JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade CA Constitution
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls Legislature Statistics
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1912

General Election

A total of 707,776 Californians voted in this election.

Eugene W. Chafin Prohibition 3.5% Loss
Eugene V. Debs Socialist 11.8% Loss
Theodore Roosevelt Progressive (Bull Moose) 42.1% Win
William H. Taft Republican 0.6% Loss
Woodrow Wilson Democratic 42.1% Loss
Joseph Bredsteen Socialist 9% Loss
Edward H. Hart Republican 19.4% Loss
William Kent Progressive (Bull Moose) 37.3% Win
I. G. Zumwalt Democratic 34.4% Loss
John E. Raker Democratic 69.7% Win
Frank M. Rutherford Republican 30.3% Loss
C. F. Curry Republican 58.8% Win
Gilbert McMillan Ross Democratic 28.8% Loss
William L. Wilson Socialist 12.4% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 56.1% Win
Norman W. Pendleton Socialist 11.2% Loss
Bert Schlesinger Democratic 32.7% Loss
Stephen V. Costello Democratic 34.7% Loss
John I. Nolan Republican 52.3% Win
E. L. Reguin Socialist 13% Loss
Joseph R. Knowland Republican 53.7% Win
Hiram A. Luttrell Democratic 6.3% Loss
J. Stitt Wilson Socialist 40% Loss
J. S. Cato Socialist 13.3% Loss
Denver S. Church Democratic 44.1% Win
James Carson Needham Republican 42.6% Loss
E. A. Hayes Republican 51% Win
James B. Holohan Democratic 35.2% Loss
Robert T. Whitaker Socialist 13.9% Loss
Charles W. Bell Republican 47.2% Win
Ralph L. Criswell Socialist 18.2% Loss
Thomas H. Kirk Democratic 23.9% Loss
George S. Yarnall Prohibition 10.7% Loss
Emory D. Martindale Prohibition 3.7% Loss
George Ringo Democratic 21.9% Loss
William D. Stephens Republican 53.4% Win
Fred C. Wheeler Socialist 21% Loss
Samuel C. Evans Republican 36.8% Loss
William Kettner Democratic 42.7% Win
Noble A. Richardson Socialist 12.1% Loss
Helen M. Stoddard Prohibition 8.3% Loss
H. P. Andrews Democratic 39.9% Loss
William Kehoe Republican 41.2% Win
E. W. Welden Socialist 18.9% Loss
C. W. Anderson Democratic 36.7% Loss
E. S. Birdsall Republican 52.8% Win
A. M. Clark Socialist 10.6% Loss
Alonzo Smith Knight Socialist 10.2% Loss
Benjamin F. Rush Republican 50.5% Win
Joseph Walsh Democratic 39.3% Loss
Philip Charles Cohn Democratic 56.8% Win
O. G. Hopkins Republican 43.2% Loss
Sumner Crosby Republican 38.1% Loss
Rudolph Leonhart Socialist 13.5% Loss
James Curtis Owens Democratic 48.4% Win
William Read Flint Republican 53.3% Win
John H. Leonard Democratic 32.5% Loss
Ralph H. Smith Socialist 14.2% Loss
John Barry Curtin Democratic Win
Benjamin F. Mason Democratic 21.6% Loss
Edward Keating Strobridge Republican 58.7% Win
C. Alward Tobey Socialist 19.7% Loss
George J. Hans Republican Win
Richard B. Bell Democratic 22.8% Loss
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 61% Win
Harold French Socialist 16.2% Loss
Alonzo E. Bunker Republican 33.5% Loss
Archibald E. "Archie" Campbell Democratic 57.7% Win
A. M. Rayl Socialist 8.7% Loss
Edwin E. Grant Democratic 47.9% Win
W. S. Vanderburge Socialist 4.9% Loss
Edward I. "Ed" Wolfe Republican 47.1% Loss
Frederick Carsten Gerdes Republican 50.7% Win
Emil Liess Socialist 15.7% Loss
Joseph J. McShane Democratic 33.6% Loss
Rollar Allen Socialist 19.8% Loss
James H. Ferren Democratic 22.2% Loss
Thomas F. Finn Republican 58% Win
Mina Dominguez Socialist 10.2% Loss
David Wallace Mott Republican 46.7% Win
B. F. Thomas Democratic 43.1% Loss
Frank Henry Benson Republican 56.3% Win
W. W. Dunham Socialist 10.9% Loss
William Edgar Democratic 32.9% Loss
Carl K. Broneer Socialist 36.9% Loss
