JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1916

General Election

President
Allan J. Benson Socialist 4.3% Loss
J. Frank Hanly Prohibition 2.8% Loss
Charles E. Hughes Republican 46.3% Loss
Woodrow Wilson Democratic 46.7% Win
 
Senate1
Marshall W. Atwood Prohibition 4.1% Loss
Hiram Johnson Republican 61.1% Win
Walter Thomas Mills Socialist 5.2% Loss
George S. Patton Democratic 29.5% Loss
 
CD-01
Edward H. Hart Republican 42.8% Loss
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 48.8% Win
Mary M. Morgan Socialist 5.5% Loss
Jay Scott Ryder Prohibition 2.9% Loss
 
CD-02
James T. Matlock Republican 29% Loss
John E. Raker Democratic 71% Win
 
CD-03
Ben Cooper Socialist 6.2% Loss
C. F. Curry Republican 66.7% Win
O. W. Kennedy Democratic 23.4% Loss
Edwin F. Van Vlear Prohibition 3.7% Loss
 
CD-04
J. M. Fernald Democratic 15.7% Loss
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 5.6% Loss
Henry Wellington Hutchinson Prohibition 1.5% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 77.2% Win
 
CD-05
Frederick Head Prohibition 5.8% Loss
John I. Nolan Republican 84.7% Win
Charles A. Preston Socialist 9.6% Loss
 
CD-06
John A. Elston Republican 64.6% Loss
Luella Twining Socialist 8.7% Loss
H. Avery Whitney Democratic 22.6% Loss
Harlow E. Wolcott Prohibition 4.1% Loss
 
CD-07
J. F. Butler Prohibition 5.3% Loss
Denver S. Church Democratic 51% Win
Harry M. McKee Socialist 7.2% Loss
W. W. Phillips Republican 36.4% Loss
 
CD-08
E. A. Hayes Republican 68.6% Win
George S. Walker Progressive (Bull Moose) 23.8% Loss
Cora Pattleton Wilson Socialist 7.5% Loss
 
CD-09
Charles W. Bell Independent 32.7% Loss
Ralph L. Criswell Socialist 9.5% Loss
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 57.8% Win
 
CD-10
Henry Stanley Benedict Progressive (Bull Moose) 11.1% Loss
Rufus V. Bowden Democratic 25.7% Loss
Henry Clay Needham Prohibition 6.8% Loss
Henry Z. Osborne Republican 49.5% Win
James H. Ryckman Socialist 7% Loss
 
CD-11
James S. Edwards Prohibition 15.6% Loss
Robert C. Harbison Republican 35.7% Loss
William Kettner Democratic 44.5% Win
Marcus W. Robbins Socialist 4.1% Loss
 
SD-01
Joseph Bredsteen Socialist 11.6% Loss
William S. Clark Democratic 40.4% Loss
William Kehoe Republican 48% Win
 
SD-03
Thomas Ingram Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Benjamin F. Rush Republican 53.3% Win
Frank M. Silva Democratic 46.7% Loss
 
SD-07
A. E. Briggs Socialist 16.2% Loss
J. M. Inman Republican 83.8% Win
 
SD-09
Edwin E. Grant Democratic 39.2% Loss
William R. Sharkey Republican 60.8% Win
 
SD-11
M. B. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
George Beck Democratic 37.7% Loss
Frank M. Carr Republican 47.2% Win
Franklin Rhoda Prohibition 5.7% Loss
Edric B. Smith Socialist 9.4% Loss
 
SD-15
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 86.5% Win
James O. Davis Prohibition 13.5% Loss
 
SD-17
A. E. Boyce Republican 40.6% Loss
Elmer S. Rigdon Democratic 59.4% Win
 
SD-19
Lester G. Burnett Republican 65.3% Win
Andrew Einsfeld Democratic 16.7% Loss
Barry S. Ulrich Independent 18% Loss
 
SD-21
Fred Bergstrom Socialist 7.1% Loss
Frederick Carsten Gerdes Republican 42.7% Loss
James C. Nealon Democratic 50.2% Win
 
SD-23
Carl F. Loschenkohl Socialist 19% Loss
Walter A. McDonald Republican 81% Win
 
