JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1970

General Election

Note: A total of 6,633,400 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Ronald Reagan Republican 52.8% Win
Ricardo Romo Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
William K. Shearer American Independent 1% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Al Alquist Democratic 42.3% Loss
John Haag Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
Merwun H. Hemp American Independent 1.3% Loss
Ed Reinecke Republican 54.8% Win
 
Secretary of State
Jerry Brown Democratic 50.4% Win
Israel Feuer Peace and Freedom 1.7% Loss
James L. Flournoy Republican 45.6% Loss
Thomas M. Goodloe Jr. American Independent 2.3% Loss
 
Controller
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 37.4% Loss
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 60.2% Win
C. T. Weber Peace and Freedom 2.4% Loss
 
Treasurer
Milton G. Gordon Democratic 39.8% Loss
Jack Hampton Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Ivy Baker Priest Republican 58.3% Win
 
Attorney General
Marguerite M. "Marge" Buckley Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
Charles A. O'Brien Democratic 47.9% Loss
Evelle J. Younger Republican 49.3% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Max Rafferty Nonpartisan 45.9% Loss
Wilson Riles Nonpartisan 54.1% Win
 
SBOE1
Leo Bagdonas Republican 27.9% Loss
Jack Bartalini American Independent 4.6% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 67.6% Win
 
SBOE2
Cauzet G. Chalko American Independent 1.9% Loss
Ann Root Corneille Republican 27.7% Loss
John W. Lynch Democratic 70.3% Win
 
SBOE3
Bill Bennett Democratic 51% Win
Ernest N. Kettenhofen Republican 46.4% Loss
Teresa E. Mortara American Independent 2.5% Loss
 
SBOE4
Marylou Cushman American Independent 2.3% Loss
Howard Jarvis Republican 41.9% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 55.8% Win
 
Senate1
George Murphy Republican 44.3% Loss
Charles C. Ripley American Independent 0.9% Loss
Robert Scheer Peace and Freedom 0.9% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 53.9% Win
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 46.9% Win
Adolph N. Hoffmann Peace and Freedom 19.5% Loss
William M. Kortum Democratic 33.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Jack R. Carrigg American Independent 3.5% Loss
Lloyd E. Gilbert Republican 23.2% Loss
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 73.3% Win
 
CD-03
Elmore J. Duffy Republican 39.5% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 58.5% Win
Allen E. Priest American Independent 2% Loss
 
CD-04
Andrew Gyorke Republican 38.9% Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 61.1% Win
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 75.3% Win
John E. Parks Republican 24.7% Loss
 
CD-06
William S. Mailliard Republican 51.6% Win
Russell R. Miller Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
CD-07
Ron Dellums Democratic 60.9% Win
John E. Healy Republican 37.8% Loss
Sarah Scahill Peace and Freedom 1.3% Loss
 
CD-08
Michael A. Crane Republican 28.1% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 71.9% Win
 
CD-09
Don Edwards Democratic 71.7% Win
Mark Guerra Republican 26.2% Loss
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 2.1% Loss
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 57.9% Win
Stuart D. McLean Democratic 40.7% Loss
Joyce W. Stancliffe American Independent 1.3% Loss
 
CD-11
Robert E. Gomperts Democratic 6.2% Loss
Pete McCloskey Republican 87.6% Win
Jack Wilson Write-in 6.2% Loss
 
CD-12
Herbert H. Foster Jr. Peace and Freedom 2.5% Loss
O'Brien Riordan Democratic 33.9% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 63.6% Win
 
CD-13
Gary K. Hart Democratic 40.4% Loss
Maude I. Jordet American Independent 1.1% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 58.5% Win
 
CD-14
Byron D. Athan Republican 25.5% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 74.5% Win
 
CD-15
Sam "Van" Dyken Republican 35.6% Loss
Francis E. "Gill" Gillings American Independent 1.3% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 63.1% Win
 
CD-16
Phillip V. Sanchez Republican 30.6% Loss
James W. Scott American Independent 3% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 66.4% Win
 
CD-17
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 62.2% Win
Robert W. Copeland American Independent 1.3% Loss
Michael C. Donaldson Republican 35.5% Loss
Thomas E. Matthews Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
 
CD-18
Nora E. Hensley American Independent 1.3% Loss
Bob Mathias Republican 63.2% Win
Milton Spartacus Miller Democratic 35.5% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 70.4% Win
Bill Jones Republican 29.6% Loss
 
