JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1908

General Election

William Jennings Bryan Democratic 33% Loss
Eugene W. Chafin Prohibition 3% Loss
Eugene V. Debs Socialist 7.4% Loss
Thomas L. Hisgen Independence League 1.1% Loss
Austin Lewis Socialist Loss
William H. Taft Republican 55.5% Win
D. N. Cunningham Socialist 7.6% Loss
William F. Englebright Republican 54.1% Win
W. P. Fassett Prohibition 1.4% Loss
E. W. Holland Democratic 36.8% Loss
A. J. Gaylord Socialist 4% Loss
W. K. Hays Democratic 38.5% Loss
Duncan E. McKinlay Republican 57.5% Win
Joseph R. Knowland Republican 64.1% Win
Thomas H. Montgomery Prohibition 1.7% Loss
George W. Peckham Democratic 22.8% Loss
Owen H. Philbrick Socialist 9.3% Loss
John A. Sands Independence League 2.1% Loss
K. J. Doyle Socialist 4% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 52.7% Win
James G. Maguire Democratic 42.9% Loss
William N. Meserve Prohibition 0.3% Loss
E. A. Hayes Republican 49.1% Win
E. H. Misner Socialist 6.3% Loss
George A. Tracy Democratic 42.8% Loss
Walter E. Vail Prohibition 1.8% Loss
Frederick P. Feliz Democratic 38.7% Loss
James Carson Needham Republican 52% Win
W. M. Pattison Socialist 5.6% Loss
James W. Webb Prohibition 3.7% Loss
Marshall W. Atwood Prohibition 1% Loss
F. G. Hentig Independence League 0.2% Loss
A. R. Holston Socialist 1.1% Loss
James McLachlan Republican 91.5% Win
Jud R. Rush Democratic 6.3% Loss
Noble A. Richardson Socialist 9.6% Loss
W. E. Shepherd Democratic 34.7% Loss
Sylvester C. Smith Republican 55.7% Win
Charles P. Cutten Republican 52.9% Win
George Keeling Socialist 10.4% Loss
John F. Quinn Democratic 36.7% Loss
E. S. Birdsall Republican 55.2% Win
M. H. Mead Democratic 39.8% Loss
J. C. Tait Socialist 5% Loss
August Mueller Socialist 9.2% Loss
Benjamin F. Rush Republican 90.8% Win
Charles B. Bills Republican 56.6% Win
James H. Devine Democratic 38.6% Loss
Henry E. Wright Socialist 4.7% Loss
O. J. Gibbons Socialist 5.9% Loss
Joseph E. Lewis Democratic 27.9% Loss
Ennio B. Martinelli Republican 66.2% Win
Orrin S. Henderson Independence League 41.9% Loss
John Thomas Lewis Republican 3.2% Loss
W. C. Wall Democratic 54.9% Win
J. M. W. Pope Socialist 3.1% Loss
Thomas J. Power Democratic 37.5% Loss
Edward Keating Strobridge Republican 59.4% Win
C. D. Haines Independence League 2.4% Loss
J. J. Llewellyn Democratic 20.2% Loss
John W. Stetson Republican 69.7% Win
H. C. Tuck Socialist 7.8% Loss
F. H. Burgeson Socialist 7.5% Loss
Thomas F. Finn Republican 63.8% Win
Carl G. Freund Independence League 1.4% Loss
Patrick J. Purcell Democratic 27.3% Loss
W. P. Conners Democratic 31.8% Loss
Henry Warnecke Jr. Socialist 7% Loss
Richard J. Welch Republican 61.2% Win
Dr. Rawlins Cadwallader Democratic 35.2% Loss
John F. Kelly Independence League 1.2% Loss
M. H. Morris Socialist 5% Loss
Edward I. "Ed" Wolfe Republican 58.7% Win
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 5.5% Loss
John P. Hare Democratic 48.9% Win
John A. McGee Republican 45.6% Loss
