JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1938

General Election

A total of 2,695,904 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Raymond L. Haight Progressive 2.4% Loss
Frank F. Merriam Republican 44.2% Loss
Robert Noble Commonwealth 0.9% Loss
Culbert L. Olson Democratic 52.5% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Walter Scott Fitzgerald Republican 44.6% Loss
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 50.8% Win
Geneve L. A. Shaffer Townsend 4.6% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Leo Gallagher Communist 6.4% Loss
Nellie S. Harriss Prohibition 3.3% Loss
Frank C. Jordan Republican 90.4% Win
 
Controller
Ellen G. Pritchard Prohibition 3.5% Loss
Harry B. Riley Republican 92.3% Win
Anita Whitney Communist 4.2% Loss
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
Attorney General
Walter Emmett Barry Townsend 9.9% Loss
Carl Kegley Write-in 19.9% Loss
Earl Warren Republican 66.2% Win
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 4% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
G. Vernon Bennett Nonpartisan 24% Loss
Walter F. Dexter Nonpartisan 59.2% Win
Russell H. Ewing Nonpartisan 16.8% Loss
 
SBOE1
Andrew J. Gallagher Republican 41.4% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 58.6% Win
 
SBOE2
Leon M. Donihue Write-in 1.5% Loss
Fred E. Stewart Republican 98.5% Win
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
William G. Bonelli Republican 94.5% Win
Pettis Perry Communist 5.5% Loss
Edward L. Thrasher Democratic Loss
 
Senate3
Philip Bancroft Republican 44.7% Loss
Lillian Symes Clements Socialist 0.9% Loss
Sheridan Downey Democratic 54.4% Win
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 63% Win
Ernest S. Mitchell Townsend 37% Loss
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Frank H. Buck Democratic 93.3% Win
Nora Conklin Communist 6.5% Loss
George C. Kimber Write-in 0.3% Loss
 
CD-04
Kennett B. Dawson Republican 38.8% Loss
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 61.2% Win
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 94.4% Win
Dave L. Saunders Communist 5.6% Loss
 
CD-07
Charles Wade Snook Republican 44.7% Loss
John H. Tolan Democratic 55.3% Win
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 55% Win
John J. McGrath Democratic 45% Loss
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 96.3% Win
George H. Sciaroni Write-in 3.7% Loss
 
CD-10
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 67.3% Win
F. Fred Hoelscher Republican 32.7% Loss
 
CD-11
John R. Grey Progressive 2.6% Loss
Stuart Hamblen Democratic 41.1% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Republican 47% Win
Ralph D. Horton Townsend 8.7% Loss
Orla E. Lair Communist 0.6% Loss
 
CD-12
Russell R. Hand Townsend 6.4% Loss
Eugene W. Nixon Republican 32.8% Loss
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 60.8% Win
 
CD-13
Louis Baron Communist 3.5% Loss
Charles Kramer Democratic 65.9% Win
K. L. Stockton Republican 30.7% Loss
 
CD-14
William D. Campbell Republican 31.7% Loss
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 68.3% Win
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 60.4% Win
Emil Freed Communist 2.1% Loss
O. D. Thomas Republican 37.4% Loss
 
CD-16
John F. Dockweiler Write-in 21.2% Loss
Ted E. Felt Townsend 10.3% Loss
Leland Merritt Ford Republican 62.8% Win
J. Barton Hutchins Progressive 4.3% Loss
La Rue McCormick Communist 1.3% Loss
 
CD-17
Robert O. Bates Progressive 3.9% Loss
Lee E. Geyer Democratic 58.8% Win
Clifton A. Hix Republican 28% Loss
Fred C. Wagner Townsend 9.2% Loss
 
CD-18
Solomon Carr Progressive 3.1% Loss
Thomas M. Eaton Republican 48.6% Win
Byron N. Scott Democratic 48.3% Loss
 
CD-19
C. T. Johnson Republican 46.7% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 53.3% Win
 
CD-20
John L. Bacon Republican 39.6% Loss
Ed Izac Democratic 60.4% Win
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 55.2% Win
Edward H. Kaupp Democratic 44.8% Loss
 
SD-04
George Milton Biggar Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 66.1% Win
Edwin R. Nieland Progressive 33.9% Loss
 
SD-08
D. Jack Metzger Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 55.8% Win
Ivan C. Sperbeck Democratic 44.2% Loss
 
SD-12
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-14
Edgar C. Levey Republican 40.9% Loss
John F. Shelley Democratic 59.1% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-18
Adron A. Beene Republican 45.8% Loss
John D. Foley Democratic 51.6% Win
Rolf B. Vinmont Progressive 2.6% Loss
 