CD-20
Earl C. Harper American Independent 1.2% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 69.1% Win
Michael M. Stolzberg Democratic 29.7% Loss
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 94.5% Win
Southey M. Johnson Republican 5.5% Loss
 
CD-22
James C. Corman Democratic 59.4% Win
Tom Hayden Republican 39.5% Loss
Callis R. Johnson American Independent 1.2% Loss
 
CD-23
G. L. "Jerry" Chapman Democratic 36.7% Loss
Del M. Clawson Republican 63.3% Win
 
CD-24
Myrlie B. Evers Democratic 32.4% Loss
Harold Hesh Kaplan Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
John H. Rousselot Republican 65.1% Win
Brian Scanlon American Independent 1.6% Loss
 
CD-25
Leslie W. "Les" Craven Democratic 35.1% Loss
Kevin Scanlon American Independent 1.6% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 63.3% Win
 
CD-26
Nathaniel Jay Friedman Republican 25.8% Loss
Howard E. Hallinan American Independent 0.9% Loss
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom 2% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 71.3% Win
 
CD-27
Barry M. Goldwater Jr. Republican 66.7% Win
John H. Hind American Independent 1.3% Loss
N. Toni Kimmel Democratic 30.5% Loss
Edward Richer Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 69.3% Win
Derck A. Gordon American Independent 2.6% Loss
Jane E. Gordon Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Don McLaughlin Democratic 25.9% Loss
 
CD-29
George E. Danielson Democratic 62.6% Win
Tom McMann Republican 37.4% Loss
 
CD-30
Boris Belousov American Independent 1.8% Loss
Samuel M. Cavnar Republican 29.9% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 68.3% Win
 
CD-31
Fred L. Casmir Republican 26.8% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 73.2% Win
 
CD-32
John S. Donohue Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 71.5% Win
Walter L. Mallonee Democratic 26.5% Loss
 
CD-33
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 72.2% Win
Chester M. Wright Democratic 27.8% Loss
 
CD-34
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 54.5% Win
Lee R. Rayburn American Independent 1.5% Loss
William J. "Bill" Teague Republican 44% Loss
 
CD-35
Francis R. Halpern Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
Thomas B. Lenhart Democratic 30.3% Loss
John G. Schmitz Republican 67% Win
 
CD-36
Orville J. Davis American Independent 1.5% Loss
Daniel K. Hostetter Democratic 24.2% Loss
Walter H. Koppelman Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 71.5% Win
 
CD-37
Faye B. Brice American Independent 2.3% Loss
James B. Kuhn Republican 24.5% Loss
Fritjof Peder Thygeson Peace and Freedom 1.1% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 72.1% Win
 
CD-38
William E. Pasley American Independent 1.4% Loss
David A. Tunno Democratic 48.8% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 49.8% Win
 
SD-02
Melvyn E. Lucas Democratic 34.3% Loss
Fred W. Marler Jr. Republican 65.7% Win
 
SD-04
Peter H. Behr Republican 51.8% Win
Michael Peevey Democratic 45.7% Loss
Anne Smart American Independent 2.6% Loss
 
SD-06
Lenore Chalk American Independent 1.6% Loss
Mel Riddle Republican 31.7% Loss
Alan Short Democratic 66.7% Win
 
SD-08
John W. Holmdahl Democratic 50.5% Win
Lewis F. Sherman Republican 48% Loss
Lynn H. Winslow American Independent 1.6% Loss
 
SD-10
Billy E. Kimbley American Independent 2% Loss
George R. Moscone Democratic 74.6% Win
Tom Spinosa Republican 23.4% Loss
 
SD-12
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 46.9% Loss
Robert W. Bullock American Independent 2.1% Loss
Arlen F. Gregorio Democratic 51% Win
 
SD-14
Clark L. Bradley Republican 52.9% Win
William Pollock Herrell American Independent 1.9% Loss
John B. Rutherford Democratic 45.2% Loss
 
SD-16
William H. Decker American Independent 1.8% Loss
Earl S. Smittcamp Republican 45.9% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 52.3% Win
 
SD-18
Charles R. Fisher American Independent 1.5% Loss
Bill Park Republican 43.8% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 54.7% Win
 
SD-20
William E. Coombs Republican 54.2% Win
Lorraine Sharp American Independent 1.6% Loss
Nancy E. Smith Democratic 44.2% Loss
 
