JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1966

General Election

Note: A total of 6,605,866 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 42.3% Loss
Ronald Reagan Republican 57.7% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 40.2% Loss
Robert H. Finch Republican 59.8% Win
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 55.6% Win
Norbert A. Schlei Democratic 44.4% Loss
 
Controller
Alan Cranston Democratic 49.5% Loss
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 50.5% Win
 
Treasurer
Bert A. Betts Democratic 100% Loss
Ivy Baker Priest Republican Win
 
Attorney General
Thomas C. Lynch Democratic 53.8% Win
Spencer Williams Republican 46.2% Loss
 
SBOE1
George R. Reilly Democratic 57.6% Win
Paul Bruce Smith Republican 42.4% Loss
 
SBOE2
John W. Lynch Democratic 57.3% Win
Cyril H. C. Stevenson Jr. Republican 42.7% Loss
 
SBOE3
D. R. Hummer Republican 38.2% Loss
Paul R. Leake Democratic 61.8% Win
 
SBOE4
Frank J. McCarty Republican 48% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 52% Win
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 65.1% Win
Thomas T. Storer Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 70.9% Win
William H. Romack Jr. Republican 29.1% Loss
 
CD-03
Terry G. Feil Republican 32.5% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 67.5% Win
 
CD-04
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 59.5% Win
Tom McHatton Republican 40.5% Loss
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 71.3% Win
Terry R. Macken Republican 28.7% Loss
 
CD-06
LeRue Grim Democratic 23.4% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 76.6% Win
 
CD-07
Malcolm M. Champlin Republican 35.6% Loss
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 64.4% Win
 
CD-08
Raymond P. Britton Republican 34.6% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 65.4% Win
 
CD-09
Wilbur G. Durkee Republican 36.8% Loss
Don Edwards Democratic 63.2% Win
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 69.1% Win
George Leppert Democratic 30.9% Loss
 
CD-11
W. Mark Sullivan Democratic 40.6% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 59.4% Win
 
CD-12
Gerald V. Barron Democratic 22.7% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 77.3% Win
 
CD-13
Charles Storke Democratic 32.5% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 67.5% Win
 
CD-14
Frank J. Newman Republican 43.6% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 56.4% Win
 
CD-15
Sam "Van" Dyken Republican 43% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 57% Win
 
CD-16
B. F. Sisk Democratic 71.4% Win
Cecil F. White Republican 28.6% Loss
 
CD-17
Don Cortum Republican 39.2% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 60.8% Win
 
CD-18
Harlan Hagen Democratic 44.1% Loss
Bob Mathias Republican 55.9% Win
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 62.3% Win
William R. Sutton Republican 37.7% Loss
 
CD-20
Raymond Freschi Democratic 26.6% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 73.4% Win
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 84.8% Win
Norman A. Hodges Republican 15.2% Loss
 
CD-22
Bob Cline Republican 46.5% Loss
James C. Corman Democratic 53.5% Win
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 67.4% Win
Ed O'Connor Democratic 32.6% Loss
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 76.3% Win
Earl G. McNall Democratic 23.7% Loss
 
CD-25
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 47.4% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 52.6% Win
 
CD-26
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 62.3% Win
Irving Teichner Republican 37.7% Loss
 
CD-27
John A. "Jack" Howard Democratic 34.7% Loss
Ed Reinecke Republican 65.3% Win
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 72.3% Win
Lawrence "Lorry" Sherman Democratic 27.7% Loss
 
CD-29
George Brown Democratic 51.1% Win
J. William "Bill" Orozco Republican 48.9% Loss
 
CD-30
Henri O'Bryant Jr. Republican 33.6% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 66.4% Win
 
CD-31
Theodore "Ted" Smith Democratic 36.6% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 63.4% Win
 
CD-32
Craig Hosmer Republican 80.1% Win
Tracy Odell Democratic 19.9% Loss
 
CD-33
Ken W. Dyal Democratic 46.5% Loss
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 53.5% Win
 
CD-34
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 55.8% Win
Frank La Magna Republican 44.2% Loss
 
