JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1962

General Election

Note: A total of 5,929,602 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 51.9% Win
Richard M. Nixon Republican 46.9% Loss
Robert L. Wyckoff Prohibition 1.2% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 51.4% Win
George Christopher Republican 48.6% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 57.9% Win
Don Rose Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
Controller
Alan Cranston Democratic 60.2% Win
Bruce V. Reagan Republican 37.7% Loss
Frank G. H. Stevens Prohibition 2.1% Loss
 
Treasurer
Bert A. Betts Democratic 55.1% Win
John A. Busterud Republican 42.9% Loss
Leslie E. "Les" Rice Prohibition 2% Loss
 
Attorney General
Tom Coakley Republican 43.9% Loss
Stanley Mosk Democratic 56.1% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Max Rafferty Nonpartisan 52.1% Win
Ralph Richardson Nonpartisan 47.9% Loss
 
SBOE1
George R. Reilly Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
John W. Lynch Democratic 64.8% Win
Stanley Pierson Republican 35.2% Loss
 
SBOE3
Paul R. Leake Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE4
James L. Flournoy Republican 41.1% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 58.9% Win
 
Senate3
Howard Jarvis Nonpartisan 0.2% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 56.4% Win
Richard B. Richards Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 49.2% Loss
Clement W. Miller Democratic 50.8% Win
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 64.6% Win
Frederic H. Nagel Jr. Republican 35.4% Loss
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 74.8% Win
George W. G. Smith Republican 25.2% Loss
 
CD-04
L. V. "Mike" Honsinger Republican 43.5% Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 56.5% Win
 
CD-05
Richard S. "Ron" Charles Republican 19.5% Loss
John F. Shelley Democratic 80.5% Win
 
CD-06
William S. Mailliard Republican 58.7% Win
John A. O'Connell Democratic 41.3% Loss
 
CD-07
Leonard L. Cantando Republican 35.5% Loss
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 64.5% Win
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 72.5% Win
Harold Petersen Republican 27.5% Loss
 
CD-09
Joseph Francis Donovan Republican 34% Loss
Don Edwards Democratic 66% Win
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 60.7% Win
Jim Thurber Democratic 39.3% Loss
 
CD-11
William J. Keller Democratic 37.7% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 62.3% Win
 
CD-12
William K. Steward Democratic 38.7% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 61.3% Win
 
CD-13
George J. Holgate Democratic 35.1% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 64.9% Win
 
CD-14
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 62.9% Win
Charles R. Weidner Democratic 37.1% Loss
 
CD-15
John J. McFall Democratic 70% Win
Arthur L. Young Republican 30% Loss
 
CD-16
Arthur L. Selland Republican 28.1% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 71.9% Win
 
CD-17
Ted Bruinsma Republican 32.8% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 67.2% Win
 
CD-18
G. Ray Arnett Republican 41.1% Loss
Harlan Hagen Democratic 58.9% Win
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 61.6% Win
Robert T. "Bob" Ramsay Republican 38.4% Loss
 
CD-20
Leon Mayer Democratic 29.4% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 70.6% Win
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 84.6% Win
Herman T. Smith Republican 15.4% Loss
 
CD-22
James C. Corman Democratic 53.6% Win
Charles S. "Steve" Foote Republican 46.4% Loss
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 35.8% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 64.2% Win
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 70.3% Win
Knos Mellon Democratic 29.7% Loss
 
CD-25
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 53.6% Win
John H. Rousselot Republican 46.4% Loss
 
CD-26
Daniel Beltz Republican 31.7% Loss
James Roosevelt Democratic 68.3% Win
 
CD-27
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 52.1% Win
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 47.9% Loss
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 64% Win
Robert J. Felixson Democratic 36% Loss
 
CD-29
George Brown Democratic 55.7% Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 44.3% Loss
 
CD-30
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 43.5% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 56.5% Win
 
CD-31
Gordon R. Hahn Republican 47.8% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 52.2% Win
 
CD-32
Craig Hosmer Republican 70.8% Win
J. J. Johovich Democratic 29.2% Loss
 
CD-33
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 59% Win
William R. Thomas Republican 41% Loss
 
CD-34
Robert A. Geier Republican 44.1% Loss
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 55.9% Win
 
CD-35
Burton Shamsky Democratic 31.5% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 68.5% Win
 
CD-36
William C. Godfrey Democratic 38.2% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 61.8% Win
 
CD-37
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 51.4% Win
Dick Wilson Republican 48.6% Loss
 
CD-38
Patrick Minor Martin Republican 55.9% Win
D. S. "Judge" Saund Democratic 44.1% Loss
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-04
E. R. "Bob" Dryden Republican 47.7% Loss
Frank S. Petersen Democratic 52.3% Win
 
