JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1932

General Election

A total of 2,330,132 Californians voted in this election.

President
William Zebulon Foster Communist Loss
William Harvey Liberty 0.4% Loss
Herbert Hoover Republican 37.4% Loss
Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic 58.4% Win
Norman Thomas Socialist 2.8% Loss
William D. Upshaw Prohibition 0.9% Loss
 
Senate3
George R. Kirkpatrick Write-in Loss
William Gibbs McAdoo Democratic 43.4% Win
Robert P. "Bob" Shuler Prohibition 25.8% Loss
Tallant Tubbs Republican 30.8% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Frank H. Buck Democratic 56.8% Win
C. F. Curry Jr. Republican 43.2% Loss
 
CD-04
Milen C. Dempster Socialist 14.7% Loss
Florence P. Kahn Republican 85.3% Win
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-07
Frank V. Cornish Democratic 32% Loss
Ralph R. Eltse Republican 45.5% Win
J. Stitt Wilson Socialist 22.5% Loss
 
CD-08
Arthur M. Free Republican 43.1% Loss
John J. McGrath Democratic 56.9% Win
 
CD-09
Henry E. Barbour Republican 38.4% Loss
Denver S. Church Democratic 61.6% Win
 
CD-10
Arthur S. Crites Republican 44.7% Loss
Henry E. Stubbs Democratic 55.3% Win
 
CD-11
William E. Evans Republican 51.8% Win
Albert D. Hadley Democratic 34.3% Loss
Marshall V. Hartranft Liberty 13.9% Loss
 
CD-12
Richard M. Cannon Prohibition 11% Loss
John Henry Hoeppel Democratic 45.8% Win
Fred N. Howser Republican 43.2% Loss
 
CD-13
George D. Higgins Liberty 4.2% Loss
Charles Kramer Democratic 52.7% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Republican 43.1% Loss
 
CD-14
William D. Campbell Republican 42.9% Loss
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 57.1% Win
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 45.1% Loss
Errol O. Shour Write-in 2.1% Loss
William I. Traeger Republican 52.8% Win
 
CD-16
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 54.9% Win
Clyde Woodworth Republican 45.1% Loss
 
CD-17
Charles J. Colden Democratic 62.2% Win
Ernest E. Debs Liberty 4.9% Loss
A. E. Henning Republican 32.9% Loss
 
CD-18
John H. Burke Democratic 53.3% Win
Robert Henderson Republican 37.4% Loss
William E. Hinshaw Independent 9.3% Loss
 
CD-19
Sam L. Collins Republican 51% Win
Horatio S. Hoard Liberty 2.6% Loss
B. Z. McKinney Democratic 46.4% Loss
 
CD-20
George Burnham Republican 50.3% Win
Claude Chandler Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Harry A. Perry Republican 58.7% Win
John F. Quinn Democratic 41.3% Loss
 
SD-05
John B. McColl Republican 100% Win
 
SD-07
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
SD-09
H. E. Dillinger Write-in 22.1% Loss
Grant P. Merrill Independent 27.6% Loss
A. L. Pierovich Democratic 50.3% Win
 
SD-11
Frank L. Gordon Republican 57.2% Win
Owen Kenny Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
SD-13
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 100% Win
 
SD-15
Thomas McCormack Republican 100% Win
 
SD-17
William R. Sharkey Republican 71.4% Win
M. T. Vanderslice Write-in 28.6% Loss
 
SD-19
J. M. Inman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
Lysander H. Caldwell Liberty 18.2% Loss
Bert B. Snyder Republican 81.8% Win
 
SD-25
Howard T. Hill Liberty 15.5% Loss
Edward H. Tickle Republican 84.5% Win
 
SD-27
Charles King Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Edgar W. Stow Republican 59.4% Win
Hamilton Thacher Democratic 40.6% Loss
 
SD-33
Walter H. Duval Republican 50.3% Win
Charles Bruce McDonnell Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
SD-35
Nelson T. Edwards Republican 55.6% Win
J. A. Uye Write-in 0.9% Loss
D. G. Wettlin Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
SD-37
Leonard Joseph Difani Republican 63.8% Win
Howard J. Kimmerle Democratic 36.2% Loss
 
SD-39
F. W. Greer Democratic 41.6% Loss
Ben Hulse Republican 58.4% Win
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Albert F. Ross Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
John H. O'Donnell Democratic 54.7% Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican 45.3% Loss
 
AD-04
John E. Frazier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 92.6% Win
Peter J. Wilkie Liberty 7.4% Loss
 
AD-09
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 45.4% Loss
Percy G. West Republican 54.6% Win
 
AD-10
Clifford C. Anglin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
F. C. Clowdsley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
James M. Cassidy Democratic 54.2% Win
William P. Jost Republican 45.8% Loss
 
AD-14
William F. Knowland Republican 52.8% Win
Michael A. McInnis Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
AD-15
William W. Hoffman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
John J. McDonald Democratic 38.8% Loss
Eugene W. Roland Republican 61.2% Win
 
AD-17
Edgar S. Hurley Republican 47% Loss
Henry P. Meehan Democratic 53% Win
 
AD-18
Charles W. Fisher Republican 64.5% Win
Avery C. Moore Democratic 35.5% Loss
 
AD-19
Albert Henry Morgan Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
James A. Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-23
William B. Hornblower Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
Roy L. Daily Republican 47.2% Loss
Patrick J. McMurray Democratic 52.8% Win
 
AD-25
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Ray Williamson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
B. J. Feigenbaum Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Frederick Peterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Frank Lee Crist Republican 56.4% Win
Martin S. Walsh Democratic 43.6% Loss
 