SD-22
Ted Dan August American Independent 1.9% Loss
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 54.7% Win
George O'Nan Republican 43.4% Loss
 
SD-24
James J. Collins American Independent 1.7% Loss
Russell G. Herron Democratic 32.2% Loss
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 66.2% Win
 
SD-26
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 70.6% Win
Tom E. Braunger American Independent 2% Loss
Verlene Shipp Republican 27.4% Loss
 
SD-28
W. Wayne Fortner American Independent 1.7% Loss
Richard E. Nichols Republican 27.5% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 70.9% Win
 
SD-30
Scott E. Temple Republican 30.6% Loss
Lawrence E. Walsh Democratic 63.9% Win
Bob Walters American Independent 5.5% Loss
 
SD-32
R. Cleve Anno American Independent 2.2% Loss
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 72.5% Win
Mike Halliwell Republican 25.3% Loss
 
SD-34
Dennis E. Carpenter Republican 67.6% Win
John W. Ellzey American Independent 1.7% Loss
Dwight W. Mize Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
SD-36
Gordon Cologne Republican 82.3% Win
Nial D. Meadows American Independent 17.7% Loss
 
SD-38
Clair W. Burgener Republican 70.2% Win
Harold F. Larsen Democratic 27.6% Loss
Alfred W. Smith American Independent 2.2% Loss
 
SD-40
Henry Boney Republican 32.1% Loss
Glen O. Leavitt American Independent 2% Loss
James R. Mills Democratic 65.9% Win
 
AD-01
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 73% Win
Clifford C. Hord Republican 27% Loss
 
AD-02
Frank P. Belotti Republican 52.2% Win
Barry Keene Democratic 47.8% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 60.1% Win
Maynard D. Nelson Republican 39.9% Loss
 
AD-04
Ray E. Johnson Republican 64.2% Win
John L. McMurdie Democratic 35.8% Loss
 
AD-05
John F. Dunlap Democratic 67.9% Win
Herman H. Haus American Independent 2.2% Loss
Robert C. Thierry Republican 29.9% Loss
 
AD-06
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 65.1% Win
Ralph D. Ellis American Independent 2.7% Loss
Ranold J. Kennedy Democratic 32.2% Loss
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 58.1% Win
Glenn A. Bernd American Independent 2.9% Loss
Joseph A. Forest Democratic 39% Loss
 
AD-08
Joy Hutchins American Independent 2.2% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 59.6% Win
Bruce A. Werlhof Republican 38.2% Loss
 
AD-09
Glenn Pahlman Republican 30.3% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 69.7% Win
 
AD-10
Robert W. Campbell American Independent 1.4% Loss
James W. Dent Republican 59.7% Win
William S. Dickinson Jr. Democratic 38.9% Loss
 
AD-11
Theresa F. "Tena" Dietrich American Independent 1.8% Loss
Goy F. Fuller Republican 30.2% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 68% Win
 
AD-12
Bob Monagan Republican 67.8% Win
Richard F. Nickerson Democratic 31% Loss
Glen E. Witmer American Independent 1.2% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 72.1% Win
Andrew W. Goodman American Independent 2.5% Loss
Robert G. Olson Republican 25.4% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 73.5% Win
Margaret E. Muegenburg Republican 23.9% Loss
Chris G. Verges American Independent 2.6% Loss
 
AD-15
Mary M. Castle Republican 25.3% Loss
March Fong Eu Democratic 72.5% Win
Sanford J. Kraemer American Independent 2.3% Loss
 
AD-16
Kenneth A. Meade Democratic 58.4% Win
Don Mulford Republican 41.6% Loss
 
AD-17
Emil Karlson Republican 13.2% Loss
John H. Miller Democratic 85.4% Win
Bill L. Rhea American Independent 1.4% Loss
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 66.7% Win
Frank J. Pagliaro Jr. Republican 33.3% Loss
 
AD-19
William J. Holzen American Independent 1.7% Loss
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 72.4% Win
Leslie Payne Republican 25.9% Loss
 
AD-20
John Burton Democratic 67.5% Win
Al Graf Republican 30.4% Loss
Mel McCracken American Independent 2.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Tilford Cheney Democratic 31.9% Loss
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 68.1% Win
 