Irving C. Ackerman Democratic 46.1% Loss
Lester G. Burnett Republican 48.8% Win
Fred Hanswald Socialist 3% Loss
Charles L. McLean Independence League 2.1% Loss
Joseph Dunham Socialist 5.6% Loss
Arthur S. Howe Prohibition 5.7% Loss
J. H. Lawrence Independence League 3.1% Loss
S. J. Mayock Democratic 34.4% Loss
George S. Walker Republican 51.2% Win
Alexander Beck Prohibition 1.7% Loss
James B. Holohan Democratic 49.8% Win
Hall C. Ross Democratic 42.7% Loss
Charles Simmons Socialist 5.8% Loss
Archibald E. "Archie" Campbell Democratic 49.6% Loss
Henry W. Lynch Republican 45.4% Win
A. M. Rayl Socialist 4.9% Loss
Edward C. Canet Independence League 11.3% Loss
Albert G. Rogers Socialist 6% Loss
Louis H. Roseberry Republican 49.1% Win
Edward S. Thatcher Democratic 33.7% Loss
Cyrus J. Cook Prohibition 9.6% Loss
John S. Evans Independence League 1.2% Loss
Frank B. Firey Democratic 30.4% Loss
D. K. Foster Socialist 4.9% Loss
Newton Warner Thompson Republican 53.9% Win
R. A. Gibbs Socialist 6.5% Loss
Will D. Gould Democratic 33.5% Loss
L. Holmes Independence League 1.5% Loss
Henry M. Hurd Republican 58.5% Win
Miguel Estudillo Republican 46.7% Win
L. Gill Democratic 45.4% Loss
George I. Martin Socialist 7.9% Loss
J. A. Gibbons Socialist 7.1% Loss
Kenneth C. Gillis Democratic 51.9% Win
C. H. Newell Republican 41% Loss
William Kehoe Republican 47.6% Win
W. L. Lambert Democratic 41.2% Loss
M. E. Shore Socialist 11.2% Loss
John Wilburt McClellan Republican 57.2% Win
William Morgan Socialist 7% Loss
M. C. Poyfaire Democratic 35.8% Loss
Arthur M. Dean Republican 45.5% Win
P. E. Harbough Socialist 11.7% Loss
C. F. Kimball Democratic 42.8% Loss
C. M. Goodhue Socialist 17.5% Loss
Harry Polsley Democratic 82.5% Win
Fred C. Handy Republican 44% Loss
John Meland Socialist 3.6% Loss
John White Preston Democratic 52.5% Win
John W. Cavitt Democratic 40.8% Loss
William James Costar Republican 53.5% Win
J. L. Freeman Prohibition 5.7% Loss
H. H. Dunning Democratic 41.7% Loss
Arthur H. Hewitt Republican 55.9% Win
B. W. White Socialist 2.4% Loss
A. M. Clark Socialist 10.1% Loss
James R. Daily Democratic 39.6% Loss
Frank M. Rutherford Republican 50.2% Win
C. H. Dunton Republican 48.5% Loss
Patrick Henry Johnson Democratic 49.7% Win
George S. Tappen Socialist 1.9% Loss
J. C. Dorser Socialist 4% Loss
Theodore Lange Democratic 35.7% Loss
Edgar Backus Moore Republican 60.3% Win
William H. Ash Republican 42.1% Loss
John L. Mendenhall Democratic 54.9% Win
J. M. Wilkinson Socialist 3% Loss
D. W. Ravenscroft Democratic 33.1% Loss
E. W. Weldon Socialist 5.5% Loss
William Benjamin Whitney Republican 61.4% Win
John J. Fitzgerald Socialist 4.2% Loss
Louis W. Juilliard Democratic 48.8% Win
Henry W. A. Weske Republican 47% Loss
Walter B. Griffiths Republican 52.7% Win
C. L. Meyer Socialist 3.1% Loss
James M. Palmer Democratic 44.2% Loss
B. B. Tuttle Republican 44.5% Loss
Lawrence H. Wilson Democratic 52.5% Win
A. E. Yeager Socialist 3% Loss
