JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1886

General Election

Note: A total of 195,660 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Washington Bartlett Democratic 43.5% Win
Charles C. O'Donnell Independent 6.3% Loss
Joel Russell Prohibition 3.3% Loss
John F. Swift Republican 43.2% Loss
P. D. Wigginton Know Nothing 3.8% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Horace Bell Independent 0.9% Loss
A. D. Boren Prohibition 3% Loss
M. F. Tarpey Democratic 47.4% Loss
Robert W. Waterman Republican 48.7% Win
 
Secretary of State
William C. Hendricks Democratic 48.8% Win
Frank E. Kellogg Prohibition 2.3% Loss
Walter S. Moore Republican 45.8% Loss
C. N. Wilson Know Nothing 3.1% Loss
 
Controller
J. E. Denny Republican 48.6% Loss
John P. Dunn Democratic 48.9% Win
J. A. Fairbanks Prohibition 2.5% Loss
 
Treasurer
H. S. Graves Prohibition 3% Loss
Adam Herold Democratic 47.2% Win
Jacob H. Neff Republican 46.9% Loss
George T. White Know Nothing 2.9% Loss
 
Attorney General
George Babcock Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Alfred Daggett Know Nothing 2.8% Loss
W. H. H. Hart Republican 46.9% Loss
George A. Johnson Democratic 47.6% Win
 
Surveyor General
E. O. Miller Democratic 46.7% Loss
Theodore Reichert Republican 50.2% Win
George B. Tolman Prohibition 3.1% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Samuel Frew American 2.7% Loss
Julius Lyons Prohibition 2.7% Loss
James A. Orr Republican 46.8% Loss
John D. Spencer Democratic 47.8% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Ira G. Hoitt Republican 49% Win
D. A. Mobley Prohibition 2% Loss
Andrew J. Moulder Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
RC-01
Augustus Abbott Republican 50% Win
C. C. Bateman Independent 0.8% Loss
W. C. Damon Prohibition 0.2% Loss
Joseph A. Filcher Democratic 48.2% Loss
Henry C. Wilson Know Nothing 0.7% Loss
 
RC-02
John C. Green Independent 5.1% Loss
J. M. Litchfield Republican 47.2% Loss
P. J. White Democratic 47.7% Win
 
RC-03
William W. Foote Democratic 47.8% Loss
S. M. McLean Prohibition 4.2% Loss
James W. Rea Republican 48% Win
 
SBOE1
A. C. Dithmar Republican 45.6% Loss
James S. Reynolds Prohibition 0.6% Loss
Waldron Shear Independent 4.9% Loss
Gordon E. Sloss Democratic 48.9% Win
 
SBOE2
A. J. Gregg Prohibition 2.4% Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican 51.2% Win
Charles H. Randall (II) Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
SBOE3
Thomas Bair Know Nothing 1.2% Loss
John Beattie Jr. Republican 47.7% Loss
John L. Mansfield Prohibition 1.9% Loss
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic 49.2% Win
 
SBOE4
John T. Gaffey Democratic 50.2% Win
M. D. Hamilton Republican 45.1% Loss
L. B. Hogue Prohibition 4.8% Loss
 
CD-01
Charles A. Garter Republican 47.2% Loss
L. W. Simmons Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Thomas L. Thomas Democratic 50.2% Win
 
CD-02
Marion Biggs Democratic 50% Win
J. C. Campbell Republican 47% Loss
W. O. Clark Prohibition 3% Loss
 
CD-03
Joseph McKenna Republican 53.1% Win
Henry C. McPike Democratic 44.6% Loss
W. W. Smith Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
CD-04
Frank McCoppin Democratic 42% Loss
William W. Morrow Republican 48.7% Win
Charles A. Sumner Independent 9% Loss
Robert Thompson Prohibition 0.4% Loss
 
CD-05
Charles N. Felton Republican 48.8% Win
C. Henderson Prohibition 1.4% Loss
A. E. Redstone Independent 1.4% Loss
Frank J. Sullivan Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
CD-06
W. A. Harris Prohibition 5.6% Loss
Joseph D. Lynch Democratic 47.1% Loss
William Vandever Republican 47.3% Win
 
SD-02
John M. Briceland Democratic Win
 
SD-03
W. H. Patterson Republican Win
 
SD-04
Albert F. Jones Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Austin Walrath Republican Win
 
SD-06
Archibald Yell Democratic Win
 
SD-08
John Boggs Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Henry C. Gesford Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Edward C. Hinshaw Democratic Win
 