CD-35
Thomas B. Lenhart Democratic 26.9% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 73.1% Win
 
CD-36
William C. Godfrey Democratic 27.1% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 72.9% Win
 
CD-37
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 61.2% Win
Samuel S. Vener Republican 38.8% Loss
 
CD-38
Robert R. Barry Republican 45.5% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SD-01
Randolph Collier Democratic 56.5% Win
E. R. "Bob" Dryden Republican 43.5% Loss
 
SD-02
Fred W. Marler Jr. Republican 59.7% Win
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic 40.3% Loss
 
SD-03
Richard E. Lyng Republican 48.4% Loss
Stephen P. Teale Democratic 51.6% Win
 
SD-04
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 53.1% Win
Pearce Young Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
SD-05
Malcolm S. Dixon Republican 32.4% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 67.6% Win
 
SD-06
Jack Mingo Republican 42% Loss
Alan Short Democratic 58% Win
 
SD-07
Willard B. Knowles Republican 39.6% Loss
George Miller Jr. Democratic 60.4% Win
 
SD-08
William Byron Rumford Democratic 49.9% Loss
Lewis F. Sherman Republican 50.1% Win
 
SD-09
Gene McAteer Democratic 72.3% Win
Tom Spinosa Republican 27.7% Loss
 
SD-10
George R. Moscone Democratic 67.4% Win
James L. Walker Republican 32.6% Loss
 
SD-11
Colin C. Kelley Republican 47% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 53% Win
 
SD-12
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 60% Win
Robert I. McCarthy Democratic 40% Loss
 
SD-13
Al Alquist Democratic 60.1% Win
Bill Bradley Republican 39.9% Loss
 
SD-14
Clark L. Bradley Republican 66.5% Win
Edward W. "Ed" Freitas Democratic 33.5% Loss
 
SD-15
James A. Cobey Democratic 43.3% Loss
Howard Way Republican 56.7% Win
 
SD-16
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 67.7% Win
Earl B. Hamilton Republican 32.3% Loss
 
SD-17
Fred Farr Democratic 42.2% Loss
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 57.8% Win
 
SD-18
Joe Scott Republican 39.9% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 60.1% Win
 
SD-19
James J. Arditto Democratic 34.5% Loss
Patrick J. Hillings Write-in 6.2% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 59.3% Win
 
SD-20
William E. Coombs Republican 50.4% Win
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 49.6% Loss
 
SD-21
Ralph A. Beal Democratic 28.4% Loss
John L. Harmer Republican 71.6% Win
 
SD-22
Paul Burkhart Republican 46.6% Loss
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 53.4% Win
 
SD-23
Lou Cusanovich Republican 62.6% Win
John F. Haggerty Democratic 37.4% Loss
 
SD-24
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 64% Win
Alvin C. Weingand Democratic 36% Loss
 
SD-25
Joe Reichmann Democratic 36.1% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 63.9% Win
 
SD-26
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 63.6% Win
Alexander N. Campbell Republican 36.4% Loss
 
SD-27
Harold P. Collins Republican 43.6% Loss
George E. Danielson Democratic 56.4% Win
 
SD-28
Albert Munro Gilmore Republican 44.7% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 55.3% Win
 
SD-29
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 78.5% Win
Cecil B. Murrell Republican 21.5% Loss
 
SD-30
Lewis Ed Martin Republican 44.8% Loss
Lawrence E. Walsh Democratic 55.2% Win
 
SD-31
Robert C. Greene Republican 40.4% Loss
James Q. Wedworth Democratic 59.6% Win
 
SD-32
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 58.2% Win
V. Lane Knight Republican 41.8% Loss
 
SD-33
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 60.6% Win
Bruce Steve Stevens Republican 39.4% Loss
 
SD-34
Robert L. Humphreys Democratic 39.4% Loss
John G. Schmitz Republican 60.6% Win
 
SD-35
Bill Dannemeyer Democratic 41.2% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 58.8% Win
 
