% Loss
 
Surveyor General
I. H. Mulholland Democratic 42.8% Loss
J. George Smith Socialist Labor 3.2% Loss
Green Spurrier Prohibition 3.3% Loss
Martin J. Wright Republican 50.7% Win
 
State Printer
Leroy S. Atwood Prohibition 3.4% Loss
A. Conti Socialist Labor 2.6% Loss
Alfred J. Johnston Republican 49.2% Win
Everett I. Woodman Democratic 44.8% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Lemuel D. Biddle Socialist Labor 3.4% Loss
W. P. Fassett Prohibition 2.8% Loss
H. A. McCraney Democratic 41.8% Loss
George W. Root Republican 52% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. B. Gallagher Union Labor 2.1% Loss
Thomas J. Kirk Republican 52% Win
Fanny N. Pugh Prohibition 3.5% Loss
Jane A. Roulston Socialist Labor 2.4% Loss
C. Runkle Democratic 39.9% Loss
 
RC-01
E. B. Edson Republican 52.5% Win
Hugh M. La Rue Democratic 47.5% Loss
 
RC-02
William M. Hinton Democratic 47.8% Loss
C. S. Laumeister Republican 52.2% Win
 
RC-03
N. Blackstock Republican 53.5% Win
J. L. Dryden Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
SBOE1
John P. Dunn Democratic 48.1% Loss
J. G. Edwards Republican 51.9% Win
 
SBOE2
Alexander Brown (I) Republican 52.8% Win
Thomas Scott Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
SBOE3
Richard H. Beamer Democratic 54.6% Win
H. O. Purrington Republican 45.4% Loss
 
SBOE4
George L. Arnold Republican 48.2% Loss
Thomas O. Toland Democratic 51.8% Win
 
CD-01
John A. Barham Republican 61.1% Win
Emmet Seawell Democratic 38.9% Loss
 
CD-02
Marion De Vries Democratic 55.3% Win
Frank D. Ryan Republican 44.7% Loss
 
CD-03
Thomas F. Burns Socialist Labor 3.6% Loss
John Aubrey Jones Democratic 39.1% Loss
Victor H. Metcalf Republican 57.3% Win
 
CD-04
James H. Barry Democratic 44.1% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 50% Win
Joseph P. Kelly Independent Democratic 2.2% Loss
W. J. Martin Socialist Labor 3.7% Loss
 
CD-05
William Craig Democratic 44.3% Loss
E. T. Kingsley Socialist Labor 3.9% Loss
Eugene F. Loud Republican 51.8% Win
 
CD-06
Charles A. Barlow Democratic 44.9% Loss
James T. Van Ransselear Socialist Labor 2.5% Loss
Russel J. Waters Republican 52.6% Win
 
CD-07
Curtis H. Castle Democratic 49.9% Loss
James Carson Needham Republican 50.1% Win
 
SD-02
Frank L. Fowler People's 18.1% Loss
James T. Laird Republican 45.9% Win
John E. Raker Democratic 36% Loss
 
SD-04
George E. Gardner Democratic 46.9% Win
Dr. W. F. Maggard Republican 53.1% Loss
 
SD-06
William M. Cutter Republican 51.5% Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic 48.5% Loss
 
SD-08
John Boggs Democratic 51.7% Win
A. Hochheimer Republican 48.3% Loss
 
SD-10
Robert Poppe Republican 49% Loss
J. C. Sims Democratic 51% Win
 
SD-12
John Barry Curtin Democratic 59.7% Win
Joseph McNeil Republican 40.3% Loss
 
SD-14
S. B. Burkham People's 44.2% Loss
John F. Davis Republican 55.8% Win
 
SD-16
Draper Folwer Nonpartisan Loss
Henry C. Hoskins People's 46.9% Loss
C. I. Pulliam Prohibition 3% Loss
Dr. Chester Rowell Republican 50.1% Win
 
SD-18
John A. Hoey Republican 57.6% Win
John F. Twigg Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
SD-20
Frank W. Burnett Republican 53.1% Win
P. J. McCormick Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
SD-22
Sigmund M. Bettman Republican 46% Win
Henry H. Davis Nonpartisan 21.3% Loss
John A. Wright Democratic 32.7% Loss
 