SD-11
James McCudden Democratic Win
 
SD-12
Augustus L. Chandler Republican Win
 
SD-13
Findley R. Dray Republican Win
 
SD-15
J. P. Abbott Republican Win
 
SD-16
Frank J. Moffitt Democratic Win
 
SD-17
William M. Gwin Jr. Democratic Win
Henry Vrooman Republican Win
 
SD-18
M. W. Dixon Democratic Win
 
SD-19
John Lenahan Democratic Win
 
SD-20
Thomas J. Pinder Democratic Win
 
SD-21
J. J. Sullivan Democratic Win
 
SD-22
J. N. E. Wilson Republican Win
 
SD-23
P. J. Crimmins Republican Win
 
SD-24
P. J. Murphy Democratic Win
 
SD-25
D. J. McCarthy Democratic Win
 
SD-26
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
 
SD-27
Thomas J. Clunie Democratic Win
 
SD-28
John Spellacy Democratic Win
 
SD-29
Benjamin F. Langford Democratic Win
 
SD-30
A. J. Meany Democratic Win
 
SD-32
E. B. Conklin Republican Win
 
SD-34
George G. Goucher Democratic Win
 
SD-35
B. V. Sargent Democratic Win
 
SD-36
John Roth Democratic Win
 
SD-37
George Steele Republican Win
 
SD-38
Stephen M. White Democratic Win
 
SD-39
L. J. Rose Democratic Win
 
SD-40
William W. Bowers Republican Win
 
AD-01
R. H. Campbell Republican Win
 
AD-02
George Williams Republican Win
 
AD-03
J. F. McGowan Republican Win
 
AD-04
T. W. H. Shanahan Democratic Win
 
AD-05
W. D. Morris Democratic Win
 
AD-06
R. H. F Variel Republican Win
 
AD-07
William P. Mathews Democratic Win
 
AD-08
Allen Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-09
Lewis C. Granger Democratic Win
 
AD-10
Thomas J. Hart Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Philo Handy Republican Win
 
AD-12
L. H. Gruwell Democratic Win
 
AD-13
George Ohleyer Democratic Win
Daniel A. Ostrom Democratic Win
 
AD-14
Josiah Sims Republican Win
 
AD-15
John I. Sykes Republican Win
 
AD-16
John Davis Republican Win
 
AD-17
Henry Mahler Democratic Win
 
AD-18
Harry W. Carroll Republican Win
 
AD-19
L. S. Taylor Republican Win
 
AD-20
Seymour Carr Republican Win
 
AD-21
L. B. Adams Democratic Win
 
AD-22
Frank L. Coombs Republican Win
 
AD-23
George W. Morgan Democratic Win
 
AD-24
W. J. Hotchkiss Democratic Win
 
AD-25
James McDonnell Jr. Republican Win
 
AD-26
Frank O'Grady Democratic Win
 
AD-27
Robert J. Currey Republican Win
 
AD-28
John W. Atherton Republican Win
 
AD-29
James B. Brown Republican Win
 
AD-30
Joseph Burnett Republican Win
 
AD-31
Edwin Lewis Democratic Win
 
AD-32
A. M. Lawrence Democratic Win
 
AD-33
James J. Callaghan Democratic Win
 
AD-34
Michael H. Barry Republican Win
 
AD-35
John H. Colbert Democratic Win
 
AD-36
C. F. Curry Republican Win
 
AD-37
Thomas M. Searey Democratic Win
 
AD-38
Daniel S. Regan Democratic Win
 
AD-39
James E. Britt Democratic Win
 
AD-40
Andrew J. Martin Republican Win
 
AD-41
Henry R. Mann Democratic Win
 
AD-42
John La Blanc Republican Win
 
AD-43
Luther L. Ewing Republican Win
 
AD-44
Richard Cohen Democratic Win
 
AD-45
William A. Brown Republican Win
 
AD-46
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic Win
 
AD-47
Thomas F. Mitchell Democratic Win
 
AD-48
Joseph Windrow Republican Win
 
AD-49
W. Z. Price Republican Win
 
AD-50
Jesse Cope Democratic Win
 
AD-51
Hiram Bailey Republican Win
 
AD-52
John Ellsworth Republican Win
 
AD-53
M. D Hyde Republican Win
 
AD-54
F. M. Cooley Republican Win
 
AD-55
William H. Jordan Republican Win
 
AD-56
Charles O. Alexander Republican Win
 
AD-57
D. N. Sherburne Republican Win
 
AD-58
J. D. Young Democratic Win
 
AD-59
James R. Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-60
Judson C. Brusie Republican Win
 
AD-61
F. W. McClenahan Democratic Win
 
AD-62
Edward Smyth Democratic Win
 
AD-63
I. A. Wilcox Republican Win
 
AD-64
Charles M. Weber Republican Win
 
AD-65
Samuel Rucker Democratic Win
 
AD-66
C. C. Wright Democratic Win
 
AD-67
John W. Bost Democratic Win
 
AD-68
John H. Matthews Democratic Win
 
AD-69
Thomas Renison Democratic Win
 
AD-70
J. P. Vincent Republican Win
 
AD-71
A. B. Butler Republican Win
 
AD-72
Andrew J. Gould Republican Win
 
AD-73
McD. R. Venable Democratic Win
 
AD-74
Russell Heath Democratic Win
 
AD-75
J. Marion Brooks Democratic Win
 
AD-76
John R. Brierly Republican Win
 
AD-77
G. W. Knox Republican Win
 
AD-78
W. H. Spurgeon Democratic Win
 
AD-79
Hiram M. Barton Democratic Win
 
AD-80
Nestor A. Young Republican Win
 

Special Election

SD-01
John P. Haynes Democratic Win
 
SD-07
A. P. Hall Republican Win
 
SD-31
A. W. Crandall Republican Win
 
SD-33
James D. Byrnes Republican Win