JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1926

General Election

A total of 1,212,452 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Upton Sinclair Socialist 4% Loss
Justus S. Wardell Democratic 24.7% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 71.3% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Charles O. Dunbar Democratic 18.9% Loss
Buron Fitts Republican 75.9% Win
Lena Morrow Lewis Socialist 5.2% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Milton Bryan Democratic 17.3% Loss
James P. M. Jensen Prohibition 9.8% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 72.9% Win
 
Controller
Julius Levitt Socialist 5.3% Loss
Louis H. Mooser Democratic 20.8% Loss
Ray L. Riley Republican 73.9% Win
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 78.8% Win
Noah Lee Levering Democratic 21.2% Loss
 
Attorney General
U. S. Webb Republican 100% Win
 
Surveyor General
W. S. Kingsbury Republican 100% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Will C. Wood Nonpartisan 100% Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE2
Fred E. Stewart Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 100% Win
 
Senate3
John B. Elliott Democratic 36.9% Loss
Samuel M. Shortridge Republican 63.1% Win
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
C. F. Curry Republican 100% Win
 
CD-04
Florence P. Kahn Republican 63.8% Win
William McDevitt Socialist 5.1% Loss
Chauncey Tramutolo Democratic 31.1% Loss
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 67.7% Win
Philip G. Sheehy Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
CD-09
Charles F. Conley Prohibition 37.6% Loss
William E. Evans Republican 62.4% Win
 
CD-10
Joe Crail Republican 86.8% Win
N. Jackson Wright Socialist 13.2% Loss
 
CD-11
Philip D. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-02
James M. Allen Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-04
Fred C. Handy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Ray Jones Republican 61.1% Win
Artie Nugent Democratic 38.9% Loss
 
SD-08
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-10
Frank S. Boggs Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-12
J. C. Garrison Republican 100% Win
 
SD-14
T. C. West Republican 100% Win
 
SD-16
Frank V. Cornish Democratic 39.1% Loss
Edgar S. Hurley Republican 60.9% Win
 
SD-18
Victor J. Canepa Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
P. J. Gray Republican 100% Win
 
SD-22
John Joseph Crowley Republican 100% Win
 
SD-24
Daniel C. Murphy Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-26
Charles H. Cobb Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-28
Herbert C. Jones Republican 100% Win
 
SD-30
James H. Lyle Democratic 21% Loss
Ralph E. Swing Republican 79% Win
 
SD-32
James I. Wagy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Frank C. Weller Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
J. W. McKinley Republican 100% Win
 
SD-40
Edwin A. Mueller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
J. J. Murphy Republican 55.3% Win
H. B. Ream Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
AD-02
Robert F. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Roscoe J. Anderson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-04
N. V. Wemple Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Van Bernard Republican 65.1% Win
Arthur H. Eager Socialist 3.7% Loss
Edwin A. McDaniel Democratic 31.3% Loss
 
AD-06
Charles B. Melville Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-08
Fred B. Noyes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Cora Woodbridge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Robert B. McPherson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Frank L. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
David P. Anderson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Percy G. West Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-17
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
Robert P. Easley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
F. C. Clowdsley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-21
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 30.3% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 69.7% Win
 
AD-22
James C. Flynn Republican 72% Win
Louis Silverstein Independent 28% Loss
 
AD-23
Joseph F. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Thomas J. Lenehan Republican 100% Win
 
AD-25
William B. Hornblower Republican 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Leland Richard Jacobson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
John A. Gilmore Democratic 34.4% Loss
Edgar C. Levey Republican 65.6% Win
 
AD-29
Harry F. Morrison Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Robert B. Fry Republican 100% Win
 
AD-31
B. J. Feigenbaum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles A. Oliva Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
William P. Jost Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Roy Bishop Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Edward J. Smith Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
Eugene W. Roland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
J. Croter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
M. J. McDonough Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Harold C. Cloudman Republican 78.4% Win
J. E. Pemberton Sr. Democratic 21.6% Loss
 
AD-41
John O. Davis Democratic 22% Loss
H. C. Kelsey Republican 78% Win
 
AD-42
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
Bert B. Snyder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Charles C. Spalding Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Forella K. Finney Democratic 41% Win
Vernon F. Gant Republican 59% Win
 
AD-47
Dan E. Williams Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
E. Walton Hedges Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Elbert G. Adams Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-50
Charles A. Foster Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Penn Cummings Democratic 44.4% Loss
Z. S. Leymel Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-52
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-54
Leo B. Dapron Democratic 35.2% Loss
Augustus F. Jewett Jr. Republican 64.8% Win
 
AD-55
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-56
E. Curtis Clark Write-in 9.2% Loss
Robert Lincoln Patterson Republican 90.8% Win
 
AD-57
Isaac Jones Republican 63.3% Win
Miles E. Nickeles Democratic 36.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Archibald E. Brock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
T. R. Finley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-60
Walter H. Duval Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
James C. Crawford Republican 100% Win
 
AD-62
Oscar E. Lawrence Socialist 11.6% Loss
Walter J. Little Republican 88.4% Win
 
AD-63
Clare Woolwine Republican 100% Win
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 83.1% Win
Frank H. White Socialist 16.9% Loss
 
AD-65
Willis M. Baum Republican 48.9% Win
Frank Cordano Independent 34.3% Loss
William Francis Ireland Independent 16.8% Loss
 
AD-66
William M. Byrne Republican 62.1% Win
Fred Seymour Independent 25.5% Loss
Harry Sherr Socialist 12.4% Loss
 
AD-67
Eleanor Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
Harry F. Sewell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Jerome V. "Jerry" Scofield Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Dana G. Boleyn Prohibition 20.7% Loss
Wayne F. Bowen Democratic 20.5% Loss
Morgan Keaton Republican 58.8% Win
 
AD-71
Alick W. Anderson Socialist 19.6% Loss
Henry E. Carter Republican 80.4% Win
 
AD-72
Titus Alexander Democratic 24.3% Loss
Willard E. Badham Republican 69.7% Win
Charles Fredericksen Socialist 6% Loss
 
AD-73
Howard W. Davis Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
John V. Pitts Socialist 26.2% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 73.8% Win
 
AD-75
George W. Rochester Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
C. D. Ball Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Alfred C. Murray Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Myron D. Witter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Byron J. Walters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
Crowell D. Eddy Republican 100% Win