JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1920

General Election

A total of 987,632 Californians voted in this election.

President
James M. Cox Democratic 24.3% Loss
Eugene V. Debs Socialist 6.8% Loss
Warren G. Harding Republican 66.3% Win
Aaron S. Watkins Prohibition 2.7% Loss
 
Senate3
Elvina S. Beals Socialist 4% Loss
James S. Edwards Prohibition 6.3% Loss
James D. Phelan Democratic 40.7% Loss
Samuel M. Shortridge Republican 49% Win
 
CD-01
C. A. Bodwell Republican 33.3% Loss
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 5% Loss
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 61.7% Win
 
CD-02
John E. Raker Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
Miles William Beck Socialist 4.9% Loss
C. F. Curry Republican 74.7% Win
J. W. Stuckenbruck Democratic 20.3% Loss
 
CD-04
Milton Harlan Socialist 15.4% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 84.6% Win
 
CD-05
Thomas Conway Socialist 17.9% Loss
John I. Nolan Republican 82.1% Win
 
CD-06
John A. Elston Republican 83.3% Win
Maynard Shipley Socialist 16.7% Loss
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 87.2% Win
Harry M. McKee Socialist 12.8% Loss
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 64% Win
Hugh S. Hersman Democratic 36% Loss
 
CD-09
Mary E. Garbutt Socialist 5.5% Loss
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 34.8% Loss
Charles F. Van de Water Republican 59.7% Win
 
CD-10
Henry Z. Osborne Republican 82.7% Win
Upton Sinclair Socialist 17.3% Loss
 
CD-11
Hugh L. Dickson Democratic 27.1% Loss
Philip D. Swing Republican 72.9% Win
 
SD-01
H. C. Nelson Republican 60.3% Win
John F. Quinn Democratic 39.7% Loss
 
SD-03
Thomas Ingram Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Benjamin F. Rush Republican 100% Win
 
SD-07
J. M. Inman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-09
William R. Sharkey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
M. B. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
Frank M. Carr Republican 84.7% Win
Frans Roepke Socialist 15.3% Loss
 
SD-15
Arthur H. Breed Sr. Republican 87.8% Win
Herbert L. Coggins Socialist 12.2% Loss
 
SD-17
Elmer S. Rigdon Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-19
Lester G. Burnett Republican 100% Win
 
SD-21
Charles William Godsil Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
Walter A. McDonald Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
F. A. Arbuckle Republican 65.1% Win
Joseph Mayo Argabrite Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
SD-27
A. E. Osborne Republican 64.1% Win
Josephine Rand Rogers Independent 35.9% Loss
 
SD-29
Joseph F. Fitzpatrick Democratic 37.9% Loss
Dwight H. Hart Republican 51.6% Win
Henry A. Hart Socialist 10.5% Loss
 
SD-31
Harry A. Chamberlin Republican 83.9% Win
Claude C. Showen Socialist 16.1% Loss
 
SD-33
Ms. Marie C. Brehm Prohibition 37.6% Loss
Joseph A. Rominger Republican 62.4% Win
 
SD-35
Egbert J. Gates Republican 100% Win
 
SD-37
Newton M. Allen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-39
Walter Eden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
H. B. Ream Democratic 86.1% Win
Hiram Thomas Whitley Socialist 13.9% Loss
 
AD-02
Frank J. Cummings Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Albert F. Ross Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-04
John J. Donnelly Democratic 35.2% Loss
F. J. Powers Republican 64.8% Win
 
AD-05
Van Bernard Republican 56.4% Win
Seth Millington Jr. Democratic 43.6% Loss
 
AD-06
P. Connolly Democratic 48.7% Loss
J. A. Pettis Republican 51.3% Win
 
AD-07
Elizabeth Hughes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
C. C. Black Democratic 37% Loss
Edward Lewis Republican 63% Win
 
AD-09
Ivan H. Parker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Robert B. McPherson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Frank L. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Joseph A. McMinn Democratic 35.9% Loss
A. F. Stevens Republican 64.1% Win
 
AD-13
Lucien E. Fulwider Republican 100% Win
 
AD-14
John W. Johnston Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Percy G. West Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
Ralph McGee Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-17
James E. Manning Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
James N. Long Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 56.2% Win
David W. Miller Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
AD-20
Oscar C. Parkinson Republican 91.1% Win
David Thomas Rose Socialist 8.9% Loss
 
AD-21
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 32.8% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 67.2% Win
 
AD-22
Frank Xavier Lintner Socialist 30.1% Loss
Thomas A. Mitchell Republican 69.9% Win
 
AD-23
Joseph F. Burns Democratic 73.5% Win
Walter E. Walker Socialist 26.5% Loss
 
AD-24
Donald James Bruce Independent 34.8% Loss
William M. Collins Republican 52.1% Win
Erick Erickson Socialist 13.1% Loss
 