SD-06
Stan Pittman Republican 52.9% Win
S. E. "Chick" Shapiro Democratic 47.1% Loss
 
SD-08
Ralph A. Nissen Republican 45.5% Loss
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SD-10
Harold W. Moore Democratic 47% Loss
Harold Thomas Sedgwick Republican 53% Win
 
SD-12
Oscar M. "Mel" Larson Republican 35.6% Loss
Joseph A. Rattigan Democratic 64.4% Win
 
SD-14
Gene McAteer Democratic 75.6% Win
Chandler R. Meloy Republican 24.4% Loss
 
SD-16
Timothy Abel Republican 31.7% Loss
John W. Holmdahl Democratic 68.3% Win
 
SD-18
Clark L. Bradley Republican 53% Win
Robert S. Jordan Democratic 47% Loss
 
SD-20
Harry P. Rivinius Republican 35.9% Loss
Alan Short Democratic 64.1% Win
 
SD-22
Robert C. Bienvenu Republican 41% Loss
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 59% Win
 
SD-24
James A. Cobey Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-26
Leonard E. Anderson Republican 32.5% Loss
Stephen P. Teale Democratic 67.5% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 48.8% Loss
William "Bill" Symons Jr. Republican 51.2% Win
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
J. Jim Stein Democratic 43.1% Loss
Howard Way Republican 56.9% Win
 
SD-34
Robert W. "Bob" Karpe Republican 45.5% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SD-36
Raymond H. "Ray" Gregory Republican 47% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 53% Win
 
SD-38
Patrick D. McGee Republican 45.4% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 54.6% Win
 
SD-40
Hugo Fisher Democratic 48.5% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 51.5% Win
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 75.4% Win
Theodore V. Sampson Republican 24.6% Loss
 
AD-03
James R. Cowan Republican 46.8% Loss
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 53.2% Win
 
AD-04
Harold E. Booth Democratic 52% Win
Ray E. Johnson Republican 48% Loss
 
AD-05
K. R. "Ken" McMillan Republican 36.8% Loss
Pearce Young Democratic 63.2% Win
 
AD-06
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 68.3% Win
Ray E. Taylor Republican 31.7% Loss
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 61.8% Win
Robert D. Carrow Democratic 38.2% Loss
 
AD-08
Armiger F. "Bill" Dredge Jr. Republican 40.4% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 59.6% Win
 
AD-09
Frank La Bella Jr. Republican 22.6% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 77.4% Win
 
AD-10
David E. Fisher Republican 22% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 78% Win
 
AD-11
John Albert Anderson Republican 33.4% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 66.6% Win
 
AD-12
Richard J. Gibson Democratic 41.1% Loss
Bob Monagan Republican 58.9% Win
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 66.7% Win
Wallace C. Short Republican 33.3% Loss
 
AD-15
Charles R. Hoge Republican 33.4% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 66.6% Win
 
AD-16
Robert L. Hughes Democratic 37.5% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 62.5% Win
 
AD-17
Arthur A. Fletcher Republican 25.2% Loss
William Byron Rumford Democratic 74.8% Win
 
AD-18
Lawrence D. Becker Republican 27.9% Loss
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 72.1% Win
 
AD-19
Chester R. "Chet" Harris Republican 26.9% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 73.1% Win
 
AD-20
Phil Burton Democratic 68.2% Win
Charles L. Frankel Republican 31.8% Loss
 
AD-21
Joseph Beeman Democratic 31.6% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 68.4% Win
 
AD-22
George W. Milias Republican 59.5% Win
Reed Searle Democratic 40.5% Loss
 
AD-23
John Francis Foran Democratic 72.7% Win
Samuel W. Wicklow Republican 27.3% Loss
 
AD-24
Al Alquist Democratic 60.7% Win
Robert L. "Bob" Davis Republican 39.3% Loss
 
AD-25
Alfred A. "Al" Alves Republican 42.9% Loss
William F. Stanton Democratic 57.1% Win
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 66% Win
Donald A. Marr Democratic 34% Loss
 
AD-27
Andrew C. Byrd Republican 36.5% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 63.5% Win
 
AD-28
Jack T. Casey Democratic 58.3% Win
Cameron Paulden Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-29
Robert G. "Bob" Charlton Republican 38.6% Loss
John C. Williamson Democratic 61.4% Win
 
AD-30
Charles M. Spencer Democratic 43.6% Loss
John G. Veneman Republican 56.4% Win
 
AD-31
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-32
Ethan P. Bernstein Republican 34.7% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 65.3% Win
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 59.8% Win
David H. Provost Republican 40.2% Loss
 
AD-34
Elvin Anderson Democratic 31.7% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 68.3% Win
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 52.7% Win
Gilbert R. "Gil" Swift Republican 47.3% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 52.3% Win
Winfield A. Shoemaker Democratic 47.7% Loss
 
