JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1934

General Election

A total of 2,360,916 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Sam D'Arcy Communist 0.3% Loss
Milen C. Dempster Socialist 0.1% Loss
Raymond L. Haight Commonwealth 13% Loss
Frank F. Merriam Republican 48.9% Win
Upton Sinclair Democratic 37.8% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Sheridan Downey Democratic 44.6% Loss
George J. Hatfield Republican 54.3% Win
Pettis Perry Communist 0.5% Loss
Jesse W. Southwick Socialist 0.7% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Harold J. Ashe Communist 2.3% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 89.4% Win
Frank G. H. Stevens Prohibition 8.3% Loss
 
Controller
William H. Kindig Write-in 0.7% Loss
Ray L. Riley Republican 94.4% Win
Anita Whitney Communist 4.9% Loss
 
Treasurer
Archie Brown Communist 1.2% Loss
Charles G. Johnson Republican 57.1% Win
William A. Ward Democratic 41.7% Loss
 
Attorney General
Errol O. Shour Prohibition 19.3% Loss
U. S. Webb Republican 80.7% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Vierling Kersey Nonpartisan Win
 
SBOE1
John C. Corbett Republican 73.8% Win
Fred R. Drinkhouse Progressive 26.2% Loss
 
SBOE2
Pete Garcia Communist 4.7% Loss
Fred E. Stewart Republican 95.3% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Alfred James Barnes Progressive 4.6% Loss
Harvey G. Cattell Republican 47% Loss
Orfa Jean Shontz Democratic 48.3% Win
 
Senate1
Pat Chambers Write-in Loss
Hiram Johnson Republican 94.7% Win
George R. Kirkpatrick Socialist 5.3% Loss
 
CD-01
Allen K. Gifford Socialist 6.4% Loss
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 93.6% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Frank H. Buck Democratic 53.3% Win
Albert Hougardy Communist 0.9% Loss
J. M. Inman Republican 45.7% Loss
 
CD-04
Raymond A. Burr Progressive 3.5% Loss
Minnie Carson Communist 1.7% Loss
Florence P. Kahn Republican 48% Win
Chauncey Tramutolo Democratic 44.5% Loss
Samuel S. White Socialist 2.3% Loss
 
CD-05
Alexander Noral Communist 6.2% Loss
Richard J. Welch Republican 93.8% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Ralph R. Eltse Republican 47.7% Loss
John H. Tolan Democratic 52.3% Win
 
CD-08
John J. McGrath Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
George R. Bliss Republican 35.6% Loss
Henry E. Stubbs Democratic 64.4% Win
 
CD-11
William E. Evans Republican 45% Loss
John Steven McGroarty Democratic 53.5% Win
William E. Stephenson Socialist 1.4% Loss
 
CD-12
John Henry Hoeppel Democratic 50.7% Win
Fred N. Howser Republican 49.3% Loss
 
CD-13
Thomas K. Case Republican 21% Loss
John J. Graham Communist 0.9% Loss
Michael S. Kerrigan Socialist 1.6% Loss
Charles Kramer Democratic 62.5% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Progressive 14.1% Loss
 
CD-14
William D. Campbell Republican 37.1% Loss
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 57.7% Win
Lyndon R. Foster Progressive 2.7% Loss
Harry Sherr Perry Socialist 1.2% Loss
Lawrence Ross Communist 1.2% Loss
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 50.5% Win
William I. Traeger Republican 49.5% Loss
 
CD-16
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-17
Charles J. Colden Democratic 70.4% Loss
Richard Pomeroy Socialist 5.5% Loss
C. P. "Cap" Wright Republican 24% Loss
 
CD-18
William Brayton Republican 43.2% Loss
Clyde Champion Communist 0.5% Loss
Byron N. Scott Democratic 56.3% Win
 
CD-19
Sam L. Collins Republican 88.8% Win
A. B. Hillabold Write-in 11.2% Loss
 
CD-20
George Burnham Republican 52.4% Win
Ed Izac Progressive 47.6% Loss
 
SD-02
Henry M. McGuinness Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-04
George Milton Biggar Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-08
D. Jack Metzger Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
Vernon Dennis Healy Communist 4.6% Loss
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 95.4% Win
 
SD-14
Walter McGovern Republican 89.7% Win
Jack Olsen Communist 4.4% Loss
Reed K. Pond Socialist 5.9% Loss
 
SD-16
William F. Knowland Republican 51.7% Win
Rudie C. Lambert Communist 0.8% Loss
Kenneth Morle Democratic 46.3% Loss
Clarence E. Rust Socialist 1.2% Loss
 
SD-18
Burton W. Lyon Democratic 43.9% Loss
Sanborn Young Republican 56.1% Win
 
SD-20
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 90.8% Win
Joseph A. Plecarpo Socialist 9.2% Loss
 