AD-22
Sue A. Brooks American Independent 2.6% Loss
J. Kent Croft Democratic 37.7% Loss
Richard D. Hayden Republican 59.7% Win
 
AD-23
Douglas Binderup Republican 23.3% Loss
John Francis Foran Democratic 74.7% Win
Jaroslaw "John" Szafarski American Independent 2% Loss
 
AD-24
Thomas L. Faulkner American Independent 1.7% Loss
Virginia Shaffer Republican 42.3% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 56% Win
 
AD-25
Earle P. Crandall Republican 44.6% Loss
Hugh Fine American Independent 1.5% Loss
Alister McAlister Democratic 51.7% Win
Lee Stearns Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
 
AD-26
Dixon Arnett Republican 57.2% Win
Joseph David "Joss" Cooney American Independent 2.6% Loss
Arie G. Schoorl Democratic 40.2% Loss
 
AD-27
John Lynch American Independent 3.8% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 73.2% Win
John R. Sherman Republican 23.1% Loss
 
AD-28
Robert G. "Bob" Charlton American Independent 1.9% Loss
Kent M. Stacey Republican 55.2% Win
Robert N. Whittemore Democratic 42.9% Loss
 
AD-29
Ervin E. "Erv" Berrigan Democratic 31.7% Loss
William M. Ketchum Republican 66.4% Win
Maurice R. Prewitt American Independent 1.9% Loss
 
AD-30
Charles C. Beery American Independent 1.9% Loss
Clare L. Berryhill Republican 48% Loss
Ernest LaCoste Democratic 50% Win
 
AD-31
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican 64.8% Win
Richard C. Pfaff Democratic 35.2% Loss
 
AD-32
P. J. "Pat" Camaroda Democratic 40.4% Loss
Frank L. Conte American Independent 2.3% Loss
Ken Maddy Republican 57.3% Win
 
AD-33
Nick A. Chalko American Independent 2% Loss
George D. Hoffman Democratic 31.1% Loss
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 66.9% Win
 
AD-34
Joan Amader American Independent 2% Loss
Brad Avery Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Oliver F. Murray Democratic 26.9% Loss
Bob Wood Republican 68.9% Win
 
AD-35
John V. Briggs Republican 68% Win
Betty Nichols American Independent 2.7% Loss
James J. Slaven Democratic 29.3% Loss
 
AD-36
W. Don MacGillivray Republican 50.9% Win
Kenneth A. Palmer Democratic 49.1% Loss
 
AD-37
Ken MacDonald Democratic 53.2% Win
Randolphe E. Siple Republican 44.9% Loss
Jacob W. "Jake" Spatz American Independent 1.9% Loss
 
AD-38
Jim B. Barsay American Independent 1.5% Loss
C. Bob Corwin Republican 31.2% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 67.3% Win
 
AD-39
James A. Hayes Republican 70.9% Win
Lana Clarke Phelan Democratic 26.9% Loss
Sharon Lynne Simpson Peace and Freedom 2.1% Loss
 
AD-40
Robert Cook American Independent 1.9% Loss
Alex P. Garcia Democratic 68.5% Win
Harley E. MacDonald Republican 29.6% Loss
 
AD-41
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 45.7% Loss
Jim Keysor Democratic 52.6% Win
William "Bill" Kolb Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
 
AD-42
Dan M. Carasso Republican 33% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 65.4% Win
Ida M. Stevens Peace and Freedom 1.7% Loss
 
AD-43
Leota G. Brinkman American Independent 1.7% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 71.5% Win
John G. Triphon Democratic 26.8% Loss
 
AD-44
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 58.8% Win
Charlie W. Howard American Independent 1.3% Loss
Woodrow "Woody" Smith Republican 39.9% Loss
 
AD-45
Don Decker Republican 40.8% Loss
Mary T. Dixon American Independent 1.6% Loss
Walter J. Karabian Democratic 57.5% Win
 
AD-46
Dick Abshear American Independent 2.2% Loss
Robert G. Beverly Republican 68.7% Win
Stephen A. Nordeck Democratic 29.1% Loss
 
AD-47
Rebecca Fraser American Independent 1.4% Loss
Stanley Hart Democratic 30.6% Loss
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 68% Win
 
AD-48
Arnold L. Kaye Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Houston A. Myers American Independent 1.6% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 64.3% Win
Allen Sisson Republican 31.5% Loss
 