SD-24
R. Porter Ashe Democratic 50.3% Win
Leon Dennery Republican 49.7% Loss
 
SD-26
Frank W. Leavitt Republican 61.5% Win
Charles W. Logan People's 34.3% Loss
J. W. O'Connor Socialist Labor 4.2% Loss
 
SD-28
A. J. Burgner Prohibition 2.7% Loss
E. K. Taylor Republican 64.5% Win
J. J. Tobin People's 32.8% Loss
 
SD-30
F. B. Brown Democratic 43.8% Loss
E. B. Mercadier Socialist Labor 3.5% Loss
Charles M. Shortridge Republican 52.7% Win
 
SD-32
George B. McCord Republican 47.2% Loss
H. L. Pace Democratic 52.8% Win
 
SD-34
E. M. Roberts Democratic 49.5% Loss
Sylvester C. Smith Republican 50.5% Win
 
SD-36
Josiah N. Phillips People's 42.1% Loss
Cyrus Mortimer Simpson Republican 57.9% Win
 
SD-38
A. T. Currier Republican 61% Win
Michael J. McDermott People's 39% Loss
 
SD-40
A. E. Nutt Republican 56.8% Win
R. A. Thomas Democratic 39.9% Loss
Ranford Worthing Nonpartisan 3.4% Loss
 
AD-01
C. B. Jilson Republican 51.2% Win
G. H. Vogan Democratic 48.8% Loss
 
AD-02
John Churches Socialist Labor 4.1% Loss
Dr. G. D. Marvin Republican 58.4% Win
J. M. Speegle Democratic 37.5% Loss
 
AD-03
Cyrus H. Boynton Republican 62.4% Win
H. J. Ring Democratic 37.6% Loss
 
AD-04
James W. Bartlett Democratic 47.9% Loss
W. H. La Baree Republican 52.1% Win
 
AD-05
L. F. Bassett People's 32.1% Loss
James H. Beecher Republican 38.4% Win
Charles F. Braynard Democratic 29.5% Loss
 
AD-06
G. G. Clough Republican 59.3% Win
Richard Sinnot Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
AD-07
Warner W. Culver Democratic 41.8% Loss
Richard De Lancie Republican 58.2% Win
 
AD-08
S. D. Hicks Democratic 48.6% Loss
Charles G. Raub Republican 51.4% Win
 
AD-09
John L. McNab Republican 41.9% Loss
John Bunyan Sanford Democratic 58.1% Win
 
AD-10
W. B. Collier Republican 39.8% Loss
F. B. Glenn Democratic 60.2% Win
 
AD-11
D. P. Edwards Nonpartisan 2.5% Loss
Isaac W. Jacobs Democratic 45.6% Loss
George W. Pierce Republican 51.9% Win
 
AD-12
Mike Callanan Nonpartisan Loss
William Hall Democratic 27.7% Loss
Charles W. Kitts People's 24.9% Loss
W. S. Robinson Republican 47.4% Win
 
AD-13
William B. Lardner Republican 61.4% Win
J. S. Mariner Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
AD-14
Seymour Hill Democratic 43.9% Loss
N. J. McCumsey People's 8.4% Loss
Robert S. Raw Republican 47.7% Win
 
AD-15
Anthony Caminetti Democratic 55.1% Win
John R. Tregloan Republican 44.9% Loss
 
AD-16
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic 45.2% Loss
H. M. Le Baron Republican 54.8% Win
 
AD-17
W. F. Cowan Democratic 52.4% Win
Sheridan Peterson Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-18
Henry Brown Democratic 47.1% Loss
Owen Wade Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-19
Alden Anderson Republican 61.4% Win
D. M. Miller Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
AD-20
John J. Dwyer Democratic 35.8% Loss
Grove L. Johnson Republican 64.2% Win
 
AD-21
W. T. Forsman Democratic 41.2% Loss
William D. Knights Republican 56.3% Win
M. Stadler Nonpartisan 2.4% Loss
 
AD-22
Morris Brooke Democratic 51.2% Win
William Johnston Republican 48.8% Loss
 
AD-23
John W. Atherton Republican 54.8% Win
Louis F. Dunand Democratic 45.2% Loss
 
AD-24
Charles M. Belshaw Republican 55.8% Win
Curtis F. Montgomery Democratic 44.2% Loss
 
