JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1922

General Election

A total of 1,000,997 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Alexander Horr Socialist 4.3% Loss
Friend William Richardson Republican 59.7% Win
Thomas Lee Woolwine Democratic 36% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Isabel C. King Socialist 6.5% Loss
William B. Shearer Democratic 26.2% Loss
C. C. Young Republican 67.3% Win
 
Secretary of State
James P. M. Jensen Prohibition 15% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 85% Win
 
Controller
Miles Hammond Democratic 29.5% Loss
Ray L. Riley Republican 70.5% Win
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 71.7% Win
Edward A. Martin Democratic 28.3% Loss
 
Attorney General
U. S. Webb Republican 100% Win
 
Surveyor General
W. S. Kingsbury Republican 100% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Will C. Wood Nonpartisan 100% Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
John Mitchell Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 100% Win
 
Senate1
Hiram Johnson Republican 62.2% Win
Henry Clay Needham Prohibition 7.8% Loss
William J. Pearson Democratic 23.8% Loss
Upton Sinclair Socialist 6.3% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
John E. Raker Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
C. F. Curry Republican 91.6% Win
Marcus H. Steely Socialist 8.4% Loss
 
CD-04
Hugo Ernst Socialist 17% Loss
Julius Kahn Republican 83% Win
 
CD-05
John I. Nolan Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Elvina S. Beals Socialist 8.4% Loss
Hugh W. Brunk Democratic 25.2% Loss
James H. MacLafferty Republican 66.4% Win
 
CD-07
Henry E. Barbour Republican 100% Win
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 100% Win
 
CD-09
Walter F. Lineberger Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Henry Z. Osborne Republican 100% Win
 
CD-11
George Bauer Socialist 8.6% Loss
Philip D. Swing Republican 91.4% Win
 
SD-02
F. J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
Fred C. Handy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Dr. W. F. Gates Republican 54.8% Win
Mrs. Annie S. Green Independent 45.2% Loss
 
SD-08
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-10
Frank S. Boggs Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-12
Lewis L. Dennett Republican 100% Win
 
SD-14
T. C. West Republican 100% Win
 
SD-16
Will C. Aylaworth Socialist 10% Loss
Frank V. Cornish Democratic 28.5% Loss
Edgar S. Hurley Republican 61.5% Win
 
SD-18
Victor J. Canepa Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
Henry Colombat Democratic 43.5% Loss
P. J. Gray Republican 56.5% Win
 
SD-22
John Joseph Crowley Republican 100% Win
 
SD-24
Daniel C. Murphy Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-26
M. B. Harris Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Herbert C. Jones Republican 100% Win
 
SD-30
Ralph E. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-32
John Creighton Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
A. Burlingame Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Charles H. V. Lewis Republican 100% Win
 
SD-40
W. A. Doran Independent 44.4% Loss
Edward P. Sample Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-01
G. H. Douglas Republican 63.7% Win
Unknown Unknown Unknown 36.3% Loss
 
AD-02
Fred J. Moore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Dr. Earnest Dozier Republican 50.9% Win
Roy E. Logan Democratic 49.1% Loss
 
AD-04
A. J. Mathews Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Van Bernard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
P. Connolly Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-07
Bert B. Snyder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Fred B. Noyes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Cora Woodbridge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Robert B. McPherson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-11
Frank L. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
Emmett I. Donohue Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Lucien E. Fulwider Republican Win
 
AD-14
John W. Johnston Republican Win
Unknown Unknown Unknown Loss
 
AD-15
Casper Hansen Socialist Loss
Percy G. West Republican Win
 
AD-16
Ferdinand G. Stevenot Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
Charles F. Reindollar Republican Win
Unknown Unknown Unknown Loss
 
AD-18
Thomas M. Carlson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican Win
Unknown Unknown Socialist Loss
 
AD-20
George A. Dean Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Thomas F. Feeley Socialist 35.5% Loss
Frederick C. Hawes Republican 64.5% Win
 
AD-22
Thomas A. Mitchell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-23
Joseph F. Burns Democratic 72.7% Win
Walter E. Walker Socialist 27.3% Loss
 
