JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1886

General Election

Note: A total of 195,660 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Washington Bartlett Democratic 43.5% Win
Charles C. O'Donnell Independent 6.3% Loss
Joel Russell Prohibition 3.3% Loss
John F. Swift Republican 43.2% Loss
P. D. Wigginton Know Nothing 3.8% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Horace Bell Independent 0.9% Loss
A. D. Boren Prohibition 3% Loss
M. F. Tarpey Democratic 47.4% Loss
Robert W. Waterman Republican 48.7% Win
 
Secretary of State
William C. Hendricks Democratic 48.8% Win
Frank E. Kellogg Prohibition 2.3% Loss
Walter S. Moore Republican 45.8% Loss
C. N. Wilson Know Nothing 3.1% Loss
 
Controller
J. E. Denny Republican 48.6% Loss
John P. Dunn Democratic 48.9% Win
J. A. Fairbanks Prohibition 2.5% Loss
 
Treasurer
H. S. Graves Prohibition 3% Loss
Adam Herold Democratic 47.2% Win
Jacob H. Neff Republican 46.9% Loss
George T. White Know Nothing 2.9% Loss
 
Attorney General
George Babcock Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Alfred Daggett Know Nothing 2.8% Loss
W. H. H. Hart Republican 46.9% Loss
George A. Johnson Democratic 47.6% Win
 
Surveyor General
E. O. Miller Democratic 46.7% Loss
Theodore Reichert Republican 50.2% Win
George B. Tolman Prohibition 3.1% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Samuel Frew American 2.7% Loss
Julius Lyons Prohibition 2.7% Loss
James A. Orr Republican 46.8% Loss
John D. Spencer Democratic 47.8% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Ira G. Hoitt Republican 49% Win
D. A. Mobley Prohibition 2% Loss
Andrew J. Moulder Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
RC-01
Augustus Abbott Republican 50% Win
C. C. Bateman Independent 0.8% Loss
W. C. Damon Prohibition 0.2% Loss
Joseph A. Filcher Democratic 48.2% Loss
Henry C. Wilson Know Nothing 0.7% Loss
 
RC-02
John C. Green Independent 5.1% Loss
J. M. Litchfield Republican 47.2% Loss
P. J. White Democratic 47.7% Win
 
RC-03
William W. Foote Democratic 47.8% Loss
S. M. McLean Prohibition 4.2% Loss
James W. Rea Republican 48% Win
 
SBOE1
A. C. Dithmar Republican 45.6% Loss
James S. Reynolds Prohibition 0.6% Loss
Waldron Shear Independent 4.9% Loss
Gordon E. Sloss Democratic 48.9% Win
 
SBOE2
A. J. Gregg Prohibition 2.4% Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican 51.2% Win
Charles H. Randall (II) Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
SBOE3
Thomas Bair Know Nothing 1.2% Loss
John Beattie Jr. Republican 47.7% Loss
John L. Mansfield Prohibition 1.9% Loss
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic 49.2% Win
 
SBOE4
John T. Gaffey Democratic 50.2% Win
M. D. Hamilton Republican 45.1% Loss
L. B. Hogue Prohibition 4.8% Loss
 
CD-01
Charles A. Garter Republican 47.2% Loss
L. W. Simmons Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Thomas L. Thomas Democratic 50.2% Win
 
CD-02
Marion Biggs Democratic 50% Win
J. C. Campbell Republican 47% Loss
W. O. Clark Prohibition 3% Loss
 
CD-03
Joseph McKenna Republican 53.1% Win
Henry C. McPike Democratic 44.6% Loss
W. W. Smith Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
CD-04
Frank McCoppin Democratic 42% Loss
William W. Morrow Republican 48.7% Win
Charles A. Sumner Independent 9% Loss
Robert Thompson Prohibition 0.4% Loss
 
CD-05
Charles N. Felton Republican 48.8% Win
C. Henderson Prohibition 1.4% Loss
A. E. Redstone Independent 1.4% Loss
Frank J. Sullivan Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
CD-06
W. A. Harris Prohibition 5.6% Loss
Joseph D. Lynch Democratic 47.1% Loss
William Vandever Republican 47.3% Win
 
SD-02
John M. Briceland Democratic Win
 
SD-03
W. H. Patterson Republican Win
 
SD-04
Albert F. Jones Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Austin Walrath Republican Win
 
SD-06
Archibald Yell Democratic Win
 
SD-08
John Boggs Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Henry C. Gesford Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
 
SD-11
James McCudden Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Augustus L. Chandler Republican Win
 
SD-13
Findley R. Dray Republican Win
 
SD-15
J. P. Abbott Republican Win
 
SD-16
Frank J. Moffitt Democratic Win
 
SD-17
William M. Gwin Jr. Democratic Win
Henry Vrooman Republican Win
 
SD-18
M. W. Dixon Democratic Win
 
SD-19
John Lenahan Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Thomas J. Pinder Democratic Win
 