AD-31
C. C. Cottrell Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
E. H. Zion Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
C. Ray Robinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
S. G. Button Liberty 8.8% Loss
Clifford R. Kallam Democratic 46.8% Win
Fred McPherson Jr. Republican 44.5% Loss
 
AD-35
Ellis E. Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Lucius Powers Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
Maurice S. Meeker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
Ford A. Chatters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
George R. Bliss Republican 51.7% Win
Mary W. Shaeffer Democratic 48.3% Loss
 
AD-40
James J. McBride Democratic 55% Win
M. L. Steckel Republican 45% Loss
 
AD-41
Raymond W. Henderson Socialist 14.6% Loss
Robert Lincoln Patterson Republican 31.2% Loss
Rodney L. Turner Democratic 54.1% Win
 
AD-42
Sarah E. Kellogg Republican 40.8% Loss
James S. O'Connor Democratic 51.4% Win
John B. Waggoner Liberty 7.8% Loss
 
AD-43
Jack R. Barton Democratic 42.1% Loss
C. Don Field Republican 57.9% Win
 
AD-44
Clare Woolwine Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Charles A. Hunt Democratic 61.6% Win
Clarence N. Wakefield Republican 38.4% Loss
 
AD-46
Everett F. Beesley Democratic 45.8% Loss
Sam M. Greene Republican 47.2% Win
Arthur J. Logsdon Liberty 2% Loss
John S. Spears Socialist 5% Loss
 
AD-47
Vincent B. Fitz Gerald Democratic 25.8% Loss
Eleanor Miller Republican 67.9% Win
Christian Sorensen Socialist 6.3% Loss
 
AD-48
Mrs. Eileen Cardiff Democratic 34.7% Loss
Frank G. Martin Republican 65.3% Win
 
AD-49
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican 63.7% Win
Volney A. Spalding Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-50
C. Harold Hines Democratic 45% Loss
Frank W. Wright Republican 55% Win
 
AD-51
William Moseley Jones Democratic 66.4% Win
George H. Wilber Republican 33.6% Loss
 
AD-52
Charles W. Brubbs Democratic 57.7% Win
Herbert Spencer Elstein Socialist 11% Loss
Jerome V. "Jerry" Scofield Republican 31.4% Loss
 
AD-53
E. V. Latham Republican 56.3% Win
Perry H. Peters Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
AD-54
Millard M. Mier Republican 48.5% Loss
Frank J. Rogers Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-55
Emory J. Arnold Republican 44.2% Loss
Charles F. Grimes Liberty 3.8% Loss
Austin L. Tournoux Democratic 52.1% Win
 
AD-56
Bert V. Callahan Democratic 54.1% Win
Voltaire Perkins Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-57
Bernard P. Calhoun Democratic 47% Loss
Kent H. Redwine Republican 48.4% Win
Stanley Rogers Socialist 4.6% Loss
 
AD-58
Lawrence Cobb Republican 62.1% Win
Glenn Forgey Democratic 37.9% Loss
 
AD-59
Irving L. Goldman Democratic 34.2% Loss
Charles W. Lyon Republican 65.8% Win
 
AD-60
Harry F. Darby Socialist 4.9% Loss
William H. Fitchmiller Democratic 38% Loss
Walter J. Little Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-61
Charles W. Dempster Republican 51.9% Win
Cyrus McDaniel Democratic 48.1% Loss
 
AD-62
Ellsworth Courtney Democratic 42.7% Loss
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 57.3% Win
 
AD-63
Willard E. Badham Republican 49.2% Win
Frederick W. French Democratic 46.4% Loss
Henry H. Hayden Liberty 4.4% Loss
 
AD-64
Harry Lyons Republican 43% Loss
John D. McCarthy Democratic 57% Win
 
AD-65
Herbert S. Hallner Democratic 47.1% Win
James E. Stockwell Republican 31.1% Loss
Martin Luther Thomas Prohibition 19% Loss
Chester Tietig Socialist 2.8% Loss
 
AD-66
James J. Boyle Democratic 58.7% Win
George F. Gillett Republican 36.5% Loss
James L. Van Nort Liberty 4.7% Loss
 
AD-67
George F. Dyer Liberty 6.3% Loss
Christopher A. Johnson Republican 28.8% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 64.9% Win
 
AD-68
Ben A. Hill Republican 43.8% Loss
John H. Morgan Liberty 3% Loss
John T. Rawls Democratic 53.3% Win
 
AD-69
Isaac Melvin Larkey Socialist 5.1% Loss
Emmett W. McKenna Liberty 2.6% Loss
Charles C. Reed Republican 42.8% Loss
Walter H. Sullivan Democratic 49.5% Win
 
AD-70
Ira S. Hatch Republican 54.6% Win
William O. Wanzer Democratic 45.4% Loss
 
AD-71
Lewis C. Bowman Democratic 49.3% Loss
Harry B. Riley Republican 50.7% Win
 
AD-72
Hobart R. Alter Republican 49.5% Win
Godfrey A. Andreas Democratic 48.7% Loss
Winfred A. Butcher Liberty 1.8% Loss
 
AD-73
George M. Belles Democratic 44.1% Loss
Archibald E. Brock Republican 55.9% Win
 
AD-74
Frank R. Harwood Democratic 42.6% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 57.4% Win
 
AD-75
Edward Craig Republican 57.6% Win
R. W. Ramsey Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
AD-76
Edwin S. Norton Democratic 39% Loss
John R. Phillips Republican 61% Win
 
AD-77
Samuel E. Robinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
George B. Bowers Republican 53.1% Win
John W. Daily Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-79
Edwin L. Head Republican 48.2% Loss
Bruce R. Stannard Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-80
Thomas F. McLoughlin Democratic 46.4% Loss
Charles W. Stream Republican 53.6% Win