SD-22
J. C. Garrison Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
Andrew R. Schottky Republican 100% Win
 
SD-26
Dan E. Williams Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Karl P. Keough Democratic 50.5% Win
Joe Riley Republican 49.5% Loss
 
SD-30
Ray W. Hays Republican 95.2% Win
Carl B. Patterson Communist 4.8% Loss
 
SD-32
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
James I. Wagy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Ebenezer R. T. Blomquist Write-in 14% Loss
Ralph E. Swing Republican 86% Win
 
SD-38
Percy Fenton Adams Prohibition 2.8% Loss
Lawrence Cobb Republican 44.8% Loss
Ralph Walter Musson Socialist 0.7% Loss
Culbert L. Olson Democratic 47.9% Win
Joseph L. Pedrotti Progressive 3.8% Loss
 
SD-40
Edward Fletcher Republican 55.6% Win
Stanley B. Hancock Communist 0.9% Loss
Ebon B. McGregor Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Clinton J. Fulcher Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
John H. O'Donnell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
John E. Frazier Republican 57.5% Win
Artie Nugent Democratic 42.5% Loss
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 95.3% Win
Lucile E. Pyle Communist 4.7% Loss
 
AD-07
Louis Lagomarsino Communist 5.3% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 94.7% Win
 
AD-08
William A. Miller Communist 3.6% Loss
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 96.4% Win
 
AD-09
C. H. S. Bidwell Republican 42.3% Loss
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 57.7% Win
 
AD-10
Truman H. DeLap Republican 95.1% Win
Violet M. Orr Communist 4.9% Loss
 
AD-11
Dana P. Eicke Democratic 92.6% Win
Howard C. White Socialist 7.4% Loss
 
AD-12
Addie M. Benedict Socialist 9.7% Loss
James E. Thorp Republican 90.3% Win
 
AD-13
Hinaro Bega Communist 1% Loss
James M. Cassidy Democratic 56.7% Win
Don M. Leidig Republican 42.3% Loss
 
AD-14
Roy Bishop Republican 47.3% Loss
Charles J. Wagner Democratic 52.7% Win
 
AD-15
Ronald R. Cooley Communist 0.9% Loss
Leon M. Donihue Democratic 52.4% Win
William W. Hoffman Republican 46.7% Loss
 
AD-16
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
Henry P. Meehan Democratic 96.3% Win
Leon Vannier Communist 3.7% Loss
 
AD-18
Charles W. Fisher Republican 91% Win
George W. Graydon Socialist 7.6% Loss
Turner Wilson Communist 1.4% Loss
 
AD-19
Oarn Stanley Bolton Democratic 43.7% Loss
Gardiner Johnson Republican 56.3% Win
 
AD-20
Carmelo Bonaccoeso Communist 6.9% Loss
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 81.1% Win
E. E. Porter Socialist 12% Loss
 
AD-21
Gustav Adolf Dahlin Communist 5.1% Loss
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 87.8% Win
Elmer A. Taake Socialist 7.1% Loss
 
AD-22
Blanche Becker Socialist 6.5% Loss
Kenneth B. Dawson Republican 88.4% Win
Karl Hanna Communist 3.6% Loss
L. Raymond Holmes Write-in 1.5% Loss
 
AD-23
Edward Harris Communist 5.1% Loss
William B. Hornblower Republican 87.3% Win
C. A. Peterson Socialist 7.6% Loss
 
AD-24
Leo E. Laramee Communist 8% Loss
Patrick J. McMurray Democratic 92% Win
 
AD-25
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Jefferson E. Peyser Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
James F. Brennan Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-29
Frederick Peterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
H. Dewey Anderson Republican 54.4% Win
Will S. Griscom Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
AD-31
C. C. Cottrell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 60.8% Win
W. T. Kerr Republican 39.2% Loss
 
AD-33
James D. Garibaldi Democratic 59.6% Win
Don C. Mayes Progressive 40.4% Loss
 
AD-34
Frank R. Brentlinger Write-in 8% Loss
Clifford R. Kallam Democratic 92% Win
 
AD-35
Ellis E. Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Claud Minard Republican 82% Win
Francis T. Smith Socialist 18% Loss
 
AD-37
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Ford A. Chatters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Ira E. Kramer Republican 47.4% Loss
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 52.6% Win
 
AD-40
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Rodney L. Turner Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-42
Paul B. Hubbard Republican 44.8% Loss
Elmer E. Lore Democratic 55.2% Win
 
AD-43
John T. Aydelotte Democratic 43.1% Loss
C. Don Field Republican 56.2% Win
Logan Sherwood Socialist 0.7% Loss
 
AD-44
John Murray Socialist 2.5% Loss
John B. Pelletier Democratic 60% Win
Clare Woolwine Republican 37.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Morris M. Ferguson Republican 28.9% Loss
Charles A. Hunt Democratic 71.1% Win
 
