JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1946

General Election

Note: A total of 2,759,963 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Archie Brown Write-in 0.9% Loss
Albert Clark Write-in Loss
Robert W. Kenny Write-in 0.1% Loss
Robert W. Long Write-in Loss
James Roosevelt Write-in 0.1% Loss
Henry R. Schmidt Prohibition 7.1% Loss
Earl Warren Republican 91.8% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Goodwin J. Knight Republican 56.4% Win
John F. Shelley Democratic 43.6% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 100% Win
 
Controller
Virgil G. Hinshaw Prohibition 8.9% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 91.1% Win
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
Attorney General
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 41.6% Loss
Fred N. Howser Republican 55% Win
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 3.3% Loss
 
SBOE1
George R. Reilly Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
James H. Quinn Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE3
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
William G. Bonelli Republican 100% Win
 
Senate1
Douglas Corrigan Prohibition 1.6% Loss
William F. Knowland Republican 54.1% Win
Will Rogers Jr. Democratic 44.2% Loss
Herbert Steiner Write-in Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
Leroy Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 52.9% Win
Truman R. Young Republican 47.1% Loss
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 56.2% Win
Patrick William McDonough Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 100% Win
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 53.7% Win
Cecil F. White Democratic 46.3% Loss
 
CD-10
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-11
Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 53.1% Win
George E. Outland Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
CD-12
John Henry Hoeppel Prohibition 1.3% Loss
Richard M. Nixon Republican 56% Win
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 42.7% Loss
 
CD-13
Ned R. Healy Democratic 48.2% Loss
Norris Poulson Republican 51.8% Win
 
CD-14
Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 54.4% Win
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 45.6% Loss
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 100% Win
 
CD-16
Harold Harby Democratic 31.7% Loss
Donald L. Jackson Republican 53.9% Win
Ellis E. Patterson Write-in 14.4% Loss
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-18
Willis W. Bradley Republican 52.8% Win
Clyde Doyle Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 97.6% Win
Marshall J. Morrill Write-in 2.4% Loss
 
CD-20
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 40.7% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Republican 59.3% Win
 
CD-21
Lowell E. Lathrop Republican 47.3% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 52.7% Win
 
CD-22
Ray Adkinson Democratic 37.9% Loss
John R. Phillips Republican 62.1% Win
 
CD-23
Charles K. Fletcher Republican 56.3% Win
Ed Izac Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
Burt W. Busch Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-08
Louis G. Sutton Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-14
Gerald J. O'Gara Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-18
Byrl R. Salsman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
SD-22
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
George J. Hatfield Republican 100% Win
 
SD-26
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 53.1% Win
Henry L. Suderman Republican 46.9% Loss
 
SD-32
Roy R. McLain Democratic 46.3% Loss
J. Howard Williams Republican 53.7% Win
 
SD-34
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Ralph E. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Charles Nettles Write-in 0.1% Loss
Cynthia Rogalin Write-in 0.1% Loss
Jack B. Tenney Republican 99.7% Win
Clyde Welch Write-in 0.2% Loss
 
SD-40
Charles Calhoun Dail Democratic 45.1% Loss
Fred H. Kraft Republican 54.9% Win
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Lester Thomas Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Albert M. King Democratic 49.5% Loss
Bert W. Loomis Republican 50.5% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Allen G. Thurman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Chester M. Gannon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Dwight H. Stephenson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
George Miller Jr. Democratic 54.1% Win
Robert J. Pedder Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-11
John N. Riggs Democratic 48.3% Loss
Charles M. Weber III Republican 51.7% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Randal F. Dickey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
Marvin Sherwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
Claude Allen Write-in 13.7% Loss
Edward J. Carey Republican 86.3% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas L. Bolster Democratic 36% Loss
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 64% Win
 
AD-19
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Albert C. Wollenberg Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Edward F. O'Day Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-25
Raymond W. Blosser Republican 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-27
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 65.7% Win
Evans A. Fletcher Democratic 34.3% Loss
 
AD-28
James R. Bacigalupi Democratic 38.7% Loss
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 61.3% Win
 
AD-29
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Fred Emlay Democratic 43.1% Loss
James W. Silliman Republican 56.9% Win
 
AD-34
James G. Crichton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-35
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 55.1% Win
Charles F. Huddleston Republican 44.9% Loss
 
AD-36
Harry J. Johnson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
John B. Cooke Democratic 51% Win
W. Fred Newcomb Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-39
W. E. James Republican 56.2% Win
Joe C. Lewis Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
AD-40
William H. Rosenthal Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Julian Beck Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-42
Leland G. Hewitt Democratic 43.9% Loss
Walter R. Hinton Republican 56.1% Win
 
AD-43
C. Don Field Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
John B. Pelletier Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-46
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Pyrns Hopkins Democratic 30.9% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 69.1% Win
 
AD-48
Dan W. Green Democratic 27.6% Loss
T. Fenton Knight Republican 72.4% Win
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Elwyn S. Bennett Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Jonathan J. Hollibaugh Republican 60.8% Win
Arthur J. Misner Democratic 39.2% Loss
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 64% Win
Richard B. Richards Democratic 36% Loss
 
AD-54
Ralph A. Beal Democratic 47.1% Loss
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 54.1% Win
Russell H. Reay Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-56
Ernest E. Debs Democratic 98.6% Win
Harley E. MacDonald Write-in 1.4% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 58% Win
Frank Scully Democratic 42% Loss
 
AD-58
Laughlin E. Waters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Willard M. Huyck Republican 63.5% Win
Gordon A. Williams Democratic 36.5% Loss
 
AD-60
M. Philip Davis Republican 66.3% Win
William E. Hinchliff Democratic 33.7% Loss
 
AD-61
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-64
John C. Lyons Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-66
Gordon R. Hahn Republican 54.8% Win
Jack Massion Democratic 45.2% Loss
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 55% Win
Albert C. S. Ramsey Democratic 45% Loss
 
AD-71
Carl Fletcher Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-72
R. Fred Price Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Stewart Hinckley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Earl W. Stanley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Philip L. Boyd Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
George Roy Butters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Vincent T. Godfrey Democratic 43.8% Loss
Frank Luckel Republican 56.2% Win
 
AD-79
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
Howard K. Cramer Republican 100% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of U.S. Senator Hiram Johnson.

Special Election to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of State Senator Thomas H. Kuchel (SD-35). Kuchel resigned after being appointed Controller.

Senate1
Douglas Corrigan Write-in 0.4% Loss
George C. Highley Write-in 0.2% Loss
William F. Knowland Write-in 77.5% Win
Aubrey D. Lewis Write-in 0.1% Loss
George H. McLain Write-in 3.3% Loss
Frank F. Merriam Write-in 0.1% Loss
James Moran Write-in 0.2% Loss
Ellis E. Patterson Write-in 0.7% Loss
Vic Paulsen Write-in 0.3% Loss
Hartley F. Peart Write-in 0.3% Loss
Ben Rinaldo Write-in 0.1% Loss
Will Rogers Jr. Write-in 16.5% Loss
Moody Staten Write-in 0.3% Loss
 
SD-35
Jim Farquhar Nonpartisan 36.9% Loss
Clyde A. Watson Nonpartisan 63.1% Win