AD-25
Frank E. Dunlap Republican 61.2% Win
John B. Thorp Democratic 38.8% Loss
 
AD-26
D. A. Leonard Nonpartisan 6.8% Loss
August E. Muenter Republican 54.4% Win
E. N. Pierce Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
AD-27
Harvey S. Blood Republican 51% Win
William K. Dean Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-28
E. W. Carpenter Republican 7.4% Loss
Patrick Graham Republican 45.6% Loss
Lawrence J. Hoey Democratic 47% Win
 
AD-29
Charles F. Kenneally Republican 52.7% Win
Stephen B. Nolan Democratic 41% Loss
H. F. Sahlender Socialist Labor 6.3% Loss
 
AD-30
Louis A. Devoto Republican 49.6% Win
Edward Hanrahan Democratic 44.7% Loss
F. Morf Socialist Labor 5.8% Loss
 
AD-31
Thomas E. Brophy Republican 45.6% Loss
Daniel S. O'Brien Democratic 47.8% Win
A. J. Oliver Socialist Labor 6.7% Loss
 
AD-32
C. H. Baker Socialist Labor 7.8% Loss
P. F. Culligan Republican 35.4% Loss
James M. Hanley Democratic 56.8% Win
 
AD-33
Robert McCullough Republican 48.9% Loss
Eugene D. Sullivan Democratic 51.1% Win
 
AD-34
John Joseph Crowley Democratic 50.6% Win
Gustave "Gus" Postler Socialist Labor 4.6% Loss
Edward I. Robinson Republican 44.9% Loss
 
AD-35
S. A. Byrne Democratic 46.5% Loss
W. H. Cobb Republican 53.5% Win
 
AD-36
Edward I. Coffey Democratic 49.3% Loss
A. H. Merrill Republican 50.7% Win
 
AD-37
James G. Boobar Republican 48.5% Loss
W. E. White Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-38
Lester H. Jacobs Democratic 41.6% Loss
William H. Rickard Republican 58.4% Win
 
AD-39
Leon E. Jones Republican 49.8% Loss
Justus S. Wardell Democratic 50.2% Win
 
AD-40
R. C. Altschul People's 10.7% Loss
James H. Kelly Democratic 38.4% Loss
Henry W. Miller Republican 50.9% Win
 
AD-41
Henry C. Dibble Republican 63.5% Win
Isaac I. Rosenbaum Democratic 36.5% Loss
 
AD-42
Lorenzo A. Henry Republican 57.4% Win
Curtis Hillyer Democratic 42.6% Loss
 
AD-43
James P. Booth Democratic 43.8% Loss
Fred Lundquist Republican 56.2% Win
 
AD-44
Michael H. Barry Republican 53.5% Win
Thomas G. Reilly Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Raymond J. Estudillo People's 17.4% Loss
William H. Jordan (II) Democratic 33.2% Loss
Eugene Sullivan Republican 49.4% Win
 
AD-46
William McDonald Republican 62% Win
D. M. Teeter People's 38% Loss
 
AD-47
William Allen Socialist Labor 4.4% Loss
E. A. Holman People's 27.5% Loss
Joseph R. Knowland Republican 62.9% Win
J. D. Rogers Prohibition 5.2% Loss
 
AD-48
W. P. Courtney Independent 13.5% Loss
Joseph McD. Kelley Republican 54.3% Win
Hiram A. Luttrell People's 26.6% Loss
John Ogden Socialist Labor 4.7% Loss
V. W. Still Prohibition 1% Loss
 
AD-49
J. C. Bullock People's 28.3% Loss
C. L. Forsberg Socialist Labor 4.2% Loss
A. A. McKeen Republican 48.2% Win
J. W. Phillips Prohibition 2.2% Loss
William J. Schmidt Independent 17.2% Loss
 
AD-50
John A. Bliss Republican 62% Win
William H. Chapman Socialist Labor 4.9% Loss
Richard W. Merrick People's 30.7% Loss
R. Wiand Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
AD-51
Jonathan E. Bennett People's 34.1% Loss
Michael Lesser Socialist Labor 3.7% Loss
C. G. May Prohibition 3.3% Loss
Howard E. Wright Republican 58.9% Win
 
AD-52
Henry Ward Brown Republican 52% Win
Fred B. Eaton Democratic 48% Loss
 
AD-53
Thomas Beck Democratic 43.9% Loss
Frederick May Middle of Road Populist 2% Loss
George G. Radcliff Republican 54.1% Win
 