AD-24
Walter J. Schmidt Republican 100% Win
 
AD-25
Gustav J. De Nave Socialist 5.1% Loss
William B. Hornblower Republican 58.3% Win
Joseph Francis O'Malley Democratic 36.6% Loss
 
AD-26
Roy Fellom Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
William Seward Scott Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Louis F. Erb Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harry I. Koblik Socialist 18.9% Loss
Harry F. Morrison Republican 81.1% Win
 
AD-30
Clarence W. Morris Republican 81.7% Win
Max Seiler Socialist 18.3% Loss
 
AD-31
Albert A. Rosenshine Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Walter J. Rock Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
John B. Badaracco Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-34
E. H. Christian Republican 84.2% Win
George E. Miller Socialist 15.8% Loss
 
AD-35
S. Kellogg Socialist 16.9% Loss
Homer R. Spence Republican 83.1% Win
 
AD-36
Florence Logan Johnson Socialist 19.4% Loss
Edward J. Smith Republican 80.6% Win
 
AD-37
Richard M. Lyman Republican 91.8% Win
H. C. Morgan Socialist 8.2% Loss
 
AD-38
J. Croter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Frank W. Anderson Republican 78.1% Win
George Nisbet Socialist 21.9% Loss
 
AD-40
Chris B. Fox Republican 83.1% Win
A. S. Fuller Socialist 16.9% Loss
 
AD-41
Herbert L. Coggins Socialist 10.6% Loss
Anna L. Saylor Republican 89.4% Win
 
AD-42
Frank Leonard Eksward Republican 100% Win
 
AD-43
George C. Cleveland Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
T. M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Charles C. Spalding Republican 100% Win
 
AD-46
Esto B. Broughton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
C. C. Baker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
David C. Williams Republican 50.9% Win
Guy Windrem Democratic 49.1% Loss
 
AD-50
Charles A. Foster Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Herbert McDowell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-52
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Carlton W. Greene Republican 46.3% Loss
Alexander McMillan Democratic 53.7% Win
 
AD-54
Frank Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Charles W. Cleary Republican 100% Win
 
AD-56
Grace S. Dorris Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
John A. Hadaller Democratic 42.5% Loss
Isaac Jones Republican 57.5% Win
 
AD-58
Jeffry J. "J. J." Prendergast Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Edgar W. Stow Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Walter H. Duval Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
Frank C. Weller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-62
Hugh R. Pomeroy Republican 100% Win
 
AD-63
Sidney T. Graves Republican 100% Win
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
Joseph L. Pedrotti Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
Lucius Christian Dale Independent 25.9% Loss
Otto J. Emme Republican 61.8% Win
Harry Sherr Socialist 12.3% Loss
 
AD-67
Eleanor Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
Allen G. Mitchell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-69
Charles B. Dawson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-70
Frank F. Merriam Republican 100% Win
 
AD-71
Henry E. Carter Republican 52.9% Win
Charles J. Colden Democratic 37.6% Loss
Paul I. Palm Socialist 9.5% Loss
 
AD-72
Willard E. Badham Republican 88.6% Win
John Clifford Socialist 11.4% Loss
 
AD-73
Elmer P. Bromley Republican 54.2% Win
Charles M. Feider Independent 26.2% Loss
Bernard A. Lawrence Socialist 11.5% Loss
Thomas W. Potter Independent 8.1% Loss
 
AD-74
James M. Alexander Independent 25% Loss
John V. Pitts Socialist 13.8% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 61.2% Win
 
AD-75
Edwin Baker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
C. D. Ball Republican 70.1% Win
John Mellen Democratic 29.9% Loss
 
AD-77
James W. Barbee Democratic 33.6% Loss
Chester M. Kline Republican 66.4% Win
 
AD-78
George H. Davis Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
P. A. Whitacre Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
Edwin A. Mueller Republican 100% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancies caused by the deaths of Congressman John A. Elston (CD-06) and State Senator Elmer S. Rigdon (SD-17).

Candidate information is NOT Complete!

CD-06
Hugh W. Brunk Independent 31.6% Loss
James H. MacLafferty Independent 68.4% Win
 
SD-17
Ralph Hughes Republican Win