JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1882

Special Election

SD-14
Henry Vrooman Republican Win
 

General Election

Note: A total of 164,679 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Morris M. Estee Republican 40.8% Loss
R. H. McDonald Prohibition 3.5% Loss
Thomas J. McQuiddy Greenback 0.6% Loss
George Stoneman Democratic 55.1% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Alvah R. Conklin Republican 43.5% Loss
John Daggett Democratic 53.5% Win
William Sims Prohibition 2.3% Loss
William J. Sweasy Greenback 0.7% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Frank A. Pedler Republican 44.6% Loss
Robert Summers Greenback 0.7% Loss
Thomas L. Thompson Democratic 52.9% Win
Marcus C. Winchester Prohibition 1.8% Loss
 
Controller
William A. Davies Republican 45.6% Loss
John P. Dunn Democratic 52.9% Win
M. E. Morse Greenback 0.7% Loss
Harvey W. Rice Prohibition 0.7% Loss
Daniel K. "D. K." Zumwalt Prohibition 0.1% Loss
 
Treasurer
William A. January Democratic 52.6% Win
L. Keating Greenback 0.6% Loss
J. B. Mullen Prohibition 1.8% Loss
John Weil Republican 45% Loss
 
Attorney General
Will D. Gould Prohibition 1.8% Loss
Augustus L. Hart Republican 44.4% Loss
Edward C. Marshall Democratic 53.1% Win
Marion Tood Greenback 0.7% Loss
 
Surveyor General
W. J. Cuthbertson Greenback 0.7% Loss
E. K. Hill Prohibition 1.9% Loss
William Minto Republican 44.7% Loss
H. I. Willey Democratic 52.7% Win
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
William Crowhurst Prohibition 1.9% Loss
Frank W. Gross Republican 45.1% Loss
John W. McCarthy Democratic 52.3% Win
J. F. O'Toole Greenback 0.7% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
R. A. Grant Prohibition 1.7% Loss
E. J. Shelhouse Greenback 0.7% Loss
S. D. Waterman Republican 44.9% Loss
William T. Welcker Democratic 52.7% Win
 
RC-01
Howard Andrews Prohibition 2.2% Loss
G. J. Carpenter Democratic 50.2% Win
G. T. Elliott Greenback 1.1% Loss
Charles F. Reed Republican 46.5% Loss
 
RC-02
Charles Clayton Republican 34.2% Loss
Hiram Cummings Prohibition 0.5% Loss
John T. Doyle Granger 13.1% Loss
William P. Humphreys Democratic 52% Win
J. H. Redstone Greenback 0.2% Loss
 
RC-03
A. D. Boren Prohibition 1.6% Loss
William W. Foote Democratic 52.7% Win
E. M. Gibson Republican 45.4% Loss
J. H. Holloway Greenback 0.3% Loss
 
SBOE1
Charles Gildea Democratic 57.2% Win
R. P. Johnson Republican 41.8% Loss
L. W. Kidd Greenback 0.2% Loss
H. H. Luse Prohibition 0.7% Loss
 
SBOE2
William M. Crutcher Democratic 47.9% Loss
F. McD. Green Prohibition 1.5% Loss
Thomas McConnell Greenback 0.3% Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican 50.4% Win
 
SBOE3
T. J. Goin Greenback 2.2% Loss
Charles E. Green Prohibition 0.3% Loss
G. G. Kimball Republican 43.2% Loss
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic 54.3% Win
 
SBOE4
Charles W. Dana Republican 45.5% Loss
J. S. Loveland Greenback 0.8% Loss
John Markley Democratic 53.7% Win
 
CD-AL
Warren Chase Greenback 0.3% Loss
Henry Edgerton Republican 22.3% Loss
John R. Glascock Democratic 26.5% Win
A. B. Hotchkiss Prohibition 0.8% Loss
Stephen Maybell Greenback 0.3% Loss
William W. Morrow Republican 22.4% Loss
Charles A. Summer Democratic 26.5% Win
Jesse Yarnell Prohibition 0.8% Loss
 
CD-01
H. S. Fitch Greenback 0.2% Loss
Paul Neuman Republican 38.8% Loss
William S. Rosecrans Democratic 59.5% Win
James McMillan Shafter Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
CD-02
James H. Budd Democratic 50.5% Win
J. L. Coles Prohibition 1.2% Loss
Horace F. Page Republican 48.1% Loss
F. J. Woodward Greenback 0.2% Loss
 
CD-03
John J. De Haven Republican 45.8% Loss
H. S. Graves Prohibition 2% Loss
Barclay Henley Democratic 51.3% Win
W. O. Howe Greenback 0.9% Loss
 
CD-04
Isaac Kinley Greenback 0.8% Loss
Pleasant B. Tully Democratic 54.4% Win
George L. Woods Republican 43.3% Loss
M. V. Wright Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
SD-01
John C. Wolfskill Democratic Win
 
