JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 7, 1875

General Election

Note: A total of 122,583 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
John Bidwell Independent 24.2% Loss
William Irwin Democratic 50% Win
W. E. Lovett Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Timothy G. Phelps Republican 25.5% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Joseph M. Cavis Republican 25.2% Loss
W. D. Hobson Prohibition 0.2% Loss
James A. Johnson Democratic 47.5% Win
Romualdo Pacheco Independent 27.1% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Thomas Beck Democratic 48.7% Win
Edward Hallett Republican 27.9% Loss
William Roush Independent 23.5% Loss
 
Controller
Lauren E. Crane Independent 23.3% Loss
James J. Green Republican 30% Loss
James W. Mandeville Democratic 46.5% Win
Joel Russell Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
Treasurer
Ferdinand Baehr Independent 23.7% Loss
William Beckman Republican 27.9% Loss
Jose G. Estudillo Democratic 48.2% Win
C. P. Thompson Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
Attorney General
Joseph Hamilton Democratic 49.7% Win
E. D. Sawyer Republican 27.7% Loss
Peter Van Clief Independent 22.6% Loss
 
Surveyor General
Robert Gardner Republican 28.6% Loss
William Minis Democratic 48.7% Win
Edward Twitchell Independent 22.7% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Paul Morrill Independent 23.2% Loss
Grant I. Taggart Republican 28.2% Loss
D. B. Woolf Democratic 48.6% Win
 
CD-01
William A. Piper Democratic 49.1% Win
Ira P. Rankin Republican 26.8% Loss
John F. Swift Independent 24.1% Loss
 
CD-02
Henry Larkin Democratic 38.7% Loss
Horace F. Page Republican 43.4% Win
Charles A. Tuttle Independent 17.8% Loss
 
CD-03
C. B. Denio Republican 36.1% Loss
John K. Luttrell Democratic 46.7% Win
Charles F. Reed Independent 17.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Sherman O. Houghton Republican 34.6% Loss
J. S. Thompson Independent 16.7% Loss
P. D. Wigginton Democratic 48.8% Win
 
SD-01
John W. Satterwhite Independent Democratic Win
 
SD-03
William J. Graves Democratic Win
 
SD-04
W. A. Eakin Democratic Win
 
SD-05
John M. Montgomery Independent Win
 
SD-06
Thomas Flint Republican Win
 
SD-07
W. Z. Angney Independent Democratic Win
Thomas H. Laine Independent Win
James C. Zuck Republican Win
 
SD-08
Joseph Craig Democratic Win
George H. Rogers Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Timothy McCarthy Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Edward Nunan Democratic Win
 
SD-12
M. J. Donovan Democratic Win
William M. Pierson Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Robert Howe Democratic Win
Frank McCoppin Democratic Win
 
SD-14
James Beazell Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Paul Shirley Independent Democratic Win
 
SD-16
George S. Evans Republican Win
James T. Farley Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Rienzi Hopkins Republican Win
 
SD-18
Henry Edgerton Independent Win
Creed Haymond Independent Win
 
SD-20
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican Win
William M. Hill Democratic Win
 
SD-21
Benjamin F. Tuttle Democratic Win
 
SD-25
L. Spencer Republican Win
 
SD-26
William C. Hendricks Democratic Win
 
SD-27
Robert McGarvey Independent Win
 
SD-29
Edward J. Lewis Democratic Win
 
AD-01
James M. Pierce Republican Win
Henry Suverkrup Independent Win
 
AD-02
Frederick Lambourn Democratic Win
John R. McConnell Democratic Win
 
AD-03
James D. Collins Democratic Win
William A. Hayne Democratic Win
Richard M. Preston Democratic Win
 
AD-04
M. Griswold Democratic Win
John A. Patterson Democratic Win
 
AD-05
J. J. Scrivner Democratic Win
John W. Wilcox Democratic Win
 
AD-06
Carlisle S. Abbott Republican Win
Henry Rice Democratic Win
George M. Roberts Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Lawrence Archer Democratic Win
Samuel I. Jamison Democratic Win
Cyrus Jones Republican Win
 
AD-08
John Garretson Republican Win
 
AD-09
Thomas H. Barber Democratic Win
James V. Coffey Democratic Win
Thomas McInery Democratic Win
George A. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-10
James W. Harding Democratic Win
William McMann Democratic Win
John C. Murphy Democratic Win
Samuel E. Wetherill Democratic Win
 
AD-11
James G. Carson Democratic Win
Joseph W. Jourdan Democratic Win
Michael McCarthy Democratic Win
William O'Connell Democratic Win
 
AD-12
William Broderick Democratic Win
Richard M. Clarken Democratic Win
John O'Brien Kennedy Democratic Win
R. V. S. Quigley Democratic Win
Herman Rankin Democratic Win
 
AD-13
James G. Maguire Democratic Win
Frederick A. Pullen Democratic Win
Frederick G. Raisch Democratic Win
D. C. Sullivan Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Theodore F. Bagge Democratic Win
M. W. Dixon Democratic Win
Daniel W. Gelwicks Democratic Win
 
AD-15
George W. Burbank Republican Win
Charles Wood Republican Win
 
AD-16
Henry A. Carter Democratic Win
Thomas Dunlap Democratic Win
Martin Lammers Republican Win
John Patterson Republican Win
R. C. Sargent Republican Win
 
AD-17
Thomas C. Birney Democratic Win
John B. Reddick Republican Win
 
AD-18
Marion Biggs Jr. Democratic Win
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic Win
A. D. Patterson Democratic Win
 
AD-19
Joseph McKenna Republican Win
Thomas M. Swan Democratic Win
Jason Watkins Democratic Win
 
AD-20
George N. Cornwall Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Walter Ferral Democratic Win
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
James Samuels Democratic Win
 
AD-22
William M. Crutcher Independent Win
M. W. Wilson Republican Win
 
AD-23
G. J. Carpenter Democratic Win
Samuel A. Nott Democratic Win
 
AD-24
S. L. Blackwell Democratic Win
Thomas P. Blue Democratic Win
George W. Giffen Democratic Win
John Koutz Independent Win
 
AD-25
Campbell P. Berry Democratic Win
John C. Bradley Independent Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-26
John S. Chapman Democratic Win
Thomas J. Jenkins Democratic Win
E. S. Ruggles Democratic Win
 
AD-27
Jonathan Clark Republican Win
Joseph M. Covington Democratic Win
James E. Murphy Democratic Win
 
AD-28
John M. Briceland Democratic Win
G. F. Harris Democratic Win
 
AD-29
Thomas J. Hart Democratic Win