JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1860

General Election

President
John C. Bell (II) Whig 7.6% Loss
John C. Breckinridge Breckinridge Democratic 28.3% Loss
Stephen A. Douglas Douglas Democratic 31.7% Loss
Abraham Lincoln Republican 32.3% Win
 
SD-02
Pablo De La Guerra Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-04
Augustus L. Rhodes Republican Win
 
SD-05
Caleb Burbank Republican Win
James McMillan Shafter Republican Win
 
SD-06
Samuel A. Merritt Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
SD-07
J. J. Franklin Breckinridge Democratic Win
C. V. Williamson Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
SD-08
F. M. Warmcastle Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
SD-09
E. H. Heacock Republican Win
 
SD-10
Henry Edgerton Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-11
John H. Hill Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-12
John P. Haynes Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Jonathan Logan Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-14
Richard Irwin Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-15
William H. Parks Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-16
William Watt Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-17
Charles E. De Long Douglas Democratic Win
Samuel T. Leet Douglas Democratic Win
Philip W. Thomas Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-18
A. St. Clair Denver Douglas Democratic Win
William B. Dickenson Breckinridge Democratic Win
Obed Harvey Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-19
John A. Eagon Breckinridge Democratic Win
P. A. Gallagher Douglas Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Harry J. Thornton Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-01
David B. Kurtz Breckinridge Democratic Win
Murray Morrison Breckinridge Democratic Win
Charles W. Piercy Douglas Democratic Win
Abel Stearns Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Jose M. Covarrubias Douglas Democratic Win
Charles H. Johnson Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-03
A. W. Blair Republican Win
Charles Ford Republican Win
 
AD-04
H. W. Briggs Republican Win
Frank F. Fargo Republican Win
James H. Morgan Republican Win
 
AD-05
James A. Banks Republican Win
Alexander Campbell Republican Win
John W. Cherry Republican Win
Robert Clark Republican Win
James G. Denniston Douglas Democratic Win
Alvan Flanders Republican Win
S. S. Tilton Republican Win
Fred G. E. Tittle Republican Win
O. F. Willey Republican Win
 
AD-06
Andrew J. Gregory Breckinridge Democratic Win
Daniel Showalter Breckinridge Democratic Win
Orson K. Smith Bell-Everett Win
 
AD-07
T. J. Chandler Breckinridge Democratic Win
M. G. Gillette Breckinridge Democratic Win
George W. Patrick Breckinridge Democratic Win
Miner Walden Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Lewis R. Bradley Breckinridge Democratic Win
Thomas Laspeyre Breckinridge Democratic Win
Charles B. Porter Republican Win
 
AD-09
Amos Adams Douglas Democratic Win
Charles Crocker Republican Win
N. Greene Curtis Douglas Democratic Win
Joseph Powell Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-10
D. B. Holman Breckinridge Democratic Win
John B. Scott Breckinridge Democratic Win
William C. Wood Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Martin Baechotel Breckinridge Democratic Win
Upton M. Gordon Breckinridge Democratic Win
William Ross Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-12
W. M. Buell Douglas Democratic Win
Francis Sorrell Breckinridge Democratic Win
 
AD-13
D. P. Durst Douglas Democratic Win
John White Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-14
P. H. Harris Douglas Democratic Win
William P. Tilden Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-15
James H. Hanson Breckinridge Democratic Win
David L. Haun Breckinridge Democratic Win
Charles H. Kungle Breckinridge Democratic Win
Edward Lalor Breckinridge Democratic Win
Lloyd Magruder Breckinridge Democratic Win
Zach Montgomery Breckinridge Democratic Win
Allen Wood (I) Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-16
John M. Avery Republican Win
E. W. Councilman Republican Win
J. C. Eastman Douglas Democratic Win
Newton C. Miller Douglas Democratic Win
E. F. Spence Republican Win
 
AD-17
William D. Harriman Republican Win
W. J. Harrison Douglas Democratic Win
Patrick Munday Douglas Democratic Win
L. G. Smith Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-18
William T. Coleman Douglas Democratic Win
C. W. Coltrin Douglas Democratic Win
John Conness Douglas Democratic Win
Theron Foster Douglas Democratic Win
James J. Green Douglas Democratic Win
Robert Henderson Douglas Democratic Win
Samuel Hill Douglas Democratic Win
Alexander Hunter Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-19
Ransom Burnell Douglas Democratic Win
William Childs Douglas Democratic Win
T. M. Horrell Douglas Democratic Win
Benjamin S. Lippincott Douglas Democratic Win
Thomas O'Brien Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-20
John Dougherty Douglas Democratic Win
Thomas Wright Douglas Democratic Win
 
AD-21
William B. Hagans Douglas Democratic Win
F. Walter Douglas Democratic Win