SD-02
R. F. Del Valle Democratic Win
 
SD-04
Patrick Reddy Democratic Win
 
SD-05
John D. Spencer Democratic Win
 
SD-06
Dr. Benjamin Knight Democratic Win
 
SD-07
C. H. Maddox Democratic Win
Bernard D. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-08
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic Win
 
SD-09
John J. Harrigan Democratic Win
Timothy McCarthy Democratic Win
 
SD-10
David McClure Republican Win
George H. Perry Republican Win
 
SD-11
Edward Keating Democratic Win
Thorward K. Nelson Democratic Win
 
SD-12
John T. Dougherty Democratic Win
Martin Kelly Democratic Win
 
SD-13
William Cronan Democratic Win
Frank J. Sullivan Democratic Win
 
SD-14
George E. Whitney Republican Win
 
SD-15
Warren B. English Democratic Win
 
SD-16
Franklin T. Baldwin Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Charles D. Reynolds Democratic Win
 
SD-18
Frederick Cox Democratic Win
Joseph Routier Republican Win
 
SD-19
Jonathan M. Dudley Republican Win
K. E. Kelley Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Dennis Spencer Democratic Win
 
SD-21
George A. Johnson Democratic Win
 
SD-22
Joseph A. Filcher Democratic Win
 
SD-23
Thomas Fraser Republican Win
 
SD-24
Charles W. Cross Democratic Win
Hiram W. Wallis Republican Win
 
SD-25
Augustus L. Chandler Republican Win
 
SD-26
William W. Kellogg Democratic Win
 
SD-28
Clay W. Taylor Democratic Win
 
SD-29
Charles F. Foster Democratic Win
 
AD-01
Edwin Parker Democratic Win
Truman Reeves Republican Win
 
AD-02
H. W. Head Democratic Win
Albert B. Moffitt Democratic Win
 
AD-03
John H. Hollister Republican Win
Charles A. Storke Democratic Win
 
AD-04
Julius M. Keeler Republican Win
William L. Morton Nonpartisan Win
James F. Wharton Republican Win
 
AD-05
Elihu B. Beard Democratic Win
James R. McDonald Republican Loss
William L. Smith Democratic Win
 
AD-06
Thomas F. Faw Democratic Win
Lucien Heath Republican Win
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-07
A. B. Hunter Democratic Win
Adam Rhiel Democratic Win
John H. M. Townsend Democratic Win
 
AD-08
James V. Coleman Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Thomas F. Barry Democratic Win
James J. Callaghan Democratic Win
Emile A. Gaussail Democratic Win
Egisto C. Palmieri Republican Loss
William J. Sinon Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Andrew G. Booth Republican Win
James H. Culver Republican Win
William B. May Republican Win
B. F. McKinley Republican Win
Charles A. Murdock Republican Win
 
AD-11
Sydney Hall Democratic Win
Thomas E. Healy Democratic Win
Bernard A. Rawle Democratic Win
Peter Wheelan Democratic Win
 
AD-12
James J. Flynn Democratic Win
Montague R. Leverson Democratic Win
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
Patrick Plover Democratic Win
 
AD-13
D. H. Bibb Democratic Win
Charles A. Hughes Democratic Win
Thomas H. Murphy Democratic Win
E. J. O'Connor Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Lewis H. Brown Republican Win
Luther H. Cary Republican Win
Wesley B. Clement Republican Win
 
AD-15
Stephen C. Bowers Democratic Win
George W. T. Carter Republican Win
 
AD-16
Anthony Caminetti Democratic Win
J. W. Kerrick Democratic Win
Christopher S. Stephens Democratic Win
Robert Stewart Democratic Win
Samuel L. Terry Democratic Win
 
AD-17
Frank D. Nicol Democratic Win
A. R. Wheat Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Gillis Doty Democratic Win
Hugh M. La Rue Democratic Win
Frank D. Ryan Republican Win
 
AD-19
Douglas G. Barnes Republican Win
David N. Hershey Democratic Win
 
AD-20
H. J. Crumpton Democratic Win
Finis E. Johnston Democratic Win
 
AD-21
John T. Campbell Democratic Win
John Field Democratic Win
Silas M. Martin Democratic Win
 
AD-22
Patrick McHale Democratic Win
 
AD-23
Charles F. Irwin Democratic Win
Thomas B. Rowland Democratic Win
 
AD-24
Michael Farley Democratic Win
Jacob L. Lewison Republican Win
James O. Sweetland Democratic Win
Austin Walrath Republican Win
 
AD-25
Nathaniel D. Coombs Democratic Win
William M. Cutter Democratic Win
Stephen R. Fortna Democratic Win
 
AD-26
T. R. Fleming Democratic Win
Lewis C. Granger Democratic Win
Calvin McClaskey Democratic Win
 
AD-27
William A. Hamilton Democratic Win
Joel A. Harvey Republican Win
John H. G. Weaver Republican Win
Archibald Yell Democratic Win
 
AD-28
John M. Briceland Democratic Win
Peter Peterson Democratic Win
 
AD-29
Reuben Clark Democratic Win