Grove L. Johnson Republican 58.9% Win
Silas Penry Democratic 36.2% Loss
Gustave Wilmunder Socialist 4.9% Loss
Charles Cunningham Democratic 44.5% Loss
Eldridge Lafayette Hawk Republican 51.6% Win
J. R. Smith Socialist 3.9% Loss
William Walter Greer Republican 50.3% Win
Andrew Johnson (II) Socialist 5.7% Loss
George E. King Democratic 44% Loss
George A. Arnold Democratic 39.8% Loss
John Roche Cronin Republican 53.8% Win
Conrad Rump Socialist 6.4% Loss
Edward I. Butler Republican 73.2% Win
M. C. Dufficy Democratic 21.7% Loss
Ralston McCue Socialist 5.1% Loss
Thomas D. Johnston Republican 62.2% Win
A. C. Lang Democratic 37.8% Loss
Robert Lewis Beardslee Republican 53% Win
Charles A. Carran Socialist 3.2% Loss
R. S. Miller Democratic 43.8% Loss
Arthur E. Percival Republican 49.1% Loss
J. W. Stuckenbruck Democratic 50.9% Win
John R. Richardson Democratic 41.5% Loss
J. S. Sitton Socialist 6% Loss
Ira E. Surface Prohibition 7.9% Loss
Charles W. Wagner Republican 44.6% Win
Edward N. Baxter Democratic 38.4% Win
V. J. F. Dieu Socialist 6.7% Loss
C. M. C. Peters Republican 37.9% Loss
I. E. Thompson Prohibition 17% Loss
Joe E. Green Democratic 44.3% Loss
Peter Skulp Socialist 8.7% Loss
George Washington Wyllie Republican 47% Win
W. H. Connelly Socialist 7.8% Loss
John F. Feehan Democratic 32.1% Loss
Walter Harper Macauley Republican 58.8% Win
James Rowe Independence League 1.2% Loss
John A. Cullen Republican 49.5% Win
John Le May Socialist 10.4% Loss
Francis J. Mayne Independence League 2.4% Loss
Charles H. McGreevy Democratic 37.6% Loss
George J. Black Democratic 48.9% Win
William McGillicuddy Socialist 6.7% Loss
Thomas F. Roberts Republican 44.4% Loss
James Edward Hopkins Democratic 56.5% Win
Hugo Lotzin Socialist 6.4% Loss
Jeremiah Lucey Republican 37.1% Loss
Cornelius P. Lyons Democratic 45.7% Loss
Charles A. Nelson Republican 46.2% Win
Henry Toomey Socialist 8% Loss
Thomas A. Casserly Independence League 17.8% Loss
Bernard Joseph Collum Democratic 44.4% Win
Paul F. Fratessa Republican 27.6% Loss
W. E. Walker Socialist 10.2% Loss
Ernest Duden Independence League 2% Loss
David Girdwood Republican 38.8% Loss
Florence J. O'Neill Democratic 52.1% Win
Gustave "Gus" Postler Socialist 7.1% Loss
Frederick Carsten Gerdes Republican 58.8% Win
August A. Lillie Independence League 10.3% Loss
D. L. McIntyre Socialist 4.8% Loss
James H. Robertson Democratic 26.1% Loss
Henry Nixon Beatty Republican 58.4% Win
A. R. Cedarbloom Independence League 1.1% Loss
George Dawson Democratic 31.2% Loss
George Williams Socialist 9.4% Loss
Frank I. Butler Democratic 46.3% Loss
John J. McManus Republican 49.5% Win
G. F. Styche Socialist 4.3% Loss
Herman M. Levy Democratic 34.5% Loss
William C. Pugh Republican 58.9% Win
L. I. Salinger Socialist 6.5% Loss
H. C. Bocchio Democratic 24% Loss
Edward Joseph Callan Republican 53.6% Win
John McLaughlin Union Labor 14.9% Loss
D. M. Pease Socialist 5% Loss
W. W. Willis Independence League 2.5% Loss
Charles W. Clifton Independence League 1.5% Loss