SD-25
Willis M. Slossen Republican 50% Loss
J. R. Thompson Democratic 50% Win
 
SD-27
Frank Henry Benson Republican 54.3% Win
Chauncey F. Tramutolo Democratic 45.7% Loss
 
SD-29
Henry H. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Harry A. Chamberlin Republican 63.8% Win
Arthur G. Kuck Democratic 25% Loss
Irene M. Smith Socialist 11.2% Loss
 
SD-33
Prescott F. Cogswell Progressive (Bull Moose) 36% Loss
Emma J. Gordon Socialist 4.3% Loss
Dr. Levi D. Johnson Prohibition 16.4% Loss
Joseph A. Rominger Republican 43.3% Win
 
SD-35
Egbert J. Gates Republican 76.1% Win
Albert S. Spaulding Prohibition 23.9% Loss
 
SD-37
William E. Brown Republican 83.3% Win
Dayton Turney Socialist 16.7% Loss
 
SD-39
W. L. Duggan Democratic 31.7% Loss
S. C. Evans Republican 68% Win
Justin H. Stewart Nonpartisan 0.3% Loss
 
AD-01
W. W. Barham Republican 49.9% Loss
H. B. Ream Democratic 50.1% Win
 
AD-02
George H. Burchard Republican 36.8% Loss
George Keeling Socialist 13.6% Loss
John F. Quinn Democratic 49.6% Win
 
AD-03
Leslie T. Alward Progressive (Bull Moose) 27.2% Loss
C. C. McCray Republican 41.2% Win
Wade H. Wilson Democratic 31.6% Loss
 
AD-04
A. J. Mathews Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Harry Polsley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
George L. Magneson Democratic 44.7% Loss
J. A. Pettis Republican 50% Win
P. E. Williamson Prohibition 5.3% Loss
 
AD-07
C. H. Brown Republican 57.5% Win
George E. Canfield Prohibition 42.5% Loss
 
AD-08
A. G. Bailey Democratic 48.2% Loss
Louis Tarke Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-09
Ivan H. Parker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Oscar W. Hilton Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Bismarck Bruck Republican 65.2% Win
Percy H. Millberry Democratic 34.8% Loss
 
AD-12
Knox Boude Democratic 46.7% Loss
Lyman Green Republican 48.8% Win
Ole Johnson Prohibition 4.5% Loss
 
AD-13
Robert Madison Republican 51.8% Win
George W. Salisbury Democratic 48.2% Loss
 
AD-14
John C. Ing Independent 31.9% Loss
John W. Johnston Republican 36% Win
Ray D. McFarland Democratic 32% Loss
 
AD-15
Lee Gebhart Republican 90.1% Win
D. C. Newell Prohibition 9.9% Loss
 
AD-16
Ferdinand G. Stevenot Republican 49.7% Loss
C. P. Vicini Democratic 50.3% Win
 
AD-17
James E. Manning Republican 63.9% Win
Joseph S. Thompson Progressive (Bull Moose) 36.1% Loss
 
AD-18
William E. Calahan Republican 58.6% Win
O. J. Gibbons Socialist 12.6% Loss
Mrs. Mary A. Woods Democratic 28.8% Loss
 
AD-19
George W. Ashley Republican 55% Win
Edith Dow Moulton Democratic 45% Loss
 
AD-20
Miles William Beck Socialist 5% Loss
Lawrence Edwards Democratic 53.8% Win
E. H. McGowen Republican 41.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 24.1% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 75.9% Win
 
AD-22
William P. Kennedy Progressive (Bull Moose) 33.8% Loss
Frank Xavier Lintner Socialist 12.4% Loss
Thomas A. Mitchell Republican 53.8% Win
 
AD-23
James J. Ryan Republican 77.1% Win
Walter E. Walker Socialist 22.9% Loss
 
AD-24
William M. Collins Republican 81.2% Win
Fred Semsirg Socialist 18.8% Loss
 
AD-25
A. M. Clark Socialist 15.4% Loss
Charles William Godsil Republican 84.6% Win
 
AD-26
J. J. Hayes Republican 47.3% Win
J. A. Ragsdale Socialist 7.9% Loss
William A. Sullivan Democratic 44.8% Loss
 
AD-27
W. H. Eastman Socialist 11.6% Loss
Nicholas J. Prendergast Republican 88.4% Win
 