AD-37
Burt M. Henson Democratic 59.4% Win
John S. Locke Republican 40.6% Loss
 
AD-38
Beatrice Gale Republican 28.7% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 71.3% Win
 
AD-39
Bert Bond Democratic 43.9% Loss
George Deukmejian Republican 56.1% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 65.5% Win
Joe Y. Jimenez Republican 34.5% Loss
 
AD-41
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 60.7% Win
John Matthews Republican 39.3% Loss
 
AD-42
Tom Bane Democratic 63.4% Win
Paul Burkhart Republican 36.6% Loss
 
AD-43
C. Bernard Kaufman Democratic 34.2% Loss
Howard J. Thelin Republican 65.8% Win
 
AD-44
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 64.8% Win
Wilbur R. "Bill" Richardson Republican 33.8% Loss
William Jay Scalf Prohibition 1.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Lloyd S. Pedersen Republican 39.7% Loss
Fred H. Ross Prohibition 2.2% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 58.1% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 57.8% Win
Jeff Hare Democratic 42.2% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 71.3% Win
Guido Pinamonti Democratic 26.9% Loss
Paul O. Shearer Prohibition 1.9% Loss
 
AD-48
George E. Danielson Democratic 62.2% Win
David O. McDougall Republican 37.8% Loss
 
AD-49
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 65.5% Win
Milton Gelber Democratic 34.5% Loss
 
AD-50
Carl Groene Republican 43.5% Loss
Philip L. Soto Democratic 56.5% Win
 
AD-51
Wade B. Jakeway Prohibition 7.1% Loss
Joe Lopez Republican 33.5% Loss
John Moreno Democratic 59.4% Win
 
AD-52
John R. Corcoran Republican 36.1% Loss
George A. Willson Democratic 63.9% Win
 
AD-53
Louis V. Cole Republican 19.9% Loss
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 80.1% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 72.2% Win
James M. Sinclaire Democratic 27.8% Loss
 
AD-55
Paul T. Anderson Republican 20.5% Loss
F. Douglas Ferrell Democratic 79.5% Win
 
AD-56
Charles Warren Democratic 54.7% Win
Chet Wolfrum Republican 45.3% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 56.4% Win
Norbert A. Schlei Democratic 43.6% Loss
 
AD-58
Harvey Johnson Democratic 58.3% Win
Mel J. Miller Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-59
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 62.4% Win
Peter S. "Pete" Smith Republican 37.6% Loss
 
AD-60
Milton John Lear Democratic 41.1% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 58.9% Win
 
AD-61
Edward B. Davenport Republican 29.6% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 70.4% Win
 
AD-62
Donald C. Kahl Republican 49.5% Loss
Tom Waite Democratic 50.5% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 58.5% Win
Don Tarbell Republican 41.5% Loss
 
AD-64
Lou Cusanovich Republican 56.5% Win
John C. Gunn Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
AD-65
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 65.1% Win
Robert "Bob" Wright Republican 34.9% Loss
 
AD-66
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 100% Win
Robert E. "Bob" Mitchell Republican Loss
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 73% Win
Alfred H. Thorsen Republican 27% Loss
 
AD-68
Ray Lindquist Prohibition 1.8% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 73.1% Win
Richard M. M. Wonder Republican 25.1% Loss
 
AD-69
John V. Briggs Republican 47.8% Loss
Bill Dannemeyer Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-70
Reece Ballard Democratic 48.8% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 51.2% Win
 
AD-71
Robert E. Badham Republican 69.5% Win
Burke Harrington Democratic 30.5% Loss
 
AD-72
John P. Quimby Democratic 61.2% Win
Clayton "Stan" Stanhope Republican 38.8% Loss
 
AD-73
Ray Conaster Democratic 49.7% Loss
Stewart Hinckley Republican 50.3% Win
 
AD-74
Gordon Cologne Republican 56.9% Win
Joseph F. Palaia Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-75
Leverette D. House Democratic 48.1% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 51.9% Win
 
AD-76
Clair W. Burgener Republican 54.7% Win
Ray Rainwater Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-77
Richard J. Donovan Republican 54.6% Win
Armando M. Rodriguez Democratic 45.4% Loss
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 59.3% Win
Robert Bruce Shanner Jr. Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
AD-79
Tom E. Hom Republican 42.3% Loss
James R. Mills Democratic 57.7% Win
 
AD-80
Hale Ashcraft Republican 67.8% Win
George M. Hood Jr. Democratic 32.2% Loss
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Assemblyman W. A. "Jimmie" Hicks (AD-08).

AD-08
Armiger F. "Bill" Dredge Jr. Republican 41.5% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 58.5% Win