JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1894

General Election

Note: A total of 284,548 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
James H. Budd Democratic 39.3% Win
Morris M. Estee Republican 38.9% Loss
Henry French Prohibition 3.7% Loss
Jonathan V. Webster People's Party 18% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
C. H. Dunn Prohibition 3.9% Loss
A. J. Gregg People's Party 17.5% Loss
William T. Jeter Democratic 35.4% Loss
Spencer G. Millard Republican 43.2% Win
 
Secretary of State
Lewis H. Brown Republican 46.3% Win
Benjamin Maddox Democratic 31.6% Loss
M. N. McGlynn People's Party 18.2% Loss
Edwin G. Waite Independent 0.9% Loss
Marcus C. Winchester Prohibition 3% Loss
 
Controller
Edward P. Colgan Republican 41.6% Win
John S. Dore People's Party 24.8% Loss
Michael Meagher Democratic 30.6% Loss
Henry Clay Needham Prohibition 3% Loss
 
Treasurer
James N. Barton People's Party 20.2% Loss
J. C. Castro Democratic 30.8% Loss
W. H. Magoon Prohibition 3.4% Loss
Levi Rackliffe Republican 45.7% Win
 
Attorney General
C. P. Dorland Prohibition 3.8% Loss
William F. Fitzgerald (I) Republican 40.1% Win
Louis Luckel People's Party 25.4% Loss
A. B. Pavis Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
Surveyor General
D. M. Angier Democratic 33.7% Loss
L. F. Bassett People's Party 19.7% Loss
Green Spurrier Prohibition 3.3% Loss
Martin J. Wright Republican 43.2% Win
 
State Printer
John J. Curry Democratic 31.8% Loss
Elgin C. Hurlburt People's Party 19.2% Loss
Alfred J. Johnston Republican 45.6% Win
A. G. Sheehan Prohibition 3.4% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
L. M. Landsborough People's Party 19.1% Loss
Peter W. McGlade Democratic 33.1% Loss
W. P. Netherton Prohibition 3.4% Loss
Trowbridge H. Ward Republican 44.4% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Samuel T. Black Republican 41.4% Win
R. F. Burns Prohibition 3.8% Loss
Noble A. Richardson People's Party 19.8% Loss
C. S. Smyth Democratic 35% Loss
 
RC-01
William Beckman Republican 39% Loss
Joseph E. Bell People's Party 19.6% Loss
F. E. Coulter Prohibition 2.2% Loss
Hugh M. La Rue Democratic 39.2% Win
 
RC-02
John O. Earl Republican 32.6% Loss
C. B. Johnson People's Party 8.9% Loss
R. I. Knapp Prohibition 0.8% Loss
Alfred J. Marcus Railroad Traffic Reform 18.9% Loss
J. S. McCue Independent 2.7% Loss
James I. Statton Democratic 36.2% Win
 
RC-03
Aaron Bretz People's Party 31.5% Loss
William R. Clark Republican 35.9% Win
H. L. Kuns Prohibition 3.8% Loss
W. W. Phillips Democratic 28.7% Loss
 
SBOE1
H. B. Burlingame Prohibition 2.7% Loss
A. Chesebrough Republican 43.9% Win
Matthew Harris People's Party 12.3% Loss
James C. Nealon Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
SBOE2
O. A. Lane Prohibition 3.3% Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican 41.4% Win
Thomas D. Wells Democratic 34.6% Loss
S. C. Wheeler People's Party 20.7% Loss
 
SBOE3
Richard H. Beamer Democratic 43.1% Win
Charles T. Clark Clark Prohibition 2.4% Loss
Jackson Eby Republican 37.7% Loss
C. W. Thresher People's Party 16.8% Loss
 
SBOE4
George L. Arnold Republican 41.3% Win
E. M. Hamilton People's Party 25.1% Loss
E. Jessup Prohibition 5% Loss
Frank M. Nickell Democratic 28.6% Loss
 
CD-01
John A. Barham Republican 41.1% Win
Thomas J. Geary Democratic 37% Loss
J. R. Gregory Prohibition 2.2% Loss
Robert F. Grigsby People's Party 19.7% Loss
 
CD-02
Elam Biggs Prohibition 1.9% Loss
Anthony Caminetti Democratic 35.1% Loss
Burdett Cornell People's Party 19.9% Loss
Grove L. Johnson Republican 43% Win
 
CD-03
Warren B. English Democratic 37.8% Loss
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican 45.5% Win
L. B. Scranton Prohibition 1.8% Loss
W. A. Vann People's Party 14.9% Loss
 
CD-04
B. K. Collier People's Party 18.4% Loss
James G. Maguire Democratic 48.3% Win
Joseph Rowell Prohibition 1.3% Loss
Thomas B. Shannon Republican 32% Loss
 
CD-05
James Denman Independent Democratic 18.2% Loss
Joseph P. Kelly Democratic 22.9% Loss
Eugene F. Loud Republican 35.7% Win
James T. Rogers People's Party 20.9% Loss
Robert Summers Prohibition 2.3% Loss
 
CD-06
W. C. Bowman People's Party 23.1% Loss
J. E. McComas Prohibition 5% Loss
James McLachlan Republican 44.3% Win
George S. Patton Democratic 27.6% Loss
 
CD-07
William H. Alford Democratic 28.2% Loss
William W. Bowers Republican 42.9% Win
J. L. Gilbert People's Party 25% Loss
W. H. Somers Prohibition 3.9% Loss
 