AD-28
Charles W. Goetting Republican 73.6% Win
Peter Hoy Socialist 5.8% Loss
H. S. Whitthorne Democratic 20.6% Loss
 
AD-29
Thomas Conway Socialist 17.3% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 82.7% Win
 
AD-30
Joseph Edmund Marron Progressive (Bull Moose) 44.6% Loss
Clarence W. Morris Republican 47.9% Win
Lillian B. Symes Socialist 7.4% Loss
 
AD-31
Milton Marks Sr. Republican 70% Win
George Franklin Owens Democratic 26.2% Loss
Menyhart Stern Socialist 3.8% Loss
 
AD-32
Henry D. Byrne Republican 60.2% Win
Edward P. McGeeney Independent 19.2% Loss
John A. Ness Socialist 4.8% Loss
Katharine Sierring Democratic 15.8% Loss
 
AD-33
Leo R. Friedman Republican 53.5% Win
Charles A. Oliva Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
AD-34
Charles Osterberg Socialist 12.3% Loss
J. Leonard Rose Republican 80.3% Win
Naomi B. Sitton Prohibition 7.4% Loss
 
AD-35
Paul J. Arnerich Republican 77.5% Win
David McLeod Prohibition 6.6% Loss
Mark Silcox Socialist 15.9% Loss
 
AD-36
Charles Sumner King Democratic 18.4% Loss
John M. Nead Prohibition 5.5% Loss
Frank M. Smith Republican 60.6% Win
Fred W. Voigt Socialist 15.5% Loss
 
AD-37
Charles W. Brown Prohibition 8.2% Loss
William T. Satterwhite Republican 66.1% Win
James C. Walsh Democratic 20.8% Loss
John G. Wanhope Socialist 4.8% Loss
 
AD-38
William R. Brackett Independent 100% Loss
 
AD-39
H. K. Albright Socialist 9.9% Loss
Frank W. Anderson Republican 44.5% Win
W. F. Lenane Jr. Progressive (Bull Moose) 41.5% Loss
Harold W. Meads Prohibition 4.1% Loss
 
AD-40
George Gelder Republican 46.3% Win
Harley H. Gill Prohibition 33.3% Loss
William D. Patterson Socialist 20.4% Loss
 
AD-41
Maurice E. Harrison Democratic 31.6% Loss
Florence Logan Johnson Socialist 4.7% Loss
Simeon P. Meads Prohibition 5.1% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 58.6% Win
 
AD-42
Frank Leonard Eksward Democratic 56.7% Win
John David Willard Republican 43.3% Loss
 
AD-43
R. H. Hudson Republican 62.6% Win
J. T. Jones Independent 37.4% Loss
 
AD-44
T. V. Brown Republican 56.9% Win
T. M. Wright Progressive (Bull Moose) 43.1% Loss
 
AD-45
Daniel R. Hayes Republican 52% Win
E. W. Jack Democratic 48% Loss
 
AD-46
Lewis L. Dennett Republican 61% Win
J. E. Hosner Socialist 13.1% Loss
E. R. Leedy Prohibition 25.9% Loss
 
AD-47
Edward N. Baxter Democratic 40.9% Loss
Dan E. Williams Republican 59.1% Win
 
AD-48
William J. Martin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
H. Kylberg Republican 51.9% Win
Walter C. Maloy Democratic 48.1% Loss
 
AD-50
Willard Brooks Democratic 47.1% Loss
A. W. Carlson Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-51
John Cloak Socialist 7.2% Loss
John Fairweather Republican 43% Loss
Henry Hawson Democratic 49.8% Win
 
AD-52
L. B. Cary Republican 44.2% Loss
Melvin Pettit Progressive (Bull Moose) 46.9% Win
Claud Rouch Socialist 8.9% Loss
 
AD-53
Carlton W. Greene Republican 60.6% Win
Ernest L. Quist Independent 39.4% Loss
 
AD-54
W. A. Long Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Robert Horbach Republican 49.4% Win
Peter Schulp Socialist 10.9% Loss
Fred Carroll Scott Democratic 39.7% Loss
 
AD-56
Witten W. Harris Democratic 51.3% Win
W. C. Theile Republican 48.7% Loss
 
AD-57
Crombie Allen Republican 47.2% Win
Noble A. Richardson Socialist 23.1% Loss
J. J. Wilkins Democratic 29.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Peter Domenigoni Democratic 29.8% Loss
Samuel Knight Jr. Republican 70.2% Win
 
