JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 7, 1875

General Election

Note: A total of 122,583 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
John Bidwell Independent 24.2% Loss
William Irwin Democratic 50% Win
W. E. Lovett Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Timothy G. Phelps Republican 25.5% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Joseph M. Cavis Republican 25.2% Loss
W. D. Hobson Prohibition 0.2% Loss
James A. Johnson Democratic 47.5% Win
Romualdo Pacheco Independent 27.1% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Thomas Beck Democratic 48.7% Win
Edward Hallett Republican 27.9% Loss
William Roush Independent 23.5% Loss
 
Controller
Lauren E. Crane Independent 23.3% Loss
James J. Green Republican 30% Loss
James W. Mandeville Democratic 46.5% Win
Joel Russell Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
Treasurer
Ferdinand Baehr Independent 23.7% Loss
William Beckman Republican 27.9% Loss
Jose G. Estudillo Democratic 48.2% Win
C. P. Thompson Prohibition 0.2% Loss
 
Attorney General
Joseph Hamilton Democratic 49.7% Win
E. D. Sawyer Republican 27.7% Loss
Peter Van Clief Independent 22.6% Loss
 
Surveyor General
Robert Gardner Republican 28.6% Loss
William Minis Democratic 48.7% Win
Edward Twitchell Independent 22.7% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Paul Morrill Independent 23.2% Loss
Grant I. Taggart Republican 28.2% Loss
D. B. Woolf Democratic 48.6% Win
 
CD-01
William A. Piper Democratic 49.1% Win
Ira P. Rankin Republican 26.8% Loss
John F. Swift Independent 24.1% Loss
 
CD-02
Henry Larkin Democratic 38.7% Loss
Horace F. Page Republican 43.4% Win
Charles A. Tuttle Independent 17.8% Loss
 
CD-03
C. B. Denio Republican 36.1% Loss
John K. Luttrell Democratic 46.7% Win
Charles F. Reed Independent 17.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Sherman O. Houghton Republican 34.6% Loss
J. S. Thompson Independent 16.7% Loss
P. D. Wigginton Democratic 48.8% Win
 
SD-01
John W. Satterwhite Independent Democratic Win
 
SD-03
William J. Graves Democratic Win
 
SD-04
W. A. Eakin Democratic Win
 
SD-05
John M. Montgomery Independent Win
 
SD-06
Thomas Flint Republican Win
 
SD-07
W. Z. Angney Independent Democratic Win
Thomas H. Laine Independent Win
James C. Zuck Republican Win
 
SD-08
Joseph Craig Democratic Win
George H. Rogers Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Timothy McCarthy Democratic Win
 
SD-11
Edward Nunan Democratic Win
 
SD-12
M. J. Donovan Democratic Win
William M. Pierson Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Robert Howe Democratic Win
Frank McCoppin Democratic Win
 
SD-14
James Beazell Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Paul Shirley Independent Democratic Win
 
SD-16
George S. Evans Republican Win
James T. Farley Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Rienzi Hopkins Republican Win
 
SD-18
Henry Edgerton Independent Win
Creed Haymond Independent Win
 
SD-20
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican Win
William M. Hill Democratic Win
 
SD-21
Benjamin F. Tuttle Democratic Win
 
SD-25
L. Spencer Republican Win
 
SD-26
William C. Hendricks Democratic Win
 
SD-27
Robert McGarvey Independent Win
 
SD-29
Edward J. Lewis Democratic Win
 
AD-01
James M. Pierce Republican Win
Henry Suverkrup Independent Win
 
AD-02
Frederick Lambourn Democratic Win
John R. McConnell Democratic Win
 
AD-03
James D. Collins Democratic Win
William A. Hayne Democratic Win
Richard M. Preston Democratic Win
 
AD-04
M. Griswold Democratic Win
John A. Patterson Democratic Win
 
AD-05
J. J. Scrivner Democratic Win
John W. Wilcox Democratic Win
 
AD-06
Carlisle S. Abbott Republican Win
Henry Rice Democratic Win
George M. Roberts Democratic Win
 
AD-07
Lawrence Archer Democratic Win
Samuel I. Jamison Democratic Win
Cyrus Jones Republican Win
 
AD-08
John Garretson Republican Win
 
AD-09
Thomas H. Barber Democratic Win
James V. Coffey Democratic Win
Thomas McInery Democratic Win
George A. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-10
James W. Harding Democratic Win
William McMann Democratic Win
John C. Murphy Democratic Win
Samuel E. Wetherill Democratic Win
 
AD-11
James G. Carson Democratic Win
Joseph W. Jourdan Democratic Win
Michael McCarthy Democratic Win
William O'Connell Democratic Win
 
AD-12
William Broderick Democratic Win
Richard M. Clarken Democratic Win
John O'Brien Kennedy Democratic Win
R. V. S. Quigley Democratic Win
Herman Rankin Democratic Win
 
AD-13
James G. Maguire Democratic Win
Frederick A. Pullen Democratic Win
Frederick G. Raisch Democratic Win
D. C. Sullivan Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Theodore F. Bagge Democratic Win
M. W. Dixon Democratic Win
Daniel W. Gelwicks Democratic Win
 
AD-15
George W. Burbank Republican Win
Charles Wood Republican Win
 
AD-16
Henry A. Carter Democratic Win
Thomas Dunlap Democratic Win
Martin Lammers Republican Win
John Patterson Republican Win
R. C. Sargent Republican Win
 
AD-17
Thomas C. Birney Democratic Win
John B. Reddick Republican Win
 
AD-18
Marion Biggs Jr. Democratic Win
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic Win
A. D. Patterson Democratic Win
 
AD-19
Joseph McKenna Republican Win
Thomas M. Swan Democratic Win
Jason Watkins Democratic Win
 
AD-20
George N. Cornwall Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Walter Ferral Democratic Win
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
James Samuels Democratic Win
 
AD-22
William M. Crutcher Independent Win
M. W. Wilson Republican Win
 
AD-23
G. J. Carpenter Democratic Win
Samuel A. Nott Democratic Win
 
AD-24
S. L. Blackwell Democratic Win
Thomas P. Blue Democratic Win
George W. Giffen Democratic Win
John Koutz Independent Win
 
AD-25
Campbell P. Berry Democratic Win
John C. Bradley Independent Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-26
John S. Chapman Democratic Win
Thomas J. Jenkins Democratic Win
E. S. Ruggles Democratic Win
 
AD-27
Jonathan Clark Republican Win
Joseph M. Covington Democratic Win
James E. Murphy Democratic Win
 
AD-28
John M. Briceland Democratic Win
G. F. Harris Democratic Win
 
AD-29
Thomas J. Hart Democratic Win