SD-20
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
SD-22
J. C. Garrison Democratic 57.7% Win
Fred L. Hogue Republican 42.3% Loss
 
SD-24
Peter P. Myhand Democratic 54.5% Win
David C. Williams Republican 45.5% Loss
 
SD-26
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 98.5% Win
Claude Weddle Write-in 1.5% Loss
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-30
Percy C. Church Write-in 5.4% Loss
Elwin Cross Write-in 0.7% Loss
Ray W. Hays Republican 47.8% Win
N. Lindsay South Democratic 46.1% Loss
 
SD-32
E. Rufus Connelly Write-in 7.3% Loss
Frank W. Mixter Republican 92.7% Win
 
SD-34
Charles C. Conners Progressive 24.6% Loss
James I. Wagy Republican 75.4% Win
 
SD-36
George C. Sandy Communist 5.1% Loss
Ralph E. Swing Republican 94.9% Win
 
SD-38
Harry W. Francis Progressive 14.8% Loss
Robert W. Kenny Democratic 85.2% Win
 
SD-40
Edward Fletcher Republican 92.9% Win
Bessie A. Keckler Communist 7.1% Loss
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Clinton J. Fulcher Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
John H. O'Donnell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
George A. Critchett Write-in 1.7% Loss
Seth Millington Jr. Democratic 98.3% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Allen G. Thurman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Chester M. Gannon Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-09
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-10
Francis W. Collins Republican 38.2% Loss
John E. Hughes Communist 0.8% Loss
Harold F. Sawallisch Democratic 60.9% Win
 
AD-11
Charles M. Weber III Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Calvert L. Bowles Republican 30.5% Loss
James M. Cassidy Democratic 59.4% Win
William G. Dapper Townsend 10.1% Loss
 
AD-14
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-15
Walter A. Pullen Progressive 32.5% Loss
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 67.5% Win
 
AD-16
Anga W. Bjornson Democratic 36.7% Loss
Arthur W. Carlson Republican 63.3% Win
 
AD-17
Henry P. Meehan Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Eddie Marie Cobb Communist 1.3% Loss
Henry A. Dannenbrink Democratic 46.7% Loss
James H. Phillips Republican 52% Win
 
AD-19
Gardiner Johnson Republican 92.3% Win
Frank Walter Sullivan Communist 7.7% Loss
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Russell A. Bergemann Republican 36.9% Loss
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 55.5% Win
L. Raymond Holmes Progressive 5.4% Loss
Oleta O'Connor Yates Communist 2.3% Loss
 
AD-23
Dan Gallagher Democratic 55% Win
Vernon Dennis Healy Communist 2.3% Loss
William B. Hornblower Republican 42.7% Loss
 
AD-24
Leo E. Laramee Communist 5.1% Loss
Edward F. O'Day Democratic 94.9% Win
 
AD-25
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 94.1% Win
Emile Rabin Communist 5.9% Loss
 
AD-26
Herbert Nugent Communist 10.5% Loss
Ray Williamson Republican 89.5% Win
 
AD-27
George B. Harris Democratic 42.6% Loss
Albert C. Wollenberg Republican 57.4% Win
 
AD-28
Robert Miller Green Republican 51.5% Win
Leland J. Lazarus Democratic 48.5% Loss
 
AD-29
Harrison W. Call Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Clarence Brooks Democratic 48% Loss
Byrl R. Salsman Republican 52% Win
 
AD-31
M. G. Del Mutolo Democratic 53.1% Win
Marshall S. Hall Republican 46.9% Loss
 
AD-32
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
Tom H. Deane Write-in 1.8% Loss
Jacob M. Leonard Republican 98.2% Win
 
AD-35
John A. Morrill Democratic 48.2% Loss
Frederick Weybret Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-36
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 62.2% Win
Karl W. Shattuck Republican 37.8% Loss
 
AD-38
Gordon H. Garland Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-40
Caroline H. Bridge Progressive 8.7% Loss
Roscoe W. Burson Republican 50.1% Win
Duncan E. Clark Democratic 41.2% Loss
 
AD-41
Paul C. Newell Republican 42.9% Loss
Rodney L. Turner Democratic 57.1% Win
 
AD-42
Roy C. Gore Republican 39.4% Loss
Elmer E. Lore Democratic 60.6% Win
 
AD-43
C. Don Field Republican 52.6% Win
William Ingham Communist 0.6% Loss
Claude L. Welch Democratic 46.8% Loss
 
