JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1930

General Election

A total of 1,444,872 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
James Rolph Jr. Republican 72.2% Win
Upton Sinclair Socialist 3.6% Loss
Milton K. Young Democratic 24.1% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Frank F. Merriam Republican 66.4% Win
Chaim Shapiro Socialist 3.1% Loss
Martin I. Welsh Democratic 30.5% Loss
 
Secretary of State
M. Len Hutchins Prohibition 12.1% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 70.5% Win
William Maddux Democratic 17.5% Loss
 
Controller
Henry E. Harwood Democratic 21.2% Loss
Ray L. Riley Republican 78.8% Win
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 73% Win
Sylvanus H. Kellogg Prohibition 6.6% Loss
William B. Shearer Democratic 20.4% Loss
 
Attorney General
U. S. Webb Republican 100% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Vierling Kersey Nonpartisan Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE2
Fred E. Butler Democratic 27.2% Loss
Fred E. Stewart Republican 72.8% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 73.8% Win
Dean Sherry Democratic 26.2% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Katherine Braddock Nonpartisan 2.2% Loss
Frank H. Buck Democratic 11.3% Loss
C. F. Curry Jr. Write-in 53.4% Win
J. M. Inman Republican 33% Loss
E. M. Turner Nonpartisan 0.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Florence P. Kahn Republican 100% Win
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 100% Win
 
CD-09
William E. Evans Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Joe Crail Republican 75% Win
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 25% Loss
 
CD-11
Philip D. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-02
James M. Allen Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-04
R. R. Ingels Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-08
John L. Moran Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-14
Roy Fellom Republican 100% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 79% Win
John Virgil Lewis Democratic 21% Loss
 
SD-18
Herbert C. Jones Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
Frank S. Boggs Democratic 44.6% Loss
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 55.4% Win
 
SD-22
David F. Bush Republican 100% Win
 
SD-24
Elbert G. Adams Democratic 49.8% Loss
Andrew R. Schottky Republican 50.2% Win
 
SD-26
Dan E. Williams Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
William R. McCarthy Democratic 47% Loss
Joe Riley Republican 53% Win
 
SD-30
Ray W. Hays Republican 100% Win
 
SD-32
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
James I. Wagy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Ralph E. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Milton Bryan Democratic 28% Loss
J. W. McKinley Republican 72% Win
 
SD-40
Charles E. Burch Democratic 30.4% Loss
William E. Harper Republican 69.6% Win
 
AD-01
Robert F. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Henry M. McGuinness Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-04
Edwin A. McDaniel Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
John E. Frazier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
George Milton Biggar Republican 53.6% Win
Wendell Henderson Democratic 46.4% Loss
 
AD-07
Frank W. Luttrell Democratic 42.9% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-08
Frank L. Gordon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Percy G. West Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Robert P. Easley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
Frank S. Israel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
F. C. Clowdsley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-17
C. Ray Robinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
E. H. Zion Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Frank Lee Crist Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 81.2% Win
Lena Morrow Lewis Socialist 18.8% Loss
 
AD-23
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
James L. Quigley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-25
William B. Hornblower Republican 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harry F. Morrison Republican 67% Win
R. John O'Rourke Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-30
J. P. Hayes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-31
B. J. Feigenbaum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles A. Oliva Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
William P. Jost Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Roy Bishop Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
William W. Hoffman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
Eugene W. Roland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
Walter W. Feeley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Clifford Wixson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Harold C. Cloudman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-41
Charles W. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-42
Bert B. Snyder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
Maurice S. Meeker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Lucius Powers Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
C. Todd Clark Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Augustus F. Jewett Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
Robert Lincoln Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
George R. Bliss Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Dan W. Emmett Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Sarah E. Kellogg Republican 61.9% Win
Alexander Mitchell Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
AD-52
Eleanor Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-53
Percival J. Cooney Democratic 19.8% Loss
Frederick F. Houser Republican 80.2% Win
 
AD-54
William G. Bonelli Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Edward H. Forney Democratic 28.6% Loss
Milton M. Golden Republican 66.3% Win
Stanley Rogers Socialist 5% Loss
 
AD-56
Walter J. Little Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
Charles W. Dempster Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Lawrence Cobb Republican 80% Win
Frederick W. French Democratic 20% Loss
 
AD-59
Willard E. Badham Republican 71% Win
Albert Chapelle Democratic 29% Loss
 
AD-60
Willis M. Baum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
William W. Busick Socialist 38% Loss
Clarence N. Wakefield Republican 62% Win
 
AD-62
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
Emory J. Arnold Republican 66% Win
George A. Dockweiler Democratic 34% Loss
 
AD-64
Robert J. Adcock Democratic 31.6% Loss
Harry Lyons Republican 68.4% Win
 
AD-65
Sam M. Greene Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
James E. Stockwell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-67
Thomas De Fabries Socialist 17.3% Loss
George F. Gillette Republican 82.7% Win
 
AD-68
George H. Wilber Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Harry F. Sewell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Lorne D. Middough Independent 45.6% Loss
James K. Reid Republican 54.4% Win
 
AD-71
Harry B. Riley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-72
Alick W. Anderson Socialist 19.4% Loss
Ben A. Hill Republican 80.6% Win
 
AD-73
Isaac Jones Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Archibald E. Brock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Edward Craig Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Chester M. Kline Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Myron D. Witter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
George B. Bowers Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Edwin L. Head Republican 65% Win
Oswald C. Ludwig Democratic 35% Loss
 
AD-80
W. E. Hardenburg Democratic 26.8% Loss
Arthur R. Honnold Republican 73.2% Win