Marius J. Kast Democratic 29.4% Loss
G. G. Kidwell Socialist 3.5% Loss
Milton L. Schmitt Republican 65.6% Win
J. G. Chase Independence League 1.5% Loss
Nathan C. Coghlan Republican 62% Win
E. V. Fleury Socialist 2.7% Loss
Harry W. Smith Democratic 33.8% Loss
Thomas N. Gaines Independence League 0.5% Loss
Clinton C. Hall Socialist 3.1% Loss
George William Lewis Republican 42% Loss
Albert P. Wheelan Democratic 54.4% Win
Dominic Joseph Beban Republican 66.4% Win
John Brandstetter Socialist 2.5% Loss
Leo D. Byrne Democratic 29.9% Loss
Richard H. Ohea Independence League 1.2% Loss
L. G. Lauray Independence League 2% Loss
August Maillard Socialist 5.3% Loss
George Mairs Perine Republican 53.1% Win
Frank A. Schivo Democratic 39.6% Loss
Antonio Cagliandro Independence League 0.5% Loss
C. F. Landenberger Socialist 2.8% Loss
Charles Lightner Democratic 52.8% Win
Louis Parente Republican 43.9% Loss
Edward J. Holland Democratic 24.4% Loss
Hugh Mason Independence League 5.1% Loss
Thomas H. Silver Republican 67.2% Win
Ed W. Thurston Socialist 3.3% Loss
Frank Otis Republican 85.6% Win
William H. Ross Socialist 11.8% Loss
E. R. Wilson Union Labor 2.5% Loss
Thomas Booth Socialist 11.9% Loss
James T. Feeley Republican 64.8% Win
J. H. Pierce Independence League 2.4% Loss
Thomas A. Sexton Democratic 20.9% Loss
R. P. Gale Democratic 22.7% Loss
A. C. C. Krueger Independence League 2.7% Loss
John Weber Mott Republican 62.8% Win
J. R. Noyes Socialist 11.8% Loss
G. N. Merritt Socialist 7.8% Loss
James P. Montgomery Democratic 23.2% Loss
Harry W. Pulcifer Republican 69% Win
George J. Hans Republican 55.6% Win
A. A. Leonard Independence League 8.3% Loss
James J. O'Toole Democratic 18.7% Loss
C. H. Stocking Socialist 17.5% Loss
W. R. Batten Socialist 8.8% Loss
H. W. Brunk Union Labor 25.2% Loss
A. P. Morris Independence League 2% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 64% Win
J. B. Falvey Democratic 32.9% Loss
Hjalmar Edwin Holmquist Republican 62.2% Win
Robert R. Week Socialist 4.9% Loss
J. B. Livengood Socialist 7.7% Loss
William V. Lucas Republican 44.8% Loss
John B. Maher Democratic 47.5% Win
L. W. Dexter Socialist 4.5% Loss
Robert Bruce Magee Democratic 30.8% Loss
Robert L. Telfer Republican 56.4% Win
J. C. Williams Prohibition 8.3% Loss
Lewis Dan Bohnett Republican 56.4% Win
Carl Bracher Socialist 7.1% Loss
F. E. Caton Prohibition 5.8% Loss
John M. Meyers Democratic 29.4% Loss
Joel S. Whitehurst Independence League 1.2% Loss
S. M. Cuthbertson Democratic 29% Loss
Daniel R. Hayes Republican 60.9% Win
E. Klein Socialist 5.5% Loss
F. W. Sherman Prohibition 4.5% Loss
John O. Davis Democratic 47.3% Loss
F. C. Debb Socialist 2% Loss
William Read Flint Republican 50.7% Win
Frank S. Clark Prohibition 14% Loss
H. R. Hall Socialist 3.2% Loss
William Pinkerton Democratic 38.3% Loss
John Jay Wyatt Republican 44.5% Win
W. F. Chandler Republican 45.9% Loss
Ludwig Keller Socialist 6.7% Loss
William R. Odom Democratic 47.4% Win