AD-54
Walter A. Clark Republican 58.2% Win
Henry Daniels Socialist Labor 2.5% Loss
W. W. Turney Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
AD-55
S. B. France Socialist Labor 4.6% Loss
John D. Kelsey Republican 55.3% Win
Owen D. Richardson Democratic 40% Loss
 
AD-56
M. E. Arnerich Republican 53.2% Win
C. E. Hubbard Socialist Labor 3.1% Loss
A. A. Martin Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
AD-57
A. T. Hastings Republican 43.8% Loss
G. R. Stewart Democratic 56.2% Win
C. F. Wren Nonpartisan Loss
 
AD-58
Will A. Chamberlain People's 11% Loss
J. P. Harding Democratic 42.1% Loss
A. M. McDonald Republican 46.9% Win
 
AD-59
Charles G. Cargill Republican 45.7% Win
E. C. Tully People's 9.9% Loss
Sidney J. Ware Democratic 44.4% Loss
 
AD-60
P. H. Mack Democratic 50.5% Win
Finlay McIver Republican 49.5% Loss
 
AD-61
Frederick P. Feliz Democratic 51.8% Win
S. O. Pugh People's 5.7% Loss
O. S. Trimmer Republican 42.6% Loss
 
AD-62
John M. Griffin Democratic 50.6% Win
M. B. Harris Republican 49.4% Loss
C. L. Meracle Nonpartisan Loss
 
AD-63
James A. Edwards Socialist Labor 2.3% Loss
John Fairweather Democratic 48.5% Win
Truman G. Hart Republican 46.9% Loss
Hugh Knepper Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
AD-64
E. T. Cosper Republican 50.7% Win
James M. McClellan Democratic 49.3% Loss
 
AD-65
W. P. Boone Democratic 46.6% Win
U. T. Clotfelter Republican 34% Loss
O. E. Gibbons People's 19.3% Loss
 
AD-66
W. R. Crawford Nonpartisan 18% Loss
R. C. Dale Republican 38.4% Win
E. J. Emmons Independent 11.4% Loss
G. W. Wear Independent 32.2% Loss
 
AD-67
J. K. Burnett Democratic 50.4% Win
Warren M. John Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-68
O. A. Hoover Democratic 41.1% Loss
C. W. Merritt Republican 58.9% Win
 
AD-69
Peter Bennett Independent Republican 10.4% Loss
R. A. Dague People's 34% Loss
Charles B. Greenwell Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-70
Charles Farwell Edson People's 36.4% Win
Walter S. Melick Republican 63.6% Loss
 
AD-71
George A. Carter People's 44.9% Loss
Orlando H. Huber Republican 55.1% Win
 
AD-72
George R. Frampton People's 45.5% Loss
Joseph M. Miller Republican 54.5% Win
 
AD-73
Lux Englebert Socialist Labor 3.9% Loss
William Mead Democratic 48.9% Win
J. M. Meredith Republican 47.2% Loss
 
AD-74
Irving R. Dunkelberger People's 36.5% Win
Braynard O. Hanby Socialist Labor 3% Loss
L. H. Valentine Republican 60.4% Loss
 
AD-75
Nathaniel P. Conrey Republican 58.9% Win
John Vincent Hannon People's 38.2% Loss
Hugo Lilienthal Socialist Labor 2.9% Loss
 
AD-76
H. W. Chynoweth Republican 55.5% Win
Marion A. Menges People's 44.5% Loss
 
AD-77
A. S. Milice Republican 59.6% Win
Daytus E. Myers Independent 40.4% Loss
 
AD-78
S. H. Barrett Prohibition 6.8% Loss
T. H. Goff Republican 55.3% Win
Frank P. Meserve Independent 37.8% Loss
 
AD-79
Eugene E. Capps Democratic 35.4% Loss
Herman C. Cook Nonpartisan 4.9% Loss
L. R. Works Republican 59.6% Win
 
AD-80
A. S. Crowder Republican 56.5% Win
W. C. Fink Nonpartisan 0.1% Loss
Dr. J. D. Hammond Democratic 39.5% Loss
Dr. H. L. Woodburn Nonpartisan 4% Loss
 

Elected by Legislature Election

Senate1
Thomas R. Bard Republican Win