Henry H. Lyon Republican 41.6% Win
Stephen Monteleone Democratic 21.5% Loss
Edwin M. Butler Republican 48.3% Win
William Francis Ireland Socialist 22.3% Loss
Daniel B. Koenig Prohibition 4.7% Loss
Joseph K. Tuttle Democratic 24.8% Loss
Prescott F. Cogswell Republican 46.5% Win
Frank D. Firey Democratic 28.8% Loss
Loring A. Pickering Prohibition 15.2% Loss
J. B. Rutherford Socialist 9.5% Loss
Harry J. L. Atwood Socialist 28.1% Loss
Philip F. Dodson Democratic 29.1% Loss
Newton Warner Thompson Republican 42.8% Win
William E. Brown Republican 52.6% Win
Herbert T. Muzzy Democratic 29.3% Loss
James R. Townsend Socialist 18.1% Loss
John Nelson Anderson Republican 50% Win
F. D. Ashleigh Prohibition 9.3% Loss
George Bauer Socialist 10.7% Loss
Louis Paul Hart Democratic 30% Loss
L. F. Coburn Republican 34.8% Loss
Otto L. Haese Socialist 17.4% Loss
William B. Shearer Democratic 47.8% Win
W. F. Harris Democratic 17.8% Loss
George Keeling Socialist 33.5% Loss
H. C. Nelson Republican 48.7% Win
D. N. Cunningham Socialist 19.8% Loss
Timothy D. Goodman Democratic 36.6% Loss
C. William White Republican 43.6% Win
C. M. Goodhue Socialist 12% Loss
H. D. Semans Democratic 42.8% Loss
A. F. Shartel Republican 45.2% Win
F. A. Hersey Socialist 7.9% Loss
James King Kendrick Republican 34.5% Loss
Harry Polsley Democratic 57.6% Win
Horace Fremont Miliken Republican 34.1% Loss
E. S. Scott Socialist 21.4% Loss
T. J. Weldon Democratic 44.6% Win
John H. Guill Jr. Democratic 46.6% Win
A. C. Mastellar Socialist 11.6% Loss
G. O. Miller Republican 33% Loss
William J. Van Orsdel Prohibition 8.8% Loss
August Dahler Socialist 8.8% Loss
J. A. Murray Republican 47.1% Win
Lawrence H. Wilson Democratic 44.2% Loss
George B. Finnegan Democratic 47.9% Win
Edwin C. Gaylord Republican 39.7% Loss
George Heffner Socialist 12.4% Loss
W. S. Killingsworth Sr. Democratic 39.8% Win
Conrad Rump Socialist 9.5% Loss
Walter S. Thompson Republican 28% Loss
C. J. Uhl Independent 22.7% Loss
James Mason Socialist 8.2% Loss
James M. Palmer Democratic 52.5% Win
Wallace Rutherford Republican 39.3% Loss
Richard Corbett Socialist 11.4% Loss
James W. Hamilton Republican 37.1% Loss
G. W. Libby Democratic 51.5% Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 86.9% Win
Niles F. Spencer Socialist 13.1% Loss
J. M. Inman Republican 52.7% Win
Howard Nealy Mitchell Socialist 10.5% Loss
D. E. Wiley Democratic 36.8% Loss
Hugh B. Bradford Democratic 49.2% Win
J. Fontaine Johnson Republican 42.8% Loss
Herman Schoech Socialist 8% Loss
Will A. Dower Democratic 55.8% Win
Ferdinand G. Stevenot Republican 35.8% Loss
D. W. Thorne Socialist 8.3% Loss
Charles W. Byrnes Republican 55.6% Win
C. C. Edwards Socialist 27.6% Loss
Tupper S. Malone Democratic 16.9% Loss
John Dahlstrom Socialist 18.5% Loss
Edward M. Hasey Democratic 30.4% Loss
Thomas D. Johnston Republican 51.1% Win
Elisha R. Lawrence Republican 25% Loss
M. H. Steeley Socialist 8.6% Loss
J. W. Stuckenbruck Democratic 66.4% Win
Richard Augustine Hawley Socialist 6.9% Loss
E. H. McGowen Republican 41.5% Loss
W. C. Wall Democratic 51.7% Win
James W. Farrell Democratic 27.5% Loss
Walter A. McDonald Republican 53.5% Win
Isaac Sturza Socialist 19% Loss
John J. Ford Jr. Democratic 44.4% Win
William P. Kennedy Republican 39.5% Loss
Carl F. Loschenkohl Socialist 16.1% Loss
John Joseph Bogue Democratic 34.7% Loss
Herman E. Doyal Socialist 28.4% Loss
James J. Ryan Republican 36.9% Win
William M. Collins Republican 72.9% Win
Louis I. Fortin Socialist 27.1% Loss
Michael F. Heaney Socialist 13.1% Loss
George M. Hench Republican 38.9% Loss
