JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1930

General Election

A total of 1,444,872 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
James Rolph Jr. Republican 72.2% Win
Upton Sinclair Socialist 3.6% Loss
Milton K. Young Democratic 24.1% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Frank F. Merriam Republican 66.4% Win
Chaim Shapiro Socialist 3.1% Loss
Martin I. Welsh Democratic 30.5% Loss
 
Secretary of State
M. Len Hutchins Prohibition 12.1% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 70.5% Win
William Maddux Democratic 17.5% Loss
 
Controller
Henry E. Harwood Democratic 21.2% Loss
Ray L. Riley Republican 78.8% Win
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 73% Win
Sylvanus H. Kellogg Prohibition 6.6% Loss
William B. Shearer Democratic 20.4% Loss
 
Attorney General
U. S. Webb Republican 100% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Vierling Kersey Nonpartisan Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE2
Fred E. Butler Democratic 27.2% Loss
Fred E. Stewart Republican 72.8% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 73.8% Win
Dean Sherry Democratic 26.2% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Katherine Braddock Nonpartisan 2.2% Loss
Frank H. Buck Democratic 11.3% Loss
C. F. Curry Jr. Write-in 53.4% Win
J. M. Inman Republican 33% Loss
E. M. Turner Nonpartisan 0.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Florence P. Kahn Republican 100% Win
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 100% Win
 
CD-09
William E. Evans Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Joe Crail Republican 75% Win
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 25% Loss
 
CD-11
Philip D. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-02
James M. Allen Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-04
R. R. Ingels Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-08
John L. Moran Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-14
Roy Fellom Republican 100% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 79% Win
John Virgil Lewis Democratic 21% Loss
 
SD-18
Herbert C. Jones Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
Frank S. Boggs Democratic 44.6% Loss
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 55.4% Win
 
SD-22
David F. Bush Republican 100% Win
 
SD-24
Elbert G. Adams Democratic 49.8% Loss
Andrew R. Schottky Republican 50.2% Win
 
SD-26
Dan E. Williams Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
William R. McCarthy Democratic 47% Loss
Joe Riley Republican 53% Win
 
SD-30
Ray W. Hays Republican 100% Win
 
SD-32
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
James I. Wagy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Ralph E. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Milton Bryan Democratic 28% Loss
J. W. McKinley Republican 72% Win
 
SD-40
Charles E. Burch Democratic 30.4% Loss
William E. Harper Republican 69.6% Win
 
AD-01
Robert F. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Henry M. McGuinness Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-04
Edwin A. McDaniel Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
John E. Frazier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
George Milton Biggar Republican 53.6% Win
Wendell Henderson Democratic 46.4% Loss
 
AD-07
Frank W. Luttrell Democratic 42.9% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-08
Frank L. Gordon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Percy G. West Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Robert P. Easley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
Frank S. Israel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
F. C. Clowdsley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-17
C. Ray Robinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
E. H. Zion Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Frank Lee Crist Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 81.2% Win
Lena Morrow Lewis Socialist 18.8% Loss
 
AD-23
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
James L. Quigley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-25
William B. Hornblower Republican 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harry F. Morrison Republican 67% Win
R. John O'Rourke Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-30
J. P. Hayes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-31
B. J. Feigenbaum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles A. Oliva Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
William P. Jost Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Roy Bishop Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
William W. Hoffman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
Eugene W. Roland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
Walter W. Feeley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Clifford Wixson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Harold C. Cloudman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-41
Charles W. Fisher Republican 100% Win
 
AD-42
Bert B. Snyder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
Maurice S. Meeker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Lucius Powers Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
C. Todd Clark Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Augustus F. Jewett Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
Robert Lincoln Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
George R. Bliss Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Dan W. Emmett Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Sarah E. Kellogg Republican 61.9% Win
Alexander Mitchell Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
AD-52
Eleanor Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-53
Percival J. Cooney Democratic 19.8% Loss
Frederick F. Houser Republican 80.2% Win
 
AD-54
William G. Bonelli Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Edward H. Forney Democratic 28.6% Loss
Milton M. Golden Republican 66.3% Win
Stanley Rogers Socialist 5% Loss
 
AD-56
Walter J. Little Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
Charles W. Dempster Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Lawrence Cobb Republican 80% Win
Frederick W. French Democratic 20% Loss
 
AD-59
Willard E. Badham Republican 71% Win
Albert Chapelle Democratic 29% Loss
 
AD-60
Willis M. Baum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
William W. Busick Socialist 38% Loss
Clarence N. Wakefield Republican 62% Win
 
AD-62
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
Emory J. Arnold Republican 66% Win
George A. Dockweiler Democratic 34% Loss
 
AD-64
Robert J. Adcock Democratic 31.6% Loss
Harry Lyons Republican 68.4% Win
 
AD-65
Sam M. Greene Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
James E. Stockwell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-67
Thomas De Fabries Socialist 17.3% Loss
George F. Gillette Republican 82.7% Win
 
AD-68
George H. Wilber Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Harry F. Sewell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Lorne D. Middough Independent 45.6% Loss
James K. Reid Republican 54.4% Win
 
AD-71
Harry B. Riley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-72
Alick W. Anderson Socialist 19.4% Loss
Ben A. Hill Republican 80.6% Win
 
AD-73
Isaac Jones Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Archibald E. Brock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Edward Craig Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Chester M. Kline Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Myron D. Witter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
George B. Bowers Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Edwin L. Head Republican 65% Win
Oswald C. Ludwig Democratic 35% Loss
 
AD-80
W. E. Hardenburg Democratic 26.8% Loss
Arthur R. Honnold Republican 73.2% Win