JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special 2022 General Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Chet Holifield

Democratic

Picture of Chet Holifield
CA Blue Book (19??)
Date Party Office Votes Result
11-03-1942 Democratic CD-19 34918 Win
11-07-1944 Democratic CD-19 65758 Win
11-05-1946 Democratic CD-19 50666 Win
11-02-1948 Democratic CD-19 72900 Win
11-07-1950 Democratic CD-19 73317 Win
11-04-1952 Democratic CD-19 126606 Win
11-02-1954 Democratic CD-19 90269 Win
11-06-1956 Democratic CD-19 116287 Win
11-04-1958 Democratic CD-19 131421 Win
11-08-1960 Democratic CD-19 145479 Win
11-06-1962 Democratic CD-19 78436 Win
11-03-1964 Democratic CD-19 97934 Win
11-08-1966 Democratic CD-19 82592 Win
11-05-1968 Democratic CD-19 99069 Win
11-03-1970 Democratic CD-19 98578 Win
11-07-1972 Democratic CD-19 105699 Win
 

Candidate Biography:

Chester Earl Holifield
Nickname: "Mr. Atomic Energy"
Born: December 3, 1903 in Mayfield, Kentucky
Died: February 6, 1995

1934-1938: Chairman, Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee of District 51
1938-1940: Chairman, California State Central Committee for CD-12
1940-1964: Delegate, Democratic National Convention