JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1918

General Election

Governor
Theodore A. Bell Independent 36.5% Loss
James Rolph Jr. Write-in 3% Loss
Henry H. Roser Socialist 4.2% Loss
William D. Stephens Republican 56.3% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Elvina S. Beals Socialist 6.4% Loss
Jo V. Snyder Democratic 39.5% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 54.1% Win
 
Secretary of State
James S. Edwards Prohibition 22.6% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 77.4% Win
 
Controller
John S. Chambers Republican 75.3% Win
Horace A. Johnson Prohibition 16.7% Loss
John C. Taylor Socialist 8% Loss
 
Treasurer
H. K. Albright Socialist 7.6% Loss
T. K. Beard Prohibition 14.2% Loss
Friend William Richardson Republican 78.2% Win
 
Attorney General
Harry M. McKee Socialist 7.5% Loss
Thomas M. Stewart Prohibition 14.6% Loss
U. S. Webb Republican 77.9% Win
 
Surveyor General
W. S. Kingsbury Republican 80.7% Win
Harry V. Wheeler Prohibition 19.3% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Edward Hyatt Nonpartisan 46.3% Loss
Will C. Wood Nonpartisan 53.7% Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
John Mitchell Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Phillip D. Wilson Republican 100% Win
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
John E. Raker Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
C. F. Curry Republican 91.6% Win
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 8.4% Loss
 
CD-04
Julius Kahn Republican 86.6% Win
William Short Socialist 13.4% Loss
 
CD-05
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 13% Loss
John I. Nolan Republican 87% Win
 
CD-06
John A. Elston Republican 88.4% Win
Luella Twining Socialist 11.6% Loss
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 52.1% Win
Henry Hawson Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
CD-08
E. A. Hayes Republican 47% Win
Hugh S. Hersman Democratic 53% Loss
 
CD-09
Montaville Flowers Republican 43.3% Loss
Grace Silver Henry Socialist 3.7% Loss
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 53% Win
 
CD-10
Henry Z. Osborne Republican 88.2% Win
James H. Ryckman Socialist 11.8% Loss
 
CD-11
N. D. Hamilton Prohibition 27.8% Loss
William Kettner Democratic 72.2% Win
 
SD-02
Ernest W. Elfendahl Republican 50% Loss
William B. Shearer Democratic 50% Win
 
SD-04
Claude F. Purkitt Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-06
W. E. Duncan Jr. Democratic 50.4% Win
Dr. W. F. Gates Republican 49.6% Loss
 
SD-08
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-10
George W. Ashley Republican 46.5% Loss
Frank S. Boggs Democratic 49.4% Win
David Thomas Ross Socialist 4.1% Loss
 
SD-12
John Barry Curtin Democratic 46.4% Loss
Lewis L. Dennett Republican 53.6% Win
 
SD-14
J. Edward Morgan Socialist 17.2% Loss
Edwin H. Otis Republican 82.8% Win
 
SD-16
A. P. Anderson Republican 60.3% Win
Frank V. Cornish Democratic 27.4% Loss
George Nisbet Socialist 12.2% Loss
 
SD-18
Victor J. Canepa Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
William Stoddard Scott Republican 100% Win
 
SD-22
John Joseph Crowley Republican 100% Win
 
SD-24
Lawrence J. Flaherty Republican 100% Win
 
SD-26
M. B. Harris Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Herbert C. Jones Republican 100% Win
 
SD-30
Lyman M. King Republican 100% Win
 
SD-32
J. L. C. Irwin Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-34
Charles W. Lyon Republican 62.8% Win
John P. Steele Democratic 32.2% Loss
L. Paul Zahn Socialist 4.9% Loss
 
SD-36
William J. Carr Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Charles H. V. Lewis Independent 26% Loss
Henry H. Yonkin Republican 74% Win
 
SD-40
Charles F. O'Neall Democratic 47.4% Loss
Edward P. Sample Republican 52.6% Win
 
AD-01
H. B. Ream Democratic 77.4% Win
Hiram Thomas Whitley Socialist 22.6% Loss
 
AD-02
Frank J. Cummings Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
C. C. McCray Republican 50.9% Win
Byron Ogburn Democratic 49.1% Loss
 
AD-04
A. J. Mathews Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Harry Polsley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Charles Kasch Republican 51.6% Win
F. W. Taft Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
AD-07
Elizabeth Hughes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Edward Lewis Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Ivan H. Parker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Oscar W. Hilton Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Bismarck Bruck Republican 75.4% Win
W. H. Cameron Prohibition 24.6% Loss
 
AD-12
A. F. Stevens Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Robert Madison Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
John W. Johnston Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Lee Gebhart Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
V. M. Airola Republican 44.4% Loss
C. P. Vicini Democratic 55.6% Win
 
AD-17
James E. Manning Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
William E. Calahan Republican 80.4% Win
J. W. Sowers Socialist 19.6% Loss
 
AD-19
David W. Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
Miles William Beck Socialist 13.1% Loss
Charles Lamb Republican 86.9% Win
 
AD-21
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 78.8% Win
Martha Steiner Socialist 21.2% Loss
 
AD-22
Fred Bergstrom Socialist 18.2% Loss
Thomas A. Mitchell Democratic 81.8% Win
 
