JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1892

General Election

President
John Bidwell Prohibition 3% Loss
Grover Cleveland Democratic 43.8% Win
Benjamin Harrison Republican 43.8% Loss
James B. Weaver People's Party 9.4% Loss
 
CD-01
E. W. Davis Republican 38.6% Loss
Thomas J. Geary Democratic 56.8% Win
C. C. Swafford People's Party 4.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Anthony Caminetti Democratic 53.2% Win
John F. Davis Republican 43.1% Loss
C. H. Dunn Prohibition 3.4% Loss
J. H. White Independent 0.3% Loss
 
CD-03
Warren B. English Democratic 43.1% Loss
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican 43.2% Win
J. L. Lyons People's Party 11.5% Loss
L. B. Scranton Prohibition 2.2% Loss
 
CD-04
Charles O. Alexander Republican 43.4% Loss
Edgar P. Burman People's Party 6.5% Loss
Henry Collins Prohibition 1% Loss
James G. Maguire Democratic 49.2% Win
 
CD-05
William Kelly Prohibition 2.4% Loss
Eugene F. Loud Republican 46.4% Win
Jonas Morrison People's Party 7.9% Loss
J. W. Ryland Democratic 43.3% Loss
 
CD-06
Marion Cannon People's Party 56.3% Win
O. R. Dougherty Prohibition 4.9% Loss
Hervey Lindley Republican 38.8% Loss
 
CD-07
William W. Bowers Republican 41.6% Win
Hiram Hamilton People's Party 14.6% Loss
M. B. Harris Prohibition 4.8% Loss
Olin Wellborn Democratic 39% Loss
 
SD-01
Frank McGowan Republican Win
 
SD-03
Tirey L. Ford Republican Win
 
SD-05
Noble Martin Democratic Win
 
SD-07
Henry C. Gesford Democratic Win
 
SD-09
J. B. Hoyt Republican Win
 
SD-11
Elliott McAllister Democratic Win
 
SD-13
E. C. Hart Republican Win
 
SD-15
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-17
William J. Dunn Democratic Win
 
SD-18
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican Win
 
SD-19
Thomas F. Mitchell Democratic Win
 
SD-21
William J. Biggy Democratic Win
 
SD-23
Charles S. Arms Democratic Win
 
SD-25
John Fay Democratic Win
 
SD-27
Guy C. Earl Republican Win
 
SD-29
Bart Burke Democratic Win
 
SD-31
L. A. Whitehurst Democratic Win
 
SD-33
Thomas Flint Jr. Republican Win
 
SD-35
Orestes Orr Republican Win
 
SD-37
John R. Mathews Democratic Win
 
SD-39
E. C. Seymour Republican Win
 
AD-01
Thomas Duffy Democratic Win
 
AD-02
A. J. Bledsoe Republican Win
 
AD-03
D. J. Johnson Republican Win
 
AD-04
William P. Mathews Democratic Win
 
AD-05
T. W. H. Shanahan Democratic Win
 
AD-06
George Standart Republican Win
 
AD-07
E. B. Price Democratic Win
 
AD-08
D. P. Durst Republican Win
 
AD-09
C. W. Tindall Democratic Win
 
AD-10
W. A. Vann People's Win
 
AD-11
Isaac W. Jacobs Democratic Win
 
AD-12
Richard I. Thomas Republican Win
 
AD-13
George W. Hamilton Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Robert S. Raw Republican Win
 
AD-15
J. L. Sargent Democratic Win
 
AD-16
E. D. Drees Democratic Win
 
AD-17
J. C. Sims Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Owen Wade Republican Win
 