SD-21
J. J. Sullivan Democratic Win
 
SD-22
J. N. E. Wilson Republican Win
 
SD-23
P. J. Crimmins Republican Win
 
SD-24
P. J. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-25
D. J. McCarthy Democratic Win
 
SD-26
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
 
SD-27
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic Win
 
SD-28
John Spellacy Democratic Win
 
SD-29
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-30
A. J. Meany Democratic Win
 
SD-32
E. B. Conklin Republican Win
 
SD-34
George G. Goucher Democratic Win
 
SD-35
B. V. Sargent Democratic Win
 
SD-36
John Roth Democratic Win
 
SD-37
George Steele Republican Win
 
SD-38
Stephen M. White Democratic Win
 
SD-39
L. J. Rose Democratic Win
 
SD-40
William W. Bowers Republican Win
 
AD-01
R. H. Campbell Republican Win
 
AD-02
George Williams Republican Win
 
AD-03
J. F. McGowan Republican Win
 
AD-04
T. W. H. Shanahan Democratic Win
 
AD-05
W. D. Morris Democratic Win
 
AD-06
R. H. F Variel Republican Win
 
AD-07
William P. Mathews Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Allen Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Lewis C. Granger Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Thomas J. Hart Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Philo Handy Republican Win
 
AD-12
L. H. Gruwell Democratic Win
 
AD-13
George Ohleyer Democratic Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Josiah Sims Republican Win
 
AD-15
John I. Sykes Republican Win
 
AD-16
John Davis Republican Win
 
AD-17
Henry Mahler Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Harry W. Carroll Republican Win
 
AD-19
L. S. Taylor Republican Win
 
AD-20
Seymour Carr Republican Win
 
AD-21
L. B. Adams Democratic Win
 
AD-22
Frank L. Coombs Republican Win
 
AD-23
George W. Morgan Democratic Win
 
AD-24
W. J. Hotchkiss Democratic Win
 
AD-25
James McDonnell Jr. Republican Win
 
AD-26
Frank O'Grady Democratic Win
 
AD-27
Robert J. Currey Republican Win
 
AD-28
John W. Atherton Republican Win
 
AD-29
James B. Brown Republican Win
 
AD-30
Joseph Burnett Republican Win
 
AD-31
Edwin Lewis Democratic Win
 
AD-32
A. M. Lawrence Democratic Win
 
AD-33
James J. Callaghan Democratic Win
 
AD-34
Michael H. Barry Republican Win
 
AD-35
John H. Colbert Democratic Win
 
AD-36
C. F. Curry Republican Win
 
AD-37
Thomas M. Searey Democratic Win
 
AD-38
Daniel S. Regan Democratic Win
 
AD-39
James E. Britt Democratic Win
 
AD-40
Andrew J. Martin Republican Win
 
AD-41
Henry R. Mann Democratic Win
 
AD-42
John La Blanc Republican Win
 
AD-43
Luther L. Ewing Republican Win
 
AD-44
Richard Cohen Democratic Win
 
AD-45
William A. Brown Republican Win
 
AD-46
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-47
Thomas F. Mitchell Democratic Win
 
AD-48
Joseph Windrow Republican Win
 
AD-49
W. Z. Price Republican Win
 
AD-50
Jesse Cope Democratic Win
 
AD-51
Hiram Bailey Republican Win
 
AD-52
John Ellsworth Republican Win
 
AD-53
M. D Hyde Republican Win
 
AD-54
F. M. Cooley Republican Win
 
AD-55
William H. Jordan Republican Win
 
AD-56
Charles O. Alexander Republican Win
 
AD-57
D. N. Sherburne Republican Win
 
AD-58
J. D. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-59
James R. Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-60
Judson C. Brusie Republican Win
 
AD-61
F. W. McClenahan Democratic Win
 
AD-62
Edward Smyth Democratic Win
 
AD-63
I. A. Wilcox Republican Win
 
AD-64
Charles M. Weber Republican Win
 
AD-65
Samuel Rucker Democratic Win
 
AD-66
C. C. Wright Democratic Win
 
AD-67
John W. Bost Democratic Win
 
AD-68
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-69
Thomas Renison Democratic Win
 
AD-70
J. P. Vincent Republican Win
 
AD-71
A. B. Butler Republican Win
 
AD-72
Andrew J. Gould Republican Win
 
AD-73
McD. R. Venable Democratic Win
 
AD-74
Russell Heath Democratic Win
 
AD-75
J. Marion Brooks Democratic Win
 
AD-76
John R. Brierly Republican Win
 
AD-77
G. W. Knox Republican Win
 
AD-78
W. H. Spurgeon Democratic Win
 
AD-79
Hiram M. Barton Democratic Win
 
AD-80
Nestor A. Young Republican Win
 

Special Election

SD-01
John P. Haynes Democratic Win
 
SD-07
A. P. Hall Republican Win
 
SD-31
A. W. Crandall Republican Win
 
SD-33
James D. Byrnes Republican Win