AD-23
Charles J. McColgan Republican 77.8% Win
Walter E. Walker Socialist 22.2% Loss
 
AD-24
William M. Collins Republican 83.2% Win
R. Giller Socialist 16.8% Loss
 
AD-25
Charles William Godsil Republican 86.8% Win
Walter Towers Socialist 13.2% Loss
 
AD-26
William J. Kenney Republican 86.1% Win
J. A. Ragsdale Socialist 13.9% Loss
 
AD-27
Nicholas J. Prendergast Republican 85.8% Win
H. Warfield Socialist 14.2% Loss
 
AD-28
Charles W. Goetting Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Kora Callaway Socialist 15.4% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 84.6% Win
 
AD-30
Clarence W. Morris Republican 58.3% Win
Stephen M. White (II) Democratic 41.7% Loss
 
AD-31
L. H. Mooser Jr. Democratic 39.1% Loss
Albert A. Rosenshine Republican 60.9% Win
 
AD-32
George W. Warren Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
John B. Badaracco Democratic 52% Win
Leo R. Friedman Republican 48% Loss
 
AD-34
J. Leonard Rose Republican 86.1% Win
A. H. Steward Socialist 13.9% Loss
 
AD-35
William J. Locke Republican 86.1% Win
G. E. Regula Socialist 13.9% Loss
 
AD-36
Leon E. Gray Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
Clifton E. Brooks Republican 87.8% Win
J. O. Johnson Socialist 12.2% Loss
 
AD-38
P. B. Cowdery Socialist 18.6% Loss
Edgar S. Hurley Republican 81.4% Win
 
AD-39
Frank W. Anderson Republican 83.9% Win
W. F. Drury Socialist 16.1% Loss
 
AD-40
W. T. Drake Socialist 17.8% Loss
Arthur A. Wendering Republican 82.2% Win
 
AD-41
Herbert L. Coggins Socialist 9.9% Loss
Anna L. Saylor Republican 90.1% Win
 
AD-42
Frank Leonard Eksward Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
Champ S. Price Republican 52.7% Win
G. W. Smith Democratic 47.3% Loss
 
AD-44
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Grant R. Bennett Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Esto B. Broughton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Maurice B. Browne Democratic 55% Win
G. Watterson Republican 45% Loss
 
AD-48
William J. Martin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Guy Windrem Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-50
G. G. Jacobs Democratic 43.9% Loss
B. W. McKeen Republican 56.1% Win
 
AD-51
F. C. Huebner Republican 49.9% Loss
S. L. Strother Democratic 50.1% Win
 
AD-52
Melvin Pettit Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
G. H. Andrews Democratic 47.4% Loss
Carlton W. Greene Republican 52.6% Win
 
AD-54
T. E. Cochrane Republican 48.9% Loss
Oscar L. Odale Democratic 51.1% Win
 
AD-55
Charles W. Cleary Republican 52.1% Win
J. West Martin Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
AD-56
Grace S. Dorris Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
Crombie Allen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Samuel Knight Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
William C. Oakley Democratic 54% Win
J. B. Rickard Republican 46% Loss
 
AD-60
Joseph Mayo Argabrite Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-61
A. G. Lindley Democratic 44.5% Loss
S. Robbins Socialist 6% Loss
John Robert White Jr. Republican 49.5% Win
 
AD-62
George R. Wickham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
Sidney T. Graves Republican 65.8% Win
W. H. Peterson Socialist 3.8% Loss
Harold "Hal" Wilson Democratic 30.4% Loss
 
AD-64
George A. Lynch Republican 89.7% Win
Julius Zuckerman Socialist 10.3% Loss
 
AD-65
J. D. Dawson Democratic 27.1% Loss
George M. Easton Republican 40.1% Win
Charles Kiesner Independent 24.7% Loss
Gus Kuentz Socialist 8.1% Loss
 
AD-66
Thomas L. Ambrose Republican 47.6% Win
Lucius Christian Dale Prohibition 10.8% Loss
L. R. E. Keeley Democratic 41.6% Loss
 
AD-67
Franklin D. Mather Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
C. W. Guerin Independent 40.7% Loss
Henry A. Miller Republican 59.3% Win
 
AD-69
Henry W. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Frank F. Merriam Republican 100% Win
 
AD-71
Henry E. Carter Republican 45.7% Win
John S. Horn Democratic 42.4% Loss
Linnie M. Story Socialist 11.9% Loss
 
AD-72
Alexander P. Fleming Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Elmer P. Bromley Republican 81.6% Win
Edward L. Osgood Socialist 18.4% Loss
 
AD-74
Frank E. Gayhart Independent 38.8% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 49.3% Win
William J. Scully Socialist 11.9% Loss
 
AD-75
Edwin Baker Republican 88.1% Win
Iona G. Woodard Socialist 11.9% Loss
 
AD-76
Walter Eden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Chester M. Kline Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
J. Stanley Brown Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Fred E. Lindley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
W. A. Doran Republican 100% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of State Senator Henry H. Lyon (SD-29).

SD-29
J. J. Doherty Independent 12.9% Loss
Dwight H. Hart Independent 46.4% Win
Frank H. Mouser Independent 24.7% Loss
Peter C. Philips Independent 16% Loss