AD-25
William B. Hornblower Republican 52.7% Win
Joseph Francis O'Malley Democratic 39.6% Loss
Walter Towers Socialist 7.7% Loss
 
AD-26
Roy Fellom Republican 83.8% Win
Nestor Mattson Socialist 16.2% Loss
 
AD-27
W. H. Eastman Socialist 14.7% Loss
P. J. Gray Republican 85.3% Win
 
AD-28
George W. Lee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harry I. Koblik Socialist 21.6% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 78.4% Win
 
AD-30
Clarence W. Morris Republican 79.1% Win
Max Seller Socialist 20.9% Loss
 
AD-31
Albert A. Rosenshine Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
George W. Warren Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
John B. Badaracco Democratic 61.8% Win
Mario J. Rocca Independent 38.2% Loss
 
AD-34
E. H. Christian Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
J. Edward Morgan Socialist 19.5% Loss
Homer R. Spence Republican 80.5% Win
 
AD-36
Florence Logan Johnson Socialist 15.5% Loss
Gilbert L. Jones Republican 72.2% Win
Amelia McPike Democratic 12.3% Loss
 
AD-37
Clifton E. Brooks Republican 62.2% Win
Charles L. Donohoe Democratic 29.3% Loss
H. C. Morgan Socialist 8.5% Loss
 
AD-38
Edgar S. Hurley Republican 77.9% Win
H. C. Tuck Socialist 22.1% Loss
 
AD-39
Frank W. Anderson Republican 45.5% Win
John W. Fowler Progressive (Bull Moose) 14.7% Loss
John J. McLean Independent 27.6% Loss
George Nisbet Socialist 12.2% Loss
 
AD-40
Clara I. Cornwall Socialist 22.5% Loss
Arthur A. Wendering Republican 77.5% Win
 
AD-41
Anna L. Saylor Republican 91.2% Win
William Serb Socialist 8.8% Loss
 
AD-42
Frank Leonard Eksward Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
George C. Cleveland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
E. J. Stoppelworth Independent 38.2% Loss
T. M. Wright Republican 61.8% Win
 
AD-45
Charles C. Spalding Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Esto B. Broughton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Maurice B. Browne Democratic 36.7% Loss
John Calvin Webster Republican 63.3% Win
 
AD-48
Daniel McCloskey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Guy Windrem Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-50
B. W. McKeen Republican 52.4% Win
Earl E. Slater Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
AD-51
C. J. Butler Socialist 6.4% Loss
Loren A. Butts Democratic 41.6% Loss
Herbert McDowell Republican 52% Win
 
AD-52
Berman De Boer Socialist 12% Loss
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 88% Win
 
AD-53
Carlton W. Greene Republican 100% Win
 
AD-54
Frank Johnson Republican 52.8% Win
Oscar L. Odale Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
AD-55
Charles W. Cleary Republican 100% Win
 
AD-56
Grace S. Dorris Write-in 35.7% Loss
Franklin Heck Democratic 64.3% Win
 
AD-57
Isaac Jones Republican 65.7% Win
R. O. Price Democratic 34.3% Loss
 
AD-58
Noah Lee Levering Democratic 29.1% Loss
Jeffry J. "J. J." Prendergast Republican 70.9% Win
 
AD-59
William C. Oakley Democratic 39.8% Loss
Oscar W. Smith Republican 60.2% Win
 
AD-60
George E. Hume Republican 63.4% Win
W. E. Shepherd Democratic 36.6% Loss
 
AD-61
John Robert White Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-62
Arthur A. Weber Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
Sidney T. Graves Republican 78.6% Win
Harold "Hal" Wilson Democratic 21.4% Loss
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 83.1% Win
Harry G. Menhennick Socialist 16.9% Loss
 
AD-65
Joseph L. Pedrotti Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
Richmond P. Benton Republican 64% Win
Lucius Christian Dale Prohibition 21.8% Loss
Leo Laskowski Socialist 14.2% Loss
 
AD-67
Franklin D. Mather Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
Ira A. Lee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Henry W. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Frank F. Merriam Republican 100% Win
 
AD-71
E. O. Loucks Republican 71.2% Win
William Smith Socialist 28.8% Loss
 
AD-72
Willard E. Badham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Elmer P. Bromley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Frank E. Gayhart Democratic 32.4% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 55.6% Win
William J. Scully Socialist 12.1% Loss
 
AD-75
Edwin Baker Republican 76.9% Win
Irving S. Baltimore Democratic 23.1% Loss
 
AD-76
William O. Hart Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Chester M. Kline Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
W. F. Beal Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
James O. Bishop Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
Robert W. Colburn Republican 58.7% Win
W. A. Doran Independent 22.4% Loss
D. O. Lamb Democratic 18.9% Loss