AD-44
James Bond Write-in 1.3% Loss
Ernest Q. Norman Republican 23.9% Loss
John B. Pelletier Democratic 74.8% Win
 
AD-45
J. Russell Blodgett Republican 26.9% Loss
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 65.8% Win
Michael Motta Progressive 7.3% Loss
 
AD-46
Fred R. Pardee Republican 35.3% Loss
Jack B. Tenney Democratic 64.7% Win
 
AD-47
Eleanor Miller Republican 61.2% Win
Carrie H. Paulson Democratic 38.8% Loss
 
AD-48
T. Fenton Knight Republican 60.8% Win
Leslie H. Preston Democratic 39.2% Loss
 
AD-49
Lee T. Bashore Republican 50.6% Win
Frank L. Baynham Democratic 48.3% Loss
William Brunton Write-in 1% Loss
 
AD-50
Edwin Jobe Write-in 10.8% Loss
Gerald C. Kepple Republican 81.1% Win
Eugene H. Troskey Progressive 8% Loss
 
AD-51
F. Ray Bennett Democratic 80.5% Win
Monte C. Fiscus Republican 19.5% Loss
 
AD-52
Ben Rosenthal Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Frederick F. Houser Republican 59.7% Win
Frank G. Pellett Democratic 40.3% Loss
 
AD-54
Wilbur F. Gilbert Democratic 58.3% Win
John B. Knight Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-55
Emory J. Arnold Republican 34.3% Loss
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 53.2% Win
Walter W. Scott Townsend 12.5% Loss
 
AD-56
Joseph W. Aidlin Democratic 46.4% Loss
Norris Poulson Republican 48.1% Win
Robert A. White Progressive 5.5% Loss
 
AD-57
Kent H. Redwine Republican 54.1% Win
Frank Scully Democratic 45.9% Loss
 
AD-58
John R. Royer Communist 4% Loss
Frank J. Waters Jr. Republican 96% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Carl R. Henderson Progressive 9.2% Loss
Jesse Randolph "John" Kellems Republican 50.8% Win
William Bosworth Mason Republican 39.2% Loss
Andrew J. Woomer Communist 0.8% Loss
 
AD-61
Henry S. Johnson Progressive 9.7% Loss
M. Tellefson Republican 35.2% Loss
Ernest O. Voight Democratic 55.1% Win
 
AD-62
Sidney P. Dones Progressive 18.8% Loss
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 81.2% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 57.1% Win
Leroy A. Broun Republican 41.7% Loss
George J. Watkins Write-in 1.2% Loss
 
AD-64
Roger Alton Pfaff Republican 40.2% Loss
Sam Yorty Democratic 59.8% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Democratic 61.3% Win
Frank H. Scolinos Republican 38.7% Loss
 
AD-66
Samuel C. Converse Progressive 14.6% Loss
Tom Howard Write-in 1.5% Loss
Jack Massion Democratic 55.4% Win
Warren Penn Republican 28.6% Loss
 
AD-67
Adele Arbo Republican 17.4% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 79.5% Win
John T. Westerfield Communist 3.1% Loss
 
AD-68
Fred Reaves Democratic 71.9% Win
Charles M. Smith Republican 28.1% Loss
 
AD-69
Edward B. Collinge Republican 34.1% Loss
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 65.9% Win
 
AD-70
Maurice E. Atkinson Democratic 54% Win
Joseph M. Maltby Republican 46% Loss
 
AD-71
Howard G. Cleaveland Republican 43% Loss
Paul Peek Democratic 57% Win
 
AD-72
Godfrey A. Andreas Democratic 56.2% Win
Floyde L. Atwood Republican 43.8% Loss
 
AD-73
Maurice Clapp Democratic 48.3% Loss
Gordon W. Corwin Republican 51.7% Win
 
AD-74
Levi C. Carlisle Townsend 14.8% Loss
Adrian Marks Republican 35.4% Loss
Clyde A. Watson Democratic 49.8% Win
 
AD-75
Burr A. Brown Democratic 36.8% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 63.2% Win
 
AD-76
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 56.9% Win
J. Clark Kirkpatrick Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-77
Clarence B. Walker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Jeanette E. Daley Democratic 53.3% Win
George W. Fisher Republican 44.3% Loss
Esco L. Richardson Communist 2.4% Loss
 
AD-79
Lester J. Penry Republican 35.8% Loss
Paul A. Richie Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-80
Charles W. Stream Republican 99.3% Win
Vincent Whelan Write-in 0.7% Loss