Henry M. Behymer Democratic 44.4% Loss
Alexander M. Drew Republican 50.1% Win
William I. Tibbs Socialist 5.5% Loss
H. P. Brown Republican 47.2% Loss
J. M. Foster Socialist 4.3% Loss
William John Webber Democratic 48.5% Win
Irvin Roscoe Cammack Socialist 6.3% Loss
Oscar Gibbons Democratic 50.4% Win
L. F. Sinsheimer Republican 43.2% Loss
Samuel Fleisher Republican 46.9% Win
J. W. Starkweather Socialist 6.7% Loss
B. F. Thomas Democratic 46.4% Loss
Lowell M. Hardison Democratic 38.8% Loss
George Lincoln Sackett Republican 61.2% Win
Rowen Irwin Democratic 54.2% Win
F. E. Mannel Republican 39% Loss
I. T. Sharp Socialist 6.7% Loss
Daniel Bond Socialist 7% Loss
Charles R. Burger Prohibition 10% Loss
George P. Cary Democratic 27.3% Loss
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 54.8% Win
G. W. Woodhouse Independence League 1% Loss
J. S. Allison Democratic 30.2% Loss
Prescott F. Cogswell Republican 54.4% Win
William Feeler Independence League 3.4% Loss
William Feeler Prohibition 8.1% Loss
R. M. Webster Socialist 3.8% Loss
Harry Barndollar Republican 52.9% Win
Levi M. Davenport Prohibition 8.2% Loss
Frank L. Hilton Democratic 31% Loss
Jacob T. Koch Socialist 6.4% Loss
A. Sandoval Independence League 1.4% Loss
Charles J. Creller Democratic 31.3% Loss
James Gillespie Prohibition 4.5% Loss
Walter R. Leeds Republican 55.4% Win
J. K. Mills Socialist 6.9% Loss
A. P. Tugwell Independence League 1.8% Loss
A. C. Doughty Socialist 5.6% Loss
George C. Martin Democratic 35% Loss
L. K. Roberts Prohibition 3.7% Loss
Philip A. Stanton Republican 55.6% Win
Charles O. Hawley Independence League 1.8% Loss
Francis DeF. Johnson Socialist 4.9% Loss
John N. O. Rech Republican 57.3% Win
John W. Satterwhite Democratic 32.3% Loss
C. E. Yerge Prohibition 3.6% Loss
S. L. Dodge Socialist 7.7% Loss
J. H. Farrell Independence League 1.4% Loss
William O. Forsythe Prohibition 3% Loss
B. F. Hardison Republican 37.9% Loss
Jacob P. Transue Republican 50.1% Win
William J. Hanlon Republican 55.4% Win
W. H. Newerf Socialist 7.8% Loss
C. W. Trulock Independence League 1.4% Loss
Moses L. Wicks Prohibition 3.9% Loss
M. S. Yoakum Democratic 31.5% Loss
N. P. Andresen Socialist 6.1% Loss
P. H. Enright Independence League 1.5% Loss
Percy V. Hammon Republican 57.5% Win
Charles A. Siemon Prohibition 3.2% Loss
S. A. Waldron Democratic 31.6% Loss
Orris D. Chaffee Socialist 8.5% Loss
John Wesley Flavelle Republican 50.3% Win
Noah Lee Levering Democratic 35.3% Loss
E. E. Lowe Independence League 5.9% Loss
R. B. Anson Socialist 5.8% Loss
Richard Melrose Republican 50.5% Win
George B. Miller Democratic 36.3% Loss
F. B. Reed Prohibition 7.4% Loss
Emerson B. Collier Republican 40.7% Win
Lloyd H. Edmiston Socialist 8.8% Loss
Walter C. Malay Democratic 22.5% Loss
James H. Woertendyke Prohibition 28.1% Loss
A. E. Dodson Democratic 37.4% Loss
Edward Cunningham Hinkle Republican 49.8% Win
Andrew G. Swanson Socialist 12.8% Loss
Percy A. Johnson Republican 59.7% Win
James Riley Socialist 40.3% Loss