AD-59
T. R. Finley Democratic 54.8% Win
Ira E. Kramer Republican 45.2% Loss
 
AD-60
Joseph Mayo Argabrite Democratic 51% Win
Roger G. Edwards Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-61
Enoch A. Holtwick Prohibition 13.9% Loss
William B. Kelly Democratic 30.3% Loss
Harry A. Wishard Republican 55.7% Win
 
AD-62
Thomas W. Aisbitt Democratic 25.2% Loss
Charles W. Lyon Republican 58.2% Win
Walter Railsback Socialist 6.6% Loss
Frederick H. Wales Prohibition 10% Loss
 
AD-63
Alfred L. Bartlett Republican 58.6% Win
John M. Benjamin Socialist 5.6% Loss
Douglas L. Edmonds Democratic 35.8% Loss
 
AD-64
John C. Bell (III) Prohibition 17.7% Loss
Fred Frank Independent 19.7% Loss
Harry Lyons Republican 53.8% Win
Mattie N. Robineau Socialist 8.9% Loss
 
AD-65
Charles W. Kingsley Socialist 29.1% Loss
Peter C. Phillips Republican 70.9% Win
 
AD-66
Thomas L. Ambrose Republican 47.8% Win
Stanley C. Wheeler Socialist 16.8% Loss
Thomas White Democratic 35.4% Loss
 
AD-67
Odell T. Fellows Socialist 7.6% Loss
Howard J. Fish Progressive (Bull Moose) 25.6% Loss
A. Burlingame Johnson Republican 36.1% Win
George F. Thompson Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
AD-68
Henry Lebasquette Kuns Prohibition 26.9% Loss
Leonard G. Shelton Democratic 19.6% Loss
E. R. Shepherd Republican 53.5% Win
 
AD-69
Alexander A. Weber Independent 24.6% Loss
Alice P. Woertendyke Prohibition 19.8% Loss
Henry W. Wright Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-70
Frank F. Merriam Republican 50.9% Win
L. Bert Morgan Democratic 27.5% Loss
Walter Clifford Smith Independent 16% Loss
Ida H. Spangle Socialist 5.6% Loss
 
AD-71
Bert L. Farmer Republican 45.1% Win
James Gillespie Prohibition 7.3% Loss
John H. Martin Progressive (Bull Moose) 23.8% Loss
Lewis A. Spengler Socialist 23.8% Loss
 
AD-72
George C. Watson Republican Win
 
AD-73
Harvey B. Dalton Democratic 23.3% Loss
George W. Downing Socialist 32.8% Loss
Henry H. Yonkin Republican 43.9% Win
 
AD-74
Louis Bernson Socialist 23.9% Loss
Frank H. Mouser Progressive (Bull Moose) 76.1% Win
 
AD-75
Louise Auerbach Socialist 4.2% Loss
Edwin Baker Republican 46.1% Win
N. T. Bradway Prohibition 5.5% Loss
James S. McKnight Progressive (Bull Moose) 44.3% Loss
 
AD-76
Joe C. Burke Republican 57.9% Win
Burr Hoffmaster Nonpartisan 0.6% Loss
W. W. Simon Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
AD-77
Chester M. Kline Republican 66.9% Win
Thomas C. Yager Democratic 33.1% Loss
 
AD-78
Robert E. Wills Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Hugh J. Baldwin Republican 65.6% Win
Daisy M. Barteau Socialist 11.8% Loss
Charles J. Creller Democratic 22.7% Loss
 
AD-80
W. A. Doran Republican 100% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancies created by the resignations of Congressman William D. Stephens (CD-10) and State Senator Dominic Beban (SD-18).

Stephens resigned after being elected Lieutenant Governor.

CD-10
Henry Stanley Benedict Write-in 34.8% Win
Rufus V. Bowden Write-in 1.3% Loss
George Clark Write-in 2.6% Loss
Joy Clark Write-in 17.4% Loss
Henry Clay Needham Write-in 21.3% Loss
James H. Ryckman Write-in 21.9% Loss
John C. Wray Write-in 0.7% Loss
 
SD-18
Victor J. Canepa Independent 61.5% Win
Frank N. Rodgers Independent 38.5% Loss