William C. McCarthy Democratic 48% Win
Ray Elric Brouillet Democratic 30.4% Loss
William B. Bush Republican 53.7% Win
Mads Peter Christensen Socialist 15.8% Loss
Helen Willsey Hall Socialist 7.3% Loss
Edward P. Walsh Democratic 54.2% Win
J. E. White Republican 38.5% Loss
Walter T. Lyon Democratic 35.4% Loss
Lizzie Robe Socialist 9.5% Loss
William Stoddard Scott Republican 55% Win
K. J. Doyle Socialist 17.7% Loss
Ignatius A. Richardson Democratic 42.2% Win
George A. Wentworth Republican 40.1% Loss
Thomas P. D. Gray Socialist 14.3% Loss
Edward J. D. Nolan Republican 56.4% Win
T. E. Strong Democratic 29.3% Loss
Adelheid Oswald Socialist 7.3% Loss
Milton L. Schmitt Republican 60.5% Win
George Douglas Wise Democratic 32.2% Loss
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 8.5% Loss
John Gillson Republican 45.2% Loss
Arthur L. Shannon Democratic 46.2% Win
Victor J. Canepa Republican 51.7% Win
John Angus Macaulay Democratic 39.5% Loss
Salvatore Schiro Socialist 8.8% Loss
George Beck Democratic 45.5% Win
A. A. Rogers Republican 41.9% Loss
O. A. Shaw Socialist 12.6% Loss
E. A. Larkin Socialist 26.2% Loss
Alfred L. Morgenstern Republican 53.7% Win
E. D. Rue Democratic 20.2% Loss
J. E. Cofer Socialist 22.6% Loss
Henry H. McPike Democratic 33.8% Loss
Frank M. Smith Republican 43.6% Win
William C. Clark Republican 61.6% Win
P. B. Cowdery Socialist 13.2% Loss
James K. Moffitt Democratic 25.2% Loss
Daniel Ferguson Republican 48.9% Win
John R. Kelly Democratic 23.2% Loss
H. C. Tuck Socialist 27.9% Loss
George Fitzgerald Republican 50.5% Win
J. W. McMannis Democratic 13.1% Loss
H. G. Strowenjans Socialist 36.3% Loss
W. M. Bartlett Socialist 29.4% Loss
C. F. Fraser Democratic 23.8% Loss
George Gelder Republican 46.8% Win
Elvina S. Beals Socialist 4.7% Loss
William A. Powell Democratic 9.8% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 85.6% Win
Henry Ward Brown Republican 54.2% Win
E. J. Crane Democratic 31.4% Loss
Hy. Meyer Socialist 14.4% Loss
D. D. Bowman Republican 41.5% Win
John B. Maher Democratic 40% Loss
Cora Pattleton Wilson Socialist 18.5% Loss
Lewis Dan Bohnett Republican 53.2% Win
William M. Hines Democratic 36.3% Loss
Paul Lambert Socialist 10.5% Loss
Jennie Arnott Socialist 11.4% Loss
Daniel R. Hayes Republican 47.3% Win
Elijah Miller Democratic 41.3% Loss
S. C. Gibson Prohibition 20.6% Loss
W. B. Harvey Socialist 9% Loss
Walter H. Killam Republican 27.3% Loss
David W. Tulloch Democratic 43.1% Win
George A. Clarke Republican 49.6% Win
Mary M. McNeill Socialist 12.3% Loss
J. A. Van Harlingen Democratic 38.1% Loss
John K. Alexander Democratic 53.7% Win
S. G. Button Socialist 10.7% Loss
William Sandholdt Jr. Republican 35.6% Loss
O. H. Cole Socialist 12.5% Loss
J. J. Griffin Democratic 49.8% Win
George Marchbank Republican 37.8% Loss
W. F. Chandler Republican 57.4% Win
Christian Christensen Socialist 7.3% Loss
W. H. Kerr Democratic 35.4% Loss
Walter Clifton Socialist 3.4% Loss
Henry Hawson Democratic 43.5% Loss
W. A. Sutherland Republican 53.1% Win
L. B. Cary Republican 54.9% Win
George Hodge Socialist 0.3% Loss
F. E. Jones Democratic 44.8% Loss
J. M. Emmert Socialist 15.3% Loss
A. B. Green Republican 54.8% Win
Mary Ella Ridle Democratic 29.9% Loss
J. W. Guiberson Democratic 45.9% Win
R. A. Moore Republican 45.2% Loss
C. J. Snyder Socialist 9% Loss
Aubrey M. Lumley Democratic 42.2% Loss
Peter Schulp Socialist 14.2% Loss
George Washington Wyllie Republican 43.6% Win
Fred J. Crease Republican 35.4% Loss
I. T. Sharp Socialist 11.2% Loss
William E. Simpson Democratic 53.3% Win
Luther William Gurr Socialist 16.4% Loss