SD-36
Gordon Cologne Republican 67.6% Win
James C. Cook Democratic 32.4% Loss
 
SD-37
Warren H. Dawson Democratic 31.3% Loss
George Deukmejian Republican 68.7% Win
 
SD-38
Clair W. Burgener Republican 73.7% Win
Boyd E. Malloy Democratic 26.3% Loss
 
SD-39
Henry R. McCarty Democratic 34.5% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 65.5% Win
 
SD-40
James R. Mills Democratic 61.9% Win
Rodney L. B. Smith Republican 38.1% Loss
 
AD-01
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 58.3% Win
John Fraser Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-02
Frank P. Belotti Republican 75.4% Win
Martin Wener Democratic 24.6% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 59.1% Win
William N. Miller Republican 40.9% Loss
 
AD-04
Ray E. Johnson Republican 69.4% Win
John L. McMurdie Democratic 30.6% Loss
 
AD-05
John F. Dunlap Democratic 62.5% Win
George C. Warner Republican 37.5% Loss
 
AD-06
Adrian Jack Barker Democratic 28.8% Loss
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 71.2% Win
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 69.1% Win
James E. Pockrus Democratic 30.9% Loss
 
AD-08
Howard R. Allard Republican 42.6% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 57.4% Win
 
AD-09
Fred D. Corfee Republican 45.5% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 54.5% Win
 
AD-10
James W. Dent Republican 56.8% Win
Norman T. Kestner Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
AD-11
Lester K. Ellis Republican 43.9% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 56.1% Win
 
AD-12
Henry F. Bristowe Democratic 24.8% Loss
Bob Monagan Republican 75.2% Win
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 61.3% Win
Tom Neveau Republican 38.7% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 58.5% Win
Raymond Moser Republican 41.5% Loss
 
AD-15
March Fong Eu Democratic 58.6% Win
Charles D. Morley Republican 41.4% Loss
 
AD-16
Edward Ardzrooni Democratic 42.2% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 57.8% Win
 
AD-17
John J. Miller Democratic 74.2% Win
Ray Norton Republican 25.8% Loss
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 55.6% Win
Julius Kahn III Republican 44.4% Loss
 
AD-19
Edgar E. Cullen Republican 49.2% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 50.8% Win
 
AD-20
Raymond E. Bright Republican 40.5% Loss
John Burton Democratic 59.5% Win
 
AD-21
John N. Cooley Democratic 29.6% Loss
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 70.4% Win
 
AD-22
George W. Milias Republican 73.1% Win
Lawrence G. Olinger Democratic 26.9% Loss
 
AD-23
John Francis Foran Democratic 52.4% Win
Nick A. Verreos Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-24
William H. Best Republican 41.6% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 58.4% Win
 
AD-25
Earle P. Crandall Republican 54.7% Win
William F. Stanton Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 70.5% Win
Edward J. "Ed" Kenney Democratic 29.5% Loss
 
AD-27
Robert N. Miller Republican 43.1% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 56.9% Win
 
AD-28
Jack T. Casey Democratic 48.8% Loss
Kent H. Stacey Republican 51.2% Win
 
AD-29
William M. Ketchum Republican 53.1% Win
John C. Williamson Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-30
Joseph L. Sparks Democratic 31.7% Loss
John G. Veneman Republican 68.3% Win
 
AD-31
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican 53.1% Win
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-32
Leonard C. Hoar Jr. Republican 35.2% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 64.8% Win
 
AD-33
Jefferson E. Hahesy Democratic 46.8% Loss
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 53.2% Win
 
AD-34
Irby E. Bourriague Democratic 24.6% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 75.4% Win
 
AD-35
John V. Briggs Republican 62.8% Win
Louis H. Zuniga Democratic 37.2% Loss
 
AD-36
Tom Halde Republican 48.2% Loss
Winfield A. Shoemaker Democratic 51.8% Win
 
AD-37
Ken MacDonald Democratic 53.8% Win
Jacob W. "Jake" Spatz Republican 46.2% Loss
 