AD-19
C. D. McCauley Democratic Win
 
AD-20
William A. Anderson Republican Win
 
AD-21
H. C. Chipman Republican Win
 
AD-22
Eben B. Owen Republican Win
 
AD-23
James I. Taylor Republican Win
 
AD-24
H. F. Emeric Democratic Win
 
AD-25
John M. LaRue Democratic Win
 
AD-26
J. L. Hutson Democratic Win
 
AD-27
D. J. B. Schroebel Democratic Win
 
AD-28
T. P. Cusick Democratic Win
 
AD-29
W. T. Boyce Democratic Win
 
AD-30
Bernard Conway Democratic Win
 
AD-31
John J. Kennedy Democratic Win
 
AD-32
John E. Buckley Democratic Win
 
AD-33
M. J. Hurley Democratic Win
 
AD-34
R. J. Luttringer Democratic Win
 
AD-35
J. G. Gallagher Republican Win
 
AD-36
John Brownlie Democratic Win
 
AD-37
T. W. Burke Independent Win
 
AD-38
Bert Schlesinger Democratic Win
 
AD-39
Julius Kahn Republican Win
 
AD-40
Edmond Godchaux Democratic Win
 
AD-41
John M. Curtis Democratic Win
 
AD-42
W. Hendrickson Democratic Win
 
AD-43
J. M. Marks Democratic Win
 
AD-44
James McGowan Republican Win
 
AD-45
William H. Gately Democratic Win
 
AD-46
H. J. O'Neill Democratic Win
 
AD-47
Aaron Bretz Democratic Win
 
AD-48
J. J. McElroy Democratic Win
 
AD-49
H. B. M. Miller Republican Win
 
AD-50
Grant I. Taggart Republican Win
 
AD-51
C. G. Dodge Republican Win
 
AD-52
James T. O'Keefe Republican Win
 
AD-53
P. R. Adams Democratic Win
 
AD-54
H. H. Johnson Democratic Win
 
AD-55
A. G. Bennett Republican Win
 
AD-56
Massey Thomas Democratic Win
 
AD-57
Frank H. Gould Democratic Win
 
AD-58
B. O. Marston Democratic Win
 
AD-59
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-60
P. H. Mack Democratic Win
 
AD-61
S. J. Duckworth Republican Win
 
AD-62
G. W. Mordecai Democratic Win
 
AD-63
H. J. T. Jacobsen Republican Win
 
AD-64
F. A. Blakeley Republican Win
 
AD-65
William H. Alford Democratic Win
 
AD-66
E. A. Pueschel Democratic Win
 
AD-67
Charles A. Barlow People's Win
 
AD-68
W. L. Talbott Republican Win
 
AD-69
David T. Perkins Republican Win
 
AD-70
Cyrus Mortimer Simpson Republican Win
 
AD-71
Samuel Newell Androus Republican Win
 
AD-72
T. J. Kerns Democratic Win
 
AD-73
Frank G. Finlayson Republican Win
 
AD-74
Cornelius W. Pendleton Republican Win
 
AD-75
Robert N. Bulla Republican Win
 
AD-76
C. F. Bennett Democratic Win
 
AD-77
C. O. Barker Republican Win
 
AD-78
John C. Lynch Republican Win
 
AD-79
William H. Carlson Independent Win
 
AD-80
W. M. Casterline Republican Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Congressman Joseph McKenna (CD-03). McKenna resigned after being appointed to the United States Ninth Circuit Court.

CD-03
Warren B. English Democratic 40.5% Loss
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican 47.3% Win
J. L. Lyons People's Party 12.1% Loss
L. B. Scranton Prohibition 0.1% Loss
 

Redistricting Election

The redistricting of 1891 renumbered several Senate Districts, but the incumbents were not required to run for new terms in their new districts.

NOTE 1: That is not an error; according to the 1893 California Blue Book (p. 218), State Senator George S. Berry represented both the SD-32 and SD-34 during the 1893 Regular Session.

NOTE 2: Also according to the 1893 California Blue Book (p. 218), SD-19 was represented during the 1893 Regular Session by both State Senator Thomas C. Maher and State Senator Thomas F. Mitchell.

SD-04
Henry C. Wilson Democratic Win
 
SD-08
J. H. Seawell Democratic Win
 
SD-13
T. D. Harp Democratic Win
 
SD-16
George G. Goucher Democratic Win
 
SD-18
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican Win
 
SD-19
Thomas C. Maher Republican Win
 
SD-20
John T. Broderick Republican Win
 
SD-24
George H. Williams Democratic Win
 
SD-26
Eli Sherman Denison Republican Win
 
SD-28
William Simpson Republican Win
 
SD-30
W. C. Bailey Republican Win
 
SD-32
George S. Berry Democratic Win
 
SD-34
George S. Berry Democratic Win
 
SD-36
R. B. Carpenter Republican Win