J. M. Hartley Prohibition 10% Loss
George H. Johnson Republican 41.6% Win
J. L. McMinn Democratic 32.1% Loss
James E. Cram Republican 47% Win
Evan G. Evans Democratic 31.7% Loss
S. T. Martin Prohibition 9.1% Loss
Edward J. Roher Socialist 12.2% Loss
Henry C. Bagby Democratic 47.2% Win
J. H. Hoback Socialist 7.7% Loss
C. L. Preisker Republican 45% Loss
Thomas G. Gabbert Republican 49.6% Win
J. M. Mathews Socialist 9.4% Loss
W. E. Shepherd Democratic 41% Loss
Daniel S. Hammack Democratic 21.2% Loss
Enoch A. Holtwick Prohibition 6.2% Loss
P. D. Noel Socialist 14.8% Loss
Charles H. Randall (I) Independent 24.9% Loss
W. A. Roberts Republican 32.9% Win
Freeman H. Bloodgood Republican 53.7% Win
Herman H. Holtkamp Socialist 13.8% Loss
Force Parker Democratic 27% Loss
Etta B. Taft Prohibition 5.5% Loss
Henry Stanley Benedict Republican 57.8% Win
Sallie E. Bowman Socialist 10.9% Loss
Wiley J. Phillips Prohibition 5.2% Loss
John W. Satterwhite Democratic 26% Loss
Troy Edward Burns Democratic 29.7% Loss
L. Gilbert Wilhite Socialist 18% Loss
Frank E. Woodley Republican 52.4% Win
J. Scott Allen Democratic 28.2% Loss
J. Henry Baetz Republican 31.2% Loss
Charles W. Kingsley Socialist 40.5% Win
Thomas L. Ambrose Republican 40.5% Win
William J. Coady Socialist 34.3% Loss
Benjamin F. Groves Democratic 25.2% Loss
Howard J. Fish Republican 49.1% Win
Clark McLain Democratic 17% Loss
Samuel C. Ramage Socialist 10.9% Loss
Gabrella T. Stickney Prohibition 23% Loss
Bernard Hartley Democratic 20.1% Loss
E. B. Johnson Socialist 8.4% Loss
William A. Johnstone Republican 48.2% Win
Henry L. Kuhns Prohibition 23.3% Loss
B. R. Brainard Socialist 17.9% Loss
Egbert J. Gates Republican 43.3% Win
Alice P. Woertendyke Prohibition 17.5% Loss
Fred A. Young Democratic 21.2% Loss
Charles H. Dodd Socialist 10.5% Loss
Jesse W. Robinson Prohibition 14.3% Loss
Charles L. Soyster Democratic 31.7% Loss
John H. Strine Republican 43.6% Win
Ed O. Bailey Democratic 21.5% Loss
Elijah A. Emmons Republican 36.9% Win
Alexander Kane Socialist 36.1% Loss
Lucy D. Wilhoite Prohibition 5.4% Loss
T. B. Crane Democratic 28.4% Loss
Newton Hogan Prohibition 7.8% Loss
Arthur G. Kuck Republican 51% Win
A. M. Salyer Socialist 12.8% Loss
George W. Downing Socialist 34.4% Loss
Howard A. Peairs Republican 37.5% Win
S. M. Smyser Democratic 21.3% Loss
Horace J. Winslow Prohibition 6.7% Loss
L. C. Haller Socialist Labor 12.3% Loss
Frank H. Mouser Republican 46.9% Win
Claud E. Sheckels Socialist 40.9% Loss
Lyman Farwell Republican 56.5% Win
Albert J. Peterson Socialist 12.1% Loss
Emmet H. Wilson Democratic 31.5% Loss
I. D. Mills Democratic 35.2% Loss
W. T. Mitchell Prohibition 10% Loss
J. H. Stewart Socialist 9% Loss
Hans V. Weisel Republican 45.8% Win
William H. Ellis Republican 51.8% Win
Robert M. Irving Democratic 25.8% Loss
Joseph Jarvis Prohibition 10.2% Loss
S. S. Samuels Socialist 12.1% Loss
James W. Glassford Democratic 40.4% Loss
J. W. Kramer Prohibition 7% Loss
H. W. Moorhouse Republican 52.5% Win
Kasper Bauer Socialist 16.2% Loss
Edward Cunningham Hinkle Republican 53.3% Win
Edward T. Lannon Democratic 25.7% Loss
Irving H. Skinner Prohibition 4.8% Loss
Fred E. Judson Republican 59.9% Win
E. E. Lowe Prohibition 18.7% Loss
George C. Tyler Socialist 21.3% Loss

Special Election

Special Election to fill the anticipated vacancy created by the expected resignation of State Senator Charles W. Bell (SD-36). Bell was elected to Congress in the 1912 election, and his seat became vacant.

William J. Carr Independent 75% Win
Patrick H. Quinn Independent 25% Loss