AD-46
Ralph W. Evans Democratic 56.9% Win
Sam M. Greene Republican 42.3% Loss
Frank A. Martin Communist 0.8% Loss
 
AD-47
Fred Bull Democratic 32.8% Loss
Eleanor Miller Republican 66.1% Win
Christian Sorensen Socialist 1.1% Loss
 
AD-48
Frank G. Martin Republican 66.4% Win
Marion Foster Wotherspoon Democratic 33.6% Loss
 
AD-49
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican 54.7% Win
H. Jerry Voorhis Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-50
William Earl Emick Democratic 44.4% Loss
Frank W. Wright Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-51
William Moseley Jones Democratic 97.3% Win
Florencio Moisa Communist 2.7% Loss
 
AD-52
Herbert Spencer Elstein Socialist 1.2% Loss
Olin H. Price Republican 34.2% Loss
Ben Rosenthal Democratic 63.5% Win
Joseph Turchinsky Communist 1.1% Loss
 
AD-53
E. V. Latham Republican 61% Win
William J. Purcell Democratic 39% Loss
 
AD-54
Wilbur F. Gilbert Democratic 53.6% Win
Don F. Tyler Republican 46.4% Loss
 
AD-55
Emory J. Arnold Republican 41.2% Loss
Frank D. Laughlin Democratic 53.9% Win
Otto J. Zahn Progressive 4.9% Loss
 
AD-56
Thomas J. Cunningham Republican 49.1% Win
Harold J. Hibbard Socialist 1.3% Loss
Norris Poulson Progressive 4% Loss
Guy W. Vandegrift Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
AD-57
Loren B. Curtis Democratic 44.8% Loss
Kent H. Redwine Republican 54.4% Win
Robin Serrurier Socialist 0.8% Loss
 
AD-58
Samuel M. Bernard Democratic 37.2% Loss
Frank J. Waters Sr. Republican 62.8% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 93.3% Win
Edward McLarty Sr. Write-in 6.7% Loss
 
AD-60
Geoffrey F. Morgan Republican 56% Win
J. Landor Scott Democratic 44% Loss
 
AD-61
Grover L. Bossert Progressive 6.4% Loss
John F. Miller Republican 39.9% Loss
Jack Osborn Communist 0.8% Loss
Ernest O. Voight Democratic 52.9% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 52.8% Win
Samuel W. Jones Communist 1.6% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 45.6% Loss
 
AD-63
Willard E. Badham Republican 47.9% Loss
Ralph Lewis Welsh Democratic 52.1% Win
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 40.4% Loss
John D. McCarthy Democratic 59.6% Win
 
AD-65
Frank L. Borden Republican 46.1% Loss
Gene Flint Democratic 53.9% Win
 
AD-66
James J. Boyle Democratic 78.6% Win
Adam Kowalski Socialist 1.5% Loss
Harry A. Schenck Progressive 19.9% Loss
 
AD-67
Lee E. Geyer Democratic 72.3% Win
Christopher A. Johnson Republican 26.6% Loss
John L. Leech Communist 1.1% Loss
 
AD-68
Henry E. Carter Republican 38.6% Loss
Fred Reaves Democratic 61.4% Win
 
AD-69
Roy L. O. Adams Republican 35.4% Loss
A. Franklin Glover Democratic 63.8% Win
Thomas W. Patterson Communist 0.8% Loss
 
AD-70
John Gee Clark Democratic 50.9% Win
Ira S. Hatch Republican 48.6% Loss
Harry F. Kane Communist 0.5% Loss
 
AD-71
Hortense Allison Communist 0.5% Loss
John G. Becker Democratic 47.4% Loss
Harry B. Riley Republican 52.1% Win
 
AD-72
Hobart R. Alter Republican 45.4% Loss
Godfrey A. Andreas Democratic 54.6% Win
 
AD-73
Gordon W. Corwin Republican 52.2% Win
Walter H. Evans Democratic 47.8% Loss
 
AD-74
Herbert Franklin Kenny Democratic 42.3% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 57.7% Win
 
AD-75
C. R. Allen Democratic 43.1% Loss
Edward Craig Republican 56.9% Win
 
AD-76
Albert A. James Democratic 37.5% Loss
John R. Phillips Republican 62.5% Win
 
AD-77
John Scarborough Democratic 48.7% Loss
Clarence B. Walker Republican 51.3% Win
 
AD-78
Nathanael Griffin Communist 1.3% Loss
Ralph W. Wallace Republican 57.6% Win
Eleanor A. Weymiller Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
AD-79
Edwin L. Head Republican 46.9% Loss
Bessie A. Keckler Communist 0.9% Loss
Paul A. Richie Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-80
Oswald C. Ludwig Democratic 46% Loss
Charles W. Stream Republican 54% Win