JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1928

General Election

A total of 1,846,077 Californians voted in this election.

President
William Zebulon Foster Workers Loss
Herbert Hoover Republican 64.7% Win
Alfred Smith Democratic 34.2% Loss
Norman Thomas Socialist 1.1% Loss
 
Senate1
Hiram Johnson Republican 74.1% Win
Lena Morrow Lewis Socialist 1.7% Loss
Minor L. Moore Democratic 18.2% Loss
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 5.9% Loss
Anita Whitney Nonpartisan Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
C. F. Curry Republican 100% Win
 
CD-04
Harry W. Hutton Independent 25.1% Loss
Florence P. Kahn Republican 74.9% Win
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Cecelia C. Casserly Democratic 32% Loss
Arthur M. Free Republican 68% Win
 
CD-09
William E. Evans Republican 77% Win
James B. Ogg Democratic 20.2% Loss
Christian Sorensen Socialist 2.8% Loss
 
CD-10
Joe Crail Republican 93.9% Win
Harry Sherr Perry Socialist 6.1% Loss
 
CD-11
Philip D. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-01
H. C. Nelson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Bert Alford Cassidy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Thomas McCormack Republican 100% Win
 
SD-07
J. M. Inman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-09
William R. Sharkey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
George C. Cleveland Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
E. H. Christian Republican 100% Win
 
SD-15
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-17
C. C. Baker Republican 100% Win
 
SD-19
Tallant Tubbs Republican 100% Win
 
SD-21
Roy Fellom Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
Walter H. Duval Republican 100% Win
 
SD-27
Sanborn Young Republican 100% Win
 
SD-29
Joseph L. Pedrotti Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Henry E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
SD-33
Frank F. Merriam Republican 100% Win
 
SD-35
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican 100% Win
 
SD-37
George W. Rochester Republican 100% Win
 
SD-39
Nelson T. Edwards Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
Henry M. McGuinness Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Robert F. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Roscoe J. Anderson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-04
Forest R. Young Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
Van Bernard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
R. R. Ingels Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-08
Fred B. Noyes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Jerrold L. Seawell Independent 53.5% Win
Cora Woodbridge Republican 46.5% Loss
 
AD-10
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 54.5% Win
C. F. Hatch Republican 45.5% Loss
 
AD-11
Frank L. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
C. D. Barnett Republican 45% Loss
Frank W. Luttrel Democratic 55% Win
 
AD-14
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Percy G. West Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-17
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
Robert P. Easley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
F. C. Clowdsley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-21
James J. Allen Independent 8.2% Loss
Charles Fava Independent 39.9% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-22
James C. Flynn Republican 100% Win
 
AD-23
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
Roy L. Daily Republican 45.3% Loss
James L. Quigley Independent 54.7% Win
 
AD-25
Eustace Cullinan Jr. Democratic 41.8% Loss
William B. Hornblower Republican 58.2% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Melvyn I. Cronin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Emanuel Levin Independent 15.5% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 84.5% Win
 
AD-30
Robert B. Fry Republican 100% Win
 
AD-31
B. J. Feigenbaum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles A. Oliva Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
William P. Jost Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Roy Bishop Republican 71.7% Win
Philip Reilly Democratic 28.3% Loss
 
AD-36
William W. Hoffman Republican 67.2% Win
Michael A. McInnis Democratic 28.4% Loss
Jesse E. Reed Independent 4.4% Loss
 
AD-37
Eugene W. Roland Republican 71.6% Win
Louis J. Trabucco Democratic 28.4% Loss
 
AD-38
Walter W. Feeley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
M. J. McDonough Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Harold C. Cloudman Republican 84% Win
Sanna M. North Independent 16% Loss
 
AD-41
Albert Henry Morgan Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-42
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
Bert B. Snyder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Charles C. Spalding Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Frank Collier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-47
Dan E. Williams Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
A. C. De Yoe Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Elbert G. Adams Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-50
Maurice S. Meeker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Z. S. Leymel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-52
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-54
Augustus F. Jewett Jr. Republican 59.9% Win
W. E. Martin Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
AD-55
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-56
D. D. Heagerty Democratic 39.1% Loss
Robert Lincoln Patterson Republican 60.9% Win
 
AD-57
Isaac Jones Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Archibald E. Brock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
George R. Bliss Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Dan W. Emmett Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
James C. Crawford Republican 100% Win
 
AD-62
Walter J. Little Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
E. G. de Staute Democratic 31.4% Loss
Clare Woolwine Republican 68.6% Win
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 83% Win
Frank H. White Socialist 17% Loss
 
AD-65
Willis M. Baum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
William M. Byrne Republican 75.7% Win
Saul Elstein Socialist 8.5% Loss
Boris Susman Independent 6.6% Loss
Clarence N. Wakefield Write-in 9.3% Loss
 
AD-67
Eleanor Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
Percival J. Cooney Democratic 19.5% Loss
Harry F. Sewell Republican 80.5% Win
 
AD-69
David H. MacDougall Prohibition 16.8% Loss
Jerome V. "Jerry" Scofield Republican 83.2% Win
 
AD-70
Morgan Keaton Republican 100% Win
 
AD-71
Alick W. Anderson Socialist 6% Loss
Frank McGinley Republican 67% Win
Edward C. Purpus Democratic 27% Loss
 
AD-72
Willard E. Badham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Arthur E. Dick Independent 4.7% Loss
Edward T. Hubbard Democratic 27.7% Loss
James E. Stockwell Republican 67.6% Win
 
AD-74
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Emory J. Arnold Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Edward Craig Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Chester M. Kline Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Myron D. Witter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
John W. Daily Democratic 30.9% Loss
William E. Harper Republican 69.1% Win
 
AD-80
Crowell D. Eddy Republican 73.6% Win
Robert A. Whitaker Democratic 26.4% Loss