AD-38
C. Bob Corwin Republican 40.6% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 59.4% Win
 
AD-39
J. Raymond Cullum Democratic 37.6% Loss
James A. Hayes Republican 62.4% Win
 
AD-40
Peter R. Diaz Republican 40.1% Loss
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 59.9% Win
 
AD-41
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 49.4% Loss
David Negri Democratic 50.6% Win
 
AD-42
Jerry Jackson Republican 38.3% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 61.7% Win
 
AD-43
Richard A. Ibanez Democratic 30.3% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 69.7% Win
 
AD-44
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 50.8% Win
Reg F. Dupuy Republican 49.2% Loss
 
AD-45
Walter J. Karabian Democratic 50.5% Win
Norma Yocum Republican 49.5% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 62.8% Win
J. O. "Lee" Solomon Democratic 37.2% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 73.3% Win
Samuel C. Sheats Democratic 26.7% Loss
 
AD-48
Frank O'Neill Republican 48.3% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 51.7% Win
 
AD-49
Robert M. Ebiner Democratic 36.4% Loss
Peter F. Schabarum Republican 63.6% Win
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 53.2% Win
Philip L. Soto Democratic 46.8% Loss
 
AD-51
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 58.1% Win
W. James Turpit Republican 41.9% Loss
 
AD-52
Richard "Dick" English Democratic 48.2% Loss
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-53
William A. Gaither Republican 17.3% Loss
Bill Greene Democratic 82.7% Win
 
AD-54
Peter J. Cavalieri Democratic 21% Loss
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 79% Win
 
AD-55
Wendell T. Handy Republican 24.2% Loss
Leon D. Ralph Democratic 75.8% Win
 
AD-56
Earl Gheesling Republican 37.2% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 62.8% Win
 
AD-57
Dan Axelrod Democratic 43.1% Loss
Charles J. Conrad Republican 56.9% Win
 
AD-58
Harvey Johnson Democratic 51.3% Win
Dean J. Whipple Republican 48.7% Loss
 
AD-59
Charles M. Berg Republican 38.2% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 61.8% Win
 
AD-60
Leo Fenster Democratic 42.9% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-61
Harry N. Briggs Republican 32.8% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 67.2% Win
 
AD-62
Glenn Bowman Democratic 28% Loss
Newton R. Russell Republican 72% Win
 
AD-63
Gary Richard Arnold Republican 43.6% Loss
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 56.4% Win
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 55.7% Win
Del Stelck Democratic 44.3% Loss
 
AD-65
Leo M. Miller Republican 43% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 57% Win
 
AD-66
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 60.9% Win
Charles H. Stersic Republican 39.1% Loss
 
AD-67
Tom R. Tomlin Republican 47.2% Loss
L. E. "Larry" Townsend Democratic 52.8% Win
 
AD-68
John D. Kirby Republican 37.4% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 62.6% Win
 
AD-69
Stewart S. Case Republican 48.8% Loss
Kenneth Cory Democratic 51.2% Win
 
AD-70
Robert H. Burke Republican 61.1% Win
Joseph E. Ribal Democratic 38.9% Loss
 
AD-71
Robert E. Badham Republican 75.4% Win
Robert B. Farrell Democratic 24.6% Loss
 
AD-72
Harry S. Drake Republican 41.3% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 58.7% Win
 
AD-73
Stewart Hinckley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
W. Craig Biddle Republican 61.4% Win
Max E. Ullom Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
AD-75
Bob J. Myers Democratic 35.3% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 64.7% Win
 
AD-76
Tom Ruth Democratic 37.8% Loss
Pete Wilson Republican 62.2% Win
 
AD-77
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 50.7% Win
Paul Sutherland Republican 49.3% Loss
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 59.7% Win
Robert C. "Bob" Coates Democratic 40.3% Loss
 
AD-79
Frederick James "Jim" Bear Democratic 59.6% Win
David Glenn Reeder Sr. Republican 40.4% Loss
 
AD-80
Roy Pat Archer Democratic 34.9% Loss
John Stull Republican 65.1% Win