JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1924

General Election

A total of 1,336,598 Californians voted in this election.

President
Calvin Coolidge Republican 57.2% Win
John William Davis Democratic 8.2% Loss
Herman P. Faris Prohibition 1.4% Loss
Robert M. La Follette Socialist 33.1% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
John E. Raker Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
James H. Barkley Socialist 19.3% Loss
C. F. Curry Republican 80.7% Win
 
CD-04
Julius Kahn Republican 81% Win
William McDevitt Socialist 19% Loss
 
CD-05
Lawrence J. Flaherty Republican 76.2% Win
Isabel C. King Socialist 23.8% Loss
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 57.5% Win
Herbert L. Coggins Socialist 6.6% Loss
John L. Davie Independent 35.9% Loss
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Clark Nonpartisan 1.5% Loss
Arthur M. Free Republican 98.5% Win
 
CD-09
Walter F. Lineberger Republican 63.9% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 36.1% Loss
 
CD-10
John D. Fredericks Republican 62.3% Win
Robert W. Richardson Democratic 37.7% Loss
 
CD-11
Philip D. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-01
H. C. Nelson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Thomas Ingram Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Benjamin F. Rush Republican 100% Win
 
SD-07
Alwin Leopold Heim Socialist 18% Loss
J. M. Inman Republican 82% Win
 
SD-09
William R. Sharkey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
M. B. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
E. H. Christian Republican 56.5% Win
Harry L. Davis Independent 43.5% Loss
 
SD-15
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 76.3% Win
John O. Davis Democratic 23.7% Loss
 
SD-17
C. C. Baker Republican 100% Win
 
SD-19
Tallant Tubbs Republican 100% Win
 
SD-21
Roy Fellom Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
John James "Jim" Hollister Sr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-27
Sanborn Young Republican 100% Win
 
SD-29
Joseph L. Pedrotti Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Harry A. Chamberlin Republican 70.9% Win
Jay M. Love Democratic 29.1% Loss
 
SD-33
Carl E. Slatt Democratic 30% Loss
Cadet Taylor Republican 70% Win
 
SD-35
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican 70.7% Win
Samuel Glass Socialist 7.6% Loss
William Fleet Palmer Democratic 21.7% Loss
 
SD-37
Newton M. Allen Republican 67.7% Win
Newton Van Why Democratic 18.2% Loss
L. Gilbert Wilhite Socialist 14.1% Loss
 
SD-39
Walter Eden Republican Win
 
AD-01
J. J. Murphy Republican 55.2% Win
H. B. Ream Democratic 44.8% Loss
 
AD-02
John W. Runner Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Roscoe J. Anderson Republican 68.3% Win
James A. Hubbard Democratic 31.7% Loss
 
AD-04
N. V. Wemple Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Van Bernard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
P. Connolly Democratic 38.9% Loss
Charles B. Melville Republican 61.1% Win
 
AD-07
Gerald J. Chalmers Republican 48.6% Loss
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 51.4% Win
 
AD-08
Fred B. Noyes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Cora Woodbridge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Robert B. McPherson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Frank L. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
David P. Anderson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
William R. Goforth Socialist 19.5% Loss
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 80.5% Win
 
AD-15
Raymond T. Coughlin Independent 29.8% Loss
Casper Hauser Republican 11% Loss
Percy G. West Republican 59.2% Win
 
AD-16
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 50.5% Win
Ferdinand G. Stevenot Republican 49.5% Loss
 
AD-17
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
Robert P. Easley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
James R. Baker Independent 33.6% Loss
Tom H. Louttit Republican 66.4% Win
 
AD-21
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 45.9% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 54.1% Win
 
AD-22
Frank Xavier Lintner Socialist 38.2% Loss
Thomas A. Mitchell Republican 61.8% Win
 
AD-23
Joseph F. Burns Democratic 67% Win
Rose C. Walker Socialist 33% Loss
 
AD-24
Walter J. Schmidt Republican 100% Win
 
AD-25
William B. Hornblower Republican 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Mads Peter Christensen Socialist 16.6% Loss
Leland Richard Jacobson Republican 83.4% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
W. F. Aberle Socialist 29.5% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 70.5% Win
 