AD-49
Daniel N. Fox Democratic 28.8% Loss
Sandra D. Olsen American Independent 1.6% Loss
Peter F. Schabarum Republican 69.7% Win
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 51.1% Win
Joseph B. Montoya Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-51
Cyril G. Emig American Independent 1.5% Loss
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 73.4% Win
Frank S. McCoy Republican 25.1% Loss
 
AD-52
Martin I. Jackson Democratic 46% Loss
Glenn C. Parker American Independent 1.5% Loss
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 52.4% Win
 
AD-53
Eleanor Mae Brown Republican 7.5% Loss
Bill Greene Democratic 92.5% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 74.3% Win
Luther B. Mendell Democratic 23.9% Loss
Alanna Scanlon American Independent 1.8% Loss
 
AD-55
Leon D. Ralph Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-56
Lucy A. Cressler American Independent 1.5% Loss
George Ellis Republican 39.7% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 58.8% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 52.3% Win
Bruce Margolin Democratic 47.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Gene DeWeese American Independent 1.6% Loss
Harvey Johnson Democratic 61.1% Win
Norman L. Turnett Republican 37.3% Loss
 
AD-59
Sari Neelands Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 74.4% Win
Albert "Al" Solliday Republican 23.8% Loss
 
AD-60
Roger Jon Diamond Democratic 42.7% Loss
Richard L. Kuxhaus American Independent 0.8% Loss
Robert A. Niemann Peace and Freedom 3.2% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 53.3% Win
 
AD-61
Michael "Mike" Van Horn Republican 29.1% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 70.9% Win
 
AD-62
J. Travers Devine Democratic 27.5% Loss
Marie G. McAfee American Independent 1.7% Loss
Newton R. Russell Republican 70.8% Win
 
AD-63
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 77.8% Win
William A. Hill Republican 22.2% Loss
 
AD-64
Fred M. Ball Democratic 45.3% Loss
Bob Cline Republican 51.3% Win
Len Evans Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Lily Doria Woods American Independent 1.2% Loss
 
AD-65
Pearl Parsley American Independent 2.2% Loss
David C. Pierson Democratic 73.8% Win
Leo Sanocki Republican 24% Loss
 
AD-66
Neal K. De Garmo Republican 27.6% Loss
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 70.8% Win
Charles E. Whittington American Independent 1.6% Loss
 
AD-67
Fred Fredericks Republican 36.4% Loss
L. E. "Larry" Townsend Democratic 62.2% Win
Glenn L. Wheeler American Independent 1.4% Loss
 
AD-68
Elmer F. Hale American Independent 1.9% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 67% Win
John Urrea Republican 31.1% Loss
 
AD-69
Kenneth Cory Democratic 53% Win
Bruce Nestande Republican 45.5% Loss
Donald J. Swenson American Independent 1.5% Loss
 
AD-70
Robert H. Burke Republican 64% Win
Lloyd Nocker Democratic 33.6% Loss
Willowdean W. Vance American Independent 2.5% Loss
 
AD-71
David Ascher Democratic 26.1% Loss
Robert E. Badham Republican 71.6% Win
John S. Woods American Independent 2.3% Loss
 
AD-72
Peter S. "Pete" Neigel Republican 29.4% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 70.6% Win
 
AD-73
Jerry Lewis Republican 70.3% Win
Edison P. McDaniels Democratic 27.5% Loss
Don J. Spragg American Independent 2.2% Loss
 
AD-74
Sam P. Appleby Democratic 34.2% Loss
W. Craig Biddle Republican 63.5% Win
Dale M. Browning American Independent 2.3% Loss
 
AD-75
Susan Marx Democratic 48.1% Loss
Raymond T. "Ray" Seeley Republican 51.9% Win
 
AD-76
Armin R. Moths American Independent 2% Loss
John W. Reber Democratic 25.9% Loss
Pete Wilson Republican 72.1% Win
 
AD-77
William "Bill" Brink Republican 28.5% Loss
Frank R. Conwell American Independent 1.9% Loss
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 69.6% Win
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 62% Win
Richard Nolan Democratic 38% Loss
 
AD-79
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 55.1% Win
Carl G. Crepin American Independent 1.5% Loss
Tom E. Hom Republican 43.4% Loss
 
AD-80
James P. Korbel Democratic 25% Loss
Dick Peacock Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
John Stull Republican 72.4% Win