JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

September 7, 1859

General Election

Governor
John Currey Anti-Lecompton Democratic 30.2% Loss
Milton S. Latham Lecompton Democratic 60.1% Win
Leland Stanford Republican 9.8% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
John Conness Anti-Lecompton Democratic 30.7% Loss
John G. Downey Lecompton Democratic 58.3% Win
James F. Kennedy Republican 11% Loss
 
Controller
Samuel H. Brooks Lecompton Democratic 58.7% Win
J. R. Clark Republican 10.7% Loss
George Pearce Anti-Lecompton Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
Treasurer
Philip P. Caine Republican 10.1% Loss
Thomas Findley Lecompton Democratic 61.6% Win
Josiah Johnson Anti-Lecompton Democratic 28.3% Loss
 
Attorney General
H. S. Love Republican 9.2% Loss
Edmund Randolph Anti-Lecompton Democratic 32.6% Loss
Thomas H. Williams Lecompton Democratic 58.2% Win
 
Surveyor General
Horace A. Higley Lecompton Democratic 59% Win
James Sharon Long Anti-Lecompton Democratic 30.5% Loss
A. W. Randall Republican 10.5% Loss
 
State Printer
Charles T. Botts Lecompton Democratic 56.3% Win
F. B. Murdock Republican 0.5% Loss
John O'Meara Anti-Lecompton Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
Clerk of the Supreme Court
Charles S. Fairfax LeCompton Democratic 59.3% Win
S. D. Parker Republican 10% Loss
Joseph Powell Anti-Lecompton Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
S. W. Brown Republican 9.2% Loss
Andrew J. Moulder Lecompton Democratic 59.4% Win
A. H. Myers Anti-Lecompton Democratic 31.3% Loss
 
CD-AL
Edward D. Baker Republican 20.4% Loss
S. A. Booker Anti-Lecompton Democratic 1.5% Loss
John C. Burch Lecompton Democratic 28.4% Win
Joseph C. McKibben Anti-Lecompton Democratic 21.4% Loss
Charles L. Scott Lecompton Democratic 28.1% Win
P. H. Sibley Republican 0.1% Loss
 
SD-01
Andres Pico Democratic Win
 
SD-02
Pablo De La Guerra Democratic Win
 
SD-03
John H. Watson Democratic Win
 
SD-05
Timothy G. Phelps Republican Win
Sol A. Sharp Democratic Win
 
SD-07
J. J. Franklin Democratic Win
 
SD-09
Robert C. Clark Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
SD-10
Henry Edgerton Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
SD-12
John P. Haynes Democratic Win
 
SD-13
Jonathan Logan Democratic Win
 
SD-14
James M. Vance Democratic Win
 
SD-15
Henry P. Watkins Democratic Win
 
SD-16
Samuel H. Chase Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Charles J. Lansing Democratic Win
 
SD-17
James Anderson Democratic Win
Samuel T. Leet Democratic Win
 
SD-18
R. D. Crittenden Democratic Win
A. St. Clair Denver Democratic Win
William B. Dickenson Democratic Win
 
SD-19
John A. Eagon Democratic Win
 
SD-20
M. Kirkpatrick Democratic Win
 
SD-21
James T. Ryan Democratic Win
 
AD-01
William Alexander Conn Democratic Win
Robert W. Groom Democratic Win
A. J. King Democratic Win
Jonathan Warner Democratic Win
 
AD-02
Jose M. Covarrubias Democratic Win
Brice M. Henry Democratic Win
 
AD-03
James L. Halsted Democratic Win
Miriano Malarin Democratic Win
 
AD-04
D. B. Bailey Democratic Win
Francis K. Shattuck Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
J. Milton Williams Democratic Win
 
AD-05
Jasper Babcock Democratic Win
William B. Maxson Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Benjamin T. Pate Democratic Win
Abner Phelps Democratic Win
Daniel Rogers Democratic Win
Frederick A. Sawyer Democratic Win
John C. Schmidt Democratic Win
Samuel L. Theller Democratic Win
S. S. Tilton Republican Win
 
AD-06
J. B. Hammond Democratic Win
Thomas M. Heston Democratic Win
Timothy F. Jenkins Democratic Win
 
AD-07
George W. Bailey Democratic Win
Robert Howe Democratic Win
Edwin A. Rodgers Democratic Win
Miner Walden Democratic Win
F. Yancey Democratic Win
 
AD-08
W. L. Campbell Democratic Win
Thomas Laspeyre Democratic Win
Cornelius Yager Democratic Win
 
AD-09
R. B. Ellis Democratic Win
L. C. Goodman Democratic Win
Henry Starr Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Daniel W. Welty Republican Win
 
AD-10
Nathan Coombs Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
Harrison Gwinn Democratic Win
Thomas M. Swan Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
AD-11
Joseph B. Lamar Democratic Win
Samuel Lewis Democratic Win
Charles P. Wilkins Democratic Win
 
AD-12
John Daggett Democratic Win
Charles McDermit Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Edward A. Stevenson Democratic Win
John White Democratic Win
 
AD-14
P. O. Hundley Democratic Win
John Lambert Democratic Win
Thomas B. Shannon Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
 
AD-15
J. M. Crowell Democratic Win
Benjamin P. Hugg Democratic Win
Charles H. Kungle Democratic Win
Benjamin T. O'Rear Democratic Win
J. Landon Smith Democratic Win
Jonas Wescott Democratic Win
 
AD-16
Samuel T. Curtis Democratic Win
Henry Hayes Democratic Win
Philip Moore Democratic Win
Miles P. O'Connor Anti-Lecompton Democratic Win
C. F. Smith Democratic Win
 
AD-17
D. Seymour Beach Democratic Win
John W. Harville Democratic Win
S. W. Lovell Democratic Win
James N. Makins Democratic Win
 
AD-18
John C. Bell (I) Democratic 12.4% Win
Elon Dunlap Democratic 12.4% Win
David Fairchild Democratic 12.6% Win
Asa H. Hawley Democratic 12.5% Win
D. C. Patton Democratic 12.3% Win
Thomas Robertson Republican 12.6% Win
William H. Stone Democratic 12.7% Win
James H. Watson Democratic 12.5% Win
 
AD-19
James H. Bowman Democratic Win
P. A. Gallagher Democratic Win
P. C. Johnson Democratic Win
H. A. Shelton Democratic Win
Samuel Wilson Democratic Win
 
AD-20
Thomas J. Haliday Democratic Win
James A. Johnson Democratic Win
 
AD-21
Lewis M. Burson Democratic Win
A. C. Lawrence Democratic Win