SD-02
James M. Gleaves Republican Win
 
SD-04
Wanton Allen Shippee Republican Win
 
SD-06
Eugene W. Aram Republican Win
Edward E. Leake Democratic Loss
 
SD-08
J. H. Seawell Democratic Win
 
SD-10
John Charles Holloway Republican Win
 
SD-12
John Henry Shine Republican Win
 
SD-14
Edward Converse Voorheis Republican Win
 
SD-16
Alfred Joel Pedlar Republican Win
 
SD-18
Hugh Toner Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Eugene F. Bert Republican Win
 
SD-22
Percy L. Henderson Democratic Win
 
SD-24
Jeremiah H. Mahoney Republican Win
 
SD-26
Eli Sherman Denison Republican Win
 
SD-28
John L. Beard Republican Win
 
SD-30
Frederick C. Franck Republican Win
 
SD-32
Reynold Linder Republican Win
 
SD-34
Sylvester C. Smith Republican Win
 
SD-36
Cyrus Mortimer Simpson Republican Win
 
SD-38
Samuel Newell Androus Republican Win
 
SD-40
D. L. Withington Republican Win
 
AD-01
E. S. Tomblin Republican Win
 
AD-02
A. J. Bledsoe Republican Win
 
AD-03
D. J. Johnson Republican Win
 
AD-04
D. G. Reid Democratic Win
 
AD-05
James T. Laird Republican Win
 
AD-06
E. V. Spencer Republican Win
 
AD-07
Frederick R. Stansell Republican Win
 
AD-08
William M. Cutter Republican Win
 
AD-09
John Bunyan Sanford Democratic Win
 
AD-10
William H. Ash Republican Win
 
AD-11
H. W. Laugenour Democratic Win
 
AD-12
Richard I. Thomas Republican Win
 
AD-13
A. P. Hall Republican Win
 
AD-14
Charles A. Swisler Republican Win
 
AD-15
James H. Tibbits Republican Win
 
AD-16
Walter Fitch Price Republican Win
 
AD-17
W. S. Staley Republican Win
 
AD-18
Owen Wade Republican Win
 
AD-19
J. M. Bassford Republican Win
 
AD-20
Judson C. Brusie Republican Win
 
AD-21
L. T. Hatfield Republican Win
 
AD-22
John E. Butler Republican Win
 
AD-23
James H. Wilkins Democratic Win
 
AD-24
Charles M. Belshaw Republican Win
 
AD-25
Edward I. Jones Republican Win
 
AD-26
T. A. Nelson Republican Win
 
AD-27
Willis Dunbar Republican Win
 
AD-28
H. Healey Democratic Win
 
AD-29
J. D. Coghlin Democratic Win
 
AD-30
John O'Day Democratic Win
 
AD-31
J. J. Wilkinson Republican Win
 
AD-32
John F. Twigg Democratic Win
 
AD-33
Lawrence J. Dwyer Democratic Win
 
AD-34
Mark A. Devine Democratic Win
 
AD-35
Calvin Ewing People's Win
 
AD-36
John McCarthy Democratic Win
 
AD-37
George W. Dixon Republican Win
 
AD-38
Marcus Lewis Republican Win
 
AD-39
H. G. W. Dinkelspiel Republican Win
 
AD-40
Sigmund M. Bettman Republican Win
 
AD-41
Frank H. Powers Republican Win
 
AD-42
Isaac M. Merrill Republican Win
 
AD-43
William T. Boothby Republican Win
 
AD-44
Louis P. Zocchi Republican Win
 
AD-45
James Devitt Republican Win
 
AD-46
F. R. Fassett Republican Win
 
AD-47
James A. Waymire Republican Win
 
AD-48
Robert Gay Republican Win
 
AD-49
J. B. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-50
Hart H. North Republican Win
 
AD-51
C. G. Dodge Republican Win
 
AD-52
Timothy G. Phelps Republican Win
 
AD-53
B. S. Osborn Republican Win
 
AD-54
Cyrus P. Berry Republican Win
 
AD-55
John D. Kelsey Republican Win
 
AD-56
Walter A. Meads Democratic Win
 
AD-57
L. A. Richards Republican Win
 
AD-58
Charles A. Holland Democratic Win
 
AD-59
Charles G. Cargill Republican Win
 
AD-60
Cyrus Coleman Republican Win
 
AD-61
W. G. Hudson Republican Win
 
AD-62
N. L. F. Bachman Democratic Win
 
AD-63
W. F. Rowell Republican Win
 
AD-64
J. W. Davis Republican Win
 
AD-65
D. V. Robinson Democratic Win
 
AD-66
R. C. Dale Republican Win
 
AD-67
J. H. Glass Republican Win
 
AD-68
James L. Barker People's Win
 
AD-69
Peter Bennett Republican Win
 
AD-70
Henry G. Weyse Republican Win
 
AD-71
Orlando H. Huber Republican Win
 
AD-72
Brewster C. Kenyon Republican Win
 
AD-73
William Llewellyn Republican Win
 
AD-74
Cornelius W. Pendleton Republican Win
 
AD-75
Robert N. Bulla Republican Win
 
AD-76
Charles S. McKelvey Republican Win
 
AD-77
Edwin W. Freeman Republican Win
 
AD-78
John C. Lynch Republican Win
 
AD-79
Wilfred R. Guy Republican Win
 
AD-80
Alfred Keen Republican Win