AD-30
Robert B. Fry Republican 71.5% Win
Max Seiler Socialist 28.5% Loss
 
AD-31
Albert A. Rosenshine Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles A. Oliva Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
William P. Jost Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Homer R. Spence Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Thomas Jefferson Oakes Socialist 24.7% Loss
Edward J. Smith Republican 75.3% Win
 
AD-37
Eugene W. Roland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
J. Croter Republican 58% Win
Ben Kubly Independent 42% Loss
 
AD-39
George Fitzgerald Independent 43.5% Loss
M. J. McDonough Republican 56.5% Win
 
AD-40
Harold C. Cloudman Republican 68.2% Win
J. E. Pemberton Sr. Democratic 15% Loss
Marx Schwind Socialist 16.8% Loss
 
AD-41
Anna L. Saylor Republican 100% Win
 
AD-42
Frank Leonard Eksward Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
George C. Cleveland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Charles C. Spalding Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Esto B. Broughton Democratic 70.5% Win
S. E. Courtney Independent 29.5% Loss
 
AD-47
Maurice B. Browne Democratic 51.2% Win
George A. Clarke Republican 48.8% Loss
 
AD-48
F. E. Dayton Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Elbert G. Adams Democratic 54% Win
David C. Williams Republican 46% Loss
 
AD-50
L. A. Buchanan Democratic 48.8% Loss
Charles A. Foster Republican 51.2% Win
 
AD-51
Herbert McDowell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-52
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Alexander McMillan Democratic 46.8% Loss
S. V. Wright Republican 53.2% Win
 
AD-54
Frank Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Charles W. Cleary Write-in 5.4% Loss
Frank W. Mixter Republican 94.6% Win
 
AD-56
Grace S. Dorris Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
Michael Firebaugh Democratic 42.2% Loss
Isaac Jones Republican 57.8% Win
 
AD-58
Archibald E. Brock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Edgar O. Campbell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
H. R. Donaldson Democratic 32% Loss
Walter H. Duval Republican 68% Win
 
AD-61
James O. Tow Socialist 20.9% Loss
Frank C. Weller Republican 79.1% Win
 
AD-62
Oscar E. Lawrence Socialist 20% Loss
Walter J. Little Republican 80% Win
 
AD-63
Sidney T. Graves Republican 78.6% Win
Charles W. Gregg Democratic 15.7% Loss
Isaac Kushner Socialist 5.7% Loss
 
AD-64
David A. Jacobs Democratic 19.3% Loss
Harry Lyons Republican 66% Win
Frank H. White Socialist 14.6% Loss
 
AD-65
Thomas L. Dodge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
Morris Biell Independent 13.7% Loss
William M. Byrne Republican 61% Win
Harry Sherr Socialist 25.3% Loss
 
AD-67
Mattie I. Horrell Democratic 14.7% Loss
Eleanor Miller Republican 85.3% Win
 
AD-68
Harry F. Sewell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Jerome V. "Jerry" Scofield Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Wayne F. Bowen Democratic 25.9% Loss
Frank F. Merriam Republican 74.1% Win
 
AD-71
Alick W. Anderson Socialist 17.8% Loss
Henry E. Carter Republican 58% Win
George E. Preston Democratic 24.2% Loss
 
AD-72
Willard E. Badham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Howard W. Davis Republican 58.3% Win
Sidney P. Dones Independent 18.8% Loss
Leo J. Wright Socialist 22.9% Loss
 
AD-74
George S. Grant Socialist 23.2% Loss
Jules V. Riviere Democratic 20.3% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 56.5% Win
 
AD-75
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 32.8% Loss
Mark A. Pierce Republican 67.2% Win
 
AD-76
S. C. Hartranft Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Alfred C. Murray Republican 79.2% Win
Frank W. Parsons Democratic 20.8% Loss
 
AD-78
A. C. Finney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Marion H. Holmes Independent 40.9% Loss
Byron J. Walters Republican 59.1% Win
 
AD-80
